(AACHEN A6824)
AACHEN. Neue Galerie-Sammlung Ludwig. Hommage - Demontage. 104 pp. exhib. cat., 32 illus., 18 in color, addit. 16 photos of artists, biogs. Ed. by Uli Bohnen. Includes Mike Bidlo, Ronnie Cutrone, Braco Dimitrijevic, Erro, Rainer Gross, Christof Kohlhofer, et al. Dual lang. text in German / English. 4to, wraps. Cologne, Wienand, 1988. Near fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(AISENBERG A5478)
AISENBERG, NADYA. Ordinary Heroines: Transforming the Male Myth. 240 pp., 17 illus., endnotes, appendices, bibliog., index. Examination of the new images of the female heroine emerging in contemporary art, literature and culture from Winona LaDuke to the heroines of murder mysteries, sci fi, and feminist utopias. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Continuum, 1994. As new. (Pub. at 22.95).
$9.00 [Order]
(ALBA A12227)
ALBA, ALICIA GASPAR DE. Chicano Art Inside Outside the Master's House: Cultural Politics and the Cara Exhibition. 308 pp., 58 b&w illus. and 21 color plates, notes, bibliog., index. A study of the CARA exhibition and the way in which it reflected the cultural and sexual politics of the Chicano/a art movement itself and culture generally. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Austin, Univ. of Texas Press, 1998. Near-fine (short crease front cover at side edge, else crisp fine copy).
$20.00 [Order]
(ALBANY A17505)
ALBANY. SUNY. Passionately Cuban: Nine Artists from Habana. Text by Marijo Dougherty. 80 pp., 26 colorplates, 11 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs. for each artist. Includes: Belkis Ayon, Abel Barroso, Jacqueline Brito, Yamilys Brito, Alicia Leal, Ibrahim Moranda, Elsa Mora, Cireneica Moreira, Rene Pena. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2001. Near fine (new copy but very slightly waved, as issued).
$27.50 [Order]
(AMBRUS A5184)
AMBRUS, CAROLINE. The Ladies' Picture Show: sources on a century of Australian women artists. 288 pp. with brief biog., exhibs., and bibliog. for each of over 200 artists, approx. 12 b&w illus., color d.j. plate. 36 pp. text surveys the work of Australian women artists of 1917-40. Unique reference work. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1984. Fine/Fine.
$29.95 [Order]
(ANDERSON A1829)
ANDERSON, BONNIE S. and JUDITH P. ZINSSER. A History of their Own, Women in Europe from Prehistory to the Present, Vol. 1. 591 pp. Substantial bibliog. and index. This volume covers the period thru the 17th century. Thick 8vo, wraps. New York, Harper & Row, 1988 (Paperback edition 1989). Small abrasion front cover near spine, else crisp as new copy.
$14.00 [Order]
(ANDERSON, J A7044)
ANDERSON, JANET A. Women in the Fine Arts: A Bibliography and Illustration Guide. xi, 362 pp., index of artists. Very useful reference. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. as published. Jefferson, McFarland, 1991. As new.
$8.00 [Order]
(Art Journal A10263)
Art Journal. Art Journal Vol. 56, No. 1 (Spring 1997). Special issue: Aesthetics and the Body Politic. Ed by Grant H. Kester. Includes the catalogue of Techno Seduction - the important Cooper Union exhibition, statements by and biographies of 40 contemporary artists, many women. 4to, wraps. 1997. Near-fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(ASPEN A15262)
ASPEN. Aspen Art Museum. Revelations: The Transformative Impulse in Recent Art. (ii), 26, (4) pp., 11 full-page color plates, commentaries by artists, biogs. Text by John Perreault. Eleven artists included: Ciel Bergman (aka Cheryl Bowers), Houston Conwill, Mary Beth Edelson, Ann McCoy, Bernard Maisner, Alex Grey, Kay Miller, Peter Rogers, Beth Ames Swartz, Maximiliano Pruneda, Michael Tracy. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(ATLANTA A19432)
ATLANTA. Atlanta University. Atlanta University Contemporary Art Collection. 38 pp., 22 b&w illus., list of 186 American artists (including numerous African American artists) whose works were the prize winning purchases from the annual Atlanta University shows, 1942-1959, biogs.; and illustrations of work by: Charles Alston, George Beattie, Isobel Bishop, Edwin Dickinson, Lee Gatch, Lena Gurr, John Heliker, Eugene Higgins, Dong Kingman, Benjamin Kopman, Jacob Lawrence, B.J.O. Nordfeldt, William Palmer, Ralph Rosenborg, Jason Schoener, Karl Schrag, Charles Shaw, William Thon, Robert Vickrey, Hale Woodruff. 8vo, blue stapled wraps. First ed. 1959. V.G. (slight bunmping to corner tips, touch of fading along edges of cover, small soil spot at edge of cover; interior fine)
$70.00 [Order]
(BACHMANN A11823)
BACHMANN, DONNA G. and SHERRY PILAND. Women Artists: An Illustrated Contemporary and Feminist Bibliography. xxix, 323 pp., 59 b&w illus. Useful reference work. 8vo, orange cloth. No d.j. (as issued). Metuchen, Scarecrow, 1978. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(Bad Object-Choices A8309)
Bad Object-Choices, ed. How Do I Look? Queer Film and Video. 296 pp., b&w illus. 6 essays and 7 discussions address Asian and African-American representation, feminist and lesbian critiques, and historical sources for contemporary gay and lesbian imagery. Includes: Cindy Patton, Stuart Marshall, Judith Mayne, Richard Fung, Kobena Mercer, Teresa de Lauretis. 8vo, wraps. Seattle, Bay Press, 1991. About fine. (Touch of shelf dust lower edge.)
$15.00 [Order]
(BANFF A19301)
Banff (Canada). Walter Phillips Gallery, Banff Centre School of Fine Arts. Contemporary Art from Poland. 60 pp. exhib. cat., b&w illus. Polish performance and video work by Anna Kutera, Zofia Kulik, Przemyslaw Kwiek, and Jan Swidzinski; additional work by Romuald Kutera, Zdzieslaw Kwiatkowski, Pawel Kwiek, Andrzej Kwietniewski, Andrzej Matuszewski, Jerzy Onuch, Andrzej Partum, Pawel Petasz, Tadeusz Piechura, Zygmunt Piotrowski, Leszek Podczaski, Piotr Rypson, Zygmunt Rytka, Jerzy Truszkowski. Curated by Anna Kutera and Dziekanka Studio. Texts by Bozenna Stoklosa, Jerzy Onuch, Anna Kutera, statements by artists, transcripts, checklist of 43 art works, second checklist of artists' books, posters, prints, and catalogues. Important reference to this material. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 1000. 1986. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(BANFF A18421)
BANFF. Walter Philips Gallery, Banff Art Center. Heroics: A Critical View. 58 pp., 8 full-page color plates, biogs. and exhibs. for each artist. Intro. by Daina Augaitis and Helga Pakasaar; dual lang. texts in English and French by Dot Tuer, Jerry Zaslove. Includes: Ida Applebroog, Sara Diamond, Viola Frey, Leon Golub, Stephen Hutchings, Imants Tillers. Interesting political art show. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1988. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(BANFF A18763)
BANFF. Walter Phillips Gallery. Noise Under the Tongue. 48 pp., exhib. cat., around 18 b&w illus., checklist of 12 works by 6 Canadian artists, biogs., exhibs., bibliogs. Text by Sylvie Gilbert. Includes: George Bures Mille, Mark Dicey and Cheryl k. L'Hirondelle, Joyce Fraser, Nelson Henricks, Yvonne Markotic, Brian Rusted. Focus on performative object making and video artists. 8vo, wraps. First ed. February 2-March 4, 1990/92. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(BEACH A9805)
BEACH, CECILIA. French Women Playwrights of the Twentieth Century. 544 pp., chronological listing by author, title index, bibliog. Useful reference for drama and women's literature alike. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. (as issued). First ed. Westport, Greenwood (Bibliographies in Women's Studies No. 24), 1996. As new. (Pub. at $79.50).
$24.00 [Order]
(BEALL A6592)
BEALL, KAREN F. and DAVID W. KIEHL. Graphic Excursions: American Prints in Black and White, 1900-1950. Selections from the Collection of Reba and Dave Williams. 155 pp., 110 full-page illus., catalogue of works, biogs. of artists, index of artists. Approx. 16 women artists included. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston, David R. Godine, 1991. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $45.00).
$25.00 [Order]
(BEAULIEU A17443)
BEAULIEU, JILL and MARY ROBERTS, eds. Orientalism's Interlocutors: Painting, Architecture, Photography. 227 pp. Texts by Jill Beaulieu, Roger Benjamin, Zeynep Çelik, Deborah Cherry, Hollis Clayson, Mark Crinson, Mary Roberts, Re-examination of Western depictions of harems, slave markets, bazaars, etc. in North African and Ottoman culture compared with indigenous depictions, arguing for a negotiation of representation on both sides. Among the artists considered are Algerian painters Azouaou Mammeri and Mohammed Racim, Turkish painter Osman Hamdi, British painter Barbara Bodichon, and French academic painter Henri Regnault. 8vo, wraps. Durham, Duke Univ. Press, 2002. Fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(BELLINGHAM A15784)
BELLINGHAM. College of Fine and Performing Arts, Western Washington University. Site Specific Sculpture: Alice Aycock, Michael McCafferty, George Trakas. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 32 illus., biogs., exhibs., bibliogs. Foreword by Sarah Clark-Langager; intro. by Lawrence Hanson; essay, Ceremonial Sculptures at the Nation's Edge by Matthew Kangas. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine.
$14.00 [Order]
(BENDER A9579)
BENDER, SUE. Plain and Simple: A Woman's Journey to the Amish. 153 pp., numerous in-text drawings. A lovely book in which the voices of the Amish are strongly present. 12mo, cloth, d.j. San Francisco, Harper, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(BERGMAN-CARTON A3300)
BERGMAN-CARTON, JANIS. The Woman of Ideas in French Art, 1830-1848. 261 pp., 108 b&w illus., notes, index. A groundbreaking discussion of images of women in the popular press as well as the paintings of Ingres, Delacroix and Corot, and a thoughtful study of larger cultural issues. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First edition. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1995. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(BERLIN A10348)
BERLIN. Berlinische Galerie. Profession Ohne Tradition: 125 Jahre Verein der Berliner Kunstlerinnen. 619 pp., 695 illus., many excellent color plates, extensive detailed chronology, index. Ed. by Karoline Muller and Jorn Merkert; 39 scholarly texts. A massive compendium of new information on the work of the women artists of Berlin during the past 125 years. Essential reference. In German. Stout folio, hardbound, laminated papered boards. Kupfergraben, 1992. As new.
