ARTEXT

20th Century Art

* * *
Current Holdings
June 2008


Monographs . . . . . [ A-B], [C-D], [E-H], [I-L], [M-N], [O-P], [Q-S], [T-Z]
General Books . . . [A-C], [D-L], [M-P], [Q-Z]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database
General Books A-C:

(A Coups de Baionnette A19429)
PARIS. A Coups de Baionnette. A Coups de Baionnette Vol. 9, Nos. 105-116 (July-September 1917).. Gathering of 12 issues of the famous French illustrated satirical humor magazine focusing on the experience of the troops on the front, on leave, and the lives of their families and colleagues at home, etc. Color covers and numerous color and b&w lithographs throughout (many full-page and double-page), by the most famous cartoonists and illustrators of the day. Collection de La Baionnette, Nos. 105-116 (July-September 1917). Includes double-page war board game and the special issues "Les Sammies" on the American entry into WWI, which includes African American soldiers and stereotypes of Americans as cowboys and Indians. In French.. 4to (31.5 x 23 cm.), original publisher's lettered cloth spine over pictorial papered bds. Paris, L'Edition française illustrée, 1917. Covers: Good; textblock near-fine. Sound condition (covers have some wear, minor chipping and occasional spotting; spine faded; internally clean, bright and complete with only mild toning to the edges of the paper.) $325.00 [Order]
View Image

(ADAMS, H A2504)
ADAMS, HUGH. Art of the Sixties. 80 pp., 66 illus., 26 in color. 4to, cloth, d.j. Oxford, Phaidon, 1978. Slight bump lower spine edge, price clipped. Near-fine/Near-fine. $16.00 [Order]

(ADAMS, J A10519)
ADAMS, J. DONALD. Naked We Came. 125 pp., text illus. throughout of drawings, photos, cartoons. History of fashion with a sense of humor. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Second printing. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. Near-fine/Near-fine. $9.00 [Order]

(ADDISON, JOSEPH A18327)
ADDISON, JOSEPH, RICHARD STEELE with LYNTON LAMB (illus). The Spectator. 252 pp., 16 handcolored plates by Lynton Lamb. Includes 65 essays selected, edited and introduced by Robert Halsband. Printed at the Curwen Press. Signed by illustrator Lynton Lamb. An attractive edition of these well-known essays. 4to (11 1/4 x 7 5/8 in.), patterned cloth covered boards with leather spine label, in slipcase with printed spine label. No. 132 of a total numbered limited edition of 1500. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1970. Fine, in about fine slipcase. $35.00 [Order]

(ADERO A8359)
ADERO, MALAIKA, ed. Up South: Stories, Studies and Letters of this Century's African-American Migrations. xx, 216 pp., plus 32 pp. photos. Important oral history documents. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, The New Press, 1995. As new. (Pub. at $25.00). $7.00 [Order]

(ADES A18438)
ADES, DAWN. Art in Latin America: The Modern Era 1820-1980. 365 pp. exhib. catalogue, hundreds of illus., most in color, manifestos, biogs. of artists, bibliog.. Scholarly texts by Guy Brett, S.L. Catlin. 4to, cloth, dustjacket. First ed. New Haven and London, Yale Univ. Press, 1989. Fine/Fine. $80.00 [Order]

(AdWeek A6138)
[ADVERTISING]. AdWeek Portfolio: Advertising, Illustration and Photography. Approx. 102 pp., color illus., lists of illustrators, photographers, printers, etc. 4to, wraps. New York, A/S/M Communications, 1990. Near-fine. $10.00 [Order]

(AINAUD DE LASARTE A6748)
AINAUD DE LASARTE, JOAN. Catalan Painting: From the Nineteenth to the Surprising 20th Century. 154 pp., 101 lovely tipped-in color plates. Important coverage of this underrepresented group of painters. Folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Skira / Rizzoli, 1992. Fine/Fine. $50.00 [Order]

(AISENBERG A5478)
AISENBERG, NADYA. Ordinary Heroines: Transforming the Male Myth. 240 pp., 17 illus., endnotes, appendices, bibliog., index. Examination of the new images of the female heroine emerging in contemporary art, literature and culture from Winona LaDuke to the heroines of murder mysteries, sci fi, and feminist utopias. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Continuum, 1994. As new. (Pub. at 22.95). $9.00 [Order]

(AKIN A13939)
AKIN, EMMA E. A Booker T. Washington School. Book 3 in the Negro American series. 217 pp., 80 b&w photographs by That Man Stone Co., 11 black silhouette images. A third grade school reader with an interesting combination of stories about black history, interaction between Blacks and Whites, and community action tales. An important relic of Black educational goals in the Booker T. Washington schools. 8vo, orange cloth, lettered and picture in black. Title-page date, no additional printing indicated. Oklahoma City, Harlow, 1938. V.G. Tight copy, bulked edges tanned; name in pen on upper bulked edge; very mild small soil spots in margins of a few leaves. Overall a better than usual copy with none of the usual fraying or bare spots at extrems. $70.00 [Order]

(AKRON A8485)
AKRON. Akron Art Institute. Into the 70's: Photographic Images by Sixteen Artists / Photographers. 80 pp., 64 illus., 5 in color, biogs., exhibs., colls., publications. Includes: Barbara Blondeau, Betty Hahn, Joan Lyons, Joyce Neimanus, Scott Hyde, Nicholas Dean, Jerry Uelsmann, Weegee, Tom Wilson, et al. Small oblong 4to, stiff wraps. 1970. V.G.+. (Covers lightly scuffed.) $17.95 [Order]

(ALBA A12227)
ALBA, ALICIA GASPAR DE. Chicano Art Inside Outside the Master's House: Cultural Politics and the Cara Exhibition. 308 pp., 58 b&w illus. and 21 color plates, notes, bibliog., index. A study of the CARA exhibition and the way in which it reflected the cultural and sexual politics of the Chicano/a art movement itself and culture generally. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Austin, Univ. of Texas Press, 1998. Near-fine (short crease front cover at side edge, else crisp fine copy). $20.00 [Order]

(ALBANY A17508)
ALBANY. SUNY. Living Traditions: Mexican Popular Arts. 87 pp., 64 plates (most in excellent quality color). Curated by Marta Turok. Texts by Turok and Annie O'Neill. Catalogue design by Zheng Hu. Dual lang. text in Spanish and English. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1992. As new. $35.00 [Order]

(ALBANY A17505)
ALBANY. SUNY. Passionately Cuban: Nine Artists from Habana. Text by Marijo Dougherty. 80 pp., 26 colorplates, 11 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs. for each artist. Includes: Belkis Ayon, Abel Barroso, Jacqueline Brito, Yamilys Brito, Alicia Leal, Ibrahim Moranda, Elsa Mora, Cireneica Moreira, Rene Pena. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2001. Near fine (new copy but very slightly waved, as issued). $27.50 [Order]

(Album A10058)
London. Album. Album (1970) [Bill Brandt, Lee Friedlander, Eikoh Hosoe]. The premier issue of this periodical containing portfolio of 16 plates by Bill Brandt, plus cover by Brandt; photos by Eikoh Hosoe, et al., articles on Jeffrey Blankfort, Lee Friedlander, Sylvester Jacobs, Paul Strand. 4to, stiff wraps. 1970. Near-fine. $27.50 [Order]

(ALINDER A9687)
ALINDER, JAMES, ed. 9 Critics, 9 Photographs: Untitled 23. 48 pp., list of contributors. Newhall on Proleek Dolmen, David Featherstone on Arthur Ollman, R. Baker on Eugene Richards, John L. Ward on Evon Streetman, Candida Finkel on Eileen Burger, James D. Burns on Marsha Burns, James Alinder on Olivia Parker, Gary Metz on Roger Mertin. Interesting contrast in methodologies and subjects. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. Carmel, The Friends of Photography, 1980. As new. $10.00 [Order]

(ALINDER A10377)
ALINDER, JAMES, ed. Untitled 25: Discovery & Recognition. 55 pp., 33 illus. One of the five featured photographers is IMMOGEN CUNNINGHAM (article by Anita Ventura Mozley.) Others are: Harry Callahan, Lee Friedlander, Mark Klett, John B. Greene. 4to, pictorial wraps. The Friends of Photography, 1981. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(AMAYA A4195)
AMAYA, MARIO. Pop Art...and After. 148 pp., 51 b&w illus., bibliog., index. Does not include the 16 color plates in the hardcover ed. Substantial emphasis on British as well as American artists. Important text and section of individual commentary on sixteen artists. 8vo, wraps. First pb. ed. 1972. New York, Viking Press, (1965), 1972. Near-fine. $15.00 [Order]

(AMBRUS A5184)
AMBRUS, CAROLINE. The Ladies' Picture Show: sources on a century of Australian women artists. 288 pp. with brief biog., exhibs., and bibliog. for each of over 200 artists, approx. 12 b&w illus., color d.j. plate. 36 pp. text surveys the work of Australian women artists of 1917-40. Unique reference work. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1984. Fine/Fine. $29.95 [Order]

(AMSTERDAM A18444)
AMSTERDAM. Stedelijk Museum. Fundamentele Schilderkunst / Fundamental Painting. 80 pp., bibliog. Texts by E. de Wilde and R. Dippel. In English and Dutch. 17 mostly minimalist artists included: Berghuis, Jake Berthot, Cane, Charlton, Girke, Jackson, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Rajlich, Renouf, Gerhard Richter, Rosenthal, Robert Ryman, Smits, Wery and Zeniuk. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1975. Near fine clean bright copy. $17.50 [Order]

(AMSTERDAM A1399)
Amsterdam. Stedelijk Museum and Rijksmuseum Kroller-Muller, Otterlo. DE STIJL: 1917-1931. 254 pp., 237 illus., 85 color plates. Intro. H.L.C. Jaffe, essays by M. Bock, K. Broos, M. Filler, K. Frampton, M. Friedman, G. Harmsen, J.M. Joosten, R.W.D. Oxenaar, S. Polano, N.J. Troy, R.P. Welsh. Texts in Dutch. Large 4to, wraps. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff/Landshoff, 1982. Owner's name inside front cover. Corners rubbed, else near-fine. $90.00 [Order]

(ANDERSON, J A7044)
ANDERSON, JANET A. Women in the Fine Arts: A Bibliography and Illustration Guide. xi, 362 pp., index of artists. Very useful reference. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. as published. Jefferson, McFarland, 1991. As new. $8.00 [Order]

(ANDOVER A15662)
ANDOVER. Addison Gallery of American Art. House and Home: Spirits of the South: Max Belcher, Beverly Buchanan and William Christenberry. 100 pp. exhib. cat., 55 color plates, plus b&w illus. Essays by Rebecca Walker and Jock Reynolds. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. Seattle, Univ. of Washington Press, 1994. As new. $6.00 [Order]

(ANDREWS A7706)
ANDREWS, WAYNE. The Surrealist Parade. 178 pp., bibliog., index. Afterword by James Laughlin. 8vo, paperback. (Pub. at $11.95). New York, New Directions, 1990. As new. $8.50 [Order]

(ANTWERP A4019)
ANTWERP. Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten. BERVOETS, GOOSSENS, PAS, COX. 53 pp. exhib. cat. listing 105 works, 24 illus., 9 in color. Text in Dutch with English summary. Retrospective of four Dutch expressionist-surrealists who began working together during the 1970's in Antwerp. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1975. Near-fine. $9.50 [Order]

(ANTWERP A18943)
ANTWERPEN. Internationaal Cultureel Centrum. Neue Deutsche Skulptur: Balkenhol, Brus, Dornseif, Endart, Hacker, Hockelmann, Jung, Kiecol, Lange, Simon, Virnich. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 11 plates (most full-page color), biogs., exhibs. for each artist. Text by Jo Coucke in Dutch / German / French / English. Balkenhol, Brus, Dornseif, Endart, Hacker, Hockelmann, Jung, Kiecol, Lange, Simon, Virnich. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. Antwerp, 1986. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(ANTWERPEN A17253)
ANTWERPEN. Internationaal Cultureel Centrum. Jewellery from Britain, Schmuck aus Deutchland, Sieraden uit Nederland, Juwelen uit Vlaanderen. 88 pp., checklist of 138 works by 32 artists, 1 b&w illus. for each. Text in English, German, Dutch and Flemish. Tall 4to, card covers. First ed. 1985. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(Aperture A14597)
Aperture. Aperture 100 (Fall 1985): The Edge of Illusion. 78 pp., 67 b&w and color illus. Includes: Joel Peter Witkin, Baldessari, Helen Levitt, Robert Cumming, Agee. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1985. Near fine (small area of dulling rear cover, not affecting photo image). $15.00 [Order]

(Aperture A9037)
Aperture. Aperture 113 (Winter 1988) British Photography. This issue features: British Photography: Towards a Bigger Picture. Eds. Charles Hagen and Nan Richardson. 4to, wraps. 1988. Fine. $14.00 [Order]

(Aperture A8996)
Aperture. Aperture 144 (Summer 1996). Shared Lives, The Communal Spirit Today. 80 pp. Includes: photos by Laura Wilson, Christina Salvador, Margaret Morton, Larry Towell, Eugene Richards, et al. 4to, wraps. 1996. Near-fine. $10.00 [Order]

(Aperture A8997)
Aperture. Aperture 146 (Winter 1997). On Location. 80 pp. Includes: photos by Lynn Davis, Mary Ellen Mark, Duane Michals, Richard Misrach, Raghu Rai, Lise Sarfati, Doug and Mike Starn (Starn Twins). 4to, wraps. 1997. About fine. $10.00 [Order]

(Aperture A9389)
Aperture. Aperture 16:1 (1971). 64 pp. Contains: portfolio of 15 photographs by Claudia Andujar Love "Xicrin indians of the Amazon Basin"; 18 photos of Peru by John Cohen; 7 photos by Edward Ranney of Machu Picchu; review of Bruce Davidson's East 100th St. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1971. About fine. $22.50 [Order]

