ARTEXT

Women Artists

* * *
Monographs A-D
June 2008


Monographs . . . . . [ A-D], [E-K], [L-R], [S-Z]
General Books . . . [A-M], [N-Z]
Photography . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Film Studies . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database
Monographs A-D:

(ABAKANOWICZ A19286)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. MAGDALENA ABAKANOWICZ: Coexistence. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 25 color plates (including 7 large double-page photos), biog., exhibs., colls., awards, bibliog. Statements by the artist commenting on each piece; introductory text by Monika Malkowska. Contemporary Polish expressionist figure sculptor of major international stature. Large 4to, wraps. Errata sheet laid in. October 7-November 3, 2003. Near fine. $27.50 [Order]

(ABAKANOWICZ A9253)
Paris. Musee d'Art moderne de la ville de Paris. ABAKANOWICZ "Alterations". Unpag. exhib. cat., 22 full-page b&w illus., a few double-page, biog., exhibs., colls. Intro. Suzanne Page; text by artist. In French. 4to, stiff wraps. Nd. (c.1981). About fine. $25.00 [Order]

(ALBERS, A A6741)
New York. Brooklyn Museum. ANNI ALBERS [Drawings and Prints]. 96 pp. exhib. cat., 78 illus., 10 in color. Interview with artist, cat. by Gene Baro, essay by Nicholas Fox Weber. Small 4to, wraps. 1977. Fine. $9.50 [Order]

(ALBERS, A A6739)
Washington, D.C. National Museum of American Art. The Woven and Graphic Art of ANNI ALBERS. 144 pp., 129 illus., including 40 color plates, most are full-page, notes, chronol., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Foreword by artist, texts by Nicholas Fox Weber, Mary Jane Jacob, Richard S. Field. 4to, cloth, d.j. Smithsonian, 1985. Mint. $27.50 [Order]

(ALEXANDER, NIKKI A19325)
Bern. Kunsthalle. VIKKY ALEXANDER: Glass Sculpture. Large bi-fold card serving as exhibition catalogue, 2 color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Bruce W. Ferguson. 4to, card. May 12-June 24, 1990. Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(ALEXANDER, VIKKY A19324)
Calgary (Alberta). Stride Gallery. VIKKY ALEXANDER. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 5 color plates, 5 b&w illus, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Brian Wallis. Postmodern contemporary artist who creates geometric glass sculpture and images of her alienation from nature using simulated natural materials. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. Ed. of 1000. May 6-28, 1998. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(ALFAGEME A7733)
Cerni, Vicente Aguilera. ELIVIRA ALFAGEME. 80 pp., 23 illus., 10 in color, excerpts from books and articles, exhibs., colls., bibliog., index. In Spanish. Contemporary Spanish multi-media sculptor. 12mo, stiff self-wraps. Ministerio de Educacion y Ciencia, 1975. V.G.+. (lamination peeling a bit at head and foot of spine.) $15.00 [Order]

(ALI, LAYLAH A17038)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. LAYLAH ALI (Signed). 36 pp., 25 color plates. Text by Suzanne Wise. Ali is a young contemporary African American painter whose work addresses issues of racial identity through ambiguous puppet-like semi-geometric figures; Ali was the recent winner of the Boston ICA Artist's Prize 2000. SIGNED by artist. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 2001. As new. $35.00 [Order]

(ALI, LAYLAH A15604)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. LAYLAH ALI [set of 2 exhibition catalogues]. 36 pp., 25 color plates. Text by Suzanne Wise. Ali is a young contemporary African American painter whose work addresses issues of racial identity through ambiguous puppet-like semi-geometric figures; Ali was the recent winner of the Boston ICA Artist's Prize 2000. SOLD WITH: additional brochure for separate three-person group exhibition with Ali's work, also held at the ICA, Boston. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 2001. As new. $17.50 [Order]

(ALVAREZ A7023)
ALVAREZ, JULIA. Yo!. 309 pp. author's first novel. 12mo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1997. Mint, with photograph of author laid in. $20.00 [Order]

(AMOS, EMMA A18765)
AMOS, EMMA. Woman with Hat (Signed numbered original etching). Color etching, in subtle shades of brown ink. N.d. An early work in Amos's oeuvre. Signed numbered and titled across lower margin. Ed. of 35. 18 x 13 1/4 in. (44.8 x 34 cm.) N.d.. Fine impression, in fine bright condition. $2,200.00 [Order]
View Image

(AMOS, EMMA A17779)
Wooster. College of Wooster Art Museum. EMMA AMOS: Paintings and Prints 1982-1992. 88 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 42 illus., mostly full-page color plates, checklist of 47 paintings and works on paper, biog, chronol., exhibs., awards. Important texts by Thalia Gouma-Peterson, Valerie J. Mercer, Amos, and an extensive interview with Amos by bell hooks. Amos is an important African American figure painter and printmaker. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1993. Fine. $60.00 [Order]

(ANGELOU A13832)
ANGELOU, MAYA. The Heart of a Woman. The fourth volume in Angelou's autobiography. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Random House, 1981. About fine clean tight copy, in near-fine d.j. (light rubbing along rear flap fold of d.j.). $25.00 [Order]

(ANGUISSOLA A14165)
Perlingieri, Ilya Sandra. SOFONISBA ANGUISSOLA: The First Great Woman Artist of the Renaissance. 224 pp., 122 illus., 40 fine color plates, notes, bibliog., index. Beautifully printed in Italy. In English. 4to, cloth, illustrated endpapers, d.j. New York, Rizzoli, 1992. Fine, in about fine dust jacket. $300.00 [Order]

(APPLEBROOG A4988)
Atlanta. High Museum of Art. IDA APPLEBROOG: Art at the Edge. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 11 illus., 3 in color (including coverplate), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Susan Krane. 4to, stapled wraps. 1989. Fine. $29.50 [Order]

