ARTEXT

20th Century Art

* * *
Current Holdings
November 2008


Monographs . . . . . [ A-B], [C-D], [E-H], [I-L], [M-N], [O-P], [Q-S], [T-Z]
General Books . . . [A-C], [D-L], [M-P], [Q-Z]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database
Monographs E-H:

(EDELMAN A13580)
EDELMAN, MARIAN WRIGHT. Lanterns: A Memoir of Mentors. 180 pp., glossary of names. Stories from the author's life at the center of the Black civil rights movement during the fifties and sixties. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Beacon Press, 1999. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $20.00). $9.00 [Order]

(EDELMANN A13568)
Paris and Chicago. Galerie d'art international. JEAN EDELMANN: oeuvres recentes / recent works. 30 illus., 21 illus. (6 in color), biog. Text in French and English by Thomas Le Guillou. Edelmann (b. 1916) is a painter of semi-abstract still-life paintings (a mix of Morandi, De Stael, and Braque), and designer of stained glass windows (Eglise St. Julien, Caen) and Aubusson tapestries. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1983. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(EDELSON A17789)
Ewing Gallery, Univ. of Tennessee. MARY BETH EDELSON: Shape Shifter, Seven Mediums. 60 pp., illus. throughout including endpapers, bibliog., notes. Interview with artist by Mel Watkin; Text by Adam D. Weinberg. Published to accompany a travelling exhibition curated by Sam Yates. Sq. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 2000. 1990. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(EDLIN, PAUL A18853)
Wenham. Gordon College. PAUL EDLIN: Collages. 7 pp., 4 color plates. Text by George Wingate. New York artist who makes large image collages out of postage stamps. The text describes the works as similar to the mosaics of Byzantium and Pompeii.. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1996. Fine. $6.00 [Order]

(EICHENBERG A16518)
CANTOR, ELI and FRITZ EICHENBERG (wood engravings). The Magic Type. Charming booklover's Christmas short story with original frontispiece wood engraving by FRITZ EICHENBERG. Fine press book beautifully printed in brown and black, set at The Composing Room, Inc. and printed on Linweave Town Crier Text paper. Scarce. 8vo (8 3/4 x 6 1/8 inches), salmon papered bds. with pictorial blindstamp on front cover. No. 130 of a limited numbered ed. of 300. Christmas 1940. Covers v.g.+ with rubbing at spine extrems. and cornertips, else bright attractive copy; internally fine with fine dark impression of Eichenberg print, in fine condition. $85.00 [Order]
View Image

(ENGELSTEIN A16699)
Houston. Contemporary Arts Museum. SHARON ENGELSTEIN: Boolean Unions. 20 pp., approx. 11 b&w illus., checklist of over 30 works, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Dana Friis-Hansen. Pure form sculpture made of polyurethane. Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 2000. Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(ENRIGHT A14158)
ENRIGHT, ELIZABETH. Kintu, A Congo Adventure. 54 pp. with illustrations by the author, 7 full-page color illus. and numerous in-text illus. Enright's first book, set in the Congo, is the story of a chief's son who overcomes his fear of the jungle. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Farrar and Rinehart, Inc., 1935. V.G.+ clean nice copy with very brief old owner inscription, in about v.g. d.j. (spine sunned, price-clipped, mild chipping and 4-5 short closed tears at edges.) $50.00 [Order]

(ENTERS A6047)
ENTERS, ANGNA. Silly Girl: A Portrait of Personal Remembrance. 322 pp., 9 full-page plates in color and b&w, dozens of in-text line drawings. A lively autobiography. Enters (b.1907) was an American painter, writer, playwright, and mime, well-known in New York after WW I. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, pictorial papered boards., t.e.c., pictorial endpapers and d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Riverside Press, 1944. Near-fine, in v.g.- dustjacket. $10.00 [Order]

(EPSTEIN A6869)
London. Arts Council. EPSTEIN: Memorial Exhibition. Unpag. exhib. cat. listing 134 works, 32 b&w illus., biog. notes, brief bibliog. Essay by John Rothenstein. 8vo, self-wraps. 1961. Slight age browning to covers, else fine. $5.00 [Order]

(EPSTEIN A17453)
Rose, June. Demons and Angels: A Life of JACOB EPSTEIN. xix, 300 pp., 24 photos, notes, bibliog., index. Full biography of Epstein's life from his beginning in a New York Jewish immigrant family to his infamous European bohemian existence. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First American ed. New York, Carroll & Graf, 2002. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $28.00). $10.00 [Order]

(ERLER A10429)
Badenhausen, Rolf. LISELOTTE ERLER: Figurinen. Arbeiten fur das Europaische Theater. 80 pp., 33 illus., mostly full-page or double-page color plates, with examples of work from fourteen of her productions. One of the major theatrical costume designers of Germany. Sq. 8vo, papered bds. Eng. lang. ed. Hamburg, Christians, 1974. As new. $8.00 [Order]

(ERNI A10611)
Geneva. Musees Rath and Athenee. HANS ERNI: A l'Occasion de son 60ieme anniversaire. 88 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 50 illus. (including 3 color plates), plus additional marginal text illus., checklist of over 400 works. Texts by Maurice Pianzola, Charles Rosner. In French. Small sq. 8vo, pictorial self-wraps. 1969. Lovely fine crisp copy. $20.00 [Order]

(ERNST A1917)
Camfield, William A. MAX ERNST: Dada and the Dawn of Surrealism. 376 pages, 432 illus. (146 in color). Intro by Werner Spies; preface by Walter Hopps. Still the essential reference to Ernst's early work. 4to, cloth, d.j. Munich, Prestel, 1993. Fine/Fine. $75.00 [Order]

(ERNST A16711)
ERNST, MAX. A Little Girl Dreams of Taking the Veil. Trans. by Dorothea Tanning. 175 pp. illus. throughout. A true artist's book; Ernst's important second Surrealist collage novel (1932), in the nicely printed Braziller edition. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First English lang. ed. New York, Braziller, 1982. Fine, in near fine dustjacket (tiny closed tear upper edge of dj, light rubbing along lower edge). $100.00 [Order]

(ERNST A15177)
ERNST, MAX and ANDRE BRETON. Almanach surrealiste (Signed by Ernst and Breton). The limited first edition containing two full-page original 3-color lithographs by Max Ernst. No. 22 of 65 numbered signed copies printed on velin pur fil Lafuma, SIGNED by both Max Ernst and Andre Breton on the limitation page. 236 pp. with additional b&w illus. of work by De Chirico, Dali, Duchamp, Kubin, Styrsky, and a veritable flood of in-text illustrations (numerous full-page), many created for this publication by Toyen, Dorothea Tanning, Marcel Jean, B. Peret, Seigle, Jacques Herold, J. Heisler, Max Ernst, Maurice Henry, Enrico Donati, Andre Breton, Adrien Dax, E. F. Granell, Chefesse Micmac & many others. A surrealist publication of great importance containing texts by Arthur Craven, Antonin Artaud, Octavio Paz, Robert Lebel, Marcel Jean, Julien Gracq, Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues, Francois Valorbe, Nora Mitrani, Andre Breton, Patrick Waldberg, Benjamin Peret, Jacques Herold, Arpad Mezei, Jean-Louis Bedouin, and numerous others. Large 8vo (9 x 5 3/4 inches), original paper covers, cover image and lettering printed in red, yellow, blue and black, in protective tissue jacket. Paris, La Nef, 1950. An uncommonly bright, clean, tight copy (spine crease and minute wear at spine extrems.; interior and lithographs in mint condition.) $2,200.00 [Order]