(Aperture A3747)
Aperture. Aperture No. 123 (Spring 1991) Between Past and Future: New German Photography. Special issue: Between Past and Future: New German Photography. 92 pp. A minihistory of post-war photography that includes Bernd and Hilla Becher, Thomas Ruff, Astrid Klein, and a number of less well-known women photographers: ANGELA NEUKE, HERMINE OBERUCK, CAROLINE DLUGOS, GUNDULA SCHULZE, SYBILLE BERGEMANN, HELGA PARIS, URSULA ARNOLD, ELSI FROLICH, et al. Texts by Klaus Honnef, Ulf Erdmann Ziegler, Max Scheler, Wilfried Wiegand, Enno Kaufhold, among others. 4to, wraps. 1991. Head of spine rubbed, upper corner bumped, else near-fine. $10.00 [Order]

(Aperture A10170)
Aperture. Aperture No. 136 (Summer 1994) Special Issue: Photography in the Electronic Age. 79 pp. This issue includes: Jonathon Reff. Eileen Cowin, Olivia Parker, David Byrne, Robert Heinecken, Lynn Butler, David Nash. 4to, stiff wraps. 1994. Near-fine (partial crease upper corner). $16.00 [Order]

(Aperture A10376)
Aperture. Aperture No. 81 (1978). 78 pp. This issue includes photographs by Robert Adams, William Christenberry, Alex Harris, Eudora Welty. 4to, laminated pictorial papered bds. 1978. Near-fine (light sunning to spine.) $12.00 [Order]

(Aperture A13409)
Rochester. Aperture. Aperture 127 (Spring 1992) Our Town. 76 pp. Articles by David Byrne, Marianne Wiggins, Michele Wallace, Shelby Lee Adams, Nan Richardson, Gary Indiana, Richard Ford. 4to, wraps. 1992. About fine (slight spine sunning). $10.00 [Order]

(Aperture A13718)
Rochester. Aperture. Aperture 132 (Summer 1993) Immagini Italiane. 80 pp., illus. throughout. Texts by Lina Wertmuller, Dario Fo, et al. Important issue on contemporary Italian photography. 4to, wraps. 1993. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(Aperture A18460)
Rochester. Aperture. Aperture 16:3 (1972). 60 pp. This issue features photos by Stieglitz, Ernest Bloch (better known as a composer), Thomas Eakins, and numerous portraits of Walt Whitman. Rear cover photo by Minor White. Article by Roger Lipsey on Steichen and Coomaraswamy; texts by Coomaraswamy, Eric Johnson, Lincoln Kirstein. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1972. V.G. (small scrape and short tear along spine. $8.00 [Order]

(APOLLINAIRE A1742)
Breunig, Leroy C., ed. APOLLINAIRE on Art, Essays and Reviews 1902-1918. xxx, 546 pp. text, bibliog., index. Important collection of influential reviews of pre-WW I Parisian modernism. Thick 4to, wraps. New York, Viking (The Documents of 20th Century Art), 1972. V.G. Slightly sunned spine, top edge front cover. Two sentences underlined. $12.00 [Order]

(APOLLONIO A7757)
APOLLONIO, UMBRO, ed. Futurist Manifestos. 232 pp., 140 illus., chronol., bibliog., index. Includes writings by Marinetti, Boccioni, Carra, Balla, Severini, Russolo, Pratella, Pampolini, Sant'elia. Excellent collection. 8vo, wraps. New York, Viking (Documents of 20th-Century Art), 1973. About fine. $20.00 [Order]

(ARP-HAGENBACH A10250)
Otterlo. Rijksmuseum Kroller-Muller. Versameling MARGUERITE ARP-HAGENBACH. 74 pp., 111 illus. Fine collection of European modernism (dada, surrealism and abstraction) belonging to Marguerite Arp-Hagenbach. In Dutch. 4to, wraps. 1970. Near-fine. $25.00 [Order]

(Art & Design A6488)
Art & Design. Art & Design. No. 33: Parallel Structures: Art Dance Music. 96 pp. Includes: major piece on Cunningham and Cage, photos by and interviews with Annie Leibovitz, Laurie Booth, Achille Bonito Oliva; work by Lois Greenfield, Anish Kapoor, Chris Nash, Robert Ryman, Jan Vercruysse, Val Wilmer; article on Parade. 4to, stiff wraps. 1993. Near-fine. $16.00 [Order]

(Art & Design A11452)
Art & Design. Art & Design. No. 34: A. REINHARDT, J. KOSUTH, F. GONZALEZ-TORRES: Symptoms of Interference, Conditions of Possibility. vii, 96 pp., illus. throughout (some in color). 4to, wraps. London, 1994. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(Art / Life A11798)
Hamden. Art / Life. Art / Life: The Original Limited Edition Monthly Vol. 7, No. 8 (September 1987). A portfolio of approximately 30 original numbered and/or signed original art multiples, with additional poems throughout. A periodical consisting entirely of original contemporary art works: collages, photos, hand-colored xeroxes, rubber-stamped images, etc. Contributors from England, Germany, Switzerland, and the U.S. A terrific tribute to the alternative art scene of the '80s. 4to, plastic strip binding, printed plastic cover over collage cover. No. 132 of limited ed. of 200. Hamden (CT), 1987. Fine. $50.00 [Order]

(Art History A12806)
Pointon, Marcia, ed. Art History 16, no 3 (September 1993). Special Issue on Representation and the Politics of Difference. Articles address the representation of women in Benin art, Edward Onslow's work, Les Demoiselles d'Avignon, Rubens' Marie de' Medici Cycle, Lewis Carroll. 8vo, wraps. 1993. Near-fine. $9.50 [Order]

(Art in America A3505)
Art in America. Art in America Vol. 48, No. 2 (1960). 144 pp. Special Issue: International Look at the U.S.A.. Articles on American art by eight international critics. Photos of New Orleans jazz musicians by Lee Friedlaender, et al. 4to, laminated pictorial boards. As issued. 1960. Spine ends and lower rear corner rubbed; corner creases to last five leaves. V.g.+. $10.00 [Order]

(Art in America A7204)
Art in America. Art in America Vol. 52, No. 4 (August 1964). 144 pp., illus throughout. Special issue: New Talent USA. Important record of the turning point from Abstract Expressionism to Pop. 4to, papered bds. 1964. Very light foxing upper edge, else bright near-fine copy. $12.00 [Order]

(Art Journal A2298)
Art Journal. Art Journal Vol. 43, No. 2, Summer 1983. Special Issue: Revising Modernist History: Architecture of the 1920's and 1930's (Guest editor: Richard Pommer.) 4to, wraps. College Art Assoc.. V.g.+. $8.00 [Order]

(Art Journal A2296)
Art Journal. Art Journal Vol. 46, No. 3, Fall 1987. Special Issue: Portraits: The Limitations of Likeness (Guest editor: Richard Brilliant.) 4to, wraps. College Art Assoc.. Near-fine. $7.00 [Order]

(Art Journal A10263)
Art Journal. Art Journal Vol. 56, No. 1 (Spring 1997). Special issue: Aesthetics and the Body Politic. Ed by Grant H. Kester. Includes the catalogue of Techno Seduction - the important Cooper Union exhibition, statements by and biographies of 40 contemporary artists, many women. 4to, wraps. 1997. Near-fine. $10.00 [Order]

(ArtNews A1768)
ARTnews. Art News Vol. 73, no. 5 (May 1974). Special Issue: POP: The Founding Fathers. Articles by Phyllis Tuchman, Milton Esterow, Henry Geldzahler and others. 4to, wraps. 1974. Worn but sound copy of this scarce issue. Faint scribble on the cover. $15.00 [Order]

(Arts in Society A10844)
Arts in Society. Arts in Society vol. 12, no. 2 (Summer-Fall 1975) Art and Social Experience, Our Changing Outlook on Culture. This issue includes among other topics: a symposium on Marxist aesthetic thought, article by Linda Heddle on Wisconsin women in the arts. 8vo, wraps. 1975. Near-fine crisp copy. $12.00 [Order]

(Artscribe A16824)
London. Artscribe. Artscribe: The International Magazine of New Art No. 77 (September / October 1989). This issue includes a lengthy discussion between Isabelle Graw and Benjamin Buchloh on Gerhard Richter's controversial series 18 Oktober 1977; review of the controversial Pompidou exhibition Magiciens de la Terre; review of Baudrillard's exhibition of photographs; interview with Clemente. 4to, wraps. 1989. Near fine tight clean copy. $10.00 [Order]

(ASHTON A1739)
ASHTON, DORE. A Fable of Modern Art. 128pp., 48 b&w illus. 4to, cloth, d.j. London, Thames & Hudson, 1980. Fine/Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(ASPEN A15262)
ASPEN. Aspen Art Museum. Revelations: The Transformative Impulse in Recent Art. (ii), 26, (4) pp., 11 full-page color plates, commentaries by artists, biogs. Text by John Perreault. Eleven artists included: Ciel Bergman (aka Cheryl Bowers), Houston Conwill, Mary Beth Edelson, Ann McCoy, Bernard Maisner, Alex Grey, Kay Miller, Peter Rogers, Beth Ames Swartz, Maximiliano Pruneda, Michael Tracy. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(AUDIN A11063)
AUDIN, MARIUS. Le Livre. Son Architecture, sa technique. xiii, 280 pp., 123 text figs., b&w plates. Pref. by Henri Focillon. An scholarly and well-illustrated study of all aspects of fine book production. 8vo, leather spine with paper title label, marbleized papered boards and endpapers; original wrappers bound in. First ed. Paris, Cres, 1924. Corner-tips worn, else a near-fine copy. $50.00 [Order]

(AUSTIN A10619)
Austin. University of Texas Art Museum. Selected Paintings from the Michener Collection. 68 pp. exhib. cat. including 70 works of 20th century American art from Shinn and Benton to Abstract Expressionism and Pop art, 70 illus., including color cover plate. Pref. Donald B. Goodall and Marian B. Davis; 4 pp. text by Michener; essay by Richard Teller Hirsch. Small 4to, pictorial stiff stapled wraps. 1969. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(AUZENNE A17190)
AUZENNE, VALLIERE RICHARD, intro. The Catalogue of the Barnett-Aden Collection. 144 pp., 60 full-page color plates, 13 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., inventory list of 120 works by African American artists, plus a small collection of African art. Full text about each artist. Pref. by Israel Tribble, commentary by Adolphus Ealing, texts by Carroll Greene. Scarce and important record of a significant collection of major works which was recently broken up. Note: Not to be confused with the 1974 paperback by the same name. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Tampa, The Museum of African American Art, 1995. Fine/About fine. $400.00 [Order]
View Image

(Avant-Garde A10131)
Ginzburg, Ralph, ed. Avant Garde No. 13 (Spring 1971) [Alwyn Scott Turner]. 72 pp. Portraits of the American People: A Monumental Portfolio of Photographs. The entire issue is devoted to the black and white photos of Alwyn Scott Turner's work over a 25 year period. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1971. V.G. (a bit of cover spotting); interior fine. $10.00 [Order]

(BABIUS A17770)
BABIAS, MARIUS, ed. Im Zentrum der Peripherie: Kunstvermittlung und Vermittlungskunst in der 90er Jahren. 351 pp. Texts by Ute Meta Bauer, Jochen Becker, Linda Bilda/Ariane Muller, Sabeth Buchmann, Laura Cottingham, Joshua Decter, Jorg Heiser, Michael Krome, John Miller, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Stella Rollig, Sabine Vogel, Frank Wagner, Pit Schulz/Florian Zeyfang, Wolfgang Zinggl. Includes symposium discussion "Die Organisation von Oppositionalitat" with participants Judith Barry, Papa Colo, Joshua Decter, David Deitcher, Andrea Fraser, Isabelle Graw, Brian Wallis, Dan Walworth und Fred Wilson. In German. Stout 16mo (16 x 10 cm.), papered boards, ribbon. Basel: Verl. der Kunst, 1995. Near fine. $14.00 [Order]

(BACHMANN A11823)
BACHMANN, DONNA G. and SHERRY PILAND. Women Artists: An Illustrated Contemporary and Feminist Bibliography. xxix, 323 pp., 59 b&w illus. Useful reference work. 8vo, orange cloth. No d.j. (as issued). Metuchen, Scarecrow, 1978. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(Bad Object-Choices A8309)
Bad Object-Choices, ed. How Do I Look? Queer Film and Video. 296 pp., b&w illus. 6 essays and 7 discussions address Asian and African-American representation, feminist and lesbian critiques, and historical sources for contemporary gay and lesbian imagery. Includes: Cindy Patton, Stuart Marshall, Judith Mayne, Richard Fung, Kobena Mercer, Teresa de Lauretis. 8vo, wraps. Seattle, Bay Press, 1991. About fine. (Touch of shelf dust lower edge.) $15.00 [Order]

(BAER, ULRICH A19345)
BAER, ULRICH. Spectral Evidence: The Photography of Trauma. 218 pp., illus. A thoughtful investigation into the parallels between those moments arrested mechanically by photography and those arrested experientially by the traumatized psyche. 8vo, wraps. Cambridge (MA), MIT Press, 2005. As new. $14.50 [Order]

(BAKER, HOUSTON A18470)
BAKER, HOUSTON A. Turning South Again: Re-Thinking Modernism / Re-Reading Booker T. 117 pp., notes, index. A meditation and cultural inquiry into the consequences of a history of "mulatto modernism" and its impact on the public emergence of a liberated black male identity. Cultural history at its best. 8vo, wraps. First paperback ed. Durham and London, Duke Univ. Press, 2001. As new. $8.50 [Order]

(BALL, J. DYER A18320)
BALL, J. DYER. The Chinese at Home, or The Man of Tong and his Land. xiii, 370, illustrated throughout with approx 6 color plates and numerous b&w photos, index. A history and description of the customs of the Chinese people, divided into topical chapters, written from a distinctly European perspective. Stout 8vo, original gilt-lettered red cloth. New York, Revell, 1912. V.G. (tight clean copy, spine mildly darkened with creasing to cloth at end and foot of spine, one cornertip lightly worn; early owner bookplate on front pastedown.) $40.00 [Order]