(APPLEBROOG A18273)
DICKENS, CHARLES with IDA APPLEBROOG (relief prints). A Christmas Carol. 115 pp. Intro. by Paul Davis. Illustrated with 50 color relief prints by Ida Applebroog constituting a subtle and complex commentary on Dickens' text. SIGNED by Applebroog. One of our favorite Arion Press publications. 4to, oblong green linen binding, gilt lettered, with printed spine label, in cloth-edged papered slipcase. No. 152 of a total limited numbered edition of 300. San Francisco, Arion Press, 1993. Fine. $900.00 [Order]
View Image

(APPLEBROOG A13554)
Houston. Contemporary Arts Museum. IDA APPLEBROOG: Happy Families, A Fifteen-Year Survey. 96 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., approx. 75 illus., including 25 color plates (many double-page), biog., bibliog., exhibs. Texts by Marilyn Zeitlin, Thomas Sokolowski, Lowery Stokes Sims. 4to, stiff wraps. 1990. Fine. $42.50 [Order]

(AYCOCK A16740)
AYCOCK, ALICE. ALICE AYCOCK: Archive Directory, Discs 1-13 [Disc 14 also included] (Laser printout). Cover sheets plus 26 sheets. Unpag. color laser printout of 173 small images of Aycock's sculptural work from 1982-1998, from the artist's image discs. Includes Disc 14 in contradiction to title sheet, also 1 full page color illus. on glossy paper. Occasional pencil commentary. Seemingly issued by artist with her name and address information across top of each sheet. 4to, in clear textured plastic binder, black plastic clip. N.d. (circa 1998). Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(AYCOCK A14438)
AYCOCK, ALICE. Project Entitled The Beginnings of a Complex... (1976-77): Notes, Drawings, Photographs by ALICE AYCOCK. 28 pp., b&w illus. including 4 pp. double center fold-out. An artist's book containing drawings, writings and photos by Aycock, including a play in one act after Modern Times by Charlie Chaplin. Sq. 12mo, stapled wraps. (printed translucent vellum covers over pictorial paper covers.) Small edition. New York, Lapp Princess and Printed Matter, 1977. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(AYCOCK A15781)
ST. LOUIS. Laumeier Sculpture Park. Alice Aycock and Robert Stackhouse: Sculpture at Laumeier. 22 pp. exhib. cat., 19 illus. (including 2 large color plates), list of major sculptural projects and commissions by each artist, brief biogs. for each. Preface by Beej Nierengarten-Smith; essays by Nancy Princenthal (on Aycock) and Susan Waller (on Stackhouse); artist's statement by Aycock. Oblong 4to, tan stapled wraps. First ed. 1988. Cover has "Sample Catalog" written below upper edge, else bright clean copy. $12.00 [Order]

(BACON, P A7999)
Halsey Margaret and PEGGY BACON (Illus.). With Malice Toward Some. 280 pp., a dozen satirical illus. (most full-page) by PEGGY BACON. Life in a small English village in the 30's described by an irreverent American faculty wife. Author's first book. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1938. V.G.+/V.G.- (d.j. rubbed and chipped, but not affecting front and back panel illus.). $9.50 [Order]

(BAKER, J A13153)
[BAKER, JOSEPHINE]. Sepia (November 1960) with Josephine Baker color cover. This issue contains major article on Josephine Baker's U.S. concert tour of 1960. 14 b&w photos, plus wonderful color cover photo. Tall 4to, pictorial wraps. In protective plastic sleeve. 1960. Fine condition, but lightly musty. Should be kept in plastic sleeve. $25.00 [Order]

(BAKER, J A4269)
[BAKER, JOSEPHINE] Baker, Jean-Claude and Chris Chase. JOSEPHINE: The Hungry Heart. xxiii, 532 pp., appendices, substantial bibliography, index. Important recent detailed biography of Josephine Baker. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. Later printing. New York, Random House, 1993. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $27.50). $19.50 [Order]

(BAKER, J A13963)
BAKER, JOSEPHINE (Vintage Photograph). JOSEPHINE BAKER in her role in The Flame Of Paris. Vintage film still photograph, c.1925. One of Baker's most important starring show roles during the Twenties. Striking image. Sheet size 10 x 8 1/8" (image: 8 3/4 x 7 1/4"), signed by photographer in the negative. c.1925. Near fine clean bright image. $65.00 [Order]
View Image

(BAKER, J A8831)
Rose, Phyllis. Jazz Cleopatra: JOSEPHINE BAKER in her Time. 321 pp., dozens of photos, notes, bibliog., index. Excellent biography. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Doubleday, 1989. Fine/About fine. $12.50 [Order]

(BARTLETT A4990)
Buffalo. Albright-Knox Art Gallery. JENNIFER BARTLETT: Selected Works. 16 pp., b&w and 1 double-page color illus. Text by Charlotta Kotik. Important early catalogue on Bartlett. Small 4to, stapled wraps. Edition of 3000. 1980. Near-fine. $15.00 [Order]

(BARTLETT A15282)
Minneapolis. Walker Art Center. JENNIFER BARTLETT. 168 pp., 121 illus., most in color, including 4 gatefolds, exhibs., bibliog., index of illus. Three excellent critical texts by Marge Goldwater, Roberta Smith, Calvin Tomkins, nice plates. The most comprehensive book on Bartlett. Sq. 4to, wraps. First simultaneous paperback ed. with blue pictorial covers. New York, Abbeville, 1985. Near fine (lower front corner creased). $20.00 [Order]

(BARTLETT A17743)
Russell, John, intro. JENNIFER BARTLETT: In the Garden. 208 pp., 197 illus. (including 133 in excellent quality color). A beautifully designed book on Bartlett's early paintings of her garden in southern France. The artist clearly had a hand in the design of the book. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1982. About fine crisp copy in fine d.j. with just a trace of shelf dust on lower edge. $100.00 [Order]

(BARTLETT A5311)
Waltham. Rose Art Museum. JENNIFER BARTLETT: Variations on Two Themes from Nature. Unpag. (8 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 illus., 7 in color, checklist of 21 works. Essay by Nancy Miller includes quotations from 1983 interview with Bartlett. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. 1984. Near-fine. $10.00 [Order]