$97.50 [Order]
(BERLIN A18950)
BERLIN. Neue Berliner Galerie im Alten Museum. Zeichnungen Junger Kunstler der DDR und der CSSR. 155 pp., 98 b&w illus. and photos of artists, biog., exhibs., bibliog., and checklist of works for each artist. Texts by Titia Hoffmeister and Dana Doricova with catalogue entries on each artist by Donicova, Christoph Tannert, Michael Freitag, Detlev Lucke, Klaus Werner, Cestmir Berka, Simeona Hoskova, Bernd Igel, Ralf Bartholomaus, Karl Mickel, Ruth Haase, Olga Kotikova, Ivan Neumann, and others. Interesting survey of many younger artists working in Germany and Russia including numerous women artists. 4to, wraps, pictorial dustjacket. First ed. N.d. (ca. 1988). Fine, in about fine, dustjecket (touch of rubbing top of spine)
$27.00 [Order]
(BERLIN A10347)
BERLIN. Neue Gesellschaft fur Bildende Kunst. Chilenas: Drinnen und Draussen, 40 Kunstlerinnen zur Thema Zensur und Exil. Unpag. (160 pp.) exhib. cat., 65 b&w illus., plus 46 photos of the artists, biogs. and commentary on 40 individual artists, with additional texts by Anna Maria Foxley, Brigitte Scharafi-Ebgha, Constanza Lira; artists writings by Teresa Calderon, Cecilia Casanova, Carmen Orrego, Natasha Valdez, Leonora Vicuna, et al. 24 of the artists were working in exile at the time of the exhibition. In German. 8vo, wraps. 1983. About fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(BERLIN A9790)
BERLIN. Schloss Charlottenburg. Kunstlerinnen: International 1877-1977. 370 pp., 363 illus., 10 in color, biogs., index of names. Includes 188 artists, over 110 contemporary artists. Groundbreaking 70's show that constitutes an important record of work being done at this moment. 17 texts comment on individual artists and broader issues. In German. 4to, wraps. Berlin, Neue Gesellschaft fur bildende Kunst, 1977. Fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(BLUESTONE A15880)
BLUESTONE, NATALIE HARRIS, ed. Double Vision: Perspectives on Gender and the Visual Arts. 159 pp., approx. 45 b&w illus., scholarly notes with each text, index of names and works of art. Essay topics include: Delacroix's depictions of animals eating people, women's interpretations of Properzia de' Rossi, Women and the Production of Art in the Middle Ages, Women Architectural Patrons 1870-1914, the Dutch Family, Women in Third World and Experimental Film (on Thriller and For A Woman In El Salvador), Film Genre and Gender (on Stella Dallas and Bringing Up Baby). 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Associated Universities Press, 1995. As new.
$16.00 [Order]
(BOLGER A5321)
NEW YORK. Metropolitan Museum of Art. American Pastels in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. 247 pp., 36 lovely full-page color illus., 46 related text illus., full additional checklist of 186 works in the collection (all illus.), selected bibliog., index. Texts by D. Bolger, M. W. Fritzsche, J. Hazzi. Gail Stavitsky, M. L. Sullivan, Marjorie Shelley, et al. Women artists include: Peggy Bacon, Cecilia Beaux (text illus.), Mary Cassatt (12 works), Yvonne Jacquette, Henrietta Johnson, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(BOSTON A7927)
BOSTON. Grossman Gallery, School of the Museum of Fine Arts. Undercurrents: Rituals and Translations. Joseph BEUYS, Louise BOURGEOIS, Robert MORRIS. 20 pp., 6 color plates. Essay by Donald Kuspit. Small sq, 4to, wraps, d.j. 1987. Mint.
$10.00 [Order]
(BOSTON A13105)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. A Selection of American Art: The Skowhegan School 1946-1976. 194 pp. exhib. cat., 88 works by 87 artists (about a dozen women artists included in the pantheon), b&w illus., each accompanied by text. Intro. by Lloyd Goodrich; texts by Bernarda Shahn, Gabriella Jepson, and Allen Ellenzweig. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1976. Fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(BOSTON A15213)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Boston Now: Projects. Unpag. (39 pp.), 14 b&w illus., statements by artists. The work of two artists' cooperatives: Artists Call Against U.S. Intervention in Central America and Arts for a New Nicaragua, plus work by the following individual artists: Jerry Beck and Marlene Lugo, Deborah Bright, George Creamer, Jay Critchley and Kathy Chapman, John Dunn, Dennis Downey and Michael Timpson, Abram Ross Faber, Paul Laffoley, Danny Mydlack, Flora Natapoff, Christopher Osgood, John Powell, Wellington Reiter. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1987. As new.
$5.00 [Order]
(BOSTON A12984)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Currents '95: Familiar Places (Video). This video documents the art of 23 artists whose work addresses the persistent theme of Home in contemporary life. Issues include the relationship between concepts of home and family, home and public and private spaces, and the politicization of living spaces. Includes interviews with artists Renee Cox, Jason Dodge, Byron Kim, Sowon Kwon, Virginia Namarkoh, David Reeb, and Janice Rogovin. Interviews with curators Lia Gangitano and Milena Kalinovska, scholars Philip Yenawine and Alla Efimova. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 30 min. 1995. New.
$35.00 [Order]
(BOSTON A18363)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Eight Artists: Recent Work. 20 pp., 8 full-page b&w illus. Text on each artist. Includes: Ellen Banks (African American abstractionist), Joseph Barbieri, Jared Fitzgerald, Dan Gibbons, Scott Miller, Karen Moss, Ellen Rothenberg, Clara Wainwright. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. 1975. About fine (tiny dent).
$9.50 [Order]
(BOSTON A12982)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Enterprise: Venture and Process in Contemporary Art (Video). Features a selection of contemporary artists who cirumvent traditional methods of art production and who explore new strategies of presentation. Includes:Vanessa Beecroft (Italy), Liam Gillick (England), Henrietta Lehtonen (Finland), Fabrice Hybert (France), Eran Schaerf (Israel), Rirkrit Tiravanija (Thailand), and Pae White (USA). A video accompaniment to the exhibition held at the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 20 min. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 1997. New.
$30.00 [Order]
(BOSTON A18776)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Inside the Visible: an elliptical traverse of 20th century art, in, of, and from the feminine. 495 pp., richly illus. in color and b&w., texts by major critics, biog. notes. Curated and ed. by Catherine de Zegher. One of the more important and idiosyncratic feminist exhibitions of the decade. Over 30 women of different backgrounds; unknown artists paired with artists of the 1930s-40s, 60s-70s and 90s. Incl: Louise Bourgeois, Claude Cahun, Emily Carr, Cha, Clark, Hanne Darboven, Dujourie, Ellen Gallagher, Mona Hatoum, Eva Hesse, Hiller, Hannah Hoch, Ana Mendieta, Charlotte Salomon, Nancy Spero, Sophie Tauber-Arp, et al. Large stout 4to, wraps (as issued.) The first edition, printed in Belgium. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1996. Near fine (light spine crease, short corner tip crease last 4 leaves, else very nice tight clean copy).
$400.00 [Order]
(BOSTON A12979)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Let Freedom Ring (Video). A video documentation of four contemporary public art works on the themes of freedom and tyranny created at four historic sites along Boston's freedom trail by Krzysztof Wodiczko, Jim Hodges, Mildred Howard, and Barbara Steinman. Includes interviews with the artists and views of the completed installations commissioned by the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 20 min. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 1998. New.
$30.00 [Order]
(BOSTON A11956)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Milena Dopitova in Context: Marnie Cardozo, Ellen Gallagher, Lillian Hsu-Flanders, Annette Lemieux, Denise Marika, Ellen Rothenberg. Unpag. (20 pp.) exhib. cat., 17 b&w illus. An exhibition created in collaboration with six American women artists during Dopitova's two-month visiting artist residency in Boston. Curated by Milena Kalinovska. Texts include discussion between Kalinovska and Robert Gardner, and statements by five of the seven artists. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1994. Fine.
$8.50 [Order]
(BOSTON A13169)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. New Histories. 117 pp., 28 color plates, 65 b&w text illus., notes. Important group exhibition on the subject of representations of race and ethnicity. Includes nine artists: Isaac Julien, Zofia Kulik, Moriko Mori, Virginia Nimarkoh, Lorraine O'Grady, Keith Piper, Adriana Varejao, Kara Walker, Fred Wilson. Pref. Milena Kalinovska; texts by Lia Gangitano, Judith Wilson, Steven Nelson, Jean Fisher, Reva Wolf, John Corbett, Leah Gilliam, Isaac Julien, Chrissie Iles, Kobena Mercer, Rina Carvajal, Irene Winter, et al. 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1996. As new. (Pub. at $30.00).
$15.00 [Order]
(BOSTON A12174)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. New Histories (Video). A video documentary about nine international artists whose art work examines and interrogates the issues of historical narrative. Important exhibition of work by women and artists of color. Artists include: Isaac Julien (U.K.), Kara Walker (USA), Lorraine O'Grady (USA), Zofia Kulik (Poland), Mariko Mori (Japan), Virginia Nimarkoh (U.K.), Adriana Varejao (Brazil), Fred Wilson (USA). Artist interviews, with commentary by scholars such as Kobena Mercer, Steven Nelson, Ewa Lajer-Burcharth, and Lea Freid. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 35 min. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 1996. New.
$40.00 [Order]
(BOSTON A12985)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Public Interventions (Video). Video documentary exploration of the radical changes that have taken place in the field of contemporary public art and the new language of engagement with pressing cultural and political issues. Includes interviews with artists such as Tim Rollins, Helen and Newton Harrison, Gloria Bornstein, Buster Simpson, Reclamation Artists, Mags Harries, Lajos Heder, Heidi Schork, Ted Clausen, Jeff de Castro, Dunja Alwan, and Buffalo Gals. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 47 min. In English. 1994. New.
