(SAAR, ALISON A19491)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art at Philip Morris. ALISON SAAR: Slow Boat (original woodcuts). Exhib. brochure for Saar's installation work, her first solo exhibition in New York. Unpag. (10 pp.) exhibition catalogue, biog., exhibs. Text by Thelma Golden. Includes: Front cover, 2 double-page and 2 single-page black and white woodcut cover and illustrations by Alison Saar. Slender 8vo, pictorial printed covers with die-cut circles like bullet wounds through the image of the female body. February 20-April 18, 1992. Fine.
$300.00 [Order]
(SAAR, BETYE A14459)
HURSTON, ZORA NEALE and BETYE SAAR illus. Bookmarks in the Pages of Life. Six short stories by Zora Neale Hurston selected and illustrated with six original full-page serigraph prints by Betye Saar. Powerful complex collage images created in fabric and faded old photographs have been transferred under Saar's direction to beautifully silkscreened color and sepia-toned prints on hand-torn heavy Rosaspina paper (imbued with cinnamon bark), a paper also specially selected by the artist. Printed at Drexel Press. A perfect match of text and visual narrative on African-American identity. Numbered and SIGNED by Saar in the colophon. Small folio (16 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches), bound in dark brown half leather over a special binding of paper and cinnamon bark, in a clamshell box covered in coffee-colored raw silk with inset gilt-stamped leather spine label. Limited numbered ed. of 300. New York, Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box.
$2,900.00 [Order]
View Image
(SAAR, BETYE A15597)
REED, ISHMAEL and BETYE SAAR (illus.). A Secretary to the Spirits (Inscribed by Reed). Inscribed by poet Ishmael Reed. 42 pp., 6 full-page illus. and several smaller in-text illus. and borders to poem titles. Reed's powerful third book of poetry is combined here with Saar's mixed media images, created to illustrate the concepts and images in the verses. Her works combine elements of vodou, pop culture, antiquity, the occult, and found images from advertising, product labels, etc. 12mo, wraps. First simultaneous paperback ed. New York and London, NOK, 1978. Fine.
$75.00 [Order]
(SAAR, BETYE A14400)
SAAR, BETYE. Bookmarks from the Pages of Life (Print Portfolio). Extraordinary portfolio of six signed and numbered original serigraph prints, printed on special handmade paper, conceived as illustrations to six stories by Zora Neale Hurston, also selected by the artist. Each print individually signed and numbered in pencil by Saar. Powerful complex collage images created of fabric and old photographs are here beautifully silkscreened in color and tones of sepia on hand-torn heavy Rosaspina paper (imbued with cinnamon bark), a paper also specially selected by the artist. Printed at Drexel Press. Accompanied by Title page, list of print titles, colophon page. All aspects of this print series supervised directly by Saar. The images constitute a meditation on African-American identity. Small folio (16 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches), sheets (14 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches) laid in, in portfolio box covered in coffee-colored raw silk with gilt-stamped brown leather label. Limited numbered ed. of 75. New York, Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box.
$7,000.00 [Order]
View Image
(SAAR, BETYE A19117)
SAAR, BETYE. National Racism: We Was Mostly 'Bout Survival (Signed original print). from Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio. 12-color print. Saar's image was originally painted on a washboard in her series Workers/Warriors: The Liberation of Aunt Jemima. Her image honors the labor and strength of the washerwoman, one step removed from slavery, and serves as a reminder that racism remains an enduring thread of our national fabric. 25 x 20 in. Limited edition of 100. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. Fine.
$1,100.00 [Order]
(SAAR, BETYE A17694)
SAAR, BETYE. Return to Dreamtime 1990 [Signed Intaglio silkscreen]. Brightly colored silkscreen and intaglio, printed to edges. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil along lower edge. Five-color print. Printer's mark blind stamped in lower right corner. On BFK Rives paper with watermark. No. 71 of the limited edition of 75. 29 1/4 x 22 3/8 inches. 1990. Fine bright impression, in mint condition.
$2,250.00 [Order]
View Image
(SAAR, BETYE A18675)
Savannah. College of Art and Design. BETYE SAAR: As Time Goes By. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 22 excellent color plates, notes, selected bibliog., checklist of 21 works from 1988-2000. Text by Judith Van Baron. 4to, stapled wraps, printed vellum cover. First ed. March 24-May 30, 2000. As new.