(ERNST A12138)
ERNST, MAX and HANS ARP (text). Histoire Naturelle. Introduction by (Hans) Jean Arp. 34 elegant full-page plates of a series of drawings by Ernst, beautifully printed in Germany on fine heavy paper. A limited edition reprint of the original edition published in Paris in 1926. Linen covered folio (19 3/4 x 13 inches), in publisher's original plain papered slipcase. One of only 250 specially numbered copies in English of a total ed. of 1200. London, Thames and Hudson, 1972. Fine, in mildly rubbed slipcase. $390.00 [Order]
View Image

(ERNST A7178)
Koln. Walraf-Richartz-Museum and Kunsthaus, Zurich. MAX ERNST. Exhibition catalogue of 248 works by Helmut R. Leppien. 61 pp. text and extensive illustrated chronol., plus 71 mostly full-page b&w illus., 3 colorplates. Text by Carola Giedion-Welcker. Small 4to, wraps. 1963. Near-fine. $32.00 [Order]

(ERNST A1493)
Lieberman, William S., ed. MAX ERNST. 63 pp. exhib. cat. Prof. illus, 1 in color. Bibliog. Small sq. 4to, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1961. Bright near-fine copy. $20.00 [Order]

(ERNST A9785)
Munchen. Galerie Stangl. MAX ERNST: Austellung mit Olbildern, Collagen und Zeichnungen. Unpag. (56 pp.), 43 illus. (2 in color), including photo. Text by Werner Spies. In German. 8vo, stiff wraps. First ed. August-Oktober 1967. About fine clean crisp copy. $20.00 [Order]

(ERNST A9789)
New York. Jewish Museum. MAX ERNST Sculpture and Recent Painting. 68 pp., 128 illus. (4 in color.) Texts by Sam Hunter, Lucy Lippard, Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues, and John Russell; statement by Ernst. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1966. V.G.+ (light bump lower corner near spine, lower edge shelf soiling, else crisp clean copy). $20.00 [Order]

(ERNST A12165)
Paris. Alexandre Jolas. MAX ERNST: Le Neant et son Double. 36 pp., 8 color and 6 b&w illus. Exhibition of assemblages, collages and sculpture. Catalogue design by Serge Tosi, beautifully printed on Ventura watercolor paper. 8vo, pictorial card wraps. Ed. of 1500. 1968. Fine. $55.00 [Order]

(ERNST A12537)
Paris. Orangerie des Tuileries. MAX ERNST. 48 pp., 41 illus. (3 in color, including cover plate), exhib. checklist. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1971. Near-fine (lower corner rubbing). $10.00 [Order]

(ERNST A10222)
Saint-Paul. Fondation Maeght. MAX ERNST. 176 pp. retrospective exhib. cat. (checklist of 157 works), 132 illus., 51 color plates, most full-page, extensive chronol. with photos.Texts by Werner Spies, Henri Alexis Baatsch, Jean-Christoph Bailly, and Ernst. In French. Sq. 8vo, stiff wraps. 1983. Near-fine (touch of rubbing along spine folds, else crisp bright copy; owner book plate tipped in). $22.00 [Order]

(ERNST, J A7262)
Tampa. Tampa Museum of Art. JIMMY ERNST: Trials of Silence, Works 1942-1963. 47 pp. exhib. cat. (50 works), 8 color plates, 19 b&w illus., biog. Text by Martica Sawin. 4to, wraps. 1994. Near-fine. $5.00 [Order]

(ERTE A14848)
ERTE and Marshall Lee, ed. ERTE Sculpture. Text and commentaries by Erte; intro. by Alistair Duncan. 199 pp., over 100 color illus., additional b&w text illus. Major reference work. Folio, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1986. Fine/Fine. $145.00 [Order]

(ESCHER A4453)
ESCHER, M. C. and J. L. LOCHER. The Infinite World of M.C. ESCHER. 151 pp., 184 illus., 8 in color. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1984. Fine, in v.g.+ d.j. with corners a bit worn. $20.00 [Order]

(ESTES A7405)
Boston. Museum of Fine Arts. RICHARD ESTES: The Urban Landscape. 69 pp. exhib. cat., illus., including 23 color plates, b&w photos, checklist, bibliog. Text by John Canaday; catalogue and lengthy interview with Estes by John Arthur. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1978. Near fine. $17.50 [Order]

(ESTES A17242)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. RICHARD ESTES: New York Paintings. 40 pp., 18 color plates (most full-page), checklist of 18 works, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by poet Mark Strand. Major American photo-realist Pop painter. Large oblong 4to, pictorial card covers. First ed. May 2-June 3, 1995. Fine. $57.50 [Order]

(EVANGELINE A16222)
New Orleans. Galerie Simonne Stern. MARGARET EVANGELINE: Camille Series. Unpag. (62 pp.), 7 color plates, over a dozen b&w illus. printed on vegetable parchment, alternating with text, biog, exhibs., notes. Exquisitely designed catalogue. Extensive text by Dominique Nahas on Louisiana born abstract painter whose translucent oils, watercolors and drawings seems far more related to post-war European art than to contemporary American painterly minimalism. 12mo, card wraps., in cloth covered slipcase. Limited ed. of 1000. New York, Editions Stern, 1996. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(EVANGELINE A16224)
New York. Paul Rodgers Gallery. MARGARET EVANGELINE: Antoinette Insatiable. Unpag. exhib. cat., approx. 21 full-page color plates, several b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Frances Richard. Important Louisiana abstract painter whose beautiful painterly works have purported feminist inspiration. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 2001. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(EVANS A16011)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. 250 Photographs by WALKER EVANS. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 29 b&w illus. Text by Arnold H. Crane. Checklist of 236 works. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. January 1978. V.G.+. (covers mildly rubbed). $12.50 [Order]

(FALANA A19586)
Durham (NC). NCCU Art Museum, North Carolina Central University. KENNETH FALANA: A Retrospective. 48 pp. exhibition cat., 16 color plates, 27 b&w illus. (including back cover plate), photo of artist, notes, biography with exhibition information, bibliog., checklist of 45 works. Text by curator Kenneth G. Rodgers. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. October 26-December 7, 2001. Fine. $22.50 [Order]

(FARLEIGH A3265)
Oxford. Ashmolean Museum. JOHN FARLEIGH Wood Engravings. 30 pp. exhib. checklist of 106 items from the Ashmolean collection. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1986. Near-fine. $5.00 [Order]

(FASNACHT A6789)
New York. Germans Van Eck. HEIDE FASNACHT. Unpag. (23 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 full-page color plates, 9 b&w text illus., biog., exhibs., honors, commissions, bibliog. Text by Marlena Doktorczyk-Donohue. Contemporary semi-organic abstract sculptures in rubber and iron. 4to, stapled wraps. 1990. V.G.+. $12.00 [Order]