$40.00 [Order]
(BROOKLYN A19087)
BROOKLYN. Skylight Gallery, Bedford Stuyesant Restoration Corporation. 2000 Challenge Exhibition. (10) pp. exhibition brochure, 6 b&w illus., brief text on each artist. Intro. by Eric G. Pryor; text and curated by Ellsworth Ausby. 6 artists included: Kimberly Beacoat, Kevin M. Davis, Jennifer Jarrell, Javaka Steptoe, Dirk Joseph, Weldon Ryan. This brochure represents the only record of this exhibition. Single quadri-folded sheet ( 11 x 22 in.), printed on both sides. September 9-October 28, 2000. Fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(BROOKVILLE A13355)
BROOKVILLE. Hillwood Art Museum. Original Sin. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 43 illus., 4 in color, biog. and exhib. notes on each artist, notes. Text by Cassandra Langer on cultural projections of the female body; curated by Mary Ann Wadden. 43 artists, mostly New York area women, including: Andrea Arroyo, Katie Seiden, Pura Cruz, Annette Cyr, Ida Applebroog, Mary Beth Edelson, Michelle Grabner, Miriam Hernandez, Cindy Sherman, Nancy Spero, Lorna Simpson, Kn Thurlbeck, Hannah Wilke, et al. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1991. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(BRUNSMAN A5613)
BRUNSMAN, LAURA and RUTH ASKEY. Modernism & Beyond: Women Artists of the Pacific Northwest. 191 pp., 62 b&w illus., index. Important groundbreaking collection of critical texts on 20th century women artists of the Puget Sound, Eastern Washington, Oregon, British Columbia areas Includes painting, sculpture, glass, ceramics, fiber arts, photography, book arts. 8vo, wraps. New York, Midmarch, 1993. As new.
$8.50 [Order]
(Callaloo A12125)
Rowell, Charles H., ed. Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters Vol. 12, No. 4 (1990). This issue includes art by sculptor BARBARA WARD (7 b&w illus. and color cover plate); interview with Ward by Veve Clark. 8vo, wraps. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1990. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(Callaloo A8956)
Rowell, Charles H., ed. Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters Vol. 17, No. 3 (Summer 1994). Special Issue: Puerto Rican Women Writers. Art by Jack Delano (4 b&w photos), Marisol Diaz (4 color plates), Maria Antonia Ordonez (3 color plates), Noemi Ruiz (1 color plate); cover by Maria de Mater O'Neill. 8vo, wraps. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(CAMBRIDGE A5743)
CAMBRIDGE. Hayden Gallery, MIT. 4 Painters: Carroll Dunham, Ralph Hilton, John Kohring and Carol Lindsley. 32 pp., 16 b&w illus., 4 color plates, checklist, biogs., bibliogs. Text by Kathy Halbreich. Four artists working on the margin between abstraction and figuration. 4to, stapled wraps. 1981. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(CAMBRIDGE A5760)
CAMBRIDGE. Hayden Gallery, MIT. Body Language. 116 pp. exhib. cat., 53 full-page b&w illus., biogs, exhibs., bibliogs., checklist of 94 works. Curated and text by Roberta Smith. Focus on figuration in contemporary painting, sculpture and photography. Artists include: S. Armajani, J. Bartlett, J. Borofsky, R. Bosman, B. Ledoux, R. Longo, N. Mitchnik, D. Nelson, R. Prince, D. Salle, J. Shapiro, C. Sherman, and others. 4to, stiff wraps. 1981. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(CAMBRIDGE A17422)
CAMBRIDGE. MIT Hayden Gallery and List Visual Arts Center. Corporal Politics. 72 pp. exhib. cat., 6 b&w illus., 21 color plates, exhib. checklist, artists' biographies. Essays by D. Hall, T. Laqueur, H. Posner. Includes work by Louise Bourgeois, Annette Messager, Rona Pondick, Kiki Smith, David Wojnarowicz Robert Gober, et al. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1992. New.
$16.00 [Order]
(CAMBRIDGE A5747)
CAMBRIDGE. MIT List Visual Arts Center. Trouble in Paradise. 44 pp., 16 b&w illus., checklist, biogs., bibliogs. 11 New England artists who address political and social issues in their work, including: Peggy Diggs, Karin Giusti, Nancy Jenner, Cary S. Leibowitz, Yim Lim / Heddi Vaughan Siebel, Annee Spileos Scott, Carrie Mae Weems, Janet Zweig. Essay and text on each artist by Dana Friis-Hansen. Narrow 4to, stiff wraps, cut-out front cover. 1989. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(CARROLL A9837)
CARROLL, PATTY and JAMES YOOD. Spirited Visions: Portraits of Chicago Artists. Unpag. (approx. 100 pp.), over 80 color plates, with commentary on each artist. 16 contemporary women artists included. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Urbana, Univ. of Illinois, 1991. As new. (Pub. at $50.00).
$25.00 [Order]
(CASTLEMAN A4057)
CASTLEMAN, RIVA. Printed Art: A View of Two Decades. 144 pp. exhib. cat., 105 illus., 15 in color, useful checklist and bibliog. A broad international survey of contemporary artists' books from Tinguely, Klein, Pop Art to Jennifer Bartlett. Small square 4to, stiff wraps. New York, MOMA, 1980. V.g., corners rubbed.
$12.50 [Order]
(CAWS A12845)
CAWS, MARY ANN. The Surrealist Look: An Erotics of Encounter. xxi, 344 pp., numerous b&w illus., notes, index. Chapters focus on Breton, Claude Cahun, DorotheaTanning, Man Ray, Artaud, et al. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1997. As new.
$26.00 [Order]
(CHADWICK A8165)
CHADWICK, WHITNEY. Women Artists and the Surrealist Movement. 256 pp., 200 b&w illus., 20 color plates, biog. notes, bibliog., list of illus., index. Discusses the work of Agar, Carrington, Fini, Oppenheim, Sage, Tanning and Toyen, as well as the contributions of Valentine Hugo, Nusch Eluard, and Gala Dali. The standard survey. 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. Boston, Little Brown (NYGS), 1985. Fine/About fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(CHADWICK A7547)
CHADWICK, WHITNEY. Women, Art, and Society. 384 pp., 243 illus., 50 in color, bibliog., list of illus., index. Stout 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1990. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(CHADWICK A7150)
CHADWICK, WHITNEY and ISABELLE DE COURTIVRON. Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership. 256 pp., 76 illus. 13 excellent scholarly texts address 13 artist partnerships, including: Leonora Carrington & Max Ernst, Sonia & Robert Delaunay, Frida. Kahlo & Diego Rivera, Vanessa Bell & Duncan Grant, Kay Sage & Max Tanguy, Camille Claudel & Auguste Rodin, Lee Krasner & Jackson Pollock, et al. Ground-breaking book. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1993. Fine/Fine.
$6.00 [Order]
(CHAMBERS, B A15055)
CHAMBERS, BRUCE W. Art and Artists of the South: The Robert P. Coggins Collection. x, 148 pp., 106 nice quality color illus., bibliog., extensive collection reference with detailed info. on individual artists. Foreword by Nina Parris. Artists include: Henry Ossawa Tanner, Bill Traylor, Nell Choate, Sister Agnes Berchmans, Charles Shannon, Pamela Ravenel, William O. Golding, Thomas A. Richards, William C. A. Frerichs, Edwin A. Forbes, William G. Gaul, Thure De Thulstrup, Xanthus R. Smith, Enoch Wood Perry, John B. Irving, Nicola Marschall, Lucien W. Powell, William A. Walker, Harry Roseland, Lyell E. Carr, H.T. West, Willie M. Chambers, George Higgins, Johannes A. S. Oertel, Herman Herzog, George Meeker, Thomas Wightman, George Sully, Thomas Richards, John Mooney, Rosetta Raulston Rivers, George Viavant, Conrad Chapman, William P. Silva, Charles Naegele, and more. 4to, cloth, d.j. Second printing. University of South Carolina Press 1984. Fine/Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(CHAMPAIGN A17439)
CHAMPAIGN. The Illinois Committee For The National Museum of Women In The Arts. Illinois Women Artists: The New Millennium. 68 pp., 50 illus., list of approx. 100 finalists. Includes fifty artists: Barbara Blades, Deborah Boardman, Mary Ellen Croteau, Jan Dean, Kathleen Eaton, Gail Elwell, Jane Frey, Deborah Grall, Annelies Heijnen, Nancy Hild, Leslie Hirshfield, Cheryl Holz, Cheonae Kim, Geraldine McCullough, Sandy Meyer, Marlene Miller, Kit Morice, Gladys Nilsson, Vladia Oliver, Erin Palmer, Laurel Jensen Paul, Judith Roth, Barbara Santucci, Hollis Sigler, Cindy Smith, Maggie Thienemann, Barbara P. Tuck, Rebecca Wolfram, Sigrid Wonsil, Betsy Youngquist, et al. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1999. V.G. Covers lightly worn, else clean tight copy.
$10.00 [Order]
(CHAPEL HILL A17406)
CHAPEL HILL. Ackland Art Museum. Transatlantic Dialogue: Contemporary Art In and Out of Africa. 80 pp., 24 full-page color plates, 24 b&w illus., notes, exhib. checklist of 40 works. Text by Michael D. Harris, with additional essay by Moyo Okediji. A mix of contemporary African American artists and African artists currently working in the U.S. or Great Britain. Published to accompany the exhibition at the Ackland Art Museum, December 19, 1999-March 26, 2000. Includes: Jean-Michel Basquiat, John Biggers, Skunder Boghossian (Ethiopia), Sokari Douglas Camp (Nigeria), Rashid Diab (Sudan), Jeff Donaldson, Yvonne Edwards Tucker, Amir Nour (Sudan), Moyo Ogundipe (Nigeria), Moyo Okediji (Nigeria), Ouattara Ivory Coast), Winnie Owens-Hart, Charles Searles, Al Smith. Sq. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. Chesterfield, Chameleon Books Inc., 1999. Fine new copy.
$15.00 [Order]
(CHARLES A10528)
CHARLES, MLLE. MARGUERITE. La Femme Dessinateur. Traite d'enseignement pratique de dessin Industriel. 240 pp., over 200 in-text illus. and plates, index. A remarkable book that is both a practical studio instruction text and a sociological document of the kinds of employment that women artists, who were trained in the decorative arts, could expect to find within the larger world of art production in Paris at the turn of the century. Separate chapters deal with illustration, fabric design, wallpaper design, jewelry design, painting on glass, ceramics, metal, etc. Text in French. Small stout 4to, grey cloth with stamped black lettering and striking pictorial image of a woman artist disseminating her work. First ed. Paris, Societé d'Edition et de Publications / Felix Jouven, 1908. Near-fine crisp lovely copy.