$27.50 [Order]
(SAAR, BETYE and ALISON A11277)
Los Angeles. Wight Art Gallery, UCLA. Secrets, Dialogue, Revelation: The Art of BETYE and ALISON SAAR. 128 pp. (86 half-size) with 65 illus. (16 in color.). Ed. by Elizabeth Shepherd. Unique design to match this mother-daughter exhibition by two major African American women artists. Oblong 4to, spiral bound double catalogue. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(SAAR, BETYE and ALISON A11287)
Los Angeles. Wight Art Gallery, UCLA. Secrets, Dialogue, Revelation: The Art of BETYE and ALISON SAAR (Signed by both artists). 128 pp. (86 half-size) with 65 illus. (16 in color.). Ed. by Elizabeth Shepherd. Unique design to match this mother-daughter exhibition by two major African American women artists. A very special copy SIGNED BY BOTH ARTISTS. Oblong 4to, spiral bound double catalogue. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$275.00 [Order]
(SAINT PHALLE A17074)
Hulten, Pontus. NIKI DE SAINT PHALLE. 309 pp., lavish illus. in color and b&w, chronol., extensive bibliog., including films by and about the artist, index, appendix. Text in English. The uncommon hardcover edition. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Kunst-und Ausstellungshalle der Bundesrepublik Deutchland and Gerd Hatje, 1992. Fine/Fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(SAINT PHALLE A15030)
Munich. Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung. NIKI DE SAINT PHALLE: Bilder, Figuren, Phantastische Garten. Ed. by Carla Schulz-Hoffmann. 160 pp., 194 illus. (including 68 excellent color plates). Excellent retrospective representation of De Saint Phalle's recent work. In German. 4to, cloth, d.j. Munich, Prestel, 1987. Fine/Fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(SAINT PHALLE A19478)
New York. Alexander Iolas Gallery. Original Lithograph (Samuela Standing on Her Head) from NIKI NANAS SAINT PHALLE. Full-page multicolored lithograph image of a Nana, beautifully printed on Japon paper. Printed in more than ten colors. Printed by Mourlot. 8 ½ x 6 3/4 inches. 1966. Fine.
$75.00 [Order]
View Image
(SALOMON A5480)
Felstiner, Mary Lowenthal. To Paint Her Life: CHARLOTTE SALOMON in the Nazi Era. 290 pp. text, numerous b&w illus., 8 color plates hors texte. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Harper Collins, 1994. New book with remainder mark. (Published at $27.50)
$10.00 [Order]
(SALOMON A10526)
Straus, Emil. CHARLOTTE SALOMON 1917-1943. 80 full-page color illus. Intro. by Paul Tillich; brief text by Emil Straus. In Dutch. 4to, cloth, d.j. Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1963. Near-fine clean copy, in v.g.+ d.j. (rubbing along spine fold and edges, several closed tears, tiny chip.)
$50.00 [Order]
(SANCHEZ, S A11589)
New York.Tatistcheff and Co. STEPHANIE SANCHEZ: New Still Life Paintings. Unpag. exhib. cat., 6 full-page color plates. Text by Lawrence Fixel. Realist still life paintings with strong abstract basis. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. 1995. Fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(SAND A13579)
SAND, GEORGE. Indiana. 327 pp. novel written in the fall of 1831. English trans. by George Burnham Ives. 8vo, wraps. Chicago, Academy, 1978. As new.
$6.50 [Order]
(SAND A13577)
SAND, GEORGE. The Bagpipers. Frontis illus., (17), 394 pp.. novel, chronol. Eng. translation of Les maitres sonneurs (1853). Small 8vo, wraps. First thus (reprint of Little Brown ed.) Chicago, Academy, 1977. As new.
$7.95 [Order]
(SARGENT, M A8247)
Moore, Honor. The White Blackbird: a life of the painter MARGARETT SARGENT. 371 pp., 8 color, 26 b&w illus., notes, index. Beautifully written biography of a American painter/sculptor of the 1920's-30's and a book about the personal cost of making art in American society. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Viking, 1996. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $29.95).
$18.00 [Order]
(SARGENT, M A17870)
New York. Berry-Hill Galleries. MARGARETT SARGENT. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 25 excellent quality color plates, 22 b&w illus. including frontis. photo of artist, checklist of 45 paintings and drawings. Text by Linda Nochlin. Important mini-retrospective of an important American figurative painter whose work has been all but neglected until her granddaughter's biography brought her long overdue recognition. 4to, stiff card covers. First ed. 1996. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(SAVAGE, ANNE A14062)
McDougall, Anne. ANNE SAVAGE: The Story of a Canadian Painter. 215 pp., 8 color plates, b&w illus., chronol. Well-written biography of Canadian artist and educator Anne Savage who was closely allied to the Group of Seven. Written by the artist's niece. 4to, cloth, d.j. Montreal, Harvest House, 1977. Fine, in about fine dustjacket.
$17.00 [Order]
(SCHAEFFLER A6097)
SCHAEFFLER, URSULA. The Thief and the Blue Rose. Eng. trans. Elizabeth Crawford. 27 pp., wonderful full-page color illus. by author. 4to, cloth spine, pictorial papered bds. First U.S. ed. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1967. V.G.++.
$8.00 [Order]
(SCHAPIRO, MIRIAM A12444)
Wooster. College of Wooster. MIRIAM SCHAPIRO, A Retrospective: 1953-1980. 121 pp. exhib. cat., b&w and color illus., biog., chronol., exhibs., extensive bibliog. including writings, lectures by artist, films, videos. Text by T. Gouma-Peterson, Linda Nochlin, Norma Broude, and the artist. Small sq. 4to, wraps. Cover design by Schapiro. September 10-October 25, 1980. V.G.+ (mild rubbing spine edge and corners).