(FAUTEUX A1082)
Kingston (Canada). Agnes Etherington Art Centre. ANDRE FAUTEUX, Ten Years - Dix Ans, 1972-1982. 61 pp. retrospective exhib. catalogue, 55 b&w illus., 1 color plate. Intro by Karen Wilkin. A major abstract sculptor of the 70s. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1982. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(FAX, ELTON A5809)
FAX, ELTON C. Through Black Eyes: Journeys of a Black Artist to East Africa and Russia. xi, 203 pp., illustrated with approx. 60 drawings. A writer's and artist's record of journeys to Uganda, Tanzania, Northern Sudan, Ethiopia and the Soviet Union and a meditation on racism throughout the world. A special book. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Dodd, Mead, 1974. Near fine, in V.G.+ d.j. (tiny closed tear top edge). $15.00 [Order]

(FEININGER A9233)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. LYONEL FEININGER: Drawings and Watercolors. 42 pp., 39 illus. (including coverplates), 9 in color, checklist of 59 works; press release laid in. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1968. Near-fine. $7.00 [Order]

(FEININGER A8084)
New York. Buchholz Gallery. LYONEL FEININGER: Recent Paintings and Watercolors (1951-1954). Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. 23 small b&w illus., plus cover illus., exhib. checklist of 55 works. Lovely 3pp. text by Mark Tobey. 12mo, stapled pictorial card wraps. 1954. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(FEININGER A13072)
New York. Willard Gallery. FEININGER: Oils and Watercolors 1906-1955. Unpag. (8 pp.) exhib. cat., 4 b&w illus., checklist of 40 works, list of earlier Feininger exhibs. at Willard Gallery. Brief text by William Lieberman. 12mo, stapled wraps. 1964. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(FEINSTEIN A17857)
Cottingham, Laura. ROCHELLE FEINSTEIN: Paintings 1990-1991 / Malerei 1990-1991. 23 pp. exhib. cat., 16 color plates, including rear cover plate. Text in English and German. Feinstein (b.1947) is a painterly geometric abstract painter who lives and works in New York. 4to, wraps. First ed. JUNI-Verlag, 1991. Fine. $22.00 [Order]

(FELDSTEIN, MARK A17855)
New York. Hunter College, CUNY. MARK FELDSTEIN: Recent Work, An Exhibition of Photographs. 31 pp., 29 b&w illus. Curated and text by Ellen Handy, Marvin Heiferman, Julia van Haaften, Jean Claude Lemangy. Feldstein's work consists of magical pairings of images that invite us to appreciate the unknowable. Feldstein (1937-2001) was born in Milan, but lived and exhibited in New York since the 70's. A memorial exhibition. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 2002. Fine. $15.00 [Order]
View Image

(FERNANDEZ A17590)
FERNANDEZ, BEN. Ben Fernandez: I am a Man (Signed by artist). 135 pp., 110 b&w photo illus., interview with artist, biog. Foreword by Fernandez; texts by Brigitte Buberl, Christiane Gehner, Fritz L. Gruber, Klaus Harpprecht, Gerald Koeniger, Ellen Maurer and Karl Steinorth. 4to, laminated papered boards. Dortmund, Museum für Kunst und Kunstgeschichte, 1996. As new. $60.00 [Order]

(FERNANDEZ A19289)
Paris. Alexandre Jolas. LOUIS FERNANDEZ. Unpag. (20 pp) exhib. cat., 7 b&w illus., 1 tipped-in color plate, biog., bibliog., colls. Texts in French by Rene Char, Christian Zervos, Jose Bergamin. 8vo, self-wraps. 1968. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(FERRARA A14410)
Coral Gables. Lowe Art Museum. JACKIE FERRARA. 28 pp. exhib. cat., 20 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Catalogue Raisonne of Ferrara's sculpture and drawings from 1973-1982. Text by Carter Ratcliff. Important minimalist sculptor. Sq. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. 1982. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(FERRER, E A18425)
Sevilla. Centro Andaluz de Arte Contemporaneo. ESTHER FERRER: De la accion al objeto y viceversa / Ekintzatik objektura, objektutik ekintzara. 148 pp., over 80 illus. plus numerous line drawings by the artist of her performance pieces, biog., bibliog. Major retrospective of a ground-breaking European feminist performance artist (b. 1937). Texts in Spanish and English by Margarita Aizpuru, Gloria Gollado, Helga de la Motte. 4to, card wraps, dustjacket. Sevilla, VAP, 1998. Near fine clean new copy with light rubbing at foreedge and corner of d.j. $22.00 [Order]

(FERRER, R A19481)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. RAFAEL FERRER: Recent Work and an Installation. Unpag. exhib. catalogue, b&w illus. Intro. Stephen Prokopoff; artist's text throughout. Small 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. 1978. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(FETTING A16986)
Essen. Museum Folkwang and Kunsthalle, Basel. RAINER FETTING. 104 pp., color and b&w illus. In German and English. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. 1986. Fine in V.G. d.j. $32.50 [Order]

(FETTING A1538)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. RAINER FETTING: Holzbilder (Wood Paintings). 18 pp., 12 excellent full-page color illus. Intro. by Richard Sarnoff. 4to, stapled wraps. 1984. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(FIELDER A16079)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 116 (1959) FRANCOIS FIELDER (original lithographs). Special issue FIELDER. 32 pp., 7 two-page color and b&w lithographs (including covers) by Fiedler. Text by Octave Nadal. Published to accompany Fielder's first solo show and Galerie Maeght, an exhibition of 20 paintings from 1958-9. In French. Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1959. Fine bright copy. $45.00 [Order]

(FIGARELLA A19622)
Quimper (France). Centre d'art contemporain. DOMINIQUE FIGARELLA. 88 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 65 color illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Catherine Perret, Saul Ostrow; interview with artist by Dominique Abensour. Dual lang. in French and English. French abstract painter (b. 1966). 4to, stiff self-wraps. First ed. July 3-October 17, 2004. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(FISCHL A2830)
KINCAID, JAMAICA and ERIC FISCHL. Annie, Gwen, Lilly, Pam and Tulip. Unpag., 7 pp. text by Kincaid with nine full-page color lithos. by Fischl. Attractively printed. 4to, cloth spine, pictorial card slipcase. First trade ed. (after limited signed ed.) New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Mint, in near-fine slipcase with light rubbing to spine corners. $22.50 [Order]

(FISCHLI and WEISS A12981)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. FISCHLI and WEISS: In a Restless World (Video). Examination of the humorous and disquieting body of work by renowned Swiss collaboration artists Peter Fischli and David Weiss. Includes photographs, sculpture, installations and excerpts from their video work. Interviews with Elizabeth Armstrong, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Christoph Grunenberg, with a narration based on a presentation by Bice Curiger. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 20 min. In English. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 1997. New. $35.00 [Order]

(FISCHLI AND WEISS A18091)
Minneapolis. Walker Art Center. FISCHLI and WEISS: In a Restless World. 130 pp. exhib. cat., illus., biog., bibliog., exhib checklist. Texts by Elizabeth Armstrong, Arthur Danto, Boris Groys. Swiss collaborationists - here with a body of photographic work. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Minneapolis: Walker Art Center, 1996. As new. $35.00 [Order]

(FISK A15366)
University of Kentucky Art Museum. EDWARD FISK: American Modernist. 44 pp., 20 color plates (most full-page), exhib. checklist of over 70 paintings and drawings, notes, chronol. Texts by Rachael Sadinsky and William G. Sackett; chronol by Rebecca A. McClung. Important catalogue on an accomplished painter in the circle of Demuth, Duchamp, Van Vechten, et al. Numerous Black subjects. Oblong 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 1998. About fine new copy (a few tiny indentations rear cover). $12.50 [Order]