(BEASLEY A19495)
Santa Monica. M. Hanks Gallery. Timeless Textured Threads: Artwork by PHOEBE BEASLEY (Inscribed by Beasley to Gordon Parks). Association copy. Lengthy inscription on title page and handwritten note on Beasley's personal stationary, laid in, in which she thanks Parks fro his contribution to the catalogue. 77 pp. exhib. cat., 46 color plates, plus numerous photos of Beasley standing next to VIPs (including Angelou and Parks) at her opening, checklist of 46 works, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Includes: texts by Samella Lewis, Marlena Donohue, tributes by Maya Angelou and Gordon Parks, statement by Beasley. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. November 5-December 24, 2005. About fine. $100.00 [Order]

(BELL, V A4270)
Marler, Regina, ed. Selected Letters of VANESSA BELL. 593 pp., bibliog., index. More than 300 newly published letters of considerable interest written to Roger Fry, Vanessa's sister Virginia Woolf, Clive Bell, et al. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Pantheon Books, 1993. Rem. mark upper edge else Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $35.00). $25.00 [Order]

(BERNSTEIN A5865)
BERNSTEIN, LILLIAN. The Sound of Sculpture. Poems and sculpture (23 illus.) by author/artist Bernstein. INSCRIBED. 8vo, stiff wraps. Sarasota, Libern, 1988. Near-fine. $15.00 [Order]

(BIALOBRODA A11007)
Pokaz. Galeria Krytykow. ANNA BIALOBRODA: Exits / Wyjscia. 15 pp., 6 illus., 2 color plates, checklist of 20 works. Text by Marek Bartelik in Polish and English. Acrylic paintings by well-known Polish-born artist, working in the U.S. since the early '70s. 4to, stapled wraps. Warsaw, 1991. About fine. $10.00 [Order]

(BILLOPS A17741)
Hatch, James V. and Suzanne Noguere with illus. by CAMILLE BILLOPS. The Stone House, a Blues Legend (Signed by authors and artist). 148 pp. A merger of art, prose and poetry. Issued unsigned, this copy is signed by both authors and by the artist / illustrator Camille Billops. Signed copies are scarce. 4to, lettered cloth with front pastedown illus., cloth slipcase. First ed. New York, The Hatch-Billops Collection, 2000. Fine, in about fine slipcase. $525.00 [Order]
View Image

(BISHOP A7520)
Phoenix. University of Arizona Museum of Art. ISABEL BISHOP. 221 pp., 153 illus., 6 in color, biog., bibliog. Catalogue of 184 works by Sheldon Reich. Foreword by John Baur. Important publication on Bishop. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Limited ed. of 2500. 1974. Fine/Fine. $75.00 [Order]

(BISHOP A10455)
Phoenix. University of Arizona Museum of Art. ISABEL BISHOP (Signed by Artist). 221 pp., 153 illus., 6 in color, biog., bibliog. Catalogue of 184 works by Sheldon Reich. Foreword by John Baur. Important publication on Bishop. This copy SIGNED by Bishop. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Limited ed. of 2500. 1974. Fine/About fine. $135.00 [Order]

(BISHOP, ELIZABETH A13917)
Benton, William, ed and intro. Exchanging Hats: ELIZABETH BISHOP Paintings. xx, 106 pp., 40 color illus. A collection of 40 paintings by American poet Elizabeth Bishop (1911-1979) with commentary by Bishop and by art critic William Benton. Small sq, 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1996. Fine, in fine d.j. First ed. $30.00 [Order]

(BLANCHARD A9547)
Campoy, A. M. MARIA BLANCHARD. 199 pp., 142 illus., 29 in color, excerpts from 22 critics and writers, index of names, bibliog. Intro. by Jacques Lassaigne. Text in Spanish / French / English. A close friend of Gris, Lipchitz, Lhote, this Spanish cubist still-life and figure painter was well known in Paris during the 20's but has been unjustly neglected in writings on cubism since her death in Paris in 1932. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Madrid, Gavar, 1981. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (light edge rubbing). $185.00 [Order]
View Image

(BLAYTON A18341)
BLAYTON, BETTY. Me, Spirit, All 1975 (Original signed intaglio print). Large original abstract intaglio print in marine blue and silvery gray. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 1/50. Blayton is an abstract African American painter and printmaker active in New York since the 1960s. Sheet size: 30 x 22 inches. (image impression: 23 3/4 x 17 1/2 inches) 1975. About fine. Verso of paper exhibits light aging. $450.00 [Order]
View Image

(BLUMER A8113)
Glarus. Kunsthaus. MALY BLUMER 1906-1975. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat. on this Swiss abstract painter, 6 color plates, biog. Text by Dorothea Christ. In German. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1985. About fine. $12.50 [Order]

(BONHEUR A5907)
Schriver, Rosalia. ROSA BONHEUR. With a Checklist of Works in American Collections. 111 pp., 58 illus., 8 in color. An important contribution to the scholarship on Bonheur's painting. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. London and Toronto, Assoc. Univ. Presses, 1982. Near-fine crisp copy. (Faint sunning to spine with slight wrinkling at head.) $60.00 [Order]

(BONTECOU A13341)
Leverkusen. Stadtisches Museum. LEE BONTECOU. Unpag. (approx. 60 pp.) exhib. cat., illus. (2 in color). In German and English. Uncommon. 4to, orange lettered wraps. First ed. 1968. V.G.+ (spine edge rubbed, tiny tear at side edge of rear cover panel). Interior pristine. $85.00 [Order]

(BOTHWELL A16328)
New York. Radix Gallery. CHRISTINA BOTHWELL: Living with Ghosts. Unpag. exhib. cat., 13 color plates, biog., exhibs., awards. Text by Katherine Chapin. Contemporary mixed media sculpture combining expressionistic clay figures of babies and children with 19th century attic items such as rusted toys and old wood dress hoops. Small 4to, cut-out card covers. First ed. 1997. About fine (hint of paperclip indentation). $10.00 [Order]

(BOURGEOIS A11482)
Cincinnati. Taft Museum. LOUISE BOURGEOIS. 60 pp. exhib. cat., checklist of an interesting selection of 45 works, illus. in mostly full-page b&w photos, frontis. photo of artist by Robert Mapplethorpe. Important texts by Stuart Morgan. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1987. Near-fine. $25.00 [Order]