$32.50 [Order]
(SCHROEDER A6971)
SCHROEDER, BINETTE. The Art of BINETTE SCHROEDER. Unpag., 89 illus., most in color, numerous double-page, several fold-outs, biog., exhibs., bibiliog. Text by artist. In German and English. German dadaesque graphic designer, photographer and children's book illustrator. 4to, stiff wraps., corrugated cardboard d.j., printed plastic outer jacket. First ed. New York, North South Books and Michael Neugebauer, Zurich, 1994. Fine/Fine, in near-fine outer d.j.
$16.00 [Order]
(SEDGWICK, E A5575)
Stein, Jean and George Plimpton. EDIE: An American Biography. 455 pp., 90 pp. b&w photos. 8vo, wraps. First paperback ed. New York, Grove Press, 1994. Rem. mark upper edge, else fine. (Pub. at $13.00).
$8.50 [Order]
(SHAHN, BERNARDA A6769)
Montclair. Montclair Art Museum. The Vanishing American Frontier: BERNARDA BRYSON SHAHN and her historical lithographs created for the Resettlement Administration of FDR. Unpag. (57 pp.) exhib. cat., 17 full page illus., 9 text illus., notes, bibliog. Text by Jake Milgram Wien. Oblong 4to, wraps. Ed. of 1750. 1995. Near-fine.
$18.00 [Order]
(SHANGE A5873)
SHANGE, NTOZAKE. A Daughter's Geography. 74 pp. book of poetry originally a performance at The Kitchen in New York in 1981. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, St. Martin's, 1983. Near-fine.
$9.00 [Order]
(SHANGE A10709)
SHANGE, NTOZAKE. For Colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf. A Choreopoem. xvi, 64 pp. Author's important first book. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First hardcover printing (follows 1975 Shameless Hussy Press ed.) New York, MacMillan, 1977. Fine/About fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(SHANGE A13267)
SHANGE, NTOZAKE. Sassafrass, Cypress & Indigo: a novel. 225 pp. Major work by important contemporary African American woman writer. Her first novel. 8vo, cloth spine, papered boards, d.j. First ed. New York, St. Martin's, 1982. Fine tight clean copy, in about fine dustjacket.
$14.00 [Order]
(SLEIGH A13456)
New York. Hemingway Galleries. SYLVIA SLEIGH [Exhibition ephemera]. Vintage 60's exhibition ephemera: Large catalogue folding card with Hans Namuth photo of Sleigh painting her nude self-portrait; verso contains checklist of 9 paintings in the exhibition (1969). SOLD WITH day-glo pink and silver poster announcement for Sleigh's New York exhibition of 1968. 1968-1969. Respectively: V.G. card (corner crease) and Near-fine poster (folded, as originally mailed).
$30.00 [Order]
(SLOBODKINA A8404)
Medford. Tisch Gallery, Tufts University. The Life and Art of ESPHYR SLOBODKINA (Signed by artist). 78 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 38 color plates, 37 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog. including artist's books. Texts by Gail Stavitsky and Elizabeth Wylie. The first in-depth examination of the work of this important member of the American Abstract Artists group who exhibited alongside David Smith, Byron Browne, Stuart Davis, and her husband Bolotowsky. Small oblong 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1992. About fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(SLONE A5885)
Norton. Watson Gallery, Wheaton College. SANDI SLONE: A Retrospective Exhibition 1972-1981. 30 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 5 b&w illus., 9 full-page color plates (including cover plates), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Extensive text; interview with artist by Carl Belz. Important contemporary abstractionist. Scarce. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. One of 40 numbered copies SIGNED by artist. 1981. Mint.
$55.00 [Order]
(SLONE A5889)
Norton. Watson Gallery, Wheaton College. SANDI SLONE: A Retrospective Exhibition 1972-1981. 30 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 5 b&w illus., 9 full-page color plates (including cover plates), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Extensive text; interview with artist by Carl Belz. Important contemporary abstractionist. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. Ltd. ed. 1981. Mint.
$27.50 [Order]
(SMITH, GLADYS NELSON A14604)
Greenwich (CT). Greenwich Gallery. GLADYS NELSON SMITH (1890-1980): Fulfilled Dreams. Unpag. (12 pp.), 20 color plates. Brief text by Abby M. Taylor and Vincent Vallarino. White Kansas-born artist, graduate of the Art Institute of Chicago who lived and worked in the Washington, D.C. area for most of her life and painted many black subjects, portraits, landscapes and floral still lives. 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(SMITH, PATRICIA A18413)
SMITH, PATRICIA. Close to Death. Poems. 119 pp. Serious lyric poems by contemporary African American poet. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Cambridge, Zoland, 1993. Near fine clean attractive copy.
$20.00 [Order]
(SMITH, S A7309)
SMITH, STEVIE (text and illus.). The Best Beast: Poems by Stevie Smith. With drawings and cover design by the author. 97 pp. 8vo, cloth spine, papered boards decorated with blindstamped animals, pictorial d.j. First ed. New York, Knopf, 1969. About fine, in v.g. d.j. with worn upper edge, small chip, short tear.