(BANFF A19301)
Banff (Canada). Walter Phillips Gallery, Banff Centre School of Fine Arts. Contemporary Art from Poland. 60 pp. exhib. cat., b&w illus. Polish performance and video work by Anna Kutera, Zofia Kulik, Przemyslaw Kwiek, and Jan Swidzinski; additional work by Romuald Kutera, Zdzieslaw Kwiatkowski, Pawel Kwiek, Andrzej Kwietniewski, Andrzej Matuszewski, Jerzy Onuch, Andrzej Partum, Pawel Petasz, Tadeusz Piechura, Zygmunt Piotrowski, Leszek Podczaski, Piotr Rypson, Zygmunt Rytka, Jerzy Truszkowski. Curated by Anna Kutera and Dziekanka Studio. Texts by Bozenna Stoklosa, Jerzy Onuch, Anna Kutera, statements by artists, transcripts, checklist of 43 art works, second checklist of artists' books, posters, prints, and catalogues. Important reference to this material. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 1000. 1986. Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(BANFF A18421)
BANFF. Walter Philips Gallery, Banff Art Center. Heroics: A Critical View. 58 pp., 8 full-page color plates, biogs. and exhibs. for each artist. Intro. by Daina Augaitis and Helga Pakasaar; dual lang. texts in English and French by Dot Tuer, Jerry Zaslove. Includes: Ida Applebroog, Sara Diamond, Viola Frey, Leon Golub, Stephen Hutchings, Imants Tillers. Interesting political art show. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1988. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(BANFF A15882)
BANFF. Walter Phillips Gallery. Berliner Aufzeichnungen. 72 pp., nearly 100 illus. and photos (approx. 40 in color). A fresh exhibition of the work of five highly accomplished contemporary Berlin artists in their 30s and 40s: Ricarda Fischer, Michael Morris, Joachim Peeck, Vincent Trasov, and Yana Yo. A section on film and video includes six additional artists. Informative catalogue with intro., and a critical text and biog. on each artist by Lorne Falk, Jurgen Schweinebraden, Emmett Williams, Thomas Wulffen, Rolf Langebartels. In English. 8vo, card wraps., color plate tipped to front cover. Ed. of 1500. 1985. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(BANFF A18763)
BANFF. Walter Phillips Gallery. Noise Under the Tongue. 48 pp., exhib. cat., around 18 b&w illus., checklist of 12 works by 6 Canadian artists, biogs., exhibs., bibliogs. Text by Sylvie Gilbert. Includes: George Bures Mille, Mark Dicey and Cheryl k. L'Hirondelle, Joyce Fraser, Nelson Henricks, Yvonne Markotic, Brian Rusted. Focus on performative object making and video artists. 8vo, wraps. First ed. February 2-March 4, 1990/92. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(BARCELONA A12580)
BARCELONA. Fundacio Joan Miro. Exposicio d'obertura. 133 (2) pp., approx. 90 excellent quality color plates, checklist of 274 works in the fine collection of the Fundacio Joan Miro, including many sculptures, biog. notes, selected bibliog. Text by Francesc Vicens. In Catalan / French / English / German. An attractive catalogue. 4to, pictorial wraps. 1975. Near-fine (cover edges lightly rubbed). $55.00 [Order]

(BARCELONA A13187)
BARCELONA. Galeria Joan Prats. DEU (10). Unpag. (24 pp.), 10 full-page illus., 8 in color. Includes 10 contemporary Spanish artists: Sergi Aguilar, Txomin Badiola, Frederic Amat, Pello Irazu, Emilio Martinez, Susana Solano, Ferran Garcia Sevilla, Perejaume, Jose M. Sicilia, Zush. Sq. 8vo., stiff wraps. First ed. 1988. About fine. $15.00 [Order]

(BARCELONA A17402)
BARCELONA. Galeria Senda. Landscape Untitled: Peter Halley, Albert Oelen, Christopher Wool. Unpag. 12 pp., biogs., exhibs. Text in Spanish by Luis Francisco Perez. Stapled exhibition catalogue and 4 colored reproductions, printed on cards, laid into printed pocket folder. 8vo, printed card pocket folder. Ed. of 200 copies. 1992. About fine $20.00 [Order]

(BARNES A8525)
BARNES, RUTH and JOANNE B. EICHER, eds. Dress and Gender: Making and Meaning. xiii, 293 pp., notes, notes on contributors, index. 16 excellent focused scholarly texts on the construction of gender and self-definition expressed through the manufacture and traditions of dress in different cultures and different historical periods from Guatemalan textiles to the role of lace-making in Venetian culture. 8vo, wraps. First pb. ed. Providence, Berg (Cross-Cultural Perspectives on Women Vol. 2), (1992) 1993. Fine. (Published at $19.95) $9.50 [Order]

(BARR A4589)
BARR, JR., ALFRED H. Painting and Sculpture in the Museum of Modern Art. 237 pp., illus. in b&w arranged by "school"; catalogue list of collection alphabetical by artist; list of artists by nationality. Large 8vo, stiff wraps. New York, MOMA, 1948. Near-fine. $10.00 [Order]

(BARRETTE A3592)
YAU, JOHN and BILL BARRETTE. Berlin Diptychon. 95 pp., 45 photos by BARRETTE with accompanying poems by YAU, a collaborative meditation on Berlin 1992-93. Small square 4to, wraps. New York, Timken, 1995. New. $13.50 [Order]

(BARRIER A4107)
BARRIER, MICHAEL and MARTIN WILLIAMS, eds. A Smithsonian Book of Comic Book Comics. 336 pp., approx. 300 pp. colored illus. reproduced from the first printings, biographies of cartoonists. 32 complete stories including the first appearances of Superman, Batman, Pogo; also Captain Marvel, Little Lulu, the Spirit, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. Washington, Smithsonian and Abrams, 1981. About fine crisp copy, in v.g.+ d.j. (light edge-wear). $28.00 [Order]

(BARRON A14496)
BARRON, STEPHANIE with Sabine Eckmann. Exiles + Emigres: The Flight of European Artists from Hitler. 432 pp., 392 illus. (including 125 in color), chronol., bibliog., index. Includes Albers, Chagall, Beckmann, Dali, Max Ernst, George Grosz, John Heartfield, Kandinsky, Andre Kertesz, Oskar Kokoschka, Fernand Leger, Jacques Lipchitz, Andre Masson, and Ludwig Mies van der Rohe. Covers the years 1933-45. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York Abrams and Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1997. Fine/Fine. $45.00 [Order]

(BARUCHELLO A10109)
BARUCHELLO, GIANFRANCO and HENRY MARTIN. The Imagination of Art. 2 vol. edition. 157 pp. and 158 pp. respectively, photo illus. Vol 1: How to Imagine: a narrative on art and agriculture Vol 2: Why Duchamp: an essay on aesthetic impact 12mo, wraps., in slipcase. New Paltz, MacPherson (Documentext), 1985. Fine, in v.g.+ slipcase. $18.00 [Order]

(BASEL A13188)
BASEL. Kunstmuseum. Kubismus: Zeichnungen und Druckgrahik aus dem Kupferstichkabinett Basel. Unpag. (48 pp.), 43 b&w illus., full reference catalogue of 88 works by 24 artists including the Futurists, German Expressionists and Purists along with the obvious cubist pantheon. Intro. Dieter Koepplin; text by Wilhelm Hausenstein. Useful reference. In German. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1969. Lower spine tip slightly scuffed, else fine. $12.50 [Order]

(BASEL A10325)
BASEL. Schweizer Mustermesse. 8 Internationale Kunstmesse. 596 pp., 500 illus. One of the great Basel art fair publications. Virtually a dictionary of the contemporary international art scene in the mid-70s. An important historical record. Text in English, French, German and Italian. Stout 4to, hardcover. 1977. As new. $50.00 [Order]

(BATEWELL A6137)
BAKEWELL, ELIZABETH, WILLIAM O. BEEMAN, et al. Object, Image, Inquiry: The Art Historian at Work. xii, 199 pp., illus. 4to, wraps. Santa Monica, The Getty Art History Information Program, 1988. As new. $8.50 [Order]

(BATTCOCK A3493)
BATTCOCK, GREGORY, ed. Minimal Art: A Critical Anthology. 448 pp., over 170 illus. Important anthology of twenty-eight essays by artists and critics including Alloway, Benedikt, Bochner, Bourdon, Calas, Fried, Glaser, Greenberg, Lippard, Morris, O'Doherty, Y. Rainer, Rose, Rosenberg, Wollheim, et al. Stout 8vo, wraps. New York, Dutton, 1968. Corners and covers slightly scuffed, else near-fine. $25.00 [Order]

(BAUM A7198)
BAUM, PETER. SECESSIONISM and Austrian Graphic Art 1900-1920, From the Collection of the Neue Galerie der Stadt Linz. 126 pp. exhib. cat., 74 illus., approx. 45 in color. Beautifully printed on fine heavy paper stock. 4to, stiff self-wraps. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1990. Near-fine. (Lower rear corner bumped.) $25.00 [Order]

(BAUMGARTEN A12832)
BAUMGARTEN, MICHAEL. Ansichten von Alexandra S. 95 pp., 53 full-page portrait photographs (approximately half in color), by approximately 25 contemporary photographers. All are images of the same woman, although she is barely recognizable as such, so different are the images created by each artist. A fascinating and thought-provoking catalogue. Brief text in German. Small 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. Deutsche Fototage, 1993. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(BAXANDALL A11686)
BAXANDALL, LEE. Marxism and Aesthetics: A Selective Annotated Bibliography. 261 pp. Covers books and articles in the English language. Very useful reference on this topic. 4to, cloth. First ed. New York, Humanities Press, 1968. V.G.+ (Tight clean copy with light rubbing to extrems., owner name on flyleaf.) $20.00 [Order]

(BAYNES A12108)
BAYNES, KEN. War: Art and Society One. 97 pp., illus. in b&w and color. Images drawn from posters, cartoons, sculpture, films, prints, photos, toys, tactical diagrams, and much more. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston Book and Art, 1970. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (light rubbing along edge of spine fold). $16.50 [Order]

(BEACH A9805)
BEACH, CECILIA. French Women Playwrights of the Twentieth Century. 544 pp., chronological listing by author, title index, bibliog. Useful reference for drama and women's literature alike. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. (as issued). First ed. Westport, Greenwood (Bibliographies in Women's Studies No. 24), 1996. As new. (Pub. at $79.50). $24.00 [Order]

(BEALL A6592)
BEALL, KAREN F. and DAVID W. KIEHL. Graphic Excursions: American Prints in Black and White, 1900-1950. Selections from the Collection of Reba and Dave Williams. 155 pp., 110 full-page illus., catalogue of works, biogs. of artists, index of artists. Approx. 16 women artists included. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston, David R. Godine, 1991. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $45.00). $25.00 [Order]

(BEAN A17104)
BEAN, ANNEMARIE, ed. A Sourcebook of African-American Performance: Plays, People, Movements. xiv, 360 pp., 34 b&w illus., index Texts by scholars, writers, and performers, as well as the complete texts for two plays: Sally's Rape by Robbie McCauley; The America Play by Suzan-Lori Parks. 8vo, wraps. First ed. London and New York, Routledge, 1999. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(BEARDEN A3471)
BEARDEN, ROMARE and HARRY HENDERSON. A History of African-American Artists. 341 pp., 420 b&w, 61 color plates. Extensive bibliog., excellent survey. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Pantheon Books, 1993. Fine/Fine. $65.00 [Order]

(BEAULIEU A17443)
BEAULIEU, JILL and MARY ROBERTS, eds. Orientalism's Interlocutors: Painting, Architecture, Photography. 227 pp. Texts by Jill Beaulieu, Roger Benjamin, Zeynep Çelik, Deborah Cherry, Hollis Clayson, Mark Crinson, Mary Roberts, Re-examination of Western depictions of harems, slave markets, bazaars, etc. in North African and Ottoman culture compared with indigenous depictions, arguing for a negotiation of representation on both sides. Among the artists considered are Algerian painters Azouaou Mammeri and Mohammed Racim, Turkish painter Osman Hamdi, British painter Barbara Bodichon, and French academic painter Henri Regnault. 8vo, wraps. Durham, Duke Univ. Press, 2002. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(BELGIUM A2259)
DUMONT, Georges-Henri, intro. Huit Siecles de Peinture: Tresors des Musees de Belgique. 478 pp., 979 illus., 106 hand-tipped color plates of paintings from the 13-20th centuries in Belgian collections. Essays on each century by noted scholar. Brief bios of artists. A lavish and useful reference tome. Text in French. Stout sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Bruxelles, Arcade, 1969. Near-Fine in v.g. dustjacket (worn edges with several closed tears). $50.00 [Order]

(BELLINGHAM A15784)
BELLINGHAM. College of Fine and Performing Arts, Western Washington University. Site Specific Sculpture: Alice Aycock, Michael McCafferty, George Trakas. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 32 illus., biogs., exhibs., bibliogs. Foreword by Sarah Clark-Langager; intro. by Lawrence Hanson; essay, Ceremonial Sculptures at the Nation's Edge by Matthew Kangas. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine. $14.00 [Order]

(BENDER A9579)
BENDER, SUE. Plain and Simple: A Woman's Journey to the Amish. 153 pp., numerous in-text drawings. A lovely book in which the voices of the Amish are strongly present. 12mo, cloth, d.j. San Francisco, Harper, 1989. Fine/Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(BENEDICT A3511)
BENEDICT, STEPHEN, ed. Public Money & the Muse: Essays on Government Funding for the Arts. 288 pp. Excellent collection of essays addressing the place of the arts in contemporary American society from legal, educational, cultural and other perspectives. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York and London, W.W.Norton, 1991. Fine. $6.00 [Order]

(BENEYTO A12646)
BENEYTO, CARMEN GRACIA. Valencian Painters 1830-1936: From the Collection of the Diputacion de Valencia. 172 pp. exhib. cat., richly illus. in color and b&w, catalogue of works, bibliog. Substantial scholarly text. Artists include: F. Domingo Marques, J. Sorolla Bastida, I. Pinazo Camarlench, E. Navas Escuriet and numerous others. In English and Spanish. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. New York, The Spanish Institute, 1992. About fine crisp clean copy (short partial crease line rear cover). $27.00 [Order]

(BERLIN A10348)
BERLIN. Berlinische Galerie. Profession Ohne Tradition: 125 Jahre Verein der Berliner Kunstlerinnen. 619 pp., 695 illus., many excellent color plates, extensive detailed chronology, index. Ed. by Karoline Muller and Jorn Merkert; 39 scholarly texts. A massive compendium of new information on the work of the women artists of Berlin during the past 125 years. Essential reference. In German. Stout folio, hardbound, laminated papered boards. Kupfergraben, 1992. As new. $97.50 [Order]