(FLANAGAN, M A15236)
FLANAGAN, MICHAEL. Stations: An Imagined Journey (Limited Edition). 51 pp., 24 full-page b&w photos, each with accompanying text(s). Avant-garde book about old railroad stops in Virginia's Shenandoah Valley. This edition precedes the 1994 publication by three years. 8vo, wraps. First limited ed. of 500 copies. New York, P.P.O.W., 1991. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(FLORY A12663)
BROOKS, CHARLES S and JULIA MCCUNE FLORY illus. A Thread of English Road (Signed). SIGNED by Brooks on half-title page. 303 pp., illustrated with line drawings. Classic travel memoir of a bicycle trip from London to Bath during the 1920s. 8vo, 1/4 cloth. First ed. New York, Harcourt, Brace, 1924. Near-fine. $15.00 [Order]

(FORG A16916)
Newport Beach. Newport Harbor Art Museum. GUNTHER FORG: Painting, Sculpture, Installation. 158 pp., 100 color plates, exhib. checklist, exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Bonnie Clearwater, Stephen Ellis, Paul Schimmel, Chistoph Schenker. 4to, wraps, d.j. First ed. 1989. Fine new copy, in near fine d.j. (two crinkles front panel). $27.50 [Order]

(FOUCAULT A8176)
FOUCAULT, MICHEL. I, Pierre Riviere, having slaughtered my mother, my sister, my brother... A case of parricide in 19th century France. xiv, 288 pp. True crime parricide memoirs of 1835 that occurred in a French provincial village. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Pantheon, 1975. Fine crisp copy, about fine d.j. $50.00 [Order]

(FRANCIS A17807)
New York. Pierre Matisse Gallery. SAM FRANCIS: Exhibition of Oil Paintings and Colored Drawings from 1962 to 1966 Done in Tokyo and Los Angeles. Unpag., 18 color illus., 8 b&w, checklist of over 50 works, biog. Uncommon. 8vo, white plastic spiral binding, pictorial paper wraps. February 28-March 18, 1967. Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(FRANCIS A19242)
Washington, D.C. Phillips Collection. SAM FRANCIS: The Fifties. 24 pp., 12 illus. In color and b&w, checklist of 19 works. Intro. by Robert Elkon; text by Diane W. Upright. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1980. About fine clean copy. $22.50 [Order]

(FRANK, J A13616)
Stanton, Phoebe B. The Sculptural Landscape of JANE FRANK (Signed). 46 pp., 12 colorplates, over 70 illus. This copy is SIGNED by FRANK. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. South Brunswick, A.S. Barnes & Co., 1968. V.G.+/V.G. (dustjacket mildly worn). $17.50 [Order]

(FRANK, M A12603)
Lincoln (MA). DeCordova Museum. Natural Histories: MARY FRANK's Sculpture, Prints, And Drawings. 80 pp. exhib. cat. (78 works), 56 illus., 14 in color, chronol., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Intro. Rachel Lafo; text by Hayden Herrera. Small 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1988. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(FRANK, M A14718)
New York. D.C. Moore Gallery. MARY FRANK Inscapes. Unpag. (25 pp.) exhib. cat. 17 full-page color plates, including one gate-fold replicating the effect of the hinged panel painting it illustrates, notes, exhibs., bibliog. Essay by Linda Nochlin. Photography by Jerry Thompson. Important recent painted triptychs by an artist perhaps better known for her early sculpture.. Small oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1998. As new. $9.75 [Order]

(FRANKENTHALER A1086)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. HELEN FRANKENTHALER. 72 pp., 48 plates (8 color), chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Text by E.C. Goossen, chronol., bibliog. Freitag 3124. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Praeger, 1969. Near-fine, in V.G. d.j. (slightly worn at corners and ends of spine.) $32.00 [Order]

(FRANZHEIM A3749)
Paris. Galerie d'art international. ELIZABETH FRANZHEIM: Sculptures. 35 pp. exhib. cat., 28 illus., 4 in color, biog., exhibs. Text by Claude Dorval. 4to, wraps. 1987. V.G.+. Very slight damp wrinkling to lower edge of a few pages. $16.00 [Order]

(FREELON A19583)
Durham (NC). NCCU Art Museum, North Carolina Central University. ALLAN FREELON: Pioneer African American Impressionist. 64 pp., 37 color plates, 2 b&w illus., 20 photos, notes, detailed chronol., exhibs., checklist, bibliog. Exhibition of 33 paintings, prints and drawings, including landscapes of Gloucester, MA and of Freelon's own farm in Telford, PA. Intro. by Maya Freelon; substantial text by Kenneth G. Rodgers. Traveling exhibition that also showed at the Woodmere Art Museum, North Carolina A&T Museum, Greensboro, NC, and other venues. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. March 7-April 23, 2004. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(FREEMAN, ROLAND L A14223)
New York. International Center of Photography. Southern Roads / City Pavements: Photographs of Black Americans by ROLAND L. FREEMAN. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 15 b&w illus. (including cover plates), chronol., checklist of 107 works. The first photographer to win an NEH grant, Freeman is particularly known for his Civil Rights photos and images of Mississippi folklife. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1981. As new. $16.00 [Order]
View Image

(FRIEDLAENDER A11134)
Fouchet, Max-Pol. JOHNNY FRIEDLAENDER: Oeuvre 1961-1965. Despite the title this is a Catalogue Raisonne of the artist's work from the early fifties through 1965. With ORIGINAL color silkscreen print laid in, printed by Desjobert on Rives, signed in the plate. Approx. 80 b&w illus., 19 color plates (14 tipped-in), index of titles. Text in French, English and German. 4to, gilt-stamped cloth, transparent mylar d.j., in pictorial cloth-edged slipcase, as issued with original silkscreen. New York, Touchstone, n.d. (1967). Fine, in about fine slipcase (minor spots of rubbing). $65.00 [Order]

(FRIEDRICH, ERNST A7266)
Wien. Osterreichische Galerie. ERNST FRIEDRICH. 119 pp. exhib. cat., 48 full-page illus., most in color. Texts by Gerbert Frodl, Olli Vilen, Hans Gercke. Viennese/Finnish abstract expressionist (born in Lappland) who paints with his feet by dancing on the canvas; the text implies that many works are collaborations with his wife Eleanor but there is no information about her. In German / Finnish / English. 4to, stiff wraps. 1993. About fine. $15.00 [Order]

(FRINK A15879)
Washington, D.C. National Museum of Women in the Arts. ELISABETH FRINK: Sculpture and Drawings 1950-1990. 79 pp. exhib. cat., over 40 color and b&w illus., exhib. checklist, biog., bibliog. Text by Bryan Robertson. Contemporary British figure sculptor and painter. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(FRITSCH, ELISABETH A14349)
Dormer, Peter and David Cripps. ELISABETH FRITSCH in Studio. 96 pp., 73 color plates (most full-page), 9 b&w text illus., biog., references, index. Contemporary ceramic work by major British artist whose work ranks alongside that of Hans Coper and Lucie Rie. Beautiful abstract designs. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, 1985. Fine/Near fine (short scratch on front of dustjacket.) $36.00 [Order]