(BOURGEOIS A18642)
Gardner, Paul. LOUISE BOURGEOIS. 112 pp., b&w and color plates throughout, bibliog., index. Sq. 8vo, wraps. New York, Universe, 1994. Fine. (Pub. at 14.95). $8.50 [Order]

(BOURGEOIS A2493)
Kotik, Charlotta, et al. LOUISE BOURGEOIS The Locus of Memory, Works 1982-1993. 144 pp., 86 full and double-page illus., 29 in color, chronol., exhibs., colls., index. Texts by R. Buck, C. Kotik, T. Sultan, C. Leigh, and appreciations by 12 artists. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1994. As new. $45.00 [Order]

(BOURGEOIS A12626)
Milan. Fundazione Prada. LOUISE BOURGEOIS: Blue Days and Pink Days. 306 pp., roughly 200 duotone photographs. Interesting text by Paulo Herkenhoff with an original thesis on Bourgeois' work. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine. $50.00 [Order]

(BOURGEOIS A3369)
Wye, Deborah. LOUISE BOURGEOIS. 123 pp., 160 illus., 4 in color, chronol. with photos, exhibs., bibliog. First major monograph on this artist. Important reference text. Oblong 4to, wraps. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1982. Near-fine. Just a touch of scuffing to corners. $35.00 [Order]

(BOYLE and MCALMON A9637)
BOYLE, KAY and ROBERT MCALMON. Being Geniuses Together: a binocular view of Paris in the '20s. 392 pp., 53 b&w photos and illus., index. McAlmon's memoir of 1938 revised with supplemental material written in alternating chapters by Boyle. Accounts of the Crosbys, Cocteau, Joyce, Pound, Sylvia Beach, and the entire Paris expatriate literary scene of the 20s by two of its central members. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Doubleday, 1968. Near-fine/V.G. $18.00 [Order]

(BOYLES and HILLS A13166)
Luzern. Kunstmuseum. MARK BOYLES and JOAN HILLS: Journey to the Surface of the Earth 3: The Swiss Site. Unpag. (59 pp.), 37 b&w illus., 1 colorplate. Examination and notes on a site in Switzerland near Luzern, one of the 1000 sites of the Boyle's 'World Series'. Text by Martin Kunz (in German only;)text by Mark Boyle (in English and German.) Small sq. 4to, pictorial wraps. 1980. V.G.+ (spine extrems. lightly rubbed.) $20.00 [Order]

(BROOKS, ROMAINE A15141)
Poitiers. Musee Sainte Croix. ROMAINE BROOKS (1874-1970). 227 pp., profuse illus. mostly in b&w (a few color plates). Important well-researched scholarly text. In French. Scarce. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. About fine. $260.00 [Order]

(BROWN, JOAN A17152)
Tsujimoto, Karen. The Art of JOAN BROWN. xxxv, 272 pp., 128 illus. (most in color), Foreword by Brenda Richardson. Retrospective exhibition of a major Bay Area figurative artist.. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1998. Near fine. $12.50 [Order]

(BUCHANAN A17202)
Atlanta. City Gallery East. BEVERLY BUCHANAN: Habitats + Shot Gun Shacks. Unpag. (20 pp.) exhib. cat., 3 color illus., 4 b&w illus., checklist of 42 works (oil pastel paintings, mixed media wood sculpture, photographs, drawings), chronol., exhibs., installations, honors, colls. Foreword Camille Russell Love; intro. Karen Comer; substantial text by Amalia Amaki. Narrow 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 2002. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(BURROUGHS A16702)
BURROUGHS, MARGARET. Black Venus 1957 [Linocut]. Titled, numbered and signed in pencil by Burroughs along lower margin. Important original linoleum cut print by Louisiana-born African American artist and writer, well represented in the major African American art collections such as the Evans-Tibbs Collection, Howard University, The Studio Museum in Harlem, High Museum, and The DuSable Museum. Her best-known work, widely exhibited during the '70s. No. 49 of the limited numbered edition of 50, signed, numbered and titled in pencil lower margin. Image size: 14 x 11 1/8 inches (35.6 x 28 cm). 1957. Fine dark impression, full margins (brief crinkle at a few spots along the margins, well away from image impression.) $1,800.00 [Order]
View Image

(BURROUGHS A16446)
BURROUGHS, MARGARET. Man Child 1986 [Signed original Lithograph]. Original lithograph, titled, numbered and signed in pen along lower margin. This expressive portrait of a young man is a scarce print from a very small edition. Burroughs (b. 1917) is an important Chicago printmaker, poet, sculptor and book illustrator, whose work is well represented in major African American art collections such as the Evans-Tibbs Collection, Howard University, The Studio Museum in Harlem, and The DuSable Museum of African-American History in Chicago. Burroughs was also the founder of the DuSable Museum and the South Side Community Center. No. 9 of a total edition of 18, titled, numbered and signed in pen along lower margin. Image size: 14 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches; sheet size: 18 ½ x 12 3/4 inches. 1986. Fine dark impression, wide margins (brief crinkle near lower right corner of margin, well away from image.) $2,800.00 [Order]
View Image

(BURROUGHS A14353)
BURROUGHS, MARGARET. On the Beach [Signed original linocut]. Original linocut print, titled, numbered and signed in pencil along lower margin. Important Louisiana-born Chicago printmaker (b. 1917), painter, sculptor, poet, writer and book illustrator, whose work is well represented in the major African American art collections such as the Evans-Tibbs Collection, Howard University, The Studio Museum in Harlem, High Museum, and others. Burroughs is also the founder of the DuSable Museum of African-American History in Chicago, and the South Side Community Center. Image size: 11 x 14 1/4 inches; paper size: 14 1/2 x 18 inches. No. 46 of a numbered edition of 50. N.d. (c.1960's). Fine dark impression, fine condition. $2,275.00 [Order]
View Image

(BURROUGHS A19185)
BURROUGHS, MARGARET T. G. Life with Margaret: The Official Autobiography (Signed by Margaret Burroughs). 249 pp., appendices including catalogue of works, exhibs., awards and honors. Autobiography of a highly important Chicago artist, founder of the DeSable Museum. Scarce. 8vo, papered boards, First edition. Chicago, Time, 2003. Mint. $175.00 [Order]