(BERLIN A11606)
BERLIN. Galerie Pels-Leusden. Zeitspiegel I 1891-1945. 143 pp. exhib. cat., 60 full-page plates (nearly all in color), text and full catalogue entries on each work. Major exhibition of German painting and sculpture from Ury, Corinth and Klinger to Schad, Beckmann, Hofer, Nussbaum, Wols, et al. Additional introductory text with photo illustrations on the Villa Grisebach by Bernd Schultz. Tall 4to, stiff self-wraps., with separate 20 pp. printed checklist with prices laid in. 1986. V.G. (Dented, and tiny tear upper edge front cover, else crisp and clean.) $25.00 [Order]

(BERLIN A2222)
BERLIN. Galerien Thannhauser. Erste Sonderausstellung. 172 pp., 265 b&w illus. Exhib. catalogue of an historically important Berlin blockbuster of nineteenth and twentieth century French painting (and some sculpture). 8vo, stiff wraps, d.j. January 9 - mid February, 1927. Minor rubbing head and foot of spine, else near-fine in black d.j. with raised gold lettering. $39.00 [Order]

(BERLIN A16364)
BERLIN. Kunsthalle Berlin. Metallkunst aus der DDR. 202 pp. exhibition catalogue, 143 b&w illus., and 35 colorplates. In German. 4to, wraps. Berlin, Rucksal Druck, 1989. About fine. $15.00 [Order]

(BERLIN A18950)
BERLIN. Neue Berliner Galerie im Alten Museum. Zeichnungen Junger Kunstler der DDR und der CSSR. 155 pp., 98 b&w illus. and photos of artists, biog., exhibs., bibliog., and checklist of works for each artist. Texts by Titia Hoffmeister and Dana Doricova with catalogue entries on each artist by Donicova, Christoph Tannert, Michael Freitag, Detlev Lucke, Klaus Werner, Cestmir Berka, Simeona Hoskova, Bernd Igel, Ralf Bartholomaus, Karl Mickel, Ruth Haase, Olga Kotikova, Ivan Neumann, and others. Interesting survey of many younger artists working in Germany and Russia including numerous women artists. 4to, wraps, pictorial dustjacket. First ed. N.d. (ca. 1988). Fine, in about fine, dustjecket (touch of rubbing top of spine) $27.00 [Order]

(BERLIN A10347)
BERLIN. Neue Gesellschaft fur Bildende Kunst. Chilenas: Drinnen und Draussen, 40 Kunstlerinnen zur Thema Zensur und Exil. Unpag. (160 pp.) exhib. cat., 65 b&w illus., plus 46 photos of the artists, biogs. and commentary on 40 individual artists, with additional texts by Anna Maria Foxley, Brigitte Scharafi-Ebgha, Constanza Lira; artists writings by Teresa Calderon, Cecilia Casanova, Carmen Orrego, Natasha Valdez, Leonora Vicuna, et al. 24 of the artists were working in exile at the time of the exhibition. In German. 8vo, wraps. 1983. About fine. $17.00 [Order]

(BERLIN A9790)
BERLIN. Schloss Charlottenburg. Kunstlerinnen: International 1877-1977. 370 pp., 363 illus., 10 in color, biogs., index of names. Includes 188 artists, over 110 contemporary artists. Groundbreaking 70's show that constitutes an important record of work being done at this moment. 17 texts comment on individual artists and broader issues. In German. 4to, wraps. Berlin, Neue Gesellschaft fur bildende Kunst, 1977. Fine. $55.00 [Order]

(BERLINER A6347)
BERLINER, NANCY ZENG. Chinese Folk Art. 254 pp., 234 illus., 150 in color, chronol., index. Excellent coverage of a broad range of media. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. (0821216538) NYGS, 1986. As new. $27.50 [Order]

(BERN A6864)
BERN. Kunstmuseum. Ich Lebe, Ich Sehe: Kunstler der achtziger Jahre in Moskau. 256 pp., 193 illus., 55 in color, 61 photos of artists. Ed. by Hans Christoph von Tavel and Markus Landert. Stout 4to, wraps. 1988. About fine. $17.50 [Order]

(Best in Children's Books A14595)
Best in Children's Books. BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS 18 (February 1959). 160 pp. Includes: Aesop's Fables (illus. Rojankovsky), Beauty and the Beast (13 illus. by Colleen Browning), City Boy, Country Boy (illus Leonard Kessler), Be a Magician (illus. Susan Perl), The Land of Storybooks (illus. Ruth Ives), Angus and the Ducks, Raggedy Andy meets Raggedy Ann, and more. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Garden City, Doubleday, 1959. Near fine clean bright copy, in v.g. d.j. with several closed tears, light chipping at extrems. of jacket. $14.00 [Order]

(Best in Children's Books A14591)
Best in Children's Books. Best in Children's Books 13 (September 1958). 160 pp. Includes: James Baldwin retelling of Ulysses and the Wooden Horse of Troy (with 18 illus. by Aldren A. Watson), Rachel Field's Miss Ant, Miss Grasshopper and Mr. Cricket (illus. Paul Galdone), Mother Goose Rhymes, Billy and the Bear, Ten Little Indians, Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (illus. Phyllis Rowand), Robert Fulton and the Steamboat (illus. Edward Shenton), and more. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Garden City, Doubleday, 1958. V.G.+/V.G.+ (clean and bright copy; jacket has small chips at extrems, two closed tears rear panel). $15.00 [Order]

(Best in Children's Books A14589)
Best in Children's Books. BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS 16 1958. 160 pp. Includes the following titles: The Peterkin Family (with new illus. by Lawrence Beall Smith), Andersen's Thumbelina (illus. by Roberta MacDonald), The Twelve Days of Christmas (illus by Leonard Weisgard), Johnny Penguin (16 illus. by Seong Moy), Toys you can Make (illus. by Manning Lee), The Best Birthday (17 illus. by Don Freeman). 8vo, cloth, d.j. Garden City, Doubleday, 1958. V.G.+/V.G.+. Clean tight copy (small bump lower edge, slight paper loss at spine extrems.) $16.00 [Order]

(BETHLEHEM A15069)
Bethlehem. June 1 Gallery. American Architectural Etchers: The Traditionalists, 1900-1940. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 39 illus., catalogue of 116 works, bibliography on individual artists. Essay by June and Norman Kraeft. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1980. Fine. $14.95 [Order]

(BIGGERS, JOHN A19106)
Biggers, John and Carroll Simms with John Edward Weems. Black Art in Houston: The Texas Southern University Experience. Presenting the art of Biggers, Simms and their students. 106 pp., 78 color plates, 58 b&w illus., including 29 murals, 32 paintings, 52 sculptures, ceramics, weavings, drawings, prints and stained glass. Foreword by Donald Weismann. Artists include: Calvin Hubbard, Anthony Edwards, Henry Wilson, Fred Bragg, Maurice Ellison, Charles L. Thomas, Erma Gordon, Marion Elizabeth Cole, Floyd Smith, Brenda Lacy, Karl Hall, Gaston Micheaux, Kermit Oliver, Harvey L. Johnson, Geraldine Crossland, Bennie Settles, Armstead Mills, Harry Vital, Willie Moore, Sharon Ann Matthews, Oliver Parson, L.T. Gordon, Charles Walker, Jesse McCowan, Edward Mills, Theophilus Moore, Adolphus Garrett, Trudell Mimms Obey, Louis LeBlanc, Archie Coleman, Jimmy Mosely, Charles Ross, Roy Vinson Thomas, Mary K. Stewart, Curtis Watson, Cecil Lonnie Taylor, Anthony Haynes, James Ross, Lawrence E. Alexander, Johnny Jones, Joseph Randolph, Patricia Ann Morris, Linda Windle, Elizabeth Montgomery, Theresa Davis, Calvin Hubbard, Johnny Scott, Johneborah Perry, Mignon Weisinger, Clark Green, Leon Renfro, Charles Salsman, Joseph Anthony Moran, Warren Williams, Geraldine Crossland, Sonia Williams, ``Roy Lee Williams. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. A&M University Press, 1978. Near fine, in near fine dustjacket. $175.00 [Order]

(BIRD A5452)
BIRD, MICHAEL. Canadian Folk Art: Old Ways in a New Land. 121 pp., 93 color illus. Includes toys, paintings, sculpture, carving, samplers, textiles, furniture, and more. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Toronto, Oxford Univ. Press, 1983. Fine/Fine. $18.50 [Order]

(BIRMINGHAM A14320)
Birmingham. Birmingham Museum of Art. Pictured in My Mind: Contemporary American Self-Taught Art from the Collection of Dr. Curt Gitter and Alice Rae Yelen. 247 pp., 203 illus. (mostly in color). Texts by Roger Cardinal; Lee Kogan; Susan C. Larsen; Tom Patterson; Regenia Perry; Deborah Gilman Ritchey; Gary J. Schwindler; Thomas Adrian Swain; Gail Andrews Trechsel (editor) 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. Jackson, University Press of Mississippi, 1995. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(BISCHOFF A8243)
BISCHOFF, ULRICH, ed. Festschrift fur Jens Christian Jensen: Romantik und Gegenwart. 333 pp., numerous b&w illus., 24 color plates, bibliog. of Jensen's writings. Critical texts on everything from Friedrich to Arp, Brancusi, Beuys, Warhol by 26 well-known contemporary German art historians. In German. 8vo, self-wraps. Koln, DuMont, 1988. Near-fine (light spine creasing, dent to lower corner of text block). $15.00 [Order]

(BLEACKLEY A16360)
BLEACKLEY, HORACE. Ladies Fair and Frail: Sketches of the Demi-Monde during the Eighteenth Century [2 Vols. Limited Extra Illustrated Edition]. 328 pp., and 108 extra portrait plates bound in, in addition to the usual sixteen illustrations, index. Brief but enchanting biographies of notorious turn-of-the-century women of the demi-monde and their stream of aristocratic lovers: Fanny Murray, Kitty Fisher, Nancy Parsons, Kitty Kennedy, Grace Dalrymple Eliot, Polly Jones, Betsy Cox, Nelly O'Brien, Gertrude Mahon, et al. Very attractive Sangorski & Sutcliffe leather binding. This extra-illustrated edition is extremely scarce. Large 8vos, gilt-lettered full dark blue morocco binding with raised spine bands, top edge gilt-lined and elaborate gilt stamped dentelles, marbleized endpapers. Signed by the binder Sangorski & Sutcliffe, London. London, John Lane, 1909. Near fine collectible set, clean tight unblemished copy. Former owner's small fine book plate on paste-down, very occasional pencil markings of historic scholarly interest. $300.00 [Order]

(Block Printing A5942)
[How-To Brochure]. Block Printing. For Use of U.S. Armed Forces Personnel Only. Pub. for the Special Services Division A.S.F. by Popular Mechanics. 8 how-to text illus. and several pages of designs. Army guide on how to make your own monogrammed stationary or greeting cards. 12mo, stapled drab army green wraps. N.p., (Handicraft Guide No. 4), n.d. (c.1950's?).. Fading a bit, else v.g.+. $5.00 [Order]

(BLOOM, L A14833)
BLOOM, LISA, ed. With Other Eyes: Looking at Race and Gender in Visual Culture. viii, 268 pp., index. 12 critical texts on wide-ranging topics from the Hottentot Venus to the advertising campaign of the Body Shop. 8vo, wraps. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota, 1999. About fine. (Pub. at $19.95). $17.95 [Order]

(BOBRICK A9826)
BOBRICK, BENSON. Labyrinths of Iron: Subways in History, Myth, Art, Technology, & War. 352 pp., over 100 illus., notes, bibliog., index. Uniquely interesting study of the relationship of subways to modern culture. 8vo, wraps. First Quill ed. New York, Quill, 1986. About fine. $5.95 [Order]

(BOBRINSKAYA A16604)
BOBRINSKAYA, EKATERINA. Futurism and Cubo-Futurism 1910-1930. 175 pp., 130 full-page color plates. Full range of Italian and French Futurist work that influenced the Russian cubo-futurists. In Russian. 4to, papered boards. Ed. of 3000. Moscow, Galart, 2000. About fine. $40.00 [Order]

(BOCKRIS A13032)
BOCKRIS, VICTOR. NYC Bablylon: From Beat to Punk. 304 pp., 32 pp. b&w photos. The best of more than 20 years of interviews with the art scene stars of downtown Manhattan: Allen Ginsberg, Andy Warhol, Robert Mapplethorpe, William Burroughs, Patti Smith, Muhammad Ali, Terry Southern, Keith Richards, Nicholas Roeg, Susan Sontag, Marianne Faithfull, Keith RIchards, Joey Ramone, Christopher Isherwood, Martin Amis, Debbie Harry. 8vo, wraps. London, Omnibus Press, 1998. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(BOCKRIS A7888)
BOCKRIS, VICTOR and WILLIAM BURROUGHS. Report from the Bunker. 250 pp., photo illus. Interviews with Burroughs, transcripts of his conversations with Mick Jagger, Andy Warhol, Lou Reed, Tennessee Williams, and others. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Seaver Books, 1981. V.G. (faint specks on upper bulked edge, else tight clean copy), in fine dustjacket. $35.00 [Order]

(BOFFIN A6634)
BOFFIN, TESSA and JEAN FRASER, eds. Stolen Glances: Lesbians Take Photographs. 252 pp., over 130 photos, biog. notes, bibliog., index. 30 diverse texts on sexual identity across history, lesbian erotica, discussion of subversive practice in contemporary work from staged and montage to snapshots. Excellent Anglo-American survey. Small 4to, wraps. London, Pandora, 1991. V.G.+. Covers scuffed, interior fine. $17.50 [Order]

(BOLOGNA A18169)
BOLOGNA. Galleria d'Arte Moderna. Appearance: Mariko Mori, Yasumasa Morimura, Luigi Ontani, Tony Oursler, Pierre et Gilles, Andres Serrano. Ed. by Achille Bonito Oliva and Danilo Eccher. 151 pp., 117 illus., including 68 color plates, exhib. checklist. Excellent survey of the disturbing baroque edge of contemporary performance art. Dual lang. text in English / Italian. 4to, wraps. First ed. Milano, Charta, 2000. V.G.+ (very light shelf rubbing lower edge, partial rear cover crease, else tight clean new copy). $40.00 [Order]