$400.00 [Order]
View Image
(Chrysalis A17805)
Los Angeles. Chrysalis. Chrysalis: A magazine of women's culture No. 3 (1977). 128 pp. Writings by Janice Raymond (on transsexualism), Audre Lorde, Arlene Raven, Blanche Cook, June Jordan, Kate Ellis, Gloria Orenstein (on Leonora Carrington), interview with Kate Millett. Important L.A. women's art and culture magazine during the mid-seventies. Small 4to, wraps. Los Angeles, The Women's building, 1977. V.G.- (brief rectangular cut in first several leaves, not affecting text).
$10.00 [Order]
(Chrysalis A17806)
Los Angeles. Chrysalis. Chrysalis: A magazine of women's culture No. 5 (1977). 128 pp. Art by feminist artist Lilli Lakich, reviews of books on women artists by Lucy Lippard, selective bibliography of women artists' books by Judith Hoffberg, including numerous women already lost to history; texts by Jo Freeman, Judith McDaniel. Important L.A. women's art and culture magazine during the heyday of feminism in the mid-seventies. Small 4to, wraps. Los Angeles, The Women's building, 1977. V.G.+. Clean tight copy.
$20.00 [Order]
(COLLINS A5948)
COLLINS, JIM and GLENN B. OPITZ. Women Artists in America: 18th Century to the Present. Unpaginated (over 800 pp.), b&w illus., short biographies, organized alphabetically. Important reference work. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. Rev. and enlarged ed. Poughkeepsie, Apollo, 1980. As new.
$85.00 [Order]
(COLUMBIA A18554)
COLUMBIA. McKissick Museum, University of South Carolina. Row upon Row: Sea Grass Baskets of the South Carolina lowcountry. 72 pp., approx. 120 b&w illus., extensive research bibliography. Text by Dale Rosengarten. The most substantial text on the history and current production of coiled seagrass basketry, one of the major American crafts bridging African and contemporary African American art practices. 4to, wraps. Revised ed. 1994. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(CONNOR A17551)
CONNOR, CELESTE. Democratic Visions: Art and Theory of the Stieglitz Circle, 1924-1934. xvi, 236 pp., 58 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Includes: Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marsden Hartley, John Marin, Georgia O'Keeffe, and Paul Strand Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, University of California Press, 2001. As new. (Pub. at $45.00).
$25.00 [Order]
(COOPER A17103)
COOPER, EMMANUEL. The Sexual Perspective: Homosexuality and Art in the Last 100 Years in the West. xxiv, 369 pp., 160 b&w illus., notes, index. Important essays on painting, sculpture and photography by gay, lesbian, queer, and bisexual artists. Artists include: Rosa Bonheur, Duncan Grant, Francis Bacon, Ethel Walker, Frances Hodgkins, David Hockney, Andy Warhol, Duane Michals, Robert Mapplethorpe, Harmony Hammond, Jody Pinto, Marsden Hartley, Burra, Keith Vaughan, Ralph Chubb, Glyn Philpot, and more than 70 others. 8vo, wraps. New expanded second edition. London, Routledge, 1995. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(COTTINGHAM A17771)
COTTINGHAM, LAURA. Lesbians are so chic... that we are not really lesbians at all. 60 pp., notes. Important essay by major American feminist art critic. 16mo, wraps. First ed. London, Cassell, 1996. As new.
$12.50 [Order]
(COTTINGHAM AV1001)
COTTINGHAM, LAURA. Not For Sale: Feminism and Art in the USA during the 1970s. This 90 minute "video essay" represents the first video work by New York feminist art critic Laura Cottingham. Featuring over 100 artists, in all media, but especially video and performance art, collaboration pieces and feminist political art installations. Contains images and footage drawn from the personal archives of artists active in the Feminist Art Movement during the 70s that will be completely new to even the most sophisticated viewer. Edited by Sally Sasso and by filmmaker Leslie Singer. Music by Yoko Ono. VHS-NTSC video format. (VHS-PAL also available at $US600.00.) Other archival formats also available. For full details please see our website at www.artextbooks.com. New York, Hawkeye Productions, 1998. Sold with full public performance rights.
$500.00 [Order]
(COTTINGHAM A17115)
COTTINGHAM, LAURA. Seeing Through the Seventies: Essays on Feminism and Art. x, 213 pp. A gathering of nine texts on topics such as the work of art critic Lucy Lippard, the construction of lesbian history, photographer Claude Cahun, the controversial Bad Girls exhibitions of the '90s, Judy Chicago's Dinner Party, and the L.A. women's art movement of the 1970s. A gathering of new unpublished material and seminal essays that originally appeared in now hard-to-find publications throughout the past decade. This book establishes Cottingham's reputation as a significant critic on the current international cultural scene as well as one of a handful of third-generation feminist art writers willing to tackle the ongoing erasure of lesbian cultural history. Already out-of-print. 8vo, wraps. First simultaneous paperback ed. Amsterdam, G+B Arts, 2000. Mint, still in shrinkwrap.
$25.00 [Order]
(CRUZ-TAURA A16759)
CRUZ-TAURA, GRACIELA, et al. Outside Cuba/Fuera de Cuba: Contemporary Cuban Visual Artists. 366 pp., hundreds of color and b&w illus., biogs., exhibs., colls. for each artist, bibliog. About six women artists included. Texts by Graciela Cruz-Taura, Ileana Fuentes-Perez, and Ricardo Pau-Llosa. In English and Spanish. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1988. Near fine, in near fine dustjacket
$70.00 [Order]
(DAKAR A18933)
DAKAR. First World Festival of Negro Arts. Dix Artistes Negres Des Etats-Unis/Ten Negro Artists from the United States [with Lois Mailou Jones bookplate]. 36 pp. exhib. catalogue, frontis. poem by Romare Bearden, 10 photos of artists, 10 b&w illus. of artwork, checklist of 21 works, additional photo of artist Joseph Lawe who designed the catalogue, biogs. of all artists. Text in French and English by Hale Woodruff. Artists included: Barbara Chase, Emilio Cruz, Sam Gilliam, Richard Hunt, Jacob Lawrence, William Majors, Norma Morgan, Robert Reid, Charles White, Todd Williams. [This copy from the estate of Lois Mailou Jones, with her bookplate neatly tipped to verso of front cover.] Sq. 8vo, silkscreened pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1966. Fine.
$225.00 [Order]
(DAVIS A17375)
DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON. Women on the Margins: Three Seventeenth Century Lives. 360 pp., 40 b&w illus., notes, list of illus., index. Includes important German painter, traveler, and naturalist and botanical illustrator Maria Sibylla Merian (1647-1717), along with chapters on Jewish merchant woman Glikl Bas Judith Leib and Marie de L'Incarnation (a Catholic mystic visionary), all of whom left autobiographical memoirs of great interest. 8vo, wraps. Later printing. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1995. Near fine (new copy but with ink number on top corner of rear endpaper).
$9.00 [Order]
(DAY, HOLLIDAY A19383)
DAY, HOLLIDAY T. and HOLLISTER STURGES. Art of the Fantastic: Latin America, 1920-1987. 302 pp., color and b&w illus. Intro. by Edward Lucie-Smith; text by Day, Sturges, et al. A blockbuster exhibition of 110 paintings and 20 sculptures drawn from numerous private collections and museums in Mexico and South America. The scarce hardcover in lovely condition. 4to, cloth, d.j. Indianapolis Museum of Art, 1987. Fine, in fine d.j.
$120.00 [Order]
(DEPAOLI A13170)
DePaoli, Geri and Wendy McDaris, eds. ELVIS + MARILYN: 2 X Immortal. 106 pp., richly illus. in color and b&w (many full-page), notes, index. Texts by Thomas McEvilley, Bono of U2, Kate Millett, Bruce Heller, John D. Baskerville, Richard Martin, Lucinda Ebersole, Gary Vikan. Art works by 106 artists on the subject of Elvis Presley or Marilyn Monroe. Includes (among others): De Kooning, Robert Arneson, Nancy Burson, Christo, Joseph Cornell, D'Arcangelo, Richard Hamilton, Haring, Robert Indiana, Deborah Kass, Lindner, Oldenburg, Ed Paschke, Nam June Paik, Marie Pobre, Rauschenburg, Alexis Smith, Rotella, Sokov, Warhol, Wegman, Wesselmann, Yancey. 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1994. As new.
$8.00 [Order]
(DRISKELL A18737)
DRISKELL, DAVID C. Contemporary Visual Expressions: The Art of Sam Gilliam, Martha Jackson-Jarvis, Keith Morrison, William T. Williams. 80 pp., 34 illus., 21 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog., colls. for each artist. Important Washington exhibition of African American art. 4to, wraps. First ed. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian, 1987. V.G. (Dented.)
$20.00 [Order]
(DUISBERG A13089)
DUISBERG. Wilhelm Lehmbruck Museum. Jan Ambruz, Ulrike Kessl, Susanne Windelen. 93 (1) pp. exhib. cat., 53 illus. (including 21 full-page color plates), biog., exhibs. and bibliog. for each artist. Texts by Cestmir Lang and Renate Heidt Heller. In German. Three contemporary avant-garde German sculptors, working in different media and at different points on the contemporary spectrum. Small 4to, wraps. 1993. As new.
$17.50 [Order]
(DUISBERG A8922)
DUISBERG. Wilhelm Lehmbruck Museum. Katalanische Skulptur im 20 Jahrhundert. 195 pp., approx. 100 illus. in b&w and color, biogs., chronols. and photos of each artist. 6 texts by M. L. Borres, F. Miralles, R. Heller, T. Blanch, P. Parcerisas. 19 artists represented (including two women): Susana Solano, Elisa Arimany, Gargallo, Picasso, Miro, Dali, Gonzalez, Cristofol, Brossa, Tapies, Villelia, et al. In German (texts and titles also in Catalan). Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1994. V.G.+ (Covers lightly scuffed).
$25.00 [Order]
(DURHAM A19579)
DURHAM (NC). NCCU Art Museum, North Carolina Central University. Contemporary Ceramics 1999. 20 pp. exhib. cat., color illus., brief bio. and artist's statement by each artist. Intro. by Pepper Fluke. Group exhibition of 19 artists. Included: Larry Allen, Kimmy Cantrell, Willis Bing Davis, Wynton and Rosa Eugene, Gerry Lang, David MacDonald, Barbara Madden-Swain, Sammie Nicely, Yvonne Edwards Tucker, Sana Musasama, Mary Ella Owens, Winnie Owens-Hart, Clifton Pearson, Reginald Pointer, Gwen Redfern, Janathel Shaw, Charles Smith, Paul Wandless. [Traveled to Designer Craftsmen, Columbus, OH.] Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. October 31-December 7, 1999. Fine.