$20.00 [Order]
(SOUEIF A18818)
Soueif, Ahdaf. In the Eye of the Sun: A Novel. 816 pp. Set in elite Egyptian society and in England, Soueif's novel is an inquiry into the comtemporary position of educated Arab women. Set in 1967 against the backdrop of the 1967 war, the death of Nasser, the Camp David accords, the bombing of south Lebanon. and the Israeli occupation of the West Bank and Gaza. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First American ed. (Orig. pub. in Great Britain in 1992.) New York, Pantheon, 1993. Rem mark upper edge, else fine crisp copy, in fine d.j.
$14.00 [Order]
(SPERO A10532)
Berlin. Haus am Waldsee and Bonner Kunstverein. NANCY SPERO: Bilder 1958-1990 (Signed copy). SIGNED by Nancy Spero. 87 pp. exhib. cat., well illus. with over 50 illus., approximately half are full-page color plates, checklist of 53 works, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts in German by Annelie Pohlen and Jon Bird. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1990. As new.
$140.00 [Order]
(SPERO A17760)
Birmingham. Ikon Gallery. NANCY SPERO. 32 pp. exhib. cat., full-page color plates. Important text by Catherine De Zegher. Tall quarto, white printed and pictorial paper over boards. First ed. 1998. As new.
$37.50 [Order]
(SPERO A15817)
GOLUB, LEON and NANCY SPERO. Notes in Time. Leon Golub: Violence Report. Nancy Spero: Notes in Time on Women. 48 pp. Curated and with an essay by Maurice Berger. Jo Anna Isaak; pref. David Yager. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Ed. of 750. Fine Arts Gallery, University of Maryland. 1995. Near fine, in near fine d.j.
$60.00 [Order]
(SPERO A13563)
London. ICA and Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh. NANCY SPERO (Signed copy). INSCRIBED by artist with full signature. 71 pp. exhib. cat., 25 plates, most in color, plus over 25 marginal illus., chronol., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Spero, Lisa Ticknor, Jon Bird. Beautifully designed catalogue that perfectly captures the spirit of Spero's work. 4to, wraps., translucent pictorial jacket over pictorial covers. Cover design seemingly by Spero. First ed. Scarce. 1987. Near fine (spot of wrinkling to jacket).
$150.00 [Order]
(SPERO A15819)
Paris. American Center and List Visual Arts Center, MIT, Cambridge. LEON GOLUB / NANCY SPERO: War and Memory, Guerre et memoire. 103 pp. exhib. cat., 55 color plates, some double-page, and b&w illus., checklist, biogs., bibliog. Text by Katy Kline and Helaine Posner. A joint retrospective exposing interesting parallels and differences in this couple's work. Extraordinarily revealing joint interview with both artists. Nicely printed catalogue. Dual lang. English / French. 4to, pictorial stiff self-wraps. First ed. 1994. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(SPERO A16104)
SPERO, NANCY. NANCY SPERO Re-Birth of Venus (Signed copy). Unpag. (46 pp.), over 40 color plate images by Spero from her series Re-birth of Venus, drawn from a wide range of historic imagery and styles from cave paintings and aboriginal art to ancient Egyptian and other cultures. Brief intro. by Robert Storrs in English and Japanese. This copy SIGNED by Spero. 4to, laminated pictorial papered boards. First ed. Art At Random / Kyoto Shoin, 1991. About fine, bright copy (a few small faint indentations to covers).
$130.00 [Order]
(SPEYER A12849)
New York. Denise Bibro Fine Art. NORA SPEYER. Unpag. exhib. cat., 16 full-page plates. Text by Margaret Sheffield. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. As new.
$10.00 [Order]
(STEIN, G A12488)
Stewart, Allegra. GERTRUDE STEIN and the Present. ix, 223 pp., index. Detailed analysis of Stein's three works: Geographical History of America, Tender Buttons, and the late libretto Doctor Faustus Lights the Lights. Small 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967. Near-fine crisp copy, in v.g.+ d.j. (price-clipped, with light rubbing to extrems.)
$14.00 [Order]
(STEIR A15777)
Tampa. Art Museum, University of South Florida. PAT STEIR: Waterfalls. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 8 illus., biog., exhibs. Text by Lisa Liebmann. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$7.00 [Order]
(STETTHEIMER A17797)
Bloemink, Barbara J. The Life and Art of FLORINE STETTHEIMER. 303 pp., 124 illus., approx. 50 color plates, notes, index, bibliog. Excellent new exploration of Stettheimer's multi-faceted personality, life and production of poetry and painting. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New Haven and London, Yale Univ. Press, 1995. Mint, still in shrink wrap.
$125.00 [Order]
(STETTHEIMER A11934)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. FLORINE STETTHEIMER: Still Lifes, Portraits and Pageants 1910 to 1942. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 20 illus., 2 in color. Text by Elizabeth Sussman. 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1980. As new.