(BUTLER, SHARON A19311)
New York. Central Fine Arts. SHARON L. BUTLER: Picture [of?] This. 14 pp., 5 color plates, biog., exhibs., awards, bibliog. Text by Dominique Nahas. 8vo, paper bound with metal brads. First ed. November 23-December 23, 1997. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(CAESAR A3370)
Bush, Martin H. DORIS CAESAR. 160 pp., over 100 illus., 16 in color, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Pref. by Wyndham Lewis. Intro. Marya Zaturenska. The only major monograph on this major American expressionist sculptress of female nudes. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Distrib. by Cornell Univ. Press, 1970. Slight speckle top edge, else fine crisp copy, in price-clipped near-fine d.j. $40.00 [Order]

(CAESAR A4382)
Bush, Martin H. DORIS CAESAR. 160 pp., over 100 illus., 16 in color, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Pref. by Wyndham Lewis. Intro. Marya Zaturenska. The only major monograph on this major American expressionist sculptress of female nudes. Small 4to, cloth. No dustjacket. Distrib. by Cornell Univ. Press, 1970. Covers lightly scuffed, with fine crisp interior. V.G.+. $15.00 [Order]

(CAMPBELL, GRETNA A19208)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. GRETNA CAMPBELL (2 exhibition catalogues). Two exhibition catalogues from 1994 and 1996. Each with 4 full-page color plates. Stapled wraps. 1994, 1996. Both in about fine condition. $17.50 [Order]

(CAMPOS-PONS A18550)
Cambridge. MIT List Visual Arts Center. MARIA MAGDALENA CAMPOS-PONS: Meanwhile, The Girls Were Playing. 30 pp., 3 color plates, roughly 5 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., performances, awards, bibliog. Texts by Jennifer L. Riddell and Michael D. Harris. Afro-Cubana artist, now working in the U.S. whose sculpture and perfomative video installations work addresses issues of memory, race, dislocation and fragmentation of the self. Campos-Pons' work has been included in the Johannesburg and Venice Biennales Small square 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1999. New. $20.00 [Order]

(CANTOR A11743)
Wien. Kunsthalle. My Perversion is the Belief in True Love: Video Art by ELLEN CANTOR. Unpag. (approx. 100 pp.), illus. throughout in b&w and color. Text by Matthew Yokobovsky and interview with Cantor. Contemporary avant-garde American video artist whose work derives its subjects from cinematic images. In English and German. Oblong 4to, self-wraps. Scalo, 1998. Fine. (Pub. at $29.95). $15.00 [Order]

(CARDOSA A5751)
Cambridge. MIT List Visual Arts Center. MARIA FERNANDO CARDOSA. 32 pp., 16 illus., 8 in color, biog., bibliog. Essay by Ron Platt. A Columbian sculptor whose work transforms images of grasshoppers, snakes, piranhas and other fauna into minimal shapes, often based on the internal structure of physical matter. Oblong 12mo, stapled wraps. 1994. As new. $8.00 [Order]

(CARLETON A5964)
Hingham. Pierce Galleries, Inc. ANNE CARLETON 1878-1968. 12 pp. exhib. pamphlet. 45 illus. and photos of artist, including 2 color plates. Graduate of the Art Students League, student of Archipenko in Paris, WPA painter of landscapes, figures. Brief essay by Patricia Jobe Pierce. 4to, stapled wraps. 1982. Near-fine. $10.00 [Order]

(CARR A14176)
Blanchard, Paula. The Life of EMILY CARR. 331 pp., 10 colorplates, 14 b&w illus., notes, appendices, bibliog., index. Definitive biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Seattle, Univ. of Washington Press, 1987. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(CARR A6233)
Shadbolt, Doris. EMILY CARR. 240 pp., 125 illus., some not reproduced elsewhere, 30 in color, notes, chronol., bibliog., index. Excellent recent study of one of Canada's premier painters. 8vo, wraps. Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre, 1990. About fine. $17.50 [Order]

(CARR A3501)
Tippett, Maria. EMILY CARR: A Biography. 314 pp., 118 illus., 10 in color, notes, index. Fine well-researched biography of one of Canada's great painters. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Toronto, Oxford Univ. Press, 1979. Owner inscrip., else fine in near-fine d.j. with slight rubbing to corners and head/foot of spine. $22.50 [Order]

(CASSATT A6825)
Carson, Julia M. H. MARY CASSATT. 193 pp. biography, approx. 20 illus., notes, index. Written by early feminist lawyer / biographer. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, David McKay, 1966. V.G./V.G.-. Light dampstaining lower margin of front and rear bds, and on lower backstrip and rear margin of dustjacket. A bit of dye-stain on lower edge of endpapers.Text block not affected. $15.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A6050)
CHICAGO. Art Institute. Sargent, Whistler and MARY CASSATT. 104 pp. exhib. cat., description of 120 works, 88 b&w, 3 color plates, with commentary on each work, biogs. of artists. Text by Frederick A. Sweet. 4to, wraps. Bound in permabind covers. 1954. Internally clean bright unmarked copy. $7.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A10712)
Dillon, Millicent. After Egypt: ISADORA DUNCAN & MARY CASSATT, A Dual Biography. 498 pp., illus. photos, notes and sources, index. Well-written examination of the conflict of life and art-making for two great women artists. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, William Abrahams, 1995. Rem. mark lower edge, else as new, in about fine d.j. (Pub. at $24.95). $17.50 [Order]

(CASSATT A8249)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll. MARY CASSATT: A Life. 383 pp., 133 illus., notes, bibliog., index. Important new biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Villard, 1994. Rem. mark upper edge, else fine, in near-fine d.j. (small rem. mark upper edge, front flap of d.j. creased). $15.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A6961)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll. MARY CASSATT: A Life. 383 pp., 133 illus., notes, bibliog., index. Important new biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Villard, 1994. Rem. mark upper edge, else Fine/Fine. $22.50 [Order]