(BOLOGNA A17722)
BOLOGNA. Galleria d'Arte Moderna. L'Ombra della Ragione / Shadow of Reason: Exploring the Spiritual in European Identity in the 20th Century. 335 pp. exhib. cat., 204 illus. (161 in color), biogs. of artists. Texts by Danilo Eccher, Maria de Corral, et al. In English and Italian. Important contemporary international art show. Includes: Francis Bacon, Balka, Beuys, Boltanski, Ciraci, De Chirico, Tacita Dean, Duchamp, Marlene Dumas, Fontana, Giacometti, Gilbert & George, Kiefer, Klein, Laib, Long, Malevich, Merz, Mondrian, Morandi, Munch, Palermo, Parmiggiani, Scully, Susana Solano, Tapies, Tesi, Whiteread, Zorio. 4to, wraps. Milano, Charta, 2000. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(BONN A10819)
BONN. Stadtisches Kunstmuseum. Sammlung Murken: Zeitgenossische Malerei und Plastik. 88 pp. exhib. cat., over 50 illus., approx. a dozen full-page color plates, 7 addit. photos of the collectors and artists, checklist of 89 works. Texts by Uli Bohnen, K.Struck, C. Murken-Altrogge, E. Bratke, D. Eimert. In German. A major collection of contemporary German art including works by Beuys, C. Banana, Dahn, Bommels, Brettschneider, Bunk, Gerdes, Heerich, Hitzler, Ikemura, Krieg, Kunc, Maria Lassnig, Lausen, Uwe Lausen, Anne Loch, A. Schultze, et al. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. 1988. As new. $27.50 [Order]

(BONTEMPS A16564)
BONTEMPS, ARNA. Anthology of Negro Poets in the USA (LP 33 1/3 Recording). Vintage 33 1/3 LP recording. Includes the descriptive notes pamphlet. Bontemps reads the poetry of Langston Hughes, Countee Cullen, Jeffrey Hayes, Lucy Terry, Paul Lawrence Dunbar, Jean Toomer, Georgia Douglas Johnson, and many others. An important poetry and oral tradition recording. LP record, publisher's pamphlet, in original jacket. Appears to be first issue (FL 9792). Folkways, 1955. About fine (seemingly unplayed, but not tested), in near fine jacket with minimal shelf wear. $55.00 [Order]

(BOOKBINDER A18173)
BOOKBINDER, JUDITH. In a Perfect World: Bermuda in the Context of American Landscape Painting. 55 pp., 21 full-page illus. (14 in color), 4 addit. text illus., notes, checklist of 55 works. Artists include: Thomas Doughty, Martin Johnson Heade, Charles Demuth, George Inness (6 works), Winslow Homer, Ross Sterling Turner, Evelyn Bicknell, Albert Gleizes, George Ault, Niles Spencer, Marsden Hartley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Charles Knapp, Dwight Tryon, and others. Oblong 8vo, wraps. First ed. Chestnut Hill, McMullen Museum of Art, Boston College, 2002. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(BOONE A5256)
BOONE, SYLVIA ARDYN. Radiance from the Waters: Ideals of Feminine Beauty in Mende Art. 281 pp., 91 photos and line drawings, notes, glossary, extensive bibliog., index. A wonderful book, both scholarly, interesting and well-written. A study of conceptions about the body, the person, gender relations, etc. Large 8vo, wraps. Second printing. (Pub. at $20.00). New Haven, Yale University Press, 1986. About fine. $11.50 [Order]

(BORDEAUX A4179)
BORDEAUX. Galerie des Beaux-Arts. Les Cubistes. xx, 106 pp. exhib. cat. of 181 works, fully catalogued, 109 illus., 16 in color, bibliog. Useful cubism reference. Intro. Jean Cassou. In French. 8vo, wraps. 1973. VG+. $16.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A15582)
BOSTON. Boston Center for the Arts. Osubamba: Contemporary Textile Designs Using Traditional African Techniques. 20 pp., 13 b&w illus. (including wrap-around cover illus.). An exhibition of work by Stanley Pinckney and his students. Scarce. Small oblong 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. April 8-15, 1976. Tiny spot at edge of cover, else fine. $12.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A7927)
BOSTON. Grossman Gallery, School of the Museum of Fine Arts. Undercurrents: Rituals and Translations. Joseph BEUYS, Louise BOURGEOIS, Robert MORRIS. 20 pp., 6 color plates. Essay by Donald Kuspit. Small sq, 4to, wraps, d.j. 1987. Mint. $10.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A13105)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. A Selection of American Art: The Skowhegan School 1946-1976. 194 pp. exhib. cat., 88 works by 87 artists (about a dozen women artists included in the pantheon), b&w illus., each accompanied by text. Intro. by Lloyd Goodrich; texts by Bernarda Shahn, Gabriella Jepson, and Allen Ellenzweig. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1976. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(BOSTON A15213)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Boston Now: Projects. Unpag. (39 pp.), 14 b&w illus., statements by artists. The work of two artists' cooperatives: Artists Call Against U.S. Intervention in Central America and Arts for a New Nicaragua, plus work by the following individual artists: Jerry Beck and Marlene Lugo, Deborah Bright, George Creamer, Jay Critchley and Kathy Chapman, John Dunn, Dennis Downey and Michael Timpson, Abram Ross Faber, Paul Laffoley, Danny Mydlack, Flora Natapoff, Christopher Osgood, John Powell, Wellington Reiter. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1987. As new. $5.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A12984)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Currents '95: Familiar Places (Video). This video documents the art of 23 artists whose work addresses the persistent theme of Home in contemporary life. Issues include the relationship between concepts of home and family, home and public and private spaces, and the politicization of living spaces. Includes interviews with artists Renee Cox, Jason Dodge, Byron Kim, Sowon Kwon, Virginia Namarkoh, David Reeb, and Janice Rogovin. Interviews with curators Lia Gangitano and Milena Kalinovska, scholars Philip Yenawine and Alla Efimova. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 30 min. 1995. New. $35.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A19002)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. DILLER + SCOFIDIO: Building a Vision (Video). Video about the planning and design of the new museum building for the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, which opened in November 2006. Important architectural case study document on the work of this significant architectural firm. Directed by Branka Bogdanov. VHS-NTSC 14 min. 2003. New. $12.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A18363)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Eight Artists: Recent Work. 20 pp., 8 full-page b&w illus. Text on each artist. Includes: Ellen Banks (African American abstractionist), Joseph Barbieri, Jared Fitzgerald, Dan Gibbons, Scott Miller, Karen Moss, Ellen Rothenberg, Clara Wainwright. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. 1975. About fine (tiny dent). $9.50 [Order]

(BOSTON A12982)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Enterprise: Venture and Process in Contemporary Art (Video). Features a selection of contemporary artists who cirumvent traditional methods of art production and who explore new strategies of presentation. Includes:Vanessa Beecroft (Italy), Liam Gillick (England), Henrietta Lehtonen (Finland), Fabrice Hybert (France), Eran Schaerf (Israel), Rirkrit Tiravanija (Thailand), and Pae White (USA). A video accompaniment to the exhibition held at the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 20 min. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 1997. New. $30.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A19320)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Hugh Townley, Harris Barron, David Von Schlegell. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 18 b&w illus., checklist of 38 sculptures and drawings by three contemporary New England abstract wood sculptors. Text by Sue M. Thurman. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. November 6-December 5, 1965. Near fine (owner name, else fine unblemished copy). $6.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A18776)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Inside the Visible: an elliptical traverse of 20th century art, in, of, and from the feminine. 495 pp., richly illus. in color and b&w., texts by major critics, biog. notes. Curated and ed. by Catherine de Zegher. One of the more important and idiosyncratic feminist exhibitions of the decade. Over 30 women of different backgrounds; unknown artists paired with artists of the 1930s-40s, 60s-70s and 90s. Incl: Louise Bourgeois, Claude Cahun, Emily Carr, Cha, Clark, Hanne Darboven, Dujourie, Ellen Gallagher, Mona Hatoum, Eva Hesse, Hiller, Hannah Hoch, Ana Mendieta, Charlotte Salomon, Nancy Spero, Sophie Tauber-Arp, et al. Large stout 4to, wraps (as issued.) The first edition, printed in Belgium. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1996. Near fine (light spine crease, short corner tip crease last 4 leaves, else very nice tight clean copy). $400.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A12979)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Let Freedom Ring (Video). A video documentation of four contemporary public art works on the themes of freedom and tyranny created at four historic sites along Boston's freedom trail by Krzysztof Wodiczko, Jim Hodges, Mildred Howard, and Barbara Steinman. Includes interviews with the artists and views of the completed installations commissioned by the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 20 min. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 1998. New. $30.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A15075)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. MARLENE DUMAS / RINEKE DIJKSTRA / LAYLAH ALI (video). A video supplement to the three-person exhibition of these influential contemporary women artists, curated by Jessica Morgan. All three artists are interviewed in their studios where they reflect on the pleasures and anxieties of their different creative processes. Dumas discusses her two series of drawings "One Hundred Models" and "Rejects"; Dijkstra discusses her photographs of adolescents; Ali, a contemporary African American painter, tells stories about the characters evoked in her pictures. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 24 min. In English. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 2001. New. $25.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A11956)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Milena Dopitova in Context: Marnie Cardozo, Ellen Gallagher, Lillian Hsu-Flanders, Annette Lemieux, Denise Marika, Ellen Rothenberg. Unpag. (20 pp.) exhib. cat., 17 b&w illus. An exhibition created in collaboration with six American women artists during Dopitova's two-month visiting artist residency in Boston. Curated by Milena Kalinovska. Texts include discussion between Kalinovska and Robert Gardner, and statements by five of the seven artists. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1994. Fine. $8.50 [Order]

(BOSTON A13169)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. New Histories. 117 pp., 28 color plates, 65 b&w text illus., notes. Important group exhibition on the subject of representations of race and ethnicity. Includes nine artists: Isaac Julien, Zofia Kulik, Moriko Mori, Virginia Nimarkoh, Lorraine O'Grady, Keith Piper, Adriana Varejao, Kara Walker, Fred Wilson. Pref. Milena Kalinovska; texts by Lia Gangitano, Judith Wilson, Steven Nelson, Jean Fisher, Reva Wolf, John Corbett, Leah Gilliam, Isaac Julien, Chrissie Iles, Kobena Mercer, Rina Carvajal, Irene Winter, et al. 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1996. As new. (Pub. at $30.00). $15.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A12174)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. New Histories (Video). A video documentary about nine international artists whose art work examines and interrogates the issues of historical narrative. Important exhibition of work by women and artists of color. Artists include: Isaac Julien (U.K.), Kara Walker (USA), Lorraine O'Grady (USA), Zofia Kulik (Poland), Mariko Mori (Japan), Virginia Nimarkoh (U.K.), Adriana Varejao (Brazil), Fred Wilson (USA). Artist interviews, with commentary by scholars such as Kobena Mercer, Steven Nelson, Ewa Lajer-Burcharth, and Lea Freid. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 35 min. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 1996. New. $40.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A13519)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. On the Passage of a few People through a Rather Brief Moment in Time: The Situationist International 1956-1972. 200 pp., illus. throughout, exhib. checklist, Situationist chronology. Ed. by Elizabeth Sussman; texts by Peter Wollen, Greil Marcus, Mark Francis, Elisabeth Sussman, Mirella Bandini, Troels Andersen. 4to, wraps. First paperback ed. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1991. As new. $175.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A12985)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Public Interventions (Video). Video documentary exploration of the radical changes that have taken place in the field of contemporary public art and the new language of engagement with pressing cultural and political issues. Includes interviews with artists such as Tim Rollins, Helen and Newton Harrison, Gloria Bornstein, Buster Simpson, Reclamation Artists, Mags Harries, Lajos Heder, Heidi Schork, Ted Clausen, Jeff de Castro, Dunja Alwan, and Buffalo Gals. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 47 min. In English. 1994. New. $40.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A13174)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. The British Edge. 96 pp., b&w photos, biogs. and exhibs. by artists Tim Head, Hannah Collins, David Mach, Mary Kelly, Victor Burgin, Edward Allington, NATO, 6 b&w illus., checklist of films and videos. This catalogue constitutes a textual record of inquiry into the nature of British cultural production from the perspective of contemporary cultural studies, with texts by David Joselit, Victor Burgin, Simon Frith (on art and pop), Gillian Levine, Julie Levinson, Julian Petley. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A11971)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. The Reductive Object: a survey of the minimalist aesthetic in the 1960's. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 10 b&w illus., checklist of 20 works. Includes: Andre, Baer, Bell, Flavin, Humphrey, Irwin, Judd, Kauffman, LeWitt, Mangold, Marden, Martin, Morris, Ryman, Smithson, Stella. Oblong 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1979. As new. $8.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A11001)
BOSTON. Museum of Fine Arts. Back Bay Boston: The City as a Work of Art. Wonderful coverage of the historical development of the heart of Boston, followed by detailed sections on the individual architects and artists involved in the major buildings of this showplace of 19-20th century architecture. Richly illus. with numerous panascopic color photos. Essays by Lewis Mumford and Walter Muir Whitehill. Small 4to, wraps. 1969. About fine. $40.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A11602)
BOSTON. Museum of Fine Arts. Bulletin 76 (1978). Long essays on Japanese art, Cassatt, Picasso's Standing Woman Small 4to, wraps. 1978. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A10319)
BOSTON. Museum of Fine Arts. Earth Air Fire Water: Elements of Art. 2 Vols. as issued. Vol. 1: 66 pp. text and bibliog; Vol. 2: 117 pp. plates. Includes: Rachel Bas-Cohain, Bollinger, Christo, Dan Graham, Goodyear, Laura Grisi, Hans Haacke, Douglas Huebler, Peter Hutchinson, Jenney, Allen Kaprow, Gyula Kosice, Richard Long, Nimmer, Oppenheim, Piatt, Otto Piene, Puusemp, Rieveschl, Ross, Richard Serra, Vera Simons, Robert Smithson, Alan Sonfist, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, et al. Important record of one of the most radical attempts of the early 70's to bring land art to a museum--going public without burning down the museum. Scarce. 4to, spiral bound pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1971. Fine condition. $215.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A10102)
BOSTON. Museum of Fine Arts. Private Realities: Recent American Photography. 240 pp. exhib. cat., 40 full-page plates, some in sepia, some colored, biogs., exhibs., bibliogs., colls. for each of the 10 photographers, checklist of 123 works. Text by Clifford S. Ackley. Included: Linda Connor, Judy Dater, Emmet Gowin, Leslie Krims, Jerry Uelsmann, Cary Wasserman, Kelly Wise, David Batchelder, Benno Friedman, John Benson. A strange show of fantasy photographs. Small folio, wraps. 1974. Near-fine (small bump upper edge, near spine, else crisp clean copy). $15.00 [Order]