$12.50 [Order]
(STEVENS, MAY A15072)
Ithaca. Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art. MAY STEVENS. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 9 illus. (1 in color), exhibs., awards, colls. Text by Lawrence Alloway. Stevens' early Pop art paintings will surprise an audience only familiar with her recent work.. Large sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. of 3000. 1973. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(STEVENS, MAY A17295)
New York. Mary Ryan Gallery and Boston Museum of Fine Arts. MAY STEVENS: Images of Women Near and Far, 1983-1997. 56 pp. exhibition catalogue, illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1999. About fine new copy.
$10.00 [Order]
(STOUT A18891)
SANTA BARBARA. University Art Museum. Dear Robert, I'll See You at the Crossroads: A Project by RENEE STOUT. 67 pp., 36 illus., 13 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by artist, George Lipsitz, Marla C. Berns. Mixed media sculpture installation of great complexity inspired by the story of Robert Johnson's meeting with the devil at the Crossroads, a vehicle through which the artist explores her Afro-American heritage. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 2500. 1995. Near fine clean bright copy.
$75.00 [Order]
(STOUT A18894)
STOUT, RENEE and GARY LILLEY. Hoodoo You Love: Prose, Poetry, and Art from the Black Rooster Workshop (Inscribed by author). 122 pp., illus. Prose and poetry by Stout and Lilley; illus. by Stout. Inscribed by Lilley to poets Keith and Heloise Wilson. Uncommon. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Small edition, not stated. Washington: Bootleg Books, 1998. Fine.
$110.00 [Order]
(STRASEN A18742)
LOS ANGELES. Fisher Gallery, University of Southern California. BARBARA STRASEN. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 5 b&w illus. checklist of 19 works in acrylic and cut-out mythic semi-biomorphic image collages, exhibs. Text by Marie de Alcuaz. Strasen has been working in Southern California since the 70s. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. March 19-April 27, 1985. Fine.
$7.00 [Order]
(STRASSLE A3859)
Solothurn. Galerie Medici. ELISABETH STRASSLE Zeichnungen. Unpaginated (23 pp.) exhib. cat., 22 full-page illus. Contemporary Swiss artist. 4to, stapled wraps. 1983. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(STRAVINSKY, VERA A6566)
STRAVINSKY, VERA. Fantastic Cities and Other Paintings. 81 pp., 25 color plates, 2 b&w photos, chronol. Brief texts by Eugene Berman, Paul Horgan, Aldous Huxley, Christopher Isherwood, Stephen Spender. One of the few publications on this artist/actress/costume designer for Diaghilev. Scarce. Oblong 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. The scarce hardcover. Boston, David R. Godine, 1979. Fine, in about fine d.j. (slight rubbing upper edge of d.j.).
$12.50 [Order]
(STUART, M A16244)
Omaha. Joslyn Art Museum. I-80 Series: MICHELLE STUART. 6 pp., 4 illus., including photo of the Joslyn Museum installation Correspondences. Texts by Michelle Stuart and Holiday T. Day. The work combines earth, paper, and photographs. Uncommon. Small oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1981. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(STUDER-KOCH A8077)
Winterthur. Kunstmuseum. R. STUDER-KOCH: Plastiken, Reliefs, Bildteppiche, Collagen. Unpag. (52 pp.) exhib. cat., 44 b&w illus., photo of artist, exhibs. Texts by Studer-Koch, Marie-Louise Luscher, Jules Minne, et al. Sculpture influenced by African metalwork and architecture. 4to, as issued, in plain paper covers with black taped spine. 1977. Near-fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(STUDER-KOCH A8076)
Winterthur. Kunstmuseum. R. STUDER-KOCH: Plastiken, Reliefs, Bildteppiche, Collagen (INSCRIBED by artist.). Unpag. (52 pp.) exhib. cat., 44 b&w illus., photo of artist, exhibs. Texts by Studer-Koch, Marie-Louise Luscher, Jules Minne, et al. Sculpture influenced by African metalwork and architecture. 4to, stiff rough-textured card covers. INSCRIBED by artist. 1977. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(STURTEVANT A17840)
Chicago. Rhona Hoffman Gallery. STURTEVANT. 20 pp. exhib. cat., color plates, checklist of 11 works repeating Stella's early black geometric paintings (all illus.), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Important text on appropriationism by Donald Kuspit. Elaine Sturtevant's appropriationist series after Frank Stella's early black paintings. The artist is internationally renowned for her repetition or quintessentialization of works by Johns, Warhol, Beuys, Duchamp, Oldenburg and others. Small 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. June 1-30, 1990. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(TANNING A9496)
New York. Gimpel-Weitzenhoffer. DOROTHEA TANNING: 10 Recent Paintings and a Biography. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 10 full-page color plates, 39 b&w text illus., exhibs., theater designs, books, bibliog. Intro. Pontus Hulten; English trans. of extensive autobiographical "scenario" text by Tanning. Large 8vo, self-wraps. 1979. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(TANNING A7480)
New York. Kent Fine Art. DOROTHEA TANNING on paper, 1948-1986. Unpag. (38 pp.) exhib. cat., 17 illus., 8 in color, one double-page, exhibs., colls. 16 pp. text by Donald Kuspit. A very attractive little book. 8vo, stiff wraps. 1987. V.G.+ crisp copy (head and foot of spine slightly scuffed).