(FRITSCH, KATHARINA A18474)
Dusseldorf. Kunstsammlung in Standehaus. KATHARINA FRITSCH. 128 pp., 65 illus. (nearly all in color), biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog., index. Texts by Iwona Blazwick, Bice Curiger, and interview with Fritsch. In German. 4to, wraps. Cantz, 2002. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(FRITSCH, KATHARINA A15778)
San Francisco. Museum of Modern Art. KATHARINA FRITSCH. 140 pp., illus. (many in color). In German and English. Contemporary German sculptor and installation artist. 4to, pictorial papered boards. First ed. 1997. Near fine (touch of shelf rubbing lower edge) clean bright copy. $20.00 [Order]

(FRONIUS A19005)
Vienna. Osterreichische Galerie Belvedere. HANS FRONIUS (1903-1988): Gemalde aus der Sammlung. 32 pp., 28 color plates, numerous b&w photos of artist, exhibs., bibliog., checklist of works by Fronius in the collection of the Belvedere. Text in German by Kristian Sotriffer. Austrian expressionist painter. Useful little reference. 8vo, wraps. 2002. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(FUCINI A14949)
Pacher, Carlo and Will Grohmann. LORIS FUCINI. Unpag. (66 pp.) b&w and colored plates of drawings and paintings, tipped in throughout. In Italian. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Numbered ed. of 1500. Trento, Temi, n.d. (c. 1963-64). V.G.+ (brief tear lower spine edge.) $12.00 [Order]

(GABO A17481)
Buffalo. Albright-Knox Art Gallery. NAUM GABO. 26 pp. exhibition catalogue, 10 b&w illus., biog., checklist of 105 sculptures, paintings, drawings and photo-prints. Text by Christopher Cornford. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. March 2-April 14, 1968. Fine clean bright copy. $12.00 [Order]

(GABO A8321)
London. Tate Gallery. NAUM GABO: The Construction Process. 63 pp. exhib. cat. (listing 99 works), 34 b&w illus. (mostly full-page) of paintings, drawings, sculpture, 1 color cover plate, biog. notes with exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Teresa Newman, Naum Gabo and Antoine Pevsner. Sq. 12mo, cloth, d.j. 1976. NF/NF. $22.50 [Order]

(GALLAGHER A18061)
Birmingham. Ikon Gallery. ELLEN GALLAGHER. 30 (2), with 15 pp. color illus., exhib. checklist, biog., bibliog. Texts by Claire Doherty and extensive remarks by the artist collected in conversation with Thyrza Nichols Goodeve. Important contemporary African American feminist painter whose semi-abstract pictures interrogate American culture, past and present. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1998. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(GALLAGHER A16366)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. ELLEN GALLAGHER. 120 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., illus. in color throughout. Texts by Greg Tate, Jessica Morgan and Robert Storr. Includes an extensive and highly informative interview with artist. Important contemporary African American painter whose semi-abstract pictures critique black stereotypes and celebrate black history. Published to accompany an important traveling exhibition of her work. 4to, pictorial papered boards. First ed. New York, D.A.P., 2001. Mint. (Pub. at $39.95). $22.50 [Order]

(GALLAGHER A16927)
New York. Drawing Center. ELLEN GALLAGHER: Preserve [Drawing Papers 27]. Limited edition artist's publication: a double-sided printed pictorial broadsheet designed by Gallagher, containting a playful collage of texts and images from vintage Ebony advertisements, articles from magazines, newspapers fake stories, and other sources, as well as a dialogue between Gallagher and Octavia Butler, and images of the artist's own work interspersed throughout. The protective white card cover is embossed with one of the images from Gallagher's recent series. Published to accompany the exhibition of Gallagher's drawings at The Drawing Center (Spring 2002). Printed on Monadnock Dulcet 80# Dulcet Smooth Cover and Duratone Newsprint White. Single large folded sheet (17 x 33 inches), laid into embossed pictorial white card cover (17 x 11 in.). As issued. 2002. Mint, in mint cover.. $25.00 [Order]
View Image

(GALLAGHER A15621)
New York. Gagosian Gallery. ELLEN GALLAGHER: New Paintings. 10 pp. text, 3 color plates, checklist of works exhibited. Two texts intertwined, printed in yellow and black. The text is a libretto by Colette Chimurenga, with Bantu translation by Gregory Tate. In English. 8vo, pictorial folding card covers, handsewn with red thread. 1998. Mint. $22.50 [Order]

(GALLARDO A15497)
Gran Canaria. Centro Atlantico de Arte Moderno. TONY GALLARDO Antologica. Unpag. (over 300 pp.) exhib. cat., 443 illus., chronol., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Juan Cruz Ruiz, Jose Luis Gallardo, Juan Calzadilla, Fernando Huici, Antonio Zaya, et al. In Spanish and English. Important Spanish sculptor whose work combines found natural cliff rock and carving. Stout 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. 1998. Near fine. $40.00 [Order]

(GARCIA A13838)
San Francisco. California Palace of the Legion of Honor. RUPERT GARCIA: Prints and Posters 1967-1990. Catalogue Raisonne. 64 pp., fully illus. catalogue of 104 works, all in color. Important reference work on this Chicano political graphic artist. Text by Lucy Lippard. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1990. About fine (very slight shelf rubbing). $22.50 [Order]

(GATCH, LEE A17491)
New York. Staempfli. LEE GATCH Recent Paintings. 12 pp. exhib. cat., checklist of 20 works, 6 b&w illus., 2 color plates, photos of artist's letter. Original press release laid in. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1963. Near fine. $8.00 [Order]

(GATHER A7287)
Munchengladbach. Museum Abteiberg. CHRISTA GATHER. 26 pp., 9 full-page illus., 8 in color, biog., exhibs. Text by Hannelore Kersting. Contemporary modular floor sculpture. 8vo, stapled self-wraps. 1995. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(GAUDI A14980)
Casanelles, E. ANTONIO GAUDI: A Reappraisal. 104 pp., 308 illus. (including 32 full-page color plates). English trans. from Spanish edition entitled Nueva visión de Gaudí. Large sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.K. ed. London, Studio Vista, 1967. Fine, in near fine d.j. $20.00 [Order]

(GECHTHOFF A7267)
Saratoga Springs. Schick Art Gallery, Skidmore College. SONIA GECHTOFF Four Decades, 1956-1995: Works on Paper. 20 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 22 illus., 11 in color, photo of artist, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by John Loughery. 4to, stapled wraps. 1995. Fine. $18.00 [Order]

(GENET A13590)
GENET, JEAN. Miracle of the Rose. 344 pp. English translation by Bernard Frechtman. Genet's major work. 12mo, wraps. First Grove paperback printing. New York, Grove, 1967. Fine. $7.00 [Order]

(GENOVES A4633)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. GENOVES. Exhib. cat of 35 works, illus. in b&w by this post-war Spanish painter. Very unusual anti-fascist figurative images painted in black and white. Small sq. 4to, laminated wraps. 1967. V.G. $10.00 [Order]