(BOWLT A10734)
BOWLT, JOHN E., NICOLETTA MISLER, IRENE MARTIN, eds. Twentieth-century Russian and East European painting: The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection. 239 pp., 150 b&w illus., 59 fine color plates. Includes major works by Goncharova, Larionov, Lissitzky, Popova, Malevich, Rodchenko, Moholy-Nagy, Olga Rozanova, et al. Excellent texts on Russian and Hungarian avant-garde. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Rizzoli, 1993. As new. (Pub. at $250.) $110.00 [Order]

(BOWN A3293)
BOWN, MATTHEW CULLERNE. Art Under Stalin. 256 pp., 185 illus., artists' biogs., bibliog., index. The first major survey of the art and architecture of the Stalinist era (1932-53). Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Holmes & Meier, 1991. Mint. $30.00 [Order]

(BOWNESS A2374)
BOWNESS, ALAN, et al. British Contemporary Art: 1910-1990. Eighty Years of Collecting by The Contemporary Art Society. 160 pp., approx. 80 illus., 69 in color, index. Excellent survey of 20th century avant-garde British art. Texts by R. Cork, M. Vaisey, E. Lucie-Smith and others. Small sq. 4to, boards, d.j. London, The Herbert Press, 1991. Dent to head of spine & upper corner, lower edge shelf-worn, else crisp clean copy in d.j. with long closed tear. V.g./V.g. $15.00 [Order]

(BRANDYS A7321)
BRANDYS, KAZIMIERZ. Paris, New York 1982-1984: A Memoir. 180 pp. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Random House, 1988. About fine, in near-fine+ d.j. $9.00 [Order]

(BRENNAN A16200)
BRENNAN, MARCIA. Painting Gender, Constructing Theory: The Alfred Stieglitz Circle and American Formalist Aesthetics. 377 pp., 60 illus. (8 in color), extensive scholarly notes, bibliog., index. Focusing on key critical texts by Stieglitz and others and on key works by Dove, O'Keeffe, Marin, Hartley and Demuth, Brennan argues that all five of the primary Stieglitz circle artists were presented in terms of an eroticized abstraction - the masculinity, femininity, heterosexuality or homosexuality, thought to be embedded in their work. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, MIT, 2001. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $39.95) $27.50 [Order]

(BRETTLE A6696)
BRETTLE, JANE and SALLY RICE, eds. Public Bodies, Private States: New Views on Photography, Representation and Gender. 171 pp., 24 plates, most in color. Texts are by British writers including Janet Wolff, Mary Kelly, Hilary Robinson, Pennina Barnett, Gilane Tawadros. Large 8vo, wraps. Manchester Univ. Press, 1994. As new. $27.00 [Order]

(BRODER A6480)
BRODER, PATRICIA JANIS. The American West. 350 pp., 100 color plates, 297 b&w illus., index. 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston, NYGS and Little Brown, 1984. As new. $45.00 [Order]

(BROOKLYN A19087)
BROOKLYN. Skylight Gallery, Bedford Stuyesant Restoration Corporation. 2000 Challenge Exhibition. (10) pp. exhibition brochure, 6 b&w illus., brief text on each artist. Intro. by Eric G. Pryor; text and curated by Ellsworth Ausby. 6 artists included: Kimberly Beacoat, Kevin M. Davis, Jennifer Jarrell, Javaka Steptoe, Dirk Joseph, Weldon Ryan. This brochure represents the only record of this exhibition. Single quadri-folded sheet ( 11 x 22 in.), printed on both sides. September 9-October 28, 2000. Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(BROOKLYN A19086)
BROOKLYN. Skylight Gallery, Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation. A Closer Look. (6 pp.), 5 b&w illus., brief text on each artist. Intro. Eric G. Pryor. An exhibition of four artists: Vernon Griffith, Clymenza Hawkins, Wadsworth A. Jarrell, Grace Williams. Single folded sheet (11 x 17 in.), printed on both sides. December 15, 2001-January 22, 2002. Fine. $7.50 [Order]

(BROOKVILLE A13355)
BROOKVILLE. Hillwood Art Museum. Original Sin. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 43 illus., 4 in color, biog. and exhib. notes on each artist, notes. Text by Cassandra Langer on cultural projections of the female body; curated by Mary Ann Wadden. 43 artists, mostly New York area women, including: Andrea Arroyo, Katie Seiden, Pura Cruz, Annette Cyr, Ida Applebroog, Mary Beth Edelson, Michelle Grabner, Miriam Hernandez, Cindy Sherman, Nancy Spero, Lorna Simpson, Kn Thurlbeck, Hannah Wilke, et al. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1991. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(BRUCHAC A18293)
BRUCHAC, JOSEPH and WILLIAM WITHERUP, ed. Words from the House of the Dead: Prison Writings from Soledad. 67 pp. anthology of poetry, smuggled out of Soledad, with illustrated cover and interior drawings by Von Magnus. Greenfield Review Chapbook #1. A very short run (limitation not stated). The first book published by Bruchac's newly founded Greenfield Review Press. 8vo, stapled pictorial coral colored wraps. The uncommon first ed. Greenfield Center: The Greenfield Review Press, 1971. Near fine (very light rubbing to head and foot of spine and cornertips of cover. Original issue price of $2.00 hand-marked on rear cover. $45.00 [Order]

(BRUNSMAN A5613)
BRUNSMAN, LAURA and RUTH ASKEY. Modernism & Beyond: Women Artists of the Pacific Northwest. 191 pp., 62 b&w illus., index. Important groundbreaking collection of critical texts on 20th century women artists of the Puget Sound, Eastern Washington, Oregon, British Columbia areas Includes painting, sculpture, glass, ceramics, fiber arts, photography, book arts. 8vo, wraps. New York, Midmarch, 1993. As new. $8.50 [Order]

(BRUXELLES A6827)
BRUXELLES. Palais des Beaux-Arts. Schilderkunst in Duitsland / Peinture en Allemagne 1981. 236 pp., 160 illus., 8 color plates, biogs. Texts in Flemish and French by S. Gohr, T. Kneubuhler, D. Kopplin, G. Gercken, T. Andersen, M. Joachimides. The important record of a major European exhibition of the work of Baselitz, Hockelmann, Immendorff, Kiefer, Kirkeby, Lupertz, Penck, Schonebeck. Stout 4to, wraps. Cover design by A.R. Penck. 1981. V.G. Spine creased with some paper chipping; interior clean and bright. $40.00 [Order]

(BUDAPEST A2796)
BUDAPEST. Soros Foundation Fine Art Documentation Center. Modern and Contemporary Hungarian Art: Bulletin 1985-1990. 132 pp., 70 color plates. Texts by Lajos Nemeth, Miklos Peternak. 48 recent Hungarian artists are represented in this selection; bios., exhibs., colls. & artist's statement for each. Useful list of exhibs. featuring Hungarian art outside of Hungary during these years. 4to, stiff wraps, d.j. (as issued). 1991. Fine/Near-fine (slight rubbing upper edge of d.j. with tiny closed tear head of spine.) $10.00 [Order]

(BURKE, JOSEPH A13844)
BURKE, JOSEPH. The Post-War Years in Australian Art: Some Lessons for the Future. 26 pp. The sixth Sir William Dobell Memorial Lecture. Addresses the post-war revival of Australian history and landscape painting. Signed. 12mo, gilt stamped full leather (as issued). No. 102 of 300 numbered copies, signed by author. Melbourne, The Sir William Dobell Foundation, 1982. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(BUURMAN A9000)
BUURMAN, GON and PAMELA PATTYNAMA. Poseuses: Vrouwenportretten / Portraits of Women. 128 pp., 92 full-page b&w photographs of individuals and couples. A complex exploration of lesbian sensibility. Extensive self-questioning text by Buurman as well as critical text by Pattynama. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. Amsterdam, An Dekker, 1987. Near-fine (corner creased.) $20.00 [Order]

(CALAS A14979)
CALAS, NICOLAS and ELENA. Icons + Images of the Sixties. 347 pp., 190 b&w illus. Includes: Abstract Expressionist Sculpture, Larry Rivers, Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper Johns, Pop Art, Lettrism and more. First-hand account by a major critic of the period -- of considerable historic value. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Dutton, 1971. Fine, in near fine d.j. $45.00 [Order]

(Callaloo A8959)
Rowell, Charles H., ed. Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters Vol. 10, No. 4 (Fall 1987). 270 pp. 8vo, wraps. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988. Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(Callaloo A12125)
Rowell, Charles H., ed. Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters Vol. 12, No. 4 (1990). This issue includes art by sculptor BARBARA WARD (7 b&w illus. and color cover plate); interview with Ward by Veve Clark. 8vo, wraps. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1990. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(Callaloo A8956)
Rowell, Charles H., ed. Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters Vol. 17, No. 3 (Summer 1994). Special Issue: Puerto Rican Women Writers. Art by Jack Delano (4 b&w photos), Marisol Diaz (4 color plates), Maria Antonia Ordonez (3 color plates), Noemi Ruiz (1 color plate); cover by Maria de Mater O'Neill. 8vo, wraps. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(CAMBRIDGE A5743)
CAMBRIDGE. Hayden Gallery, MIT. 4 Painters: Carroll Dunham, Ralph Hilton, John Kohring and Carol Lindsley. 32 pp., 16 b&w illus., 4 color plates, checklist, biogs., bibliogs. Text by Kathy Halbreich. Four artists working on the margin between abstraction and figuration. 4to, stapled wraps. 1981. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(CAMBRIDGE A5760)
CAMBRIDGE. Hayden Gallery, MIT. Body Language. 116 pp. exhib. cat., 53 full-page b&w illus., biogs, exhibs., bibliogs., checklist of 94 works. Curated and text by Roberta Smith. Focus on figuration in contemporary painting, sculpture and photography. Artists include: S. Armajani, J. Bartlett, J. Borofsky, R. Bosman, B. Ledoux, R. Longo, N. Mitchnik, D. Nelson, R. Prince, D. Salle, J. Shapiro, C. Sherman, and others. 4to, stiff wraps. 1981. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(CAMBRIDGE A7642)
CAMBRIDGE. Hayden Gallery, MIT. Octave of Prayer. Unpag. (86 pp.), 89 photos, several in color. Includes: Adams, Bravo, Ruth Breil, Chiarenza, Gatewood, Barbara Morgan, Rogovin, Strand, Sudek, Uelsmann, Weston, et al. Small sq. 4to, wraps. New York, Aperture, 1972. Near-fine. $35.00 [Order]

(CAMBRIDGE A17422)
CAMBRIDGE. MIT Hayden Gallery and List Visual Arts Center. Corporal Politics. 72 pp. exhib. cat., 6 b&w illus., 21 color plates, exhib. checklist, artists' biographies. Essays by D. Hall, T. Laqueur, H. Posner. Includes work by Louise Bourgeois, Annette Messager, Rona Pondick, Kiki Smith, David Wojnarowicz Robert Gober, et al. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1992. New. $16.00 [Order]

(CAMBRIDGE A5747)
CAMBRIDGE. MIT List Visual Arts Center. Trouble in Paradise. 44 pp., 16 b&w illus., checklist, biogs., bibliogs. 11 New England artists who address political and social issues in their work, including: Peggy Diggs, Karin Giusti, Nancy Jenner, Cary S. Leibowitz, Yim Lim / Heddi Vaughan Siebel, Annee Spileos Scott, Carrie Mae Weems, Janet Zweig. Essay and text on each artist by Dana Friis-Hansen. Narrow 4to, stiff wraps, cut-out front cover. 1989. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(Camerawork A13263)
San Francisco. Camerawork. Camerawork Quarterly Vol. 18, nos. 3 & 4 (Summer/Fall, 1991). 48 pp., b&w illus. Articles include: Masculinity and its Discontents by Barbara De Genevieve; The Miscengenated Gaze by Christian Walker; Erections and Reflections; Acts of Castration. Images by Joseph Squier, Anne Rowland, John Coplans, Christian Walker, Lyle Ashton Harris, Katherine Hurbis-Cherrier, Andrew Uchin, Leah Jaynes Karp, Gabriel Sena, Paul Kubek, Todd Gray, Ron Guzman, Aresh Javadi, Skip Arnold, Paula Levine, Deak Weaver, Jordan Birren, Huey Lentz, William Ziemer, Alan Labb, Brad Hudson, Anthony Aziz, Chris Acuna-Hansen, Len Follick, Maria Martinez-Canas, Betty Lee, Alan Rutberg, Lewis Toby, Kathryn Eldredge, Anne Rowland, J. John Priola. 4to, wraps. 1991. About fine. $20.00 [Order]

(CAMPBELL A10765)
CAMPBELL, MARY SCHMIDT. Harlem Renaissance: Art of Black America. 200 pp., 140 illus., 55 in color, chronols., bibliog., good reference bibliography, books and magazines illustrated by Aaron Douglas, index. Texts by D. L. Lewis, David Driskell, D. W. Ryan, J. Stewart. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1994. As new. $24.00 [Order]

(CAN A3401)
CAN, TRAN VAN, HUU NGOC, et al. Contemporary Vietnamese Painters. 164 pp. The work of eighty-one artists from the 1950's to present, each represented by a short bio, 1 colorplate, 1 b&w illus., and a photo of the artist. Includes 8 women artists. Small square 4to, papered boards, d.j. Hanoi, Red River, 1987. V.G./V.G. Corners bumped, lower edge worn, in rubbed d.j. quite battered along edges, small abrasion front panel. $37.00 [Order]

(CANADAY A6774)
CANADAY, JOHN. Culture Gulch: Notes on Art and Its Public in the 1960's. 112 pp., 34 illus. Pronouncements on everyone from Leonardo da Vinci to Newman, Motherwell, Klein, Noland, and Grandma Moses. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First printing. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1969. V.G.+ (a few words underlined on one page), in V.G. d.j. ( large piece missing inside front flap) $8.00 [Order]