$12.50 [Order]
(TERMEER A8049)
Monchengladbach. Stadtisches Museum Abteiberg. ULRIKE TERMEER: autour de Proust. 28 pp., 14 illus., 13 in color, 1 double-page, exhibs., colls. Contemporary German artist whose drawings in colored pencil, chalk, oil stick, are a cross between Twombly and Baselitz. Texts by Dierk Stemmler, Gisela Gotte. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. Cover design by artist. 1988. Near-fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(THOMPSON, MARGOT A14489)
Portland. Russo Gallery. A Narrow Survival: MARGOT VOORHIES THOMPSON. Catalog of prints. 24 pp., 18 color plates. Substantial text by Elizabeth Grossman and statement by Thompson who is a contemporary west coast American painter and printmaker. This work consists of expressionistic abstract serial prints created in response to a canoe trip in Canada's northwest territories. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1999. As new.
$12.00 [Order]
(TOYEN A17282)
Srp, Karel. TOYEN Werkverzeichnis Marie Cerminova Toyen (1902-1980). 364 pp., over 400 illus. (approx. 285 in excellent quality color plates), full bibliography, index. In English. Includes texts by artist and a memoir by Radovan Ivsic. The first full monograph on a major Surrealist artist. Styrsky's artistic partner in Surrealist circles in Paris in the 1920s, Toyen took part in the first Surrealist exhibition in Prague in 1932 and was a co-founder of the Surrealist group in Czechoslovakia in 1934. In 1947 she moved back to Paris to join Breton's Surrealist group. Her work was frequently exhibited in both Prague and Paris throughout her life. In English. Folio (32.5 x 25 cm.), cloth, d.j. First ed. Prague, City Gallery, 2000. Small bump in spine, with closed tear to spine of dustjacket at that spot.
$365.00 [Order]
(TRIOLET A11118)
Paris. Bibliotheque Nationale. ELSA TRIOLET. 139 pp., illus. throughout. An exceptional exhibition and reference bibliography on the writings of Triolet, manuscripts, letters, photographs, associated illustrations, etc., as well as hundreds of works which served to inspire her books. In French. An important reference. 8vo, plain buckram binding with orig. paper cover glued to front board. 1972. Ex-library. Bookplate on front pastedown, card corner on rear pastedown, etc. Text crisp, clean unmarked.
$20.00 [Order]
(UNGER A9283)
Jersey City. Trans Hudson Gallery. MARY ANN UNGER: New Sculpture and Drawings. 16 pp., 12 illus. (4 full-page color plates), biog., exhibs., awards, colls.Texts by Douglas Dreishpoon and Carla Harryman. Abstract biomorphic sculpture and installations. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1997. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(URSULA A8637)
Bochum. Museum Bochum Kunstsammlung. URSULA: Bilder, Objekte, Zeichnungen. 106 pp. retrospective exhib. cat. listing 116 works, 57 full-page illus., 17 in color, 1 fold-out, plus 23 text illus. and photos, notes, chronol., exhibs. Text by Evelyn Weiss. In German. This mixed media-collagist, painter-sculptor, and installation artist seems more contemporary with each passing year. A major retrospective. 4to, stiff wraps. 1979. Fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(URSULA A8634)
Hannover. Galerie Dieter Brusberg. URSULA: Neue Bilder, Objekte, Bronzen, Collagen, Zeichnungen. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 26 full-page illus., 5 in color, including fold-out of the Ursula Legende series I-III, frontis photo of artist, checklist of 33 works, exhibs. Text by Rolf Wedewer. In German. Front COVER DESIGN by artist. Oblong 8vo, stiff pictorial self-wraps. 1967. Near-fine (mild soiling rear cover.)
$15.00 [Order]
View Image
(VALLAYER-COSTER A17543)
Kahng, Eik, and Marianne Roland Michel. ANNE VALLAYER-COSTER: Painter to the Court of Marie Antoinette. 256 pp., 360 illus. (98 in color), abbreviated references, index. Important first substantial monograph in English on this major 18th century French woman painter. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven, Yale University Press, 2002. As new. (Pub. at $60.00)
$42.00 [Order]
(VARY A6535)
Monchengladbach. Stadtisches Museum Abteiberg. ELIZABETH VARY. 38 pp. exhib. cat., 16 color plates, mostly full-page, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Hannelore Kersting. In English and German. Painted minimalist wall-reliefs and floor sculpture. 4to, stiff wraps. 1993. About fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(VIEIRA DA SILVA A6416)
Lassaigne, Jacques and Guy Weelen. VIEIRA DA SILVA. 366 pp., 385 illus., 153 in color, biog., complete bibliog., index of illus. Beautifully printed. A major monograph on this important European abstract painter. In French. 4to, cloth, d.j. 2nd enlarged ed. Paris, Cercle d'Art, 1992. Mint condition.