(GENTRY A18295)
GENTRY, HERBERT. Untitled (Signed Color lithograph). Multi-color lithograph in yellow, orange, green and dark blue. c. 1970. Signed and numbered in pencil along lower margin; printer's blindstamp lower right corner of margin. Printed on Arches at the Shorewood Press, New York. Herbert Gentry (1919-2003) is an important African American artist who was born in Pittsburgh, but grew up in Harlem during the 20s and 30s. After serving in the Armed Forces in Europe during WW II, he returned to Paris in 1946 where he studied painting, and remained in Europe for most of his artistic career, returning only sporadically to New York. Sheet size: 30 x 22 1/4 inches. No. 88 of the limited edition of 99. 1970s. Fine impression. $2,200.00 [Order]
View Image

(GENTRY A18342)
GENTRY, HERBERT. Untitled 1992 (Original Signed aquatint). Original black and white dramatic expressionist aquatint by important African American abstract expressionist artist who worked in Europe for most of his artistic career, returning only sporadically to New York. Signed, numbered and dated in pencil along lower margin. Image size: 17 5/8 x 23 3/4 inches; sheet size: 22 1/4 x 30 inches. No. 16 of an edition of 20. 1992. Fine impression, fine condition. $2,700.00 [Order]
View Image

(GERARD, MICHEL A19295)
Wayne (NJ). Ben Shahn Gallery, William Patterson College. MICHEL GERARD. Unpag. exhib. cat., 8 full-page illus., biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Eleanor Heartney. French sculptor, working in New York since the late 80s. Oblong 8vo, self-wraps. Ed. of 1200. 1995. Fine. (Pub. at $14.00). $8.00 [Order]

(GERHART A19293)
Dusseldorf. Kunstverein fur die Rheinlande und Westfalen. NIKOLAUS GERHART: Steinskulpturen. 86 pp. exhib. cat., beautiful quality b&w illus., biog., bibliog., exhibs. Monumental abstract carved stone sculpture by contemporary German artist. Texts by Zdenek Felix, Michael Maurer, Jiri Svestka. Folio stiff self-wraps. 1987. V.G. (tiny closed tear top edge of front cover, slight denting, else fine.) $15.00 [Order]

(GERZ, JOCHEN A16399)
Calais (France). Musee des Beaux-Arts de Calais. GERZ: Oeuvres sur papier photographique, 1983-86. 140 pp., b&w illus., checklist of 39 works, all full-page illus. With text about each, 20 additional text illus., full biog., bibliog., photos of artist. Interview with Gerz by Patrick Noeme. Texts by Anne Dagbert and Jacques Leenhardt. Dual lang. text in French and English. Important contemporary German photographer (b.1940). 4to, wraps. First ed. June 7-September 8, 1986. About fine. $22.50 [Order]

(GIACOMETTI A9143)
Lamarche-Vadel, Bernard. ALBERTO GIACOMETTI. 176 pp., 257 illus., 50 mostly full-page color plates. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Eng. lang. ed. New York, Tabard Press, 1989. Fine, in fine dustjacket. $40.00 [Order]

(GIACOMETTI A16944)
Lord, James. GIACOMETTI Drawings. 266 pp., 11 tipped-in color plates, 107 b&w illus. Important monograph. [Freitag 3452]. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Greenwich, NYGS, 1971. About fine (light trace of dust at tip of lower bulked edge), in fine d.j. $275.00 [Order]

(GIACOMETTI A6628)
LORD, JAMES. Un Portrait par GIACOMETTI suivi de Ou Etaient Les Tableaux: Memoire sur Gertrude Stein et Alice Toklas. 214 pp., numerous b&w illus. and photos. In French. 8vo, wraps. Reprint ed. of separate 1981 and 1982 Gallimard editions. Paris, Gallimard, 1991. About fine. $20.00 [Order]

(GIACOMETTI A16082)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 127 (mai 1961) GIACOMETTI. Special issue ALBERTO GIACOMETTI. 32 pp., 14 original hors-texte lithographs (2 double-page) after drawings by Giacometti. Texts by Olivier Larronde, Lena Leclercq, and Isaku Yanaihara. In French. Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. First edition. Paris, Maeght, 1961. Fine. $450.00 [Order]

(GIBBINGS A11052)
Kirkus, A. Mary, Patience Empson and John Harris (intro). ROBERT GIBBINGS: A Bibliography. xiii,170 pp., 16 b&w illus., 394 bibliographic entries. A chronological checklist with notes on the Golden Cockerel Press, including a note on printing methods by A C Coper who was the pressman throughout the period of Gibbings' direction. Standard reference work. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Ed. of 975. J. M. Dent & Sons, 1962. Fine tight copy, in about fine dustjacket. $55.00 [Order]

(GIKOW A11101)
Josephson, Matthew. RUTH GIKOW. ii, 32, 134 pp., 112 b&w illus., 19 color plates, 22 additional text illus, 1 fold-out, list of illus. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Maecenas, 1970. Fine bright clean copy, in v.g.+ d.j. (price-clipped, 2 short closed tears and tiny abrasion upper edge of dustjacket). $30.00 [Order]

(GILBERT & GEORGE A10219)
Baltimore. Museum of Art. GILBERT & GEORGE. 143 pp., 83 color plates, 43 b&w, many full page. Text by Brenda Richardson. Large 4to, wraps. 1984. Near-fine (spine edge and cornertip lightly rubbed). $45.00 [Order]

(GILLES A14488)
Dusseldorf. Galerie Vomel. WERNER GILLES Eine Sammlung: Olbilder und Arbeiten auf Papier. 24 pp., 16 full-page color plates, 2 b&w illus., biog. Includes brightly colored Expressionist oils on paper, watercolors, etchings. Text by Franz Lingens. Gilles (1894-1961) was a student of Otto Pankok and Lyonel Feininger and a friend of Schlemmer and Marcks. 4to, self wraps. First ed. 2000. About fine (short partial crease upper marginal edge). $16.00 [Order]

(GILLIAM A17646)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. Red & Black to D: Paintings by SAM GILLIAM. 31 pp., 7 b&w illus., 4 full-page color plates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Mary Schmidt Campbell. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1982. Fine. $24.50 [Order]

(GILOT A18666)
COLETTE, Sidonie Gabrielle, with FRANCOISE GILOT (silkscreen prints). Break of Day (Signed by Gilot, with original silkscreens). Translation from the French by Enid McLeod. Intro. Robert Phelps. xiii, 142 pp., illus. with 3 full-page seven-color original silkscreen plates and nine single-color line drawings throughout the text by Francoise Gilot. SIGNED in the colophon by Gilot. Designed by Gilot and Ben Schiff. Printed at Wild Carrot Letterpress on specially made blue-gray paper designed to resemble the paper of Colette's manuscript. A lovely book. 4to, gilt lettered marine blue pongee silk, gray papered slipcase. Limited numbered edition of 2000. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1983. Fine, in fine slipcase. $65.00 [Order]

(GILOT A17886)
Haskell, Barbara and Daniele Giraudy. FRANCOISE GILOT: An Artist's Journey / Un Voyage Pictural (Signed by GIlot). Inscribed and signed in full by Gilot. Foreword by Daniele Giraudy. 159 pp., 64 full-page color plates, 13 b&w reference illus., brief biog. The text is primarily an extensive interview with Gilot. Catalogue printed to accompany Gilot's retrospective exhibition at the Picasso Museum in Antibes. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987. Fine/Fine. $100.00 [Order]