(CANADAY A4525)
CANADAY, JOHN. Culture Gulch: Notes on Art and its Public in the 1960's. 112 pp., 34 illus. Pronouncements on everyone from Leonardo da Vinci to Newman, Motherwell, Klein, Noland, and Grandma Moses. 8vo, wraps. First printing. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1969. Near-fine. $14.50 [Order]

(CANARIAS A15185)
CANARIAS. Centro Atlantico de Arte moderna. Desde Los 70 Artistas Canarios. 179 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 85 color plates, b&w illus., including photos of the artists, individual list of exhibs. for each. 15 contemporary artists from the Canary Islands. Extremely sophisticated contemporary issues and images. Extensive texts by Carlos Diaz-Bertrana, Antonio Zaya, Fernando Castro. 4to self-wraps. First ed. 1999. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(CANCEL A14989)
CANCEL, LUIS R., et al. The Latin American Spirit and Artists in the United States 1930-1970. 342 pp., 100 color plates, 130 b&w illus, biogs., notes, bibliog., list of artists and illustrations. Texts by Jacinto Quirarte, Marimar Benitez, Nelly Perazzo, Lowery Sims, Eva Cockroft, Carla Stellweg and Felix Angel. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Bronx Museum and Abrams, 1988. Fine, in fine dustjacket (but with remainder mark on edges). $20.00 [Order]

(CARROLL A9837)
CARROLL, PATTY and JAMES YOOD. Spirited Visions: Portraits of Chicago Artists. Unpag. (approx. 100 pp.), over 80 color plates, with commentary on each artist. 16 contemporary women artists included. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Urbana, Univ. of Illinois, 1991. As new. (Pub. at $50.00). $25.00 [Order]

(CASSIDY, D A16176)
CASSIDY, DONNA M. Painting the Musical City: Jazz and Cultural Identity in American Art, 1910-1940. xvii, 200 pp., 8 color plates, 99 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Artists include: John Marin, Joseph Stella, Arthur Dove, Stuart Davis, and Aaron Douglas. Interesting text on the relationship between modernism and jazz., including the complex relationship between African American culture and White modernism who were influenced by the dynamism of African American music but painted out its black practitioners. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Washington and London, Smithsonian, 1997. As new. (Pub. at $47.95) $25.00 [Order]

(CASTELLO DI RIVOLI A17721)
CASTELLO DI RIVOLI. Museo d'Arte Contemporanea. Arte Povera in Collezione / in Collection. 317 pp., color and b&w illus., appendices, bio-bibliographies. Texts by Germano Celant, Harald Szeemann, Tommaso Trini, Jean-Christophe Ammann. Dual lang. Italian /English. Giovanni Anselmo, Alighiero Boetti, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Gilberto Zorio. Stout 4to, wraps. First ed. Milano, Charta, 2000. Near fine clean tight copy (spine crease, touch of cornertip rubbing). $36.00 [Order]

(CASTLEMAN A4057)
CASTLEMAN, RIVA. Printed Art: A View of Two Decades. 144 pp. exhib. cat., 105 illus., 15 in color, useful checklist and bibliog. A broad international survey of contemporary artists' books from Tinguely, Klein, Pop Art to Jennifer Bartlett. Small square 4to, stiff wraps. New York, MOMA, 1980. V.g., corners rubbed. $12.50 [Order]

(CASTLEMAN, C A16275)
CASTLEMAN, CRAIG. Getting Up: Subway Graffiti in New York. 191 pp., 55 b&w illus., 6 colorplates, notes, bibliog. A concise history and sociology of graffiti art with substantial input from its practitioners. 8vo, wraps. 7th printing, 1997. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1984. Fine. (Pub. at $14.00). $12.00 [Order]

(CAWS A12845)
CAWS, MARY ANN. The Surrealist Look: An Erotics of Encounter. xxi, 344 pp., numerous b&w illus., notes, index. Chapters focus on Breton, Claude Cahun, DorotheaTanning, Man Ray, Artaud, et al. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1997. As new. $26.00 [Order]

(CAYTON A14886)
CAYTON, HORACE R. and GEORGE S. MITCHELL. Black Workers & The New Unions. xiv, 473 pp., appendices, bibliog., index. Important scholarly study covering the early developmental stages of the race factor in American unionism. Focuses on three industries: steel, meat-packing, and railroad car shops. 8vo, cloth. Reprint of 1939 ed. College Park, McGrath Publishing Co., 1969. Fine. $60.00 [Order]

(CENDRARS A2995)
CENDRARS, BLAISE. L'Or: La merveilleuse histoire du general Johann August Suter. 160 pp. novel. A modernist French western by the poet of cubism. 8vo, wraps. Paris, Denoel, 1960. Owner name verso front cover, else V.G.+. $7.00 [Order]

(CESAR A13275)
Amsterdam. Stedelijk Museum. CESAR. 22 pp., 18 b&w illus., biog., bibliog., exhibs., checklist of work. 4to, wraps. Stedelijk Museum (Cat. no 396), 1966. About fine. $10.00 [Order]

(CHADWICK A8165)
CHADWICK, WHITNEY. Women Artists and the Surrealist Movement. 256 pp., 200 b&w illus., 20 color plates, biog. notes, bibliog., list of illus., index. Discusses the work of Agar, Carrington, Fini, Oppenheim, Sage, Tanning and Toyen, as well as the contributions of Valentine Hugo, Nusch Eluard, and Gala Dali. The standard survey. 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. Boston, Little Brown (NYGS), 1985. Fine/About fine. $55.00 [Order]

(CHADWICK A7547)
CHADWICK, WHITNEY. Women, Art, and Society. 384 pp., 243 illus., 50 in color, bibliog., list of illus., index. Stout 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1990. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(CHADWICK A7150)
CHADWICK, WHITNEY and ISABELLE DE COURTIVRON. Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership. 256 pp., 76 illus. 13 excellent scholarly texts address 13 artist partnerships, including: Leonora Carrington & Max Ernst, Sonia & Robert Delaunay, Frida. Kahlo & Diego Rivera, Vanessa Bell & Duncan Grant, Kay Sage & Max Tanguy, Camille Claudel & Auguste Rodin, Lee Krasner & Jackson Pollock, et al. Ground-breaking book. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1993. Fine/Fine. $6.00 [Order]

(CHAMBERLAIN A12593)
CHAMBERLAIN, SAMUEL and NARCISSA. Southern Interiors of Charleston South Carolina. vi, 172, 314 illus. documenting 51 elegant houses 4to, cloth. New York, Hastings House, 1956. V.G.+ (spine sunned, else nice clean tight copy). $20.00 [Order]

(CHAMBERS, B A15055)
CHAMBERS, BRUCE W. Art and Artists of the South: The Robert P. Coggins Collection. x, 148 pp., 106 nice quality color illus., bibliog., extensive collection reference with detailed info. on individual artists. Foreword by Nina Parris. Artists include: Henry Ossawa Tanner, Bill Traylor, Nell Choate, Sister Agnes Berchmans, Charles Shannon, Pamela Ravenel, William O. Golding, Thomas A. Richards, William C. A. Frerichs, Edwin A. Forbes, William G. Gaul, Thure De Thulstrup, Xanthus R. Smith, Enoch Wood Perry, John B. Irving, Nicola Marschall, Lucien W. Powell, William A. Walker, Harry Roseland, Lyell E. Carr, H.T. West, Willie M. Chambers, George Higgins, Johannes A. S. Oertel, Herman Herzog, George Meeker, Thomas Wightman, George Sully, Thomas Richards, John Mooney, Rosetta Raulston Rivers, George Viavant, Conrad Chapman, William P. Silva, Charles Naegele, and more. 4to, cloth, d.j. Second printing. University of South Carolina Press 1984. Fine/Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(CHAPEL HILL A17406)
CHAPEL HILL. Ackland Art Museum. Transatlantic Dialogue: Contemporary Art In and Out of Africa. 80 pp., 24 full-page color plates, 24 b&w illus., notes, exhib. checklist of 40 works. Text by Michael D. Harris, with additional essay by Moyo Okediji. A mix of contemporary African American artists and African artists currently working in the U.S. or Great Britain. Published to accompany the exhibition at the Ackland Art Museum, December 19, 1999-March 26, 2000. Includes: Jean-Michel Basquiat, John Biggers, Skunder Boghossian (Ethiopia), Sokari Douglas Camp (Nigeria), Rashid Diab (Sudan), Jeff Donaldson, Yvonne Edwards Tucker, Amir Nour (Sudan), Moyo Ogundipe (Nigeria), Moyo Okediji (Nigeria), Ouattara Ivory Coast), Winnie Owens-Hart, Charles Searles, Al Smith. Sq. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. Chesterfield, Chameleon Books Inc., 1999. Fine new copy. $15.00 [Order]

(CHARLES A10528)
CHARLES, MLLE. MARGUERITE. La Femme Dessinateur. Traite d'enseignement pratique de dessin Industriel. 240 pp., over 200 in-text illus. and plates, index. A remarkable book that is both a practical studio instruction text and a sociological document of the kinds of employment that women artists, who were trained in the decorative arts, could expect to find within the larger world of art production in Paris at the turn of the century. Separate chapters deal with illustration, fabric design, wallpaper design, jewelry design, painting on glass, ceramics, metal, etc. Text in French. Small stout 4to, grey cloth with stamped black lettering and striking pictorial image of a woman artist disseminating her work. First ed. Paris, Societé d'Edition et de Publications / Felix Jouven, 1908. Near-fine crisp lovely copy. $400.00 [Order]
View Image

(CHENIEUX-GENDRON A10648)
CHENIEUX-GENDRON, JACQUELINE. Surrealism. 227 pp., notes, bibliog., index. (Translated from the French by Vivian Folkenflik.) 8vo, cloth, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed. New York, Cornell Univ. Press, 1990. As new. (Pub. at $49.50). $17.50 [Order]

(CHICAGO A19294)
CHICAGO. Art Institute of Chicago. Prints + Multiples: 79th Exhibition by Artists of Chicago and Vicinity. 32 pp., 18 b&w illus., checklist of 108 works. Includes major Chicago artists such as Roger Brown and Jim Nutt as well as many others. Small 4to, stapled wraps. 1981. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(CHICAGO A16607)
CHICAGO. Federal Works Administration. Cavalcade of the American Negro. Compiled by the Workers of the Writers' Program of the Works Progress Administration of the State in the State of Illinois. 93 pp., frontis. illus. by Adrian Troy, printed in brown. Foreword by Truman K. Gibson, Jr.; pref. by Curtis D. MacDougall. Chapters cover religious leadership, music, literature and art, labor unions, sharecroppers, sports, journalism and the Black press, politics. The uncommon hardcover issue. 8vo, red cloth, gilt lettered spine, front cover title blindstamped in gray and white. First ed. Chicago, Diamond Jubilee Exposition Authority, 1940. V.G. (spine sunned with light wear at extrems.; small spot of abrasion on flyleaf, else internally clean tight bright copy.) $60.00 [Order]

(CHICAGO A18976)
CHICAGO. Field Museum. African and Afro-American Art: Call and Response. Unpag. (21 pp.), 25 b&w illus., wide-ranging scholarly notes. Text by Richard J. Powell. Published to accompany an exhibition entitled African Insights: Sources for African American Art and Culture. African American artists mentioned include: Pecolia Warner, Henry Gudgell, Inez Nathaniel-Walker, Simon Sparrow, Bill Traylor as well as photographs of several anonymous carved wood pieces, canes, Sea Islands decorated grave, seagrass basket weaver. 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. April 29-December 31, 1984. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(CHICAGO A15762)
CHICAGO. Mexican Fine Arts Center Museum. The Barrio Murals / Murales del Barrio. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 18 color plates (including cover), 31 b&w illus., biogs. and photos of 19 Chicago Chicano/a artists (2 women included), less well known than their Los Angeles counterparts. Curated and intro. by Rene H. Arceo; texts by Victor Sorell and artist Mark Rogovin. Artists include: Mario Castillo, Alejandro Romero, Salvador Vega, Carlos (Moth) Barrera, Marcos Raya, Roman Villarreal, Carlos Cortez, Vincente Mendoza, Roberto Valadez, Aurelio Diaz Tekpankalli, Benny Ordonez, Dulce Pulido, Juanita Jaramillo Lavadie, Jaime R. Longoria, Jose Guerrero, Francisco G. Mendoza, Maria E. Castillo, Hector Duarte, Rey Vasquez. Text in Spanish and English. Uncommon. Large sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1987. V.G.-. (front cover scuffed along edges; else clean sound v.g.). $30.00 [Order]

(CHICAGO A7704)
CHICAGO. Museum of Contemporary Art. In the Mind's Eye: Dada and Surrealism. 240 pp., 410 illus., 50 in excellent quality color. Texts by Dawn Ades, Terry Neff, Rosalind Krauss, et al. One of the most important of the many books on surrealism to appear in the past few decades. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abbeville, 1985. Fine/Fine. $100.00 [Order]

(CHICAGO A18013)
CHICAGO. Terra Museum of American Art. Reclamation and Transformation: Three Self-Taught Chicago Artists. 104 pp., over 130 illus. (most in color), interviews, biogs., exhib. checklist of 278 works. Includes David Philpot, Mr. Imagination, Kevin Orth. Text by Tom Patterson. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1994. Fine. $8.50 [Order]

(CHUR A10484)
CHUR. Bundner Kunsthaus. Amerikanische Grafik seit 1960. 74 pp. exhib. cat., numerous b&w illus., 3 full-page color plates, checklist of approx. 100 works, bibliog. 41 artists, mostly Pop art, including Warhol, Wesselman, Twombley, Tobey, Ting, Summers, Sugarman, Stella, Kimber Smith, Ruscha, Rivers, Rauschenberg, Ramos, Oldenburg, Nauman, Kitaj, Judd, Johns, Indiana, Francis, Dine, D'Arcangelo, Christo, et al. Texts by Hans Hartmann, Dieter Koepplin. In German. 4to, silver pictorial self-wraps. 1972. As new. $35.00 [Order]

(CLARKE A9652)
CLARKE, BEVERLEY. Graphic Design in Educational Television. 96 pp., 132 illus. (172 in color), glossary, index. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Watson-Guptill, 1974. Fine, in v.g.+ dustjacket with short closed tear lower edge. $10.00 [Order]