(CASSATT A1417)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll and Barbara Stern Shapiro. MARY CASSATT: The Color Prints. A Catalogue Raisonne. 207 pp., 235 illus., 122 in color. Scholarly study designed to accompany an exhibition at Williams College. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams in association with Williams College Museum of Art, 1989. Fine/Fine. $37.50 [Order]

(CASSATT A10645)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll, ed. CASSATT and her Circle: Selected Letters. 360 pp., 41 b&w illus. Chronol., genealogy, bibliog. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Abbeville, 1984. Fine crisp copy, in fine d.j. with a touch of wrinkle at head of spine. $25.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A4162)
Meyer, Susan E. MARY CASSATT. 92 pp., 46 illus., over 30 in color. 4to, 1/4 cloth, laminated boards, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1992. Rem. ink mark lower edge, else as new. $19.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A8114)
New York. M. Knoedler & Co. The Paintings of MARY CASSATT. A Benefit Exhibition for the National Collection of Fine Arts. 54 pp. exhib. cat. of 42 paintings and pastels, most from private collections, all illus., chronol. Intro. by Adelyn D. Breeskin. 4to, stiff wraps. 1966. V.G.+ (clean tight copy with slight cover soiling). $10.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A1952)
Philadelphia. Museum of Art. MARY CASSATT and Philadelphia. 98 pp., over 85 illus., 41 in color. Scholarly text and annotated entries, Phila. exhibs., bibliog after 1970. 4to, self-wraps. 1985. New. $10.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A18813)
Pollock, Griselda. MARY CASSATT: Painter of Modern Women. 224 pp., 184 illus. (55 in color), chronol., bibliog., list of illus., index. 8vo, wraps. London, Thames & Hudson, 1998. Near fine tight clean copy. $8.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A5564)
Roudebush, Jay. MARY CASSATT. 95 pp., 53 color plates, including 3 tipped in, 16 b&w illus., biog., bibliog., list of illus. 4to, bds., d.j. Reprint. New York, Crown, 1991. As new. $18.50 [Order]

(CASSATT A5239)
Shapiro, Barbara Stern. MARY CASSATT at Home. 16 pp. exhib. catalogue listing 81 items, including numerous objects owned by Cassatt that appear in her paintings, 5 b&w illus., 5 large color plates. A slender, but uniquely useful reference. Tall 4to, stapled wraps. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1978. V.G. $15.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A7038)
Sweet, Frederick A. Miss MARY CASSATT. 242 pp., 24 illus., list of unpublished letters, full bibliog., scholarly index. Excellent biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Norman, Univ. of Oklahoma, 1966. Near-fine, in price-clipped V.G. d.j. with worn edges, several short closed tears top edge.. $30.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A4994)
Watson, Forbes. MARY CASSATT. 21 pp. text plus 61 illus., bio. note by Edmund Archer, bibliog. The author knew Cassatt. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art (American Artists Series), 1932. Near-fine, in v.g. + d.j. with very small chip lower spine edge and corner of front flap. A nice copy of this very early monograph, uncommonly found in attractive dustjacket. $60.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A6728)
Wilson, Ellen. American Painter in Paris: A Life of MARY CASSATT. 206 pp. biography, 30 b&w illus., color frontis., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First printing. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. V.G. (corner of free endpaper clipped), in near-fine price-clipped d.j. $17.50 [Order]

(CATCHINGS, YVONNE PARK A18927)
CATCHINGS, YVONNE PARKS. You Ain't Free Yet! Notes From a Black Woman (Inscribed by Artist/Author Yvonne Catchings). 51 pp., photo of artist/author. Inscribed by artist/poet to fellow artist Lois Mailou Jones: Best Wishes to Lois With Love Yvonne. 12mo pictorial stapled wraps. Chicago, DuSable Museum, 1976. Near-fine. $60.00 [Order]

(CATLETT A19116)
CATLETT, ELIZABETH. Freedom 1998 (Signed lithograph). Color lithograph. Numbered and signed by the artist. From Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio. This 4-figure image by Catlett, Robeson's friend and contemporary, speaks to his desire to live in a world where all people are treated equally. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. 25 x 20 in. (Image size: 22.75 x 18 in.). Limited ed. of 100. 1998. Fine. $1,000.00 [Order]

(CATLETT A19175)
CATLETT, ELIZABETH. On the Subway (Signed lithograph). Black and white offset lithograph, 1986. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 231/300 in pencil, lower margin. A striking portrait of a beautiful young black woman wearing a beret. 42 x 28.5 cm; 16 1/2 x 11 1/8 in, full margins. 1986. A lovely clean impression, fine condition. $2,250.00 [Order]
View Image

(CATLETT A14022)
Lewis, Samella. The Art of ELIZABETH CATLETT (Signed by author). SIGNED by author Samella Lewis (an accomplished painter in her own right). 194, (1), over 165 illus. and photos, including approx. 36 color plates and 11 sepia toned plates, catalogue of works, biog., bibliog. Important text by Lewis which also includes a section of statements by Catlett on different topics, including extensive excerpts from her speech before the National Congress of Negro Artists (1961). Beautifully printed. (This copy wrapped in a protective home-made brown paper "dustjacket," hand lettered in silver paint in Lewis' handwriting, and therefore assumed to be her creation.) From the collection of Betty Gubert. Stout 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. of 1000. Los Angeles, Museum of African American Art and Hancraft Studios, Claremont, 1984. Fine. $950.00 [Order]

(CATLETT A17613)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. ELIZABETH CATLETT: Prints and Sculpture. Unpag. (31 pp) exhib. cat., frontis photo of artist plus 20 b&w illus., bibliog., checklist of 22 prints and 15 sculptures, exhibs., prizes, commissions. Text by Elton Fax and Jeff Donaldson. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1971. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(CATLETT A15801)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. ELIZABETH CATLETT: Prints and Sculpture (Signed by Catlett). Signed by Catlett in 1993. Unpag. (31 pp) exhib. cat., frontis. photo of artist plus 20 b&w illus., bibliog., checklist of 22 prints and 15 sculptures, exhibs., prizes, commissions. Text by Elton Fax and Jeff Donaldson. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1971. Fine. $175.00 [Order]