(GILOT A12567)
Palm Springs. Palm Springs Desert Museum. FRANCOISE GILOT: Emblems and Symbols. Unpag. (exhib. cat.) 16 illus. (8 in excellent color), exhib. checklist. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 1982. Mint. $20.00 [Order]

(GLEATON A15667)
POMONA. Pomona College. Becoming Visible / Forjando Presencia: Faces of Africa in Latin America - Photographs by TONY GLEATON. 28 pp., 4 b&w illus. (including cover plate), exhib. checklist of 60 works. Texts by Marjorie L. Harth, Sidney Lemelle and Miguel Tinker Salas. Important contemporary African American photographer. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(GODWIN, F A7145)
Fowles, John and FAY GODWIN (photos). Islands. 108 pp. A meditation on the rocky islands known as the Scillies, accompanied by Godwin's 64 b&w photos. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. Boston and Toronto, Little, Brown, 1978. Near-fine, in V.G.+ d.j. (price clipped, touch of fading to spine of d.j., light rubbing extrems.). $5.00 [Order]

(GODWIN, J A10128)
Roanoke. Art Museum of Western Virginia. JUDITH GODWIN: Style and Grace. 64 pp. exhib. cat., checklist of 24 works, all illus. in color, most full-page, color photo of artist, chronol., exhibs., colls. Texts by Mark Scala and Ann Gibson. 4to, wraps. 1997. As new. $12.00 [Order]

(GOLDBERG, WHOOPI A14570)
GOLDBERG, WHOOPI and JOHN ROCCO illus. Alice. 48 pp. children's story with wonderful color illus. Whoopi's first children's book is a funny tale of the adventures of an inner city Alice, loosely based on the Lewis Carroll classic. Color illus throughout by John Rocco. 4to (11.5 x 9.5 in.) cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Bantam, 1992. Fine/Fine. $28.00 [Order]

(GOLUB A15453)
GOLUB, LEON. Facings. 32 pp. artist's book, 27 offset prints (5 in red and black) based on Golub's Mercenary series. SIGNED by Golub on the title-page. Oblong folio, hand-painted over blindstamped cloth covers, in protective tissue. Signed limited edition. Chicago, Chicago Books, 1986. As new. $150.00 [Order]

(GOLUB A9521)
Marzorati, Gerald. A Painter of Darkness: LEON GOLUB and our Times. 271 pp., a few b&w illus. Beautifully written account of an important contemporary political activist/artist. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Viking, 1990. Rem. stripe lower edge, else as new. $20.00 [Order]

(GOLUB A13571)
New York. New Museum of Contemporary Art. GOLUB. 96 pp., over 40 illus. (including 4 colorplates), exhib. checklist of 41 works, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Text includes excerpts from 10 interviews and writings by Leon Golub. Essay by Ned Rifkin and Lynn Gumpert. Important catalogue. Oblong 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1984. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(GOLUB A15818)
Obrist, Hans Ulrich, ed. and Leon Golub. LEON GOLUB: Do Paintings Bite? Selected Texts 1948-1996. Edited by Hans-Ulrich Obrist. 232 pp., 38 b&w illus. Golub's insightful and telling essays and interviews. 8vo, wraps. Cantz, 1997. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(GOLUB A17058)
Philadelphia. ICA, University of Pennsylvania. LEON GOLUB Paintings, 1987-1992 (Signed by artist). 40 pp. exhib. cat., illus. Curated by Patrick T. Murphy; text by Carrie Rickey. Signed copies are very scarce indeed. Tall 4to, wraps. Edition of 1000. 1992. Fine/Fine. $125.00 [Order]

(GONZALEZ A10922)
Paris. Galerie de France. JOAN GONZALEZ 1868-1908, JULIO GONZALEZ 1976-1942, ROBERTA GONZALEZ: Peintures et Dessins inedits. 57 pp., 42 b&w illus., 4 color plates. Text in English / French / German by Pierre Descargues, et al. Folio, stiff pictorial wraps. First ed. 1965. V.G.+. $10.00 [Order]

(GONZALEZ, JULIO A1100)
Descargues, Pierre. JULIO GONZALEZ. 166 pp., 67 b&w illus. and numerous photographs of artist. Printed on nice heavy paper. Text in French. 8vo, stiff self-wraps. Paris, Le Musée de Poche, 1971. Tiny stain lower edge back cover, else v.g. $30.00 [Order]

(GONZALEZ, JULIO A11571)
Madrid. Galeria Theo. JULIO GONZALEZ. Unpag. (63 pp.) exhib. cat., 27 works, all illus., frontis. photo of artist, chronol., exhibs. Text by Francisco Calvo Serraller. 4to, stiff wraps. 1987. V.G. (Covers rubbed, shallow dent to corners.) $25.00 [Order]

(GONZALEZ, JULIO A18303)
Richardson, John and Marilyn McCully. JULIO GONZALEZ: A Retrospective Exhibition. 189 pp., 17 color plates, 46 b&w illus., 44 sculptures and 45 works on paper, all illus., with full catalogue information for each work. Essay by Marilyn McCully. Text in English and German. 4to, papered boards. First ed. Zurich, Art Focus, 2002. About fine new copy. $25.00 [Order]

(GONZALEZ, RONALD A15504)
Elmira. Arnot Art Museum. RONALD GONZALEZ: Sculpture - Recent Work. 16 pp., 18 illus., several in color Text by Ed Wilson. Contemporary sculptor of grotesque polychromed plaster figures that combine Francis Bacon's tortured imagery and Post Pop Art in equal doses. 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. 1986. Near fine (spine edge bump). $15.00 [Order]

(GOODNOUGH A19651)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. ROBERT GOODNOUGH. Cover plus six leaves. Exhibition catalogue consisting of a printed bi-fold cover sheet folded around six loose sheets, each with an individual full-page image printed in shades of gray. The appearance is more like individual prints than like images of the paintings in the exhibition, although the prints are presumably derived from the abstract shapes in the paintings in this show. Scarce. Oblong 4to (7.25 x 11.25 in.) April 19-May 8, 1969. Fine. $50.00 [Order]

(GORDILLO A15549)
Madrid. Galeria Fernando Vijande. LUIS GORDILLO Pinturas 1982-84. 141 pp., over 90 illus., nearly all in color, most full or double page. Important contemporary Spanish painter. Excellent quality plates; no text. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1985. About fine (small wrinkle rear cornertip). $37.50 [Order]

(GORDILLO A15964)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. LUIS GORDILLO Recent Work. 51 pp., 28 color illus., checklist of 27 paintings and mixed media works, biog., chronol., exhibs., colls. Intro. text by Dan Cameron in English & Spanish. Noted contemporary Spanish painter. Large 4to, wraps. First ed. 1993. As new. $17.50 [Order]

(GORDON, NANCY A9480)
GORDON, NANCY. City Series: 15 Portraits (Signed). Artist's "book" consisting of minimalist / conceptual art text printed on index cards. Scarce. Index cards in original printed manila envelope (as issued), SIGNED and numbered ed. of 100. 1977. Fine, in about fine envelope. $35.00 [Order]

(GORDON, NANCY A9481)
GORDON, NANCY. Dialectical Dialogue (Signed). 18 pp. Artist's book containing a dialogue on gender stereotypes in the form of conflicting childhood memories. Scarce. 16mo, stapled wraps. SIGNED and numbered ed. #43 of 50. 1976. Near-fine. $36.00 [Order]