$18.50 [Order]
(DURHAM A19568)
DURHAM (NC). NCCU Art Museum, North Carolina Central University. Reconnecting Roots: The Silver Anniversary Alumni Invitational. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 17 color illus., 3 b&w plus a few text photos, brief biogs., exhib. checklist. Text by Kenneth G. Rodgers, statements by some of the artists. Group exhibition. Included: Kermit Bailey, Ernie Barnes, James Biggers, Mabel C. Bullock, William A. Cooper, Walter Davis, Pamela E. Ferguson, Robert Graham, Ivery Hayes, sculptor Jack Johnson, Winston Kennedy, Joseph A. Maynard, Beverly McIver, George E. Mitchell, John Mitchell, Willie Nash, James E. Newton, Mercedes Thompson, Chester Williams. 4to, wraps. First ed. October 25-December 7, 1997. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(DUSSELDORF A16694)
DUSSELDORF. Stadtische Kunsthalle. Geschichte als Widerstand: Aspekte zeitgenossischer Kunst in Frankreich. 114 pp. exhib. cat., 10 color plates, over 50 b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 61 works, biogs., bibliog. Texts by Ruth Wobkemeier, Marie Luise Syring. Artists include: Agosti, Isabelle Chamion-Metadier, Helene Delprat, Garouste, Kern, Laget, Langlois, Mahldavi, Nivollet, Rouan, Ruhle, Thiolat. Substantial catalogue. In German. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1985. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(EAST LANSING A13429)
EAST LANSING. Kresge Art Museum. The Twelfth Michigan Biennial: Beyond Boundaries. 57 pp., 27 b&w illus. Exhibition focus on multi-media work. Curated by Phylis Floyd and James Lawton. 27 artists including: Matt Corbin, Lois Dorfman, Annette Fisher, H. James Hay, Flora Ricca Hofmann, Darlene Kaczmarczyk, Gretchen Kramp, Esther Luttikhuizen, Donna M. Milbauer, Christine Reising, Anat Shiftan, Sally Thielen, Sharon Wysocki, and others. Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. 1991. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(ECKER A4524)
ECKER, GISELA, ed. Feminist Aesthetics. 187 pp., 28 b&w illus., notes. Includes texts by Bovenschen, Lenk, Gottner-Abendroth, Wolf, Koch, Bruckner, Erlemann, Rieger, Mohrmann, Breitling. 8vo, wraps. Reprint of 1985 Women's Press ed. Boston, Beacon Press, 1986. Near-fine (light creasing lower rear corner, else as new.)
$10.00 [Order]
(EVANSTON A16693)
EVANSTON. Terra Museum of American Art. Woman. 54 pp. exhib. cat., 81 color plates, index of work by artist. Includes: Text by Linda Nochlin. Only 7 women artists included: Martha Elebacher, Alice Neel, Florine Stettheimer, Isabel Bishop, Romaine Brooks, Cecilia Beaux, Mary Cassatt. The other 57 artists are men: Winslow Homer, Sargent, Eakins, Henri, Boss, Luks, Romare Bearden, Jacob Lawrence, David Park, Willem De Kooning, Andy Warhol, etc. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1984. About fine clean bright copy (a few faint cover dents).
$15.00 [Order]
(FARWELL A2479)
FARWELL, BEATRICE. French Popular Lithographic Imagery 1815-1870. Vol. 6: Piety and the Family. 90 pp. Text, catalog of items, index of artists, bibliog., 5 microfiches with 427 images in b&w. 8vo, laminated cloth. Univ. of Chicago, 1987. Negligible scuffing, else fine. (Pub. at $75.00).
$30.00 [Order]
(FAUST A8806)
FAUST, WOLFGANG MAX, et al. Art Today in the Federal Republic of Germany. 114 pp., 123 illus. (approx. half in color), bibliog. 8 major critical articles on all aspects of contemporary German art (painting, sculpture, installation, performance art, photography, environmental art, design, etc.) by Wolfgang Max Faust, Dietrich Mahlow, Stephan von Wiese, Andreas Franzke, Klaus Honnef, Wulf Herzogenrath, Jurgen Claus, Klaus-Jurgen Sembach. Excellent overview. 4to, wraps. First ed. Bonn, Inter Nationes, 1988. Rem mark lower edge, else fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(FAXON A8017)
FAXON, ALICIA and SYLVIA MOORE, eds. Pilgrims and Pioneers: New England Women in the Arts. 160 pp., b&w illus. Good reference work. 8vo, wraps. New York, Midmarch Arts Press, 1987. Mint.
$15.00 [Order]
(FELSHIN A5620)
FELSHIN, NINA, ed. But is it Art?: The Spirit of Art as Activism. 12 critical texts, notes, bibliog. Covers collaboration, AIDS activism, body politics, Guerrilla Girls, Peggy Diggs, Gran Fury, Suzanne Lacy, and more. 8vo, wraps. Seattle, Bay Press, 1995. As new. (Pub. at $18.95)
$12.00 [Order]
(Feminist Art Journal A14187)
Nemser, Cindy, ed. Feminist Art Journal Vol. 5, no. 1 (Spring 1976). Article on medieval women artists; interviews with Isabel Bishop, Lynn Miller; article on women architects in Cambridge, MA; and brief article on women artists of the Depression decade (Minna Citron, Lucienne Bloch, Elizabeth Olds, Rosalind Bengelsdorf, Doris Lee, Carlotta Scaravaglione.) 4to, wraps. 1976. V.G.+ clean bright copy with short dent upper corner tip.
$19.50 [Order]
(Feminist Art Journal A14186)
Nemser, Cindy, ed. Feminist Art Journal Vol. 5, No. 2 (Summer 1976). 46 pp. This issue includes articles on Harriet Hosmer, Joan Snyder, Emily Carr, Joyce Ravid. Interview with Martha Coolidge. 4to, wraps. 1976. Good. Clean copy, but a little stiff as if some water contact occurred at some point- but no stains or mustiness, just an overall impression.
$10.00 [Order]
(FINE A15066)
FINE, ELSA HONIG. The Afro-American Artist: A Search for Identity. x, 310 pp., 33 color plates, 342 illus., bibliography, notes, index. An important survey from early anonymous artisans to the artists of the 1970s with biographical information on individuals. Important reference. The uncommon original hardcover. Includes (among others): Charles Alston, Benny Andrews, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Joseph Delaney, Ernest Crichlow, Aaron Douglas, Melvin Edwards, Richard Hunt, Bill Hutson, Walter C. Jackson, Daniel Larue Johnson, Malvin Gray Johnson, Marie Johnson, Milton Johnson, Joshua Johnston, Ben Jones, Lois Mailou Jones, Cliff Joseph, Jacob Lawrence, Hughie Lee-Smith, Edmonia Lewis, James Lewis, Norman Lewis, Tom Lloyd, Al Loving, Richard Mayhew, Scipio Moorhead, Norma Morgan, Archibald Motley, Joe Overstreet, Horace Pippin, Patrick Reason, Robert Reid, Gary Rickson, Faith Ringgold, Raymond Saunders, William E. Scott, Christopher Shelton, Thomas Sills, and dozens ot others. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1973. V.G., in price clipped d.j. with upper edge mildly rubbed.
$85.00 [Order]
(FINE A16184)
FINE, ELSA HONIG. Women and Art: A History of Women Painters and Sculptors from the Renaissance to the 20th Century. xiii, 240 (2), 144 b&w illus., 4 color plates, bibliog., index. Useful survey of the work of over 90 European and American women artists up to 1978, with brief biographies for each. Women of color include Edmonia Lewis and brief mention of Faith Ringgold. Sq. 4to, wraps. Fifth printing. Montclair, Allanheld & Schram, 1978. Near fine (very slight bump to lower corner tips of several pages, else tight fresh copy.)
$14.00 [Order]
(FMR A6063)
Ricci, Franco Mario, ed. FMR No. 2 (July 1984). 154 (6) pp. Interesting issue of this lavishly illustrated art mag. Including: Paul Tucker on Impressionism & the French Landscape; Robert Harbison on Orientalists; Guido Almansi on Bouguereau; Phoebe Tait on Art & Design in Hogarth's England; Vittorio Sgarbi & Massimo Listri, Ca' d'Oro; Umberto Eco, Waiting for the Millennium; Meryle Secrest, Gabriele d'Annunzio & Corinna Ferrari on Romaine Brooks. 4to, wraps. 1984. About fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(FORT WORTH A3100)
FORT WORTH. Modern Art Museum. 10+10: Contemporary Soviet and American Painters. 170 pp., 71 full-page color plates, statements, biogs., exhibs., bibliog. for each of 20 artists. Texts by John E. Bowlt, Victor Misiano. Dual lang. English/Russian. Women artists include: APRIL GORNIK, ANNETTE LEMIEUX, REBECCA PURDUM. Square 4to, stiff wraps. 1989. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(FRASER A2655)
FRASER, MARIE and LESLEY JOHNSTONE. Instabili: La question du sujet. 175 pp. theoretical texts (in French and English) and artists' projects presenting diverse points of view on the instability of the "subject". Artists include C. Baril, C. Bedard, M. Fleming, Mary Kelly, L. Lapointe, L. Maestro, L. Magor, J. Nash, C. Ross, T. St-Gelais, N. Spero, C. Surprenant, N. Tenhaaf. Narrow 4to, stiff-wraps. Montreal, La Galerie Powderhouse, 1990. Lower rear corner bumped with very short closed tear lower edge of back panel, else near-fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(FRUEH A17787)
FRUEH, JOANNA, C.L. LANGER & A. RAVEN. New Feminist Criticism. xxii, 345 pp., notes on contributors, index. Texts by Arlene Raven, Amelia ones, Mira Schor, Phylis Rosser, Andrea Liss, Harmony Hammond, Laura Cottingham, Lorraine O'Grady, Margo Machida, Charleen Touchette, Adrian Piper, Suzaan Boettger, Joanna Frueh. Christine Tamblyn, Cassandra Langer. Essential collection. 8vo, wraps. (Pub. at 17.00). First ed. Icon, 1993. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(FULLER A9804)
FULLER, SOPHIE. The Pandora Guide to Women Composers: Britain and the United States, 1629-Present. 368 pp., illus., chronol., bibliog., list of resource centres. The text discusses 103 composers, organized alphabetically, with 2-5 pages about each. Excellent survey. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, Pandora, 1994. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $50.)