$125.00 [Order]
(VIGEE-LEBRUN A16121)
Helm, W. H. VIGEE-LEBRUN 1755-1842: Her Life, Works, and Friendships. With a catalogue raisonne of the artist's pictures. 232 pp., 40 b&w photogravure illus., 7 text illus., appendix notes, index. Important early monograph. A Catalogue Raisonne of Vigee-Lebrun's paintings. Ornate original decorative binding. Large 4to, original gilt lettered cloth, blind-stamped with decorative fleurs-de-lis, top edge gilt London, Hutchinson, n.d. (c. 1916). V.G. attractive copy.
$190.00 [Order]
(VIGEE-LEBRUN A18792)
Sheriff, Mary D. The Exceptional Woman: ELISABETH VIGEE-LEBRUN and the Cultural Politics of Art. 368 pp., 45 illus., notes, color dustjacket plate not in the text. Outstanding monograph on Vigee-Lebrun with detailed readings of selected works in well-researched cultural context. Scarce hardcover edition. 8vo, cloth, pictorial d.j. First ed. Chicago and London, Univ. of Chicago, 1996. Fine, in near fine d.j.
$125.00 [Order]
(VILLAR A3864)
Barcelona. Galeria de Arte Sarrio. VILLAR. Unpag. (7 pp.) exhib. pamphlet, 4 illus. (2 in color), biog. Text on Isabel Villar's work by Daniel Giralt-Miracle. Square 8vo, stapled wraps. 1975. V.G. Quite edgeworn.
$6.00 [Order]
(VILLAR A3863)
Granada. Banco de Granada. ISABEL VILLAR. 35 pp. exhib. cat., 16 illus., 10 in color, colls, exhibs. Text by Juan Ignacio Macua. Small square 4to, stiff self-wraps. 1977. V.G. edges rubbed.
$10.00 [Order]
(VIVA A12681)
VIVA. The Baby: a video novel. 337 pp., with frontis. and 161 video frame illus. A former Warhol Factory star gives birth and raises baby on video. Her second book. Sq. stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Near-fine (owner stamp on f.e.p., tiny abrasion to papered bds.), in near-fine dustjacket (negligible edge rubbing).
$14.00 [Order]
(VOITA A4054)
Fribourg. Musee d'art et d'histoire. DENISE VOITA. 95 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 34 b&w illus., 4 color plates, photo of artist, biog. note, exhibs. Texts by Roger Marcel Mayou, Jil Silberstein. Drawings, paintings, prints by well-known Swiss artist. Sq. 8vo, self-wps. 1982. About fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(VON ETZDORF A10379)
Yusuf, Nilgin. GEORGINA VON ETZDORF: Sensuality, Art and Fabric. 64 pp., approx. 120 color plates, 3 b&w photos, chronol., index. The British fabric designer who revolutionized fabric design in the 80s, a worthy successor to Sonia Delaunay. Sq. 8vo, papered boards., d.j. First ed. New York, Watson-Guptil, 1998. Fine/Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(VON RYDINGSVARD A15492)
New York. Exit Art. URSULA VON RYDINGSVARD. Unpag. (17 pp.) exhib. cat., 16 b&w illus. plus wrap-around cover photo of artist at work, biog., exhibs., installations, bibliog. Curated by Jeanette Ingberman. Text by John Yau. German-born New York sculptor well-known for her serial avant-garde forms created with archaic wood carving tools. Large oblong 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1988. About fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(VON RYDINGSVARD A15493)
New York. Lorence Monk Gallery. URSULA VON RYDINGSVARD. 18 pp., 9 color plates, biog., exhibs., installations, brief bibliog. Text by Saul Ostrow. Minimalist forms with primitivist carved surfaces. This show had many furniture-related forms. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1990. About fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(WALKER, KARA A19550)
Annandale-on-Hudson. Bard College. WALKER, KARA. LOOK AWAY! LOOK AWAY! LOOK AWAY!. 28 pp. exhib. cat., b&w illus. Ed. by David Frankel; text by Sydney Jenkins. Scarce. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. September 23-October 22, 1995. Fine.
$225.00 [Order]
(WALKER, KARA A18784)
Chicago. Renaissance Society. KARA WALKER. 88 pp., 38 illus. (8 color plates). Excellent installation photos, numerous double-page. Text, collages and images by Walker whose work is a controversial critique of racial stereotypes. A beautiful book created with the collaboration of the artist. Uncommon. 4to, bound in natural linen silkscreened in black and gilt linen. No d.j. (as issued). Limited ed. of 1000. 1997. Near fine crisp copy.
$550.00 [Order]
(WALKER, KARA A19136)
Wien. Museum in Progress and Wiener Staatsoper. KARA WALKER - Safety Curtain 1. 64 pp.. 10 color plates, approx. 18 b&w illus. (some double-page), notes, photo of artist, exhibs. Texts by Vitus H. Weh, Kara Walker, Nancy Spector, Susanne Neuburger. Interesting interview with Kara Walker about her Vienna work by Hans-Ulrich Obrist. Dual lang. German / English text. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 2000. About fine.