(CATLETT A15199)
Urbana-Champaign. Krannert Art Museum. ELIZABETH CATLETT: The Black Woman in America. 16 pp. exhib.cat., 22 b&w illus., notes. Text by Linda Duke; artist's statement. Reproduces the complete set of 14 linoleum block prints commissioned in 1946 by the Rosenwald Foundation, as well as 8 additional recent lithographs and serigraph prints of Black women. Small oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(CHANEL A4516)
Soliman, Patricia B. COCO, the Novel. 399 pp. A lively novelistic recounting of the life of self-made designer Coco Chanel, friend of Stravinsky, Picasso, Cocteau, Diaghilev, Misia Sert, Pierre Reverdy, Winston Churchill, and many others. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First printing. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Fine/Near-Fine. Price clipped, bar code present. $12.50 [Order]

(CHASE-RIBOUD A15687)
Berkeley. University Art Museum. CHASE-RIBOUD. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 21 sculptures and drawings, approx. 18 illus., biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts by F.W. Heckmanns and Genevieve Monnier. Important solo exhibition for this major contemporary African American woman sculptor, poet, and novelist. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1973. V.G. (bit of denting at upper spine edge) $22.50 [Order]

(CHASE-RIBOUD A14573)
Berkeley. University Art Museum. CHASE-RIBOUD. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 21 sculptures and drawings, approx. 18 illus., biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts by F.W. Heckmanns and Genevieve Monnier. Important early solo exhibition for this major contemporary African American woman sculptor and novelist. Small 8vo, stiff wraps. Ed. of 2500. 1973. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(CHASE-RIBOUD A17437)
Selz, Peter and Anthony F. Janson. BARBARA CHASE-RIBOUD Sculptor. 143 pp., 100 illus. (including 55 color plates), chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Important first major monograph and retrospective of nearly three decades of work by this major African American woman sculptor and novelist. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1999. Fine, in fine dustjacket, in protective Brodart. $16.00 [Order]

(CHASE-RIBOUD A17687)
Wilmington. St. John's Museum of Art. BARBARA CHASE-RIBOUD: The Monument Drawings. 67 pp., 24 full page illus., 7 additional text illus., notes, chronol. Substantial text by Anthony F. Janson. Tall 4to, pictorial card covers, in russet dustjacket, lettered in white. First ed. 1997. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(CHICAGO, J A4688)
CHICAGO, JUDY. Through the Flower: my struggle as a woman artist. xii, 226 pp., 74 additional unpaginated illus., 9 color plates, appendix, index. Intro. by Anais Nin. This edition contains more plates and extensive new afterword by Chicago which replaces the appendix of performance pieces contained in the first ed. 8vo, black paper covers. Rev. and updated ed. Garden City, Doubleday / Anchor, 1982. V.G. clean bright crisp copy (edge of spine and corners rubbed, partial cover crease). $15.00 [Order]

(CHICAGO, J A3598)
CHICAGO, JUDY and SUSAN HILL. Embroidering our Heritage: The Dinner Party Needlework. 285 pp., hundreds of b&w and color illus. The original record of the needlework images created by dozens of women involved in this great feminist collaborative project. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Doubleday/Anchor, 1980. Near-fine crisp copy, in v.g. d.j. with several tears and small chips along edges, price-clipped. $65.00 [Order]

(CHOJNACKA A3996)
Wroblewska, Danuta, intro. MARIA CHOJNACKA. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 8 b&w illus., checklist, biog., bibliog. Text by Danuta Wroblewska. Dual lang. in Polish and English. With: Biberach an der Riss. Stadtische Galerie. MARIA CHOJNACKA: Teppiche und Textilobjekte, 6 pp. folding brochure catalogue, 5 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., checklist. Text by Irena Huml (in German.) 1979. A student of the renowned teacher Eleonora Plutynska in Warsaw, Chojnacka is a major internationally known Polish fiber artist. 8vo, stapled wraps. with second brochure laid in. Biuro Wystaw Artystycznych, 1981. Near-fine. $25.00 [Order]

(CHRYSSA A2926)
CHRYSSA. Cityscapes. Lavishly produced book. 162 pp., 144 illus., 56 mostly full-page color, colls., exhibs. Foreword and text by Douglas Schultz. Includes drawings, paintings, multi-media wall reliefs. Large square 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1990. Mint. (Pub. at $75.) $40.00 [Order]

(CLARK A18182)
Tucker, Cynthia Grant. KATE FREEMAN CLARK: A Painter Rediscovered. 104 pp., approx. 66 b&w illus. and photos, 28 fine color plates, notes, bibliog. Interesting text with afterword on William Merritt Chase's women students by Ronald G. Pisano. Active through 1922 as a painter of plein-air portraits, landscapes and still lives. The only monograph on this artist. 4to, wraps. First ed. Memphis, Brooks Memorial Art Gallery and Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1981. V.G. Light cover rubbing, front corner crease, internally fine tight condition. $22.00 [Order]

(CUTLER-SHAW A16788)
ITHACA. Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art. Wingtrace / The Sign of its Track: JOYCE CUTLER-SHAW. 36 pp. exhib. cat., 17 b&w illus., biog., exhibs. Text by Liliane Touraine. Important exhibition about passage and mortality by multi-media woman artist most of whose images and pictorial marks derive from an involvement with carrier pigeons. Cutler-Shaw became known in the 1970s for her namewalls and pictorial wordpoems. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1986. Near fine (short shallow dent near spine edge). $12.00 [Order]

(DE LEON A8564)
Osborne, Duncan P. AMANDA DE LEON. Unpag. (4 pp.) text and portfolio of 15 tipped-in color plates (including cover-plate). Born in Spain, the daughter of Spanish artist Rafael Andrade, but raised in Venezuela, De Leon is a mid-twentieth-century painter whose figurative work is heavily influenced by Latin American folk arts. Large 4to, card wraps., d.j. New York, Fine Arts (Series of Contemporary Masterpieces), 1955. About fine bright copy, in v.g. covers with mild soiling and yellowing, one small patch of abrasion and short tear head of backstrip. $30.00 [Order]