$20.00 [Order]
(FULLERTON A6666)
FULLERTON. Muckenthaler Cultural Center. The Woman Artist in the American West, 1860-1960. 70 pp., 56 illus., 10 in color, biogs. of 56 artists. Text by Phil Kovinick. Nice reference to many lesser-known women painters and sculptors who chronicled the West alongside their better-known male colleagues. 4to, wraps. 1976. Fine.
$32.00 [Order]
(GARBER A13711)
GARBER, MARJORIE. Vested Interests: Cross-Dressing and Cultural Anxiety. xiii, 443 pp., approx. 90 illus., 10 in color, notes, index. Important scholarly study of transvestism in art and culture, ranging from Peter Pan to fetish envy. Includes a chapter on black performers from Josephine Baker to Michael Jackson. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Routledge, 1992. Fine/Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(GENEVA A17766)
GENEVA. Palais de l'Athenee. environ 27 ans (peut-etre un peu plus): pratiques artistiques et feminismes. 152 pp. approx. 125 b&w text illus. Interviews with Martha Rosler, Renee Green, Ursula Biemann, Laura Cottingham, Ute Meta Bauer, Julie Ault, Sylvia Kafehsy, Gulsun Karamustafa. Excerpts from landmark feminist texts. Dual lang. text in French and English. Un projet de Martine Anderfuhren, Pauline Boudry et Anne-Julie Raccoursier. Uncommon and important publication on feminist art. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Genève, 1997. Fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(GILLETT A4919)
GILLETT, PAULA. The Victorian Painter's World. 299 pp., 35 b&w illus., 8 color plates, notes, index. Important chapter on the position of women artists such as Lady Elizabeth Thomson Butler, Louisa Starr, and the politics of professionalism and mid-late 19th century art exhibits. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Gloucester, Alan Sutton, 1990. Fine/Fine, with errata pasted in on front pastedown.
$25.00 [Order]
(GOODMAN A8991)
GOODMAN, CYNTHIA. Digital Visions: Computers and Art. 192 pp., illus. throughout, mostly in color, list of 115 artists included (many women artists). Small sq. 4to, wraps. New York, Abrams, 1987. V.G.+ (pp. 61-102 dented, else clean tight copy).
$14.00 [Order]
(Grand Street A6745)
Grand Street. Grand Street 58 (Vol. 15, No. 2) Fall 1996. Special issue on Disguises: includes illus. of work by Hannah HOCH, Cindy SHERMAN, John WATERS, Marcel DUCHAMP or Rrose Selavy. Large 8vo, wraps. 1996. Near-fine.
$13.00 [Order]
(Grand Street A14552)
Stein, Jean, ed. GRAND STREET 63 (Winter 1998) Crossing the Line. 245 pp. plus ads. Includes visual art albums by Feng Mengbo, Gordon Bennett, Lygia Clark, Justen Ladda, Marina Abramovic, Christiane Mobus. Texts by Patrick Chamoiseau, Ingo Schulze, et al. Contributors include John Waters, Mo B. Dick. Rebecca Solnit, Elias Canetti, Franz Kafka, Joseph Lease, Hilda Morley, Gerard Malanga, George Evans. 8vo, wraps. New York, Grand Street Press, 1998. Rem mark, else about fine clean tight copy. red spine.
$12.00 [Order]
(HALL, JULIE A5860)
HALL, JULIE. Tradition and Change: The New American Craftsman. 192 pp., 233 illus., 47 in color, bibliog., index. Good reference work and interesting survey of both production and non-production crafts, including funk craft artists of the 60's, traditional ethnic crafts, installation work, monumental public commissions. 115 artists represented. More than 35 women represented including: Anni Albers, Lia Cook, Trude Guermanprez, Margie Hughto, Lillian Elliott, Karen Breschi, Pat Oleszko, Deborah E. Rapoport, Lenore Tawney, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1977. Fine/About fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(HASSAN A19452)
HASSAN, SALAH, ed. Gendered Visions: The Art of Contemporary Africana Women Artists. 109 pp., 36 illus. (8 in color), list of illus.Two general essays on issues and six essays on individual artists: Elisabeth T. Atnafu (Ethiopian painter and installation artist), Xenobia Bailey (U.S. fiber and mixed media artist), Renee Cox (Jamaican photographer), Houria Niata (Algerian painter and installation artist), Angele E. Essamba (Camaroon photographer), Etiye Dimma Poulsen (Ethiopian sculptor). 4to, laminated papered boards (hardcover). No dustjacket - as issued. Trenton, Africa World Press, 1997. New.
$35.00 [Order]
(HELLER A14916)
HELLER, JULES and NANCY G. HELLER, eds. North American Women Artists of the Twentieth Century: A Biographical Dictionary. xxii, 612 pp., b&w illus., index. A useful resource that contributes substantial additional information to the reference literature on women artists. Large stout 4to, wraps. New York and London, Garland Reference Library for the Humanities 1219, 1995. Near fine (front cover crease).
$40.00 [Order]
(Heresies A17823)
New York. Heresies Collective. Heresies 9 (Vol 3, No. 1), 1980. 56 pp. 40 feminist articles, poems, photos by B. Ruby Rich, Adrienne Rich, Lyn Hughes, Lucy Lippard, Harmony Hammond, May Stevens, Joan Braderman, Leslie Labowitz, et al. 4to, wraps. New York, Heresies Collective, 1980. Good. Scribbling and notes written on the cover; interior clean and tight.
$15.00 [Order]
(High Performance A17833)
Los Angeles. High Performance. High Performance Vol. 7, No. 1 (1984): Artists and Issues. Performance art issue. Nancy Buchanan, Nicaragua, Kim Jones, Vietnam, Rolando Pena, Oil, Paul McCarthy and other British and Irish performance artists. Texts by Arlene Raven, Carey Lovelace, et al. Important cutting edge performance art magazine, the first of its kind. Uncommon. 4to, wraps. 1984. V.G. Vertical dent, else near fine clean bright copy.
$15.00 [Order]
(HILLS A15642)
HILLS, PATRICIA. Modern Art in the USA: Issues and Controversies of the 20th Century. xviii, 478 pp., b&w illus., bibliog., notes, index. Anthology of 160 critical writings and statements by visual artists, writers and poets on early American modernism, machine age, jazz age, WPA art and photography, Abstract Expressionism, Pop art, conceptual art, earthworks, black art, feminist art, postmodernism, public art, body art, censorship, etc. Excellent compilation. 8vo, wraps. First printing. Prentice-Hall, 2001. As new.
$35.00 [Order]
(HOLLOWAY A14826)
HOLLOWAY, KARLA F.C.. Moorings and Metaphors: Figures of Culture and Gender in Black Women's Literature. x (2), 218 pp., notes, index. Includes both African American and West African writers: Gloria Naylor, Alice Walker, Ama Ata Aidoo, Ntozake Shange, Buchi Emecheta, Octavia Butler, Efua Sutherland, Gayl Jones, Toni Morrison, Flora Nwapa. 8vo, wraps. New Brunswick, Rutgers Univ. Press, 1992. New.
$12.50 [Order]
(HOUSTON A15763)
HOUSTON. Museum of Fine Arts. Women and their Work. Intimate Lives. work by 10 contemporary Latina Artists. 68 pp., color and b&w illus., biogs. Curated by Kathy Vargas. Artists include: Arismendi, Brito, Castagliola, Grez, Hernandez, Lockpez, Medin, Robles M., Vater, Velarde. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1993. Near fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(HUNTINGTON BEACH A16440)
HUNTINGTON BEACH (CA). Huntington Beach Art Center. SUSAN HORNBEAK-ORTIZ: Thirst / BARBARA BENISH: Sandcastles. 60 pp., color and b&w illus., biogs., exhibs. Single exhibition catalogue covering two separate solo exhibitions. Curated and texts by Maggi Owens and Eleanor Heartney. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. February 7-April 4, 1999. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(INDIANAPOLIS A6335)
INDIANAPOLIS. Museum of Art. Views From Jade Terrace: Chinese Women Artists 1300-1912. 231 pp., 202 illus., 95 in color, bibliog., index of terms, chronol., addit. Chinese text of catalogue, else in English. Four scholarly articles, over 40 artists represented. 4to, cloth, d.j. 1988. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (rear panel faintly scuffed).
$40.00 [Order]
(ISAAK A15926)
ISAAK, JO ANNA, et al. Looking Forward, Looking Black. 48 pp. catalogue for traveling exhibition, approx. 20 illus., including 20 color plates (incl. cover plates), notes on contributors. Texts by Emma Amos, Marilyn Jimenez, Heather Sealy Lineberry, Rob Perree, Ingrid Schaffner, Christina Elizabeth Sharpe, Peter Williams. Artists discussed include Kara Walker and many other Black women artists. Important recent exhibition. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. Hobart and William Smith Colleges Press, 1999. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(JACKSON A6345)
JACKSON, MARY V. Engines of Instruction, Mischief, and Magic: Children's Literature in England from Its Beginnings to 1839. 304 pp., 160 illus., notes, extensive bibliog., index. An examination of the social, political, and aesthetic considerations that shaped the form and content of children's illustrated books. Women illustrators included. 8vo, wraps. Lincoln, Univ. of Nebraska Press, 1989. Fine.
$6.95 [Order]
(JAGUER A12087)
JAGUER, EDOUARD and JEAN-JACQUES LEBEL. After Duchamp. 168 pp. exhib. cat., illus. in color and b&w with transparent photo overlays throughout, list of works. Exhibition of 69 artists working in the tradition of, or creating a work in tribute to Duchamp: Alechinsky, Arman, Baj, Anne Baxter, Bellmer, Camille Bryen, Pol Bury, Ernst, Louise Lawler, Alice Hutchins, Hausmann, Sabine Jahn, Matta, Man Ray, Hans Richter, Dorothea Tanning, Vautier, and many others. An exceptionally interesting show. Small sq. 4to, spiral bound printed papered card covers. Ed. of 2000. Paris: Galerie 1990/2000, 1991. Near-fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(JARDINE, A A17229)
JARDINE, ALICE A. and ANNE M. MENKE, eds. Shifting Scenes: Interviews on Women, Writing, and Politics in Post-68 France. 222 pp., bibliog., notes on contributors, index. 15 interviews of French feminist intellectuals including: Chantal Chawaf, Helene Cixous, Monique Wittig, Catherine Clement, Francoise Collin, Marguerite Duras, Claudine Herrmann, Jeanne Hyvrard, Luce Irigaray, Julia Kristeva, Marcelle Marini, Michele Montrelay, Chrstiane Rochefort, et al. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Columbia University Press, 1991. Fine/Fine.