(CLEARWATER A15963)
CLEARWATER, BONNIE. Abstract Expressions: Recent Sculpture. 80 pp., over 30 color plates (mostly full-page), biogs., bibliog. Eight sculptors included: Gregoire, Honda, Bryan Hunt, Win Knowlton, Joel Shapiro, Shelton, Spretnjak, Therrien. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 3000. Lake Worth, Lannan Museum, 1987. About fine (slight corner dent front cover). $9.50 [Order]

(CLEVELAND A13659)
CLEVELAND. Cleveland State University. Yet Still we Rise: African American Art in Cleveland 1920-1970. 93 pp., 108 illus. (including 19 color plates), bibliog., biogs. of artists, notes on contributors. Texts by Samuel W. Black, Alfred L. Bright, Pamela McKee. 27 artists including: Edith Brown, Elmer W. Brown, Malcolm M. Brown, Allen E. Cole, James Gayle, Charles E. Harris, Hughie Lee-Smith, Virgie Patton-Ezelle, Clarence Perkins, Douglas Phillips, Charles Pinkney, William E. Smith, Curtis Tann, Henry Williamson, and many others. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1996. As new. $75.00 [Order]

(CLEVELAND A9031)
CLEVELAND. Museum of Art. The Afro-American Tradition in Decorative Arts: Notes on the Exhibition. 24 pp., 32 b&w illus., checklist of 99 works in all media including weaving, quilting, blacksmithing, basketry, boatbuilding, wood carving, pottery, graveyard decoration. Summary of text by John Michael Vlach contained in the larger publication that also accompanied the exhibition. 4to, stapled wraps. 1978. Near-fine (faint sunning to covers). $17.00 [Order]

(COHEN A5150)
COHEN, ARTHUR A. Artists and Enemies: Three Novellas. Three fictional stories about three nasty artists, set in different European art environments in different historical periods from the Renaissance to the present. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Godine, 1987. Fine/Fine. $8.00 [Order]

(COLES A8801)
COLES, ROBERT, foreword and KELLY WISE, ed. City Limits: Images of Boston in Transition. Outstanding documentary photographs by Roswell Angier, Polly Brown, Bill Burke, Kelly Wise Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston, Northeastern Univ. Press, 1987. Mint. $17.50 [Order]

(COLES, ALEX A18378)
COLES, ALEX and RICHARD BENTLEY. de-, dis-, ex-: Excavating Modernism. v, 114 pp. Articles on Dan Graham, Jasper Johns, Clement Greenberg, Smithson, et al. Texts by Andrew Brighton, Jon Thompson, Peter Halley, Brian Hatton, Fred Orton, Juliet Steyn, Christopher Want, Alex Coles, Susan Kandel, Katarina Ruedi, Nikos Papastergiadis. 8vo, wraps. London, BACKless Books, 1996. Near fine new book (light corner bump) $45.00 [Order]

(COLLEGE PARK A10903)
COLLEGE PARK. University of Maryland Art Gallery. Narratives of African American Art and Identity: The David C. Driskell Collection. 192 pp., 94 colorplates, 33 b&w illus., checklist of 100 works by 61 artists, biogs., bibliog. Text by Terry Gipps. Important collection by a painter, curator, art historian of African American art.. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. 1998. Near fine (light bump upper corner). $35.00 [Order]

(COLLEGE PARK A13137)
COLLEGE PARK. University of Maryland Art Gallery. Women Artists in Washington Collections. 143 pp. exhib. cat. 78 illus. (8 color plates) of work by women artists from Labille-Guiard to the present; and a separate exhibition of women photographers (32 b&w illus.) collected by Frances Benjamin Johnston (the noted author of the Hampton Institute photographs, and a strong advocate of women in photography in turn-of-the-century America). Text by Josephine Withers, Ellen G. Miles, Sasha Newman, Marjorie Clark, Toby Quitslund. Fine reference. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 1500. In association with Women's Caucus for Art, 1979. Former owner's blindstamp on title page, else about fine. $32.00 [Order]

(COLLINS A5948)
COLLINS, JIM and GLENN B. OPITZ. Women Artists in America: 18th Century to the Present. Unpaginated (over 800 pp.), b&w illus., short biographies, organized alphabetically. Important reference work. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. Rev. and enlarged ed. Poughkeepsie, Apollo, 1980. As new. $85.00 [Order]

(Colophon A18316)
Kittredge, William A., ed. Colophon, A Book Collector's Quarterly (Part Eleven, September 1932). Bibliography and article on Edward A. Wilson's book illustrations. Articles and by or about Bruce Rogers, Westward Ho! by Charles Kingsley; A Russian Adventure by Percy H. Muir; Some Bookwomen of the Fifteenth Century by E. Miriam Lone; an ORIGINAL ETCHING by Charles Offin, signed in the plate. Original promotional material laid in. 4to, papered bds. Edition of 3000. 1932. VG. (spine tanned with rubbing at extremities; covers have mild dust soiling; interior bright and clean, binding tight; etching fine.) $22.50 [Order]

(COLUMBIA A18554)
COLUMBIA. McKissick Museum, University of South Carolina. Row upon Row: Sea Grass Baskets of the South Carolina lowcountry. 72 pp., approx. 120 b&w illus., extensive research bibliography. Text by Dale Rosengarten. The most substantial text on the history and current production of coiled seagrass basketry, one of the major American crafts bridging African and contemporary African American art practices. 4to, wraps. Revised ed. 1994. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(COLUMBUS A3412)
COLUMBUS. Museum of Art. The Quest for Self-Expression: Painting in Moscow and Leningrad 1965-1990. 191 pp., 94 illus., mostly excellent full-page color plates. Biogs. of 41 artists, brief bibliog., index. Substantial texts by John E. Bowlt and Elena Kornetchuk. Important catalogue. 4to, stiff wraps. 1990. New. $12.00 [Order]

(COMPTON A11698)
COMPTON, MICHAEL. Pop Art. 139 pp., 200 illus., 50 in color, bibliog., index. Excellent survey of the first phase of the Pop Art movement. 8vo, cloth, pictorial endpapers, d.j. London and New York, Hamlyn, 1970. About fine, in near-fine d.j. with rubbing to one corner. $17.50 [Order]

(COMPTON A7682)
COMPTON, SUSAN. Russian Avant-Garde Books, 1917-34. 175 pp., 86 b&w illus., 16 color plates, notes, bibliog., index of illus., general index. Excellent reference work. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1993. Fine/Fine. $24.50 [Order]

(CONE A6959)
CONE, MICHELE C. The Roots & Routes of Art in the 20th Century. 252 pp., 70 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Interesting survey of 20th century modernist European and American art, with more than the usual weight given to Dada and the Bauhaus. Small squarish 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Horizon Press, 1975. Fine, in near-fine d.j. with a bit of edge crinkle. $14.00 [Order]

(CONNOR A17551)
CONNOR, CELESTE. Democratic Visions: Art and Theory of the Stieglitz Circle, 1924-1934. xvi, 236 pp., 58 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Includes: Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marsden Hartley, John Marin, Georgia O'Keeffe, and Paul Strand Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, University of California Press, 2001. As new. (Pub. at $45.00). $25.00 [Order]

(COOK A9563)
COOK, ALBERT. Dimensions of the Sign in Art. xiv, 262 pp., 12 illus., bibliog., index. Discussion of the use of signs and symbols in the work of Turner, Goya, Ernst, Klee, Duchamp, Magritte. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Providence, Brown Univ. Press, 1989. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(COOPER A1665)
COOPER, DOUGLAS. The Cubist Epoch. 318 pp., 347 illus, most in color, bibliog., exhib. checklist. Published to accompany the blockbuster exhibition at LACMA and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Phaidon, 1971. Slight wear top edge of d.j. with 1 short tear, else v.g. $20.00 [Order]

(COOPER A17103)
COOPER, EMMANUEL. The Sexual Perspective: Homosexuality and Art in the Last 100 Years in the West. xxiv, 369 pp., 160 b&w illus., notes, index. Important essays on painting, sculpture and photography by gay, lesbian, queer, and bisexual artists. Artists include: Rosa Bonheur, Duncan Grant, Francis Bacon, Ethel Walker, Frances Hodgkins, David Hockney, Andy Warhol, Duane Michals, Robert Mapplethorpe, Harmony Hammond, Jody Pinto, Marsden Hartley, Burra, Keith Vaughan, Ralph Chubb, Glyn Philpot, and more than 70 others. 8vo, wraps. New expanded second edition. London, Routledge, 1995. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(CORAL GABLES A14413)
CORAL GABLES. Lowe Art Museum. In Search of the Present: The American Prophets. 54 pp., 34 b&w illus., checklist of 127 works. American work from Photo-Secession, Social Realism, Regionalism, WPA, AAA, Abstract Expressionism. Each work presumably selected on the basis of its influence on other artists. Text by Robert M. Doty. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1973. About fine (touch of rubbing at spine extrems.) $19.50 [Order]

(COTTINGHAM A17771)
COTTINGHAM, LAURA. Lesbians are so chic... that we are not really lesbians at all. 60 pp., notes. Important essay by major American feminist art critic. 16mo, wraps. First ed. London, Cassell, 1996. As new. $12.50 [Order]

(COTTINGHAM AV1001)
COTTINGHAM, LAURA. Not For Sale: Feminism and Art in the USA during the 1970s. This 90 minute "video essay" represents the first video work by New York feminist art critic Laura Cottingham. Featuring over 100 artists, in all media, but especially video and performance art, collaboration pieces and feminist political art installations. Contains images and footage drawn from the personal archives of artists active in the Feminist Art Movement during the 70s that will be completely new to even the most sophisticated viewer. Edited by Sally Sasso and by filmmaker Leslie Singer. Music by Yoko Ono. VHS-NTSC video format. (VHS-PAL also available at $US600.00.) Other archival formats also available. For full details please see our website at www.artextbooks.com. New York, Hawkeye Productions, 1998. Sold with full public performance rights. $500.00 [Order]

(COTTINGHAM A17115)
COTTINGHAM, LAURA. Seeing Through the Seventies: Essays on Feminism and Art. x, 213 pp. A gathering of nine texts on topics such as the work of art critic Lucy Lippard, the construction of lesbian history, photographer Claude Cahun, the controversial Bad Girls exhibitions of the '90s, Judy Chicago's Dinner Party, and the L.A. women's art movement of the 1970s. A gathering of new unpublished material and seminal essays that originally appeared in now hard-to-find publications throughout the past decade. This book establishes Cottingham's reputation as a significant critic on the current international cultural scene as well as one of a handful of third-generation feminist art writers willing to tackle the ongoing erasure of lesbian cultural history. Already out-of-print. 8vo, wraps. First simultaneous paperback ed. Amsterdam, G+B Arts, 2000. Mint, still in shrinkwrap. $25.00 [Order]

(COTTMAN, M A18653)
COTTMAN, MICHAEL H. The Wreck of the Henrietta Marie: An African American's Spiritual Journey to uncover a Sunken Slave Ship's Past. Account of an attempt to reconstruct the journey of a British slave ship with all the facts, detail and accuracy available. Moving thoughtful book. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York: Crown, 1998. Fine, in fine d.j. $10.00 [Order]

(CRAVEN A18719)
CRAVEN, DAVID. Art and Revolution in Latin America 1910-1990. x, 228 pp., 65 color plates, 136 b&w illus., maps, extensive bibliog., index. Excellent scholarly study of the impact of three revolutionary movements - Mexico (1910-1940), in Cuba (1959-1989), and in Nicaragua (1979-90) - on the visual arts. 4to (11.5 x 9.7 in.), cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven, Yale University Press, 2002. New book. $35.00 [Order]

(CRESPELLE A5949)
CRESPELLE, JEAN-CLAUDE. The Fauves. 351 pp., 100 full-page color plates, five b&w self-portrait drawings, list of illus., bibliog. English lang. ed. Stout sq. 4to, d.j. in publisher's cardbd. slipcase. Greenwich, NYGS, 1962. NF (nice bookplate on front pastedown), in V.G.+ d.j. (a bit of upper corner wear, price-clipped, closed taped tear). $115.00 [Order]

(CRONE A1597)
CRONE, RAINER, ed. Similia/Dissimilia, Modes of Abstractions in Painting, Sculpture and Photography Today. 188 pp., 37 b&w, 22 color plates. Texts by Crone et al on the international roster of the 80s: Joseph Amar, Richard Artschwager, Carel Balth, Joseph Beuys, Alighiero e Boetti, Saint Clair Cemin, John Chamberlain, Francesco Clemente, Dan Flavin, Peter Halley, Georg Herold, Eva Hesse, Roni Horn, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Anish Kapoor, Yves Klein, Imi Knoebel, Piero Manzoni, Duane Michals, Peter Nadin, Tim Rollins and KOS, Robert Ryman, Philip Taaffe, Nahum Tevet, Rosemarie Trockel, Gunther Uecker, and a few others.. Exhibited in New York and Dusseldorf. Text in English and German. Folio, boards. New York, Rizzoli, 1987. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(CRUZ-TAURA A16759)
CRUZ-TAURA, GRACIELA, et al. Outside Cuba/Fuera de Cuba: Contemporary Cuban Visual Artists. 366 pp., hundreds of color and b&w illus., biogs., exhibs., colls. for each artist, bibliog. About six women artists included. Texts by Graciela Cruz-Taura, Ileana Fuentes-Perez, and Ricardo Pau-Llosa. In English and Spanish. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1988. Near fine, in near fine dustjacket $70.00 [Order]

(CURIGER A10207)
CURIGER, BICE. Looks et tenebrae: Nine Monographs on the Portfolios Published by Peter Blum Edition. 269 pp., b&w illus. of work, plus additional unpaginated (21 pp.) portfolio of 34 photos of artists at work. Pref. Jean-Christophe Ammann. Includes: Enzo Cucchi, Martin Disler, Sandro Chia, A.R. Penck, Rolf Winnewisser, Jonathan Borofsky, Francesco Clemente, John Baldessari, Eric Fischl. 12mo, wraps. New York, Peter Blum Edition, 1984. Near fine (light spine crease.) $12.00 [Order]


Monographs . . . . . [ A-B], [C-D], [E-H], [I-L], [M-N], [O-P], [Q-S], [T-Z]
General Books . . . [A-C], [D-L], [M-P], [Q-Z]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)