(DE MILLE, A A6776)
DE MILLE, AGNES. Reprieve: A memoir. 288 pp. Autobiography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Doubleday, 1981. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (slight sunning to spine). Clean tight copy, no markings. $10.00 [Order]

(DELAUNAY, S A3478)
Baron, Stanley with Jacques Damase. SONIA DELAUNAY, The Life of an Artist. A Personal Biography Based on Unpublished Private Journals. 208 pp., 203 illus., 115 in color, many personal photographs, chronol., bibliog., index. A fine new biography with much new information. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Abrams, 1995. As new. (Pub. at $39.95). $30.00 [Order]

(DELAUNAY, S A4105)
Damase, Jacques. SONIA DELAUNAY: Fashion and Fabrics. 176 pp., 180 illus., 104 in color. Beautifully produced with fine plates. Tall 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1991. As new. $27.00 [Order]

(DELAUNAY, S A7839)
Morano, Elizabeth. SONIA DELAUNAY: Art into Fashion. 104 pp., 40 color plates, 50 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog. Foreword by Diana Vreeland. 4to, stiff wraps. Second printing. New York, Braziller, (1986) 1994. As new. $16.00 [Order]

(DELAUNAY, S A11761)
Paris. Bibliotheque Nationale. SONIA et ROBERT DELAUNAY. 178 pp., 174 illus. (approx. 10 full-page color plates), 541 items (mostly prints, drawings, illustrated books) by the Delaunays, plus full catalogue of the Sonia Delaunay bequest (listing many rare books and publications). Pref. Georges Le Rider; texts by Florence Callu, Jean Toulet, Sabine Coron, Françoise Woimant, Marie-Cecile Miessner, and Marie Avril. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. 1977. Fine clean bright copy. $45.00 [Order]

(DENNISON A8099)
New York. Kennedy Galleries. DOROTHY DELL DENNISON. Unpag. exhib. cat., 12 b&w, 1 color cover plate, checklist of 28 works by this figurative painter who has been exhibiting since 1933. Text by Clyde Singer. 4to, stapled wraps. 1968. V.G.+. $10.00 [Order]

(DI ORIO A15574)
Bardi, Pietro Maria and Mary Di Iorio. MARY DI IORIO: Fotografias de Ricardo Pereira. 79 pp., more than 50 b&w photographs, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Statement by artist. In Portuguese and English. Contemporary Brazilian ceramics sculptor who makes large ovoid forms in installation and in combination with other materials. Oblong 4to, cloth. First ed. Uberlandia:Grafica da Universidade Federal de Uberlandia,1991. V.G. (Foot of spine and cornertips bumped, else clean bright copy). $12.00 [Order]

(DIAMOND A14758)
New York. Robert Miller Gallery. MARTHA DIAMOND. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 7 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by poet Eileen Myles. Well-known contemporary abstract painter who has been showing in New York since the mid-70s. 8vo, wraps. Errata sheet laid in. First ed. 1990. As new. $10.00 [Order]

(DONEGA A9798)
Cirici-Pellicer, Alexander. J, DONEGA [JETTA DONEGA]. Unpag. (65 pp.) retrospective exhib. cat., covering 1957-66, 20 full-page b&w illus., biog., list of works. Texts by Alexander Cirici-Pellicer and Guiseppe Marchiori. In Italian / English. Jetta Donega's work consists mostly of carved marble, wood and bronze-cast biomorphic forms more reminiscent of Hepworth and Arp than of work by her teachers Marini and Manzu. Small 8vo, printed paper stiff self-wraps. Torino, 1966. V.G.- (a few tiny spatters and small soil spot lower corner front cover). $17.00 [Order]

(DOROSH A16219)
New York. A.I.R. Gallery. DARIA DOROSH: Reweaving Time. 36 pp., 35 illus. (including 16 color plates), biog., exhibs. Text by Dominique Nahas. One of the original founders of the women's cooperative A.I.R. Gallery, Dorosh's work spans a range of media (photographs, ceramics, found objects, etc.), scale, and content that defies categorization. Small sq. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 2001. As new. $7.50 [Order]

(DREXLER A17810)
New York. Grey Gallery, NYU. Intimate Emotions: ROSALYN DREXLER. Unpag. exhibition catalogue, 12 color, 21 b&w illus., checklist of 37 works, chronol. Text by Drexler and by Thomas Sokolowski. Feminist painter, novelist, playwright, director. Scarce. 8vo, wraps. 1986. V.G. (lightly dented). $17.50 [Order]

(DU BOIS, S A16486)
Horne, Gerald. Race Woman: The Lives of SHIRLEY GRAHAM DU BOIS. viii, 361, notes, index. The subject of this biography was a well-known Harlem Renaissance playwright, biographer, teacher, and novelist, as well as an important civil rights activist, proto-feminist and partner to W. E. B. DuBois. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, New York University Press, 2000. Fine/Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(DU PONT A4806)
Low, Betty Bright and Jacqueline Hinsley. SOPHIE DU PONT, A Young Lady in America: Sketches Diaries, & Letters 1828-1833. 192 pp., 160 illus., including 75 colorplates. A highly interesting picture of American life during the years 1813-23, written by the well-read and observant young daughter of recent French immigrants. The drawings range from meticulous studies of nature to caricature of friends and family and the daily life of a farm in Delaware. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1987. Mint. $10.00 [Order]

(DURAS A6612)
DURAS, MARGUERITE. Blue Eyes, Black Hair. 117 pp. novel about an obsessive displaced passion. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Pantheon, 1987. Fine crisp copy in about fine d.j. (touch of sunning to spine). $14.00 [Order]

(DURAS A6053)
DURAS, MARGUERITE and XAVIERE GAUTHIER. Woman to Woman. 200 pp. notes, bibliog. A conversation between two writers on the cultural positioning of women at the end of the 20th century. English trans. of "Les parleuses" (1974) with an afterword by Katherine A. Jensen. Small 8vo, cloth, d.j. Lincoln and London, Univ. of Nebraska Press, 1987. Fine/Fine. $15.00 [Order]


Monographs . . . . . [ A-D], [E-K], [L-R], [S-Z]
General Books . . . [A-M], [N-Z]
Photography . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Film Studies . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)