$4.00 [Order]
(KANGAS A10839)
KANGAS, MATTHEW and LLOYD HERMAN. Tales and Traditions: Storytelling in Twentieth-Century American Craft. 94 pp. exhib. cat., checklist of 73 works, all illus. in color, 23 additional b&w text illus. Approximately 20 women artists included. 4to, wraps. St. Louis, Craft Alliance and University of Washington Press, 1993. Fine. (Pub. at $29.95).
$10.00 [Order]
(KARLSTROM A14617)
KARLSTROM, PAUL J., ed. On the Edge of America: California Modernist Art 1900-1950. xvi, 308 pp., 10 colorplates, 101 b&w illus., notes, substantial scholarly chronol., index. Important new collection of scholarly texts by Richard Candida Smith, Susan Landauer, Gary Brechin, Peter Selz, Margarita Nieto, David Gebhard, Bram Dijkstra, Susan M. Anderson, William Moritz, Therese Thau Heman, Derrick R. Cartwright. Includes (among others): Clay Spohn, Anton Refregier, Helen Lundeberg, Feitelson, Merrild, Onslow-Ford, Lee Mullican, Oskar Fischinger, Charles Howard, Alredo Ramos Martinez, essays on architecture and photography. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1996. New. (Pub. at $49.95).
$24.00 [Order]
(KATONAH A16841)
KATONAH. Katonah Museum of Art. Re/righting History Counternarratives By Contemporary African-American Artists. 36 pp. exhib. cat., 20 full page color plates (including cover plate) 11 b&w illus., notes. Curated by Barbara Bloemink; text by Lisa Gail Collins. Artists include: Emma Amos, Camille Billops, Beverly Buchanan, Michael Ray Charles, Willie Cole, Robert Colescott, Tony Gray, Kerry James Marshall, David McGee, Lorraine O'Grady, Adrian Piper, Faith Ringgold, Lezley Saar, Joyce Scott, Lorna Simpson, Kara Walker, Carrie Mae Weems, Pat Ward Williams, Deborah Willis. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. 1999. As new.
$22.50 [Order]
(KEMP A14115)
KEMP, KATHY and KEITH BOYER. Revelations: Alabama's Visionary Folk Artists. 224 pp., over 125 full-page high quality color plates, b&w photos of artists. Profiles of 31 artists including: Thornton Dial, WIlliam Dawson, Bill Traylor, Mose Tolliver, Benjamin Perkins, Sister Gertrude Morgan, Charlie Lucas, Nora Ezell, Annie Lucas, Woodie Long, Jewell Starday, David Chesley Harris, Jimmie Lee Sudduth, Lonnie Bradley Holley, Mary Whitfield, Yvonne Wells, Willie Leroy Elliott, Jr. and others. Intro. by Gail Trechsel. More than half of the artists included are African American. Beautiful book and important reference. Large sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Birmingham, Crane Hill, 1994. As new.
$80.00 [Order]
(KING-HAMMOND A17336)
KING-HAMMOND, LESLIE and bell hooks. Gumbo Ya Ya: An Anthology of Contemporary African American Women Artists. xvi, 351 pp., more than 300 illus., 11 in color, photo, biog. and brief critical text for each artist. Essential art reference listing 152 artists. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Midmarch Arts Press, 1995. Mint (still in shrinkwrap).
$40.00 [Order]
(KIRBY A5485)
KIRBY, SANDY. Sight Lines: Women's Art and Feminist Perspectives in Australia. 157 pp., 55 color plates, 37 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Important history of the women's art movement in Australia from the 1970s to early 1990s. 4to, cloth, d.j. Tortola, Craftsman House, 1992. Near-fine crisp copy (lower corner bump), in near-fine d.j. with upper edge a bit crinkled and rubbed.
$18.50 [Order]
(KLOSS A6495)
KLOSS, WILLIAM. Treasures from the National Museum of American Art. 254 pp., 81 full-page color plates with accompanying text, 89 b&w text illus., index of artists. Primarily paintings from 1860's-1963 with a dozen earlier works. Women artists include Cecilia Beaux, R. Brooks, Cassatt, Maria Oakey Dewing, Frankenthaler, Lundeberg, Lilly Martin Spencer. 4to, cloth, d.j. Washington and London, Smithsonian, 1985. As new. (Pub. at $50.00).
$25.00 [Order]
(KRANE, SUSAN A19292)
KRANE, SUSAN. The Wayward Muse: A Historical Survey of Painting in Buffalo. 207 pp., 15 color plates, 110 b&w illus. plus dozens of text illus., individual biogs. and bibliogs. for each of 110 artists, checklist of 133 works. Texts by Krane and by William H. Gerdts. Important reference. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 2000. 1987. Near fine clean bright tight copy.
$40.00 [Order]
(KREMS A18301)
KREMS. Kunsthalle. Chaos, Wahnsinn. Permutationen der zeitgenossischen Kunst. 196 pp. exhib. cat., 41 illus., mostly color, plus text illus., exhib. checklist, biogs. Major exhibition of contemporary German art. Texts by Johannes Gachnang, Ewa Hess, Konrad Tobler. In German. Artists include: Hildegard Absalon, Hans Arp, Georg Baselitz, Marcel Broodthaers, Gunther Forg, Damien Hirst, Immendorff, Per Kirkeby, Abigail Lane, Markus Lupertz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, A.R. Penck, Raymond Pettibon, Sigmar Polke, Arnulf Rainer, Marie Sacconi, Kurt Schwitters, Sophie Tauber-Arp, Lawrence Weiner, et al. 8vo, self-wraps. First ed. Frankfurt a. M., Stroemfeld / Roter Stern, 1996. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(KUH A5085)
KUH, KATHERINE. Break-up: The Core of Modern Art. 136 pp., 87 b&w, 8 color illus. by over 75 artists. Interesting formal / conceptual account of the disruptive focus of twentieth century art from impressionism through abstract expressionism. Includes 2 women artists: GEORGIA O'KEEFFE and CLAIRE FALKENSTEIN. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Greenwich, NYGS, 1965. Near-fine, in V.G. d.j. (rubbed, with worn corners, price clipped).
$10.00 [Order]
(KYLE A6098)
KYLE, LOUISA VENABLE and Chamie O'Brien Grandy (Illus.). A Country Woman's Scrapbook. 112 pp. Illus. throughout. Inscribed by author. Large 8vo, pictorial cloth. Virginia Beach, JCP Corp, 1980. Crisp near-fine copy with a touch of rubbing to spine extremities.
$8.00 [Order]
(LAFFONT A18317)
BERRIAU, SIMONE. Simone est comme ca. 251 pp., 42 b&w photos. Autobiography of infamous Parisian opera star and actress. In French. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Paris, Laffont, 1973. V.G. (spine crease, light rubbing to covers, else tight clean copy.)
$10.00 [Order]
(LANE A17138)
LANE, MERVIN, ed. Black Mountain College, Sprouted Seeds: An Anthology of Personal Accounts. xviii, 346 pp., illus. (including 6 color plates). Memories, prose and poetry by more than 80 artists and writers who were students or faculty at Black Mountain. Highlights include interviews and memoirs by Anni Albers, Joseph Albers, Elaine De Kooning, John Cage, Esteban Vicente, Kenneth Noland, Helen Frankenthaler. May Sarton, Fielding Dawson, Judith Davidoff, Eric R. Bentley, M.C. Richards, John Urbain, Irwin Kremmen, Louis Adamic, Allan Sly, Paul Goodman, Lorrie Goulet, Knute Stiles, Judd Woldin, and many more. 8vo, papered boards, d.j. First ed. Knoxville, University of Tennessee, 1990. About fine clean fresh tight copy, about fine dustjacket (slight crinkling head and foot of spine).
$18.00 [Order]
(LAUSANNE A9359)
LAUSANNE. Musee cantonal des Beaux-Arts. La Femme et le Surrealisme. 546 pp., 710 illus., 52 in color. Texts by Erika Billeter, Lourdes Andrade, Else Bulow, Zora Fitting-Trbovic, Edouard Jaguer, Pierre-Andre Lienhard and Jose Pierre. Massive survey and important reference work covering the participation of women in the Surrealist movement. In French. Stout 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(LEE, DORIS A17538)
LEE, DORIS and ARNOLD BLANCH. It's Fun to Paint. 128 pp., 125 b&w illus., step by step instructions and more. A classic. 4to, wraps. New York, Tudor, 1947. V.G., light rubbing to covers, internally clean tight unread.
$7.00 [Order]
(LEROUX A9813)
LEROUX, ODETTE, et al. Inuit Women Artists: Voices from Cape Dorset. 253 pp., over 200 illus., 50 in color, bibliography. Foreword by George MacDonald. Sculpture, graphics and handwork by 12 women artists from Cape Dorset. Sq. 4to, self-wraps. San Francisco, Chronicle, 1996. As new.
$12.50 [Order]
(LEVIN A5367)
LEVIN, GAIL and Marianne Lorenz. Theme and Improvisation: KANDINSKY and the American Avant-Garde 1912-1950. 236 pp., 82 excellent uncommon color plates, 43 b&w illus., notes, exhibs. Important research into the profound influence of Kandinsky on early American modernism coast to coast, not just the usual suspects. Numerous women artists included. Benno, Bisttram, Bloch, Ilya Bolotowsky, Cramer, Diller, Arthur Dove, Katherine Dreier, Werner Drewes, Ferren, Oskar Fischinger, Garman, Arshile Gorky, Grant, Hans Hofmann, Jonson, Norman Lewis, Lumpkins, Alice Trumbell Mason, Knud Merrild, Morris, Georgia O'Keeffe, Pelton, Pierce, Jackson Pollock, Hilla Rebay, Rudhyar, Ralph Scarlett, Schwartz, Seliger, Sennhauser, Stevens, von Wicht, Walker and Walkowitz. 4to, cloth, d.j. Dayton Art Institute and Boston, Bulfinch Press, 1992. Rem. mark lower edge, else fine crisp copy in fine d.j.