$125.00 [Order]
(WARNER-VIEYRA A18312)
WARNER-VIEYRA, MIRIAM. Femmes echouees, nouvelles. 145 pp. Important contemporary African fiction. In French. 12mo, wraps. Paris, Presence africaine, 1998. V.G+ (Owner name on flyleaf, else nice tight copy.)
$47.50 [Order]
(WARRICK A18156)
Yau, John. The Wisdom Series: CHERYL WARRICK Paintings. 47 pp., 34 color plates (many full or double-page), b&w photo of artist, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Text includes an interview with the artist. Published to accompany the exhibition Between the Lines at Gallery Naga, Boston, 2001. Contemporary African American painter and printmaker, based in Boston. 4to, pictorial stiff self-wraps. First ed. West Stockbridge, Hard Press Editions, 2001. Mint.
$22.50 [Order]
(WHITEREAD A17328)
Edinburgh. National Galleries of Scotland. RACHEL WHITEREAD. Exhib. cat., ichecklist of works, color plates, biog. Texts by Lisa G. Gorrin, Patrick Elliott, and Andrea Schlieker. Whiteread is a well-known contemporary international superstar artist, long established as the most important British sculptor of her generation. [Important exhibition that also traveled to Serpentine Gallery, London.] Small sq. 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. 2001. About fine clean tight copy.
$50.00 [Order]
(WILKE A17757)
WILKE, HANNAH. Intra Venus: HANNAH WILKE. 48 pp., exhib. cat., 35 color plates and b&w illus., checklist, bibliog. Published to accompany an exhibition of Wilke's courageous images and photographs of her body as she was fighting cancer and confronting her own mortality. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. New York: Ronald Feldman Fine Arts, 1995. Upper corner dent, else fine crisp copy.
$100.00 [Order]
(WINTERSON A10020)
WINTERSON, JEANETTE. Art (Objects): Essays on Ecstasy and Effrontery. 192 pp. Novelist Winterson's inspirational vision of an art that objects to and transforms our world. Author of Oranges are Not the Only Fruit. 12mo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Fine crisp copy, in fine d.j.
$12.50 [Order]
(WOOD, B A15454)
Fullerton. California State University Art Gallery. BEATRICE WOOD Retrospective (Signed by Wood). SIGNED in full in ink by Beatrice Wood, ion title page. 48 pp., 31 b&w illus. and photos, 8 color plates including color frontis-photo of artist, checklist of 123 drawings and ceramics, detailed chronology, bibliog. Intro. by Dextra Frankel; texts by Francis Nauman and Garth Clark. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. February 5-March 3, 1983. V.G. (covers lightly rubbed, with a few specks of abrasion along spine margin; else tight clean copy.)
$110.00 [Order]
(WOOD, B A15451)
Phoenix. Phoenix Art Museum. BEATRICE WOOD: A Retrospective. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 14 illus. (3 in color, including cover plates), checklist of 76 works of ceramics and ceramic sculpture. Intro. Goldthwaite H. Dorr, III; text by Robert H. Frankel. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1973. As new.
$42.00 [Order]
(WOOD, B A6448)
Smith, Lindsay, ed. and Beatrice Wood. I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of BEATRICE WOOD. 181 pp., richly illus., chronol., index. Intro. Francis Nauman. The wonderful autobiography of this painter/actress, friend of Duchamp, and subsequently an acclaimed California ceramicist. Small 4to, self wraps. Revised Chronicle ed. First thus. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1988. Near fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(WRIGHT, ALICE MORGAN A11850)
Albany. Institute of History and Art. Sculpture and Suffrage: the art and life of ALICE MORGAN WRIGHT (1881-1975). 50 pp., checklist of 110 works (82 illus. in b&w), additional 25 text photos, cover photo, chronol., exhibs., notes, bibliog. The only text on this artist. 4to, pictorial wraps. 1978. As new.
$32.00 [Order]
(WRIGHT, C A8030)
WRIGHT, CATHARINE MORRIS. The Color of Life. 203 pp. Personal memoir of a Pennsylvania artist. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Riverside Press, 1957. Front flyleaf removed, else clean v.g. in scuffed v.g. d.j.
$5.00 [Order]
(YASSOUR, P A19627)
Ein Harod (Israel). Museum of Art. PENNY YASSOUR: Mental Maps/Production Halls. 78 pp. exhib. cat., 8 color fold-outs, 10 b&w illus. Texts by Galia Bar Orr and Jean-Francois Chevrier. In English, French and Hebrew. Important internationally exhibited contemporary Israeli installation artist (b. 1950). 8vo, wraps, dustjacket. First ed. 1995. Fine/Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(ZUCKER, B A15586)
Omaha. Joslyn Art Museum. I-80 Series: BARBARA ZUCKER. Unpag. (4 pp.) exhib. cat., 5 b&w illus. Installation sculpture by important contemporary avant-garde artist. Sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1981. Mint.
$7.50 [Order]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.