$45.00 [Order]
(LINCOLN A17106)
LINCOLN. DeCordova Museum. The 1999 DeCordova Annual Exhibition. 28 pp. exhib. cat., 11 full-page color plates, 12 b&w photos of artists. Checklist of over 70 works in all media. Texts by Nick Capasso and George Fifield as well as by each of the artists. Includes 12 artists: Laylah Ali (the only African American artist), Bruce Barry, Kevin Bubriski, Gene Gort, C.M. Judge and Atsushi Ogata, Eleanor Miller, Robert Parke Harrison, Greg Parker, Michelle Samour, Cameron Shaw, Jane Smaldone. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1999. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(LIPPARD A8906)
LIPPARD, LUCY. Changing: essays in art criticism. 320 pp., approx. 40 b&w illus. Foreword by Gregory Battcock. Cover design by Sol Lewitt. Essays on pop, minimalism, Ernst, Lewitt, Poons, Stella, T. Smith, R. Bladen, Newman, Olitski, public art, & more. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Dutton, 1971. Near-fine bright copy.
$25.00 [Order]
(LONDON A18798)
LONDON. ICA. Bad Girls. 68 pp., 36 illus. (22 in color), notes, biogs., exhibs., bibliogs. for each artists. Texts by Cherry Smyth and Laura Cottingham. Includes Helen Chadwick, Dorothy Cross, Rachel Evans, Nicole Eisenman, Nan Goldin, Sue Williams. The most selective and intelligent of the Bad Girls transgressive art exhibitions of this era. 4to, wraps. 1993. About fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(LONDON A10964)
LONDON. Maas Gallery. British Pictures 1840-1940. Unpag. exhib. sales catalogue (approx. 100 pp.), 90 works, beautifullly illus. in color, most in full-page plates. The artists are mostly members of the R.A. and the works are nearly all from the period 1880-1914. Eight women artists included. Price list laid in. Small sq. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. 1998. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(LONDON A1039)
LONDON. Marlborough Fine Art. Art in Britain 1930-1940 centred around Axis, Circle, Unit One. 92 pp. exhib. cat., numerous black & white illus., bios., bibliogs., exhibs. for 22 artists from lesser-known artists such as Eileen Ager, Winifred Dacre, to Barbara Hepworth, Paul Nash, Ben Nicholson & Henry Moore. Essay by Herbert Read. Square 4to, stiff wraps. 1965. Spine slightly yellowed, else fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(LONG BEACH A17814)
LONG BEACH. Museum of Art. At Home. 62 pp. Important chronology of feminist art with chapters on Schapiro, Lakich, Chicago, Lacy, Wilding, Labowitz, Antin, Harrison, et al., interesting bibliog., index. Texts by Susan King on artists' books by women, Cheri Gaulke on women's performance art. Collage format incorporating images, artists' statements, text. Published in celebration of the tenth birthday / anniversary of Womanhouse, the 1972 feminist art environment and collaborative at the California Institute of the Arts. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1983. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(LORENZ A14978)
LORENZ, CLARE. Women in Architecture: a contemporary perspective. 144 pp., 51 color plates, over 150 b&w illus., photo and biog. of 49 architects, bibliog., statistics. Fine reference to the work of international contemporary women architects, with selections from USA, Canada, Colombia, Hong Kong, India, Norway, Sweden, Germany, Italy, Spain, France, Britain, Switzerland, Holland, Saudi Arabia, Japan, Nigeria, Kenya, Australia, USSR. Small 4to, wraps. Rizzoli, 1990. About fine.
$19.00 [Order]
(LUCIE-SMITH A7825)
LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD. Race, Sex, and Gender in Contemporary Art. 224 pp., 100 color illus., 15 b&w, notes, bibliog., index. Includes chapters on Afro-American, Afro-Brit., feminist art, Maori and aboriginal art, African and Asian art, and more. Uniquely interesting book. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1994. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $45.00).
$30.00 [Order]
(MARSH A5560)
MARSH, JAN. Bloomsbury Women: Distinct Figures in Life and Art. 160 pp., 90 illus., 32 in color including cover color plates, bibliog. Covers Vanessa Bell, Dora Carrington, Vita Sackville-West, Lydia Lopokova, Katherine Mansfield, Frances Partridge, Virginia Woolf, Angelica Garnett. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Henry Holt, 1996. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(MARSHALL & MAPPLETHORPE A7640)
MARSHALL, RICHARD and ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE. 50 New York Artists: A Critical Selection of Painters and Sculptors working in New York. 118 pp., duotone photos of each artist by Mapplethorpe. Includes: Artschwager, de Kooning, Grooms, Haring, Johns, Kelly, Noguchi, Cindy Serra, Sherman, et al. Twelve women artists included. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1986. Fine/Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(MARSHALL & MAPPLETHORPE A6890)
MARSHALL, RICHARD and ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE. 50 New York Artists: A Critical Selection of Painters and Sculptors working in New York. 118 pp., duotone photos of each artist by Mapplethorpe. Twelve women artists included. Oblong 4to, self-wraps. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1986. Fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(MASCIA-LEES A10706)
MASCIA-LEES, FRANCES E. and PATRICIA SHARPE, eds. Tattoo, Torture, Mutilation, and Adornment: The Denaturalization of the Body in Culture and Text. 172 pp., bibliog., list of conributors. 8 scholarly texts address the body as a site for cultural inscription; topics range from horror films, tatoos, weeping women, to the postmodern body. 8vo, laminated papered bds. Albany, SUNY Press, 1992. Fine. (Pub. at $59.50).
$35.00 [Order]
(MAVOR A10459)
MAVOR, ANNE and CHRISTINE EAGON (photos). Strong Hearts, Inspired Minds: 21 Artists Who are Mothers Tell Their Stories. 255 pp., illus. with photos of these undaunted feminist artists with their offspring. Includes: Martha Wilson, Linda Vallejo, Norie Sato, Hung Liu, Adriene Cruz, Susan Harlan, Cheri Gaulke, Susan Banyas, Diane Torr, Suzanne Styrpejko, and others. Addresses the socially imposed conflicts between art-making and parenthood. A significant addition to the unwritten history of women artists. Oblong 4to, wraps. (as issued.) First ed. Portland, Rowanberry Books, 1996. Fine. SIGNED by author.
$24.95 [Order]
(MCMULLAN A7040)
MCMULLAN, JIM and DICK GAUTIER. Actors as Artists. xi, 164 pp. Includes over 75 actors and actresses who paint, sculpt, draw. Color photos of actors and illus. of their work. Includes many surprises. 4to. Deluxe ed. in leather with gilt lettering. Proof copy, signed by author McMullen. Boston and Rutland, Charles E. Tuttle, n.d.. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(MCQUISTON A11693)
MCQUISTON, LIZ. Suffragettes to She-Devils: Women's Liberation and Beyond. 240 pp., richly illus. throughout in b&w and color, bibliog., chronol., index. Foreword by Germaine Greer Excellent pictorial survey of women's political campaigns for equal rights and the reaction to this effort. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Phaidon, 1997. Fine/About Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(MELHEM A13076)
MELHEM, D. H. Heroism in the New Black Poetry: Introductions and Interviews. viii, 279 pp. Essay and interview with eight contemporary poets: Amiri Baraka, Gwendolyn Brooks, Jayne Cortez, Halki R. Madhubuti, Dudley Randall, Sonia Sanchez. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. University Press of Kentucky, 1990. Fine/Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(MIAMI A7968)
MIAMI. Frances Wolfson Art Gallery. New Figure Drawing: Twelve Latin American Artists. 28 pp. exhib. cat. listing 32 works, 13 illus., 3 color (including double-page cover plate), biog., exhibs., colls., for each artist. Includes (2 women artists): R. Abularach, L. C. Azaceta, A. Castaneda, F. Colon, Delia Cugat, J. Downey, L. Frangella, P. G. Garcez, Maria Lino, B. Lira, R. Llona, J. Tacla. 4to, stapled wraps. 1984. Near-fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(MILLER, TOM A18716)
MILLER, TOM, ed. Writing on the Edge: a borderlands reader. xxvi, 356 pp., illus., maps. Readings in Chicano literature and culture. 8vo, wraps. Tucson, University of Arizona Press, 2003. New.
$10.00 [Order]
(MINNEAPOLIS A8234)
MINNEAPOLIS. Walker Art Center. First Impressions: Early Prints by Forty-six Contemporary Artists. 149 pp. exhib. cat. (107 works), 56 color plates, 38 duotone illus., full checklist with excellent reference information, index. Text by Elizabeth Armstrong and Sheila McGuire. Mostly Pop, Minimalism, 80s figuration: Rivers, Johns, Dine, et al. Includes nine women artists: Graves, Jacquette, Steir, Stuart, S. Rothenberg, Holzer, Benglis, Bartlett, Murray. Small sq. 4to, wraps. New York, Hudson Hills, 1989. About fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(Montpelier A5527)
MONTPELIER. Colloque les cinqs sens. La Vue. 134 pp. Important publication of feminist colloquium papers on "the gaze" presented on 20-21 January, 1991.Texts in French by C. Clement et al. 8vo, self-wraps. 1991. As new.
$24.50 [Order]
(MOSER A4531)
MOSER, MARY ANNE, ed. Immersed in Technology: Art and Virtual Environments. 339 pp., 46 b&w illus., 18 color plates, list of contributors, index. Critical essays and artists' projects produced at the Banff Center for the Arts. Cyberspace considered from the perspective of cultural studies, women's studies, issues of race and identity. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1996. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $40.00).
$28.00 [Order]
(MUNRO A4834)
MUNRO, ELEANOR. Originals: American Women Artists. 528 pp., over 200 b&w illus., 37 color plates, notes, bibliog., index. Mostly post-1940 period. Women of color include: Alma Thomas, Faith Ringgold, Betye Saar, Barbara Chase-Riboud. Stout 8vo, wraps. Touchstone ed., later printing. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1982. Fine. (Pub. at $19.00).
$15.00 [Order]
(MUNSTERBERG A9822)
MUNSTERBERG, HUGO. A History of Women Artists. 150 pp., 102 b&w illus., 8 color plates. 4to, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Clarkson Potter, 1975. Near-fine, in V.G. dustjacket with several closed tears.)
$25.00 [Order]
(MURDOCK A9851)
MURDOCK, MYRTLE CHENEY. National Statuary Hall in the Nation's Capitol. 128 pp., descriptions and locations of all sculptures, b&w illus. of each. A fair number of this highly visible group of significant men were carved by women sculptors: Elisabet Ney, Blanche Nevin, Belle Kinney, Nellie Walker, Anne Whitney, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. Washington, D.C., Monumental Press, 1955. V.G./V.G.
$16.00 [Order]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.