(GORDON, NANCY A9482)
GORDON, NANCY. Eleven Works, 1976-77 (Signed). 26 pp. cultural performance pieces, written in the first person. Scarce. 4to, printed card wraps., white GBC binding. Issued in a total edition of 100 copies. Front cover SIGNED and numbered. 1977. About fine. Small tear to one punched hole of rear cover. $35.00 [Order]

(GORDON, NANCY A9483)
GORDON, NANCY. Seven Spaces (Signed). Unpaginated artist's book consisting of 12 leaves (including covers) recording a conceptual installation of seven transparent absolute spaces in the seven major art galleries of Detroit. 7 floorplans, 7 b&w photos. Scarce. Oblong 4to, wraps., white GBC binding. Issued in a total edition of 100. SIGNED and numbered on the title page. 1975. About fine. $40.00 [Order]

(GORDY A15922)
Baro, Gene. ROBERT GORDY: Paintings and Drawings 1960-1980. 111 pp. exhib. cat., 83 b&w illus., 19 color plates, chronol., bibliog. Wrap-around cover is an original color lithograph printed on fine heavy paper. Text by Gene Baro. Small sq. 4to, original lithographic wrap-around cover. Ed. of 3000 copies. New Orleans Museum of Art, 1981. V.G.+. $25.00 [Order]

(GORIN A1657)
Paris. Centre national d'art contemporain. JEAN GORIN. 63 pp., 67 illus., 1 color plate. Letters to Gorin, artist's writing, reviews. Small 4to, wraps. 1969. Small stock sticker front left corner of cover. $35.00 [Order]

(GORKY A16981)
Levy, Julien. ARSHILE GORKY. 235 pp., 208 illus., including 40 tipped-in color plates, bibliog. Still a major reference work on this important and groundbreaking Abstract Expressionist painter. [Freitag 3749]. Sq. 4to, cloth, lettered in gold, in original soft plastic d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1966. Fine, in about fine d.j. (slight stretch marks as usual to d.j.). $375.00 [Order]

(GORKY A1105)
New York. M. Knoedler & Co. GORKY: Drawings. 62 pp., illus text by Jim M. Jordan, 150 b&w, 4 color plates. Small 4to, wraps. New York, Walker and Co., 1969. Fine. $28.00 [Order]

(GORKY A14865)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An Exhibition of 35 Selected Drawings from the late work of ARSHILE GORKY. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 35 b&w illus. of drawings by Gorky, 4 installation photos of exhibitions of Gorky's work at Janis from 1955-57. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1959. About fine. $20.00 [Order]

(GORKY A4302)
Rosenzweig, Phyllis. ARSHILE GORKY: The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden Collection. 47 pp. catalogue of 29 works, 44 b&w, 6 full-page color plates, carefully researched entries. Useful reference to one of the strongest collections of Gorky's work. 4to, stapled wraps. Washington, D.C., 1979. Fine. $17.00 [Order]

(GORKY A1106)
Seitz, William C. ARSHILE GORKY. Paintings, Drawings, Studies. 56 pp., well illus., 2 color plates. Foreword by Julien Levy. Square 4to, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1962. Minor cover soiling, partial crease. V.g. $17.50 [Order]

(GORKY A12846)
Spender, Mattthew and Barbara Rose. ARSHILE GORKY and the Genesis of Abstraction: Drawings from the Early 1930s. xvii, 84 pp., 65 mostly b&w illus. The focus is on a series of drawings submitted as a WPA mural proposal in 1933. Each drawing is individually analyzed. 4to, self-wraps. New York, Stephen Mazoh & Co. Inc., 1994. Fine. $18.95 [Order]

(GORKY A18572)
Venice. Peggy Guggenheim Collection. ARSHILE GORKY: Works on Paper / Opere su Carta. 150 pp., 54 excellent quality color plates, 13 b&w text illus., notes. Philip Rylands and Matthew Spender, eds. Texts by Andre Breton, Gorky, and Melvin P. Lader. In English and Italian. Covers both surrealist and highly abstract work. 4to, wraps. Rome, Edizioni Carta Segrete, 1992. About fine. $35.00 [Order]

(GOTSCH A15825)
Grohmann, Will. FRIEDRICH KARL GOTSCH. 16 pp. text, color frontis., 32 b&w illus. Weimar-era painter. In German. Small 8vo (8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches), patterned papered bds. Klinkhardt and Biermann (Junge Kunst), 1924. Good condition. Personal ex-libris plate of Hans Schiff on pastedown. $18.50 [Order]

(GOTZ A16529)
Bonn. Galerie Hennemann. K. O. GOTZ. 364 pp., 51 text illus. plus 278 illus. (25 color plates). Major contemporary German artist. In German. Small stout 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1978. Fine. $37.50 [Order]

(GRAESER A15614)
Zurich. Kunsthaus. CAMILLE GRAESER. 55 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 14 full-page color plates (including cover), 10 b&w, checklist of 26 drawings and 77 paintings from 1916-1978, biog., exhibs. Texts by Hans Curjel, Eugen Gomringer, Willy Rotzler. Well-known Swiss born geometric abstractionist who seems to have worked on the outskirts of most of the major European avant-garde abstract art movements of the century, a friend of the Arps, Vantongerloo, etc. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1979. About fine (tiny spot at edge of two leaves, else crisp bright copy). $17.50 [Order]

(GRAHAM A18478)
New York. Andre Emmerich. JOHN D. GRAHAM (1881-1961) Paintings. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 12 b&w illus. (9 full-page) checklist of 50 paintings, gouaches and drawings in pencil or oil. Text by Everett Ellin; brief quote from Graham's System and Dialectics in Art. Scarce little catalogue. This show featured Graham's wacky portraits spanning his entire artistic career. Russian-born painter whose influence as a writer and friend of Gorky, Stuart Davis, De Kooning, and numerous other artists in New York during the 1930's-40's perhaps unjustly exceeds his reputation as a painter during the transitional moment from cubism to Abstract Expressionism. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. May 25-June 30, 1966. Near fine. $37.50 [Order]

(GRAHAM, ROBERT A14330)
London. Whitechapel Art Gallery. Robert Graham. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 63 illus., checklist of 33 works. Contemporary painter. Oblong 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1970. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(GRANT A2556)
Turnbaugh, Douglas Blair. DUNCAN GRANT and the Bloomsbury Group. 105 pp. text with 105 b&w illus. hors texte, 2 color plates on d.j., bibliog., index. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. London, Bloomsbury Pub., 1987. New book, d.j. damaged in shipment. 5" closed razor slit through front panel of d.j. and small chip at lower edge, minor scratch front board, else crisp new. (Pub. at $26.) $13.00 [Order]

(GRASS, G A15040)
Berlin. Galerie im Rathaus, Tempelhofer Damm. GUNTER GRASS. 146 pp., 89 illus. (5 in color). One of the first major exhibitions of the visual accomplishments of this famous contemporary novelist. In German. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(GRASS, G A16750)
GRASS, GUNTER. Mit Sophie in die Pilze gegangen (Inscribed). 47 (5) pp. Grass's poems illustrated with 14 full-page and 5 double-page original b&w lithographs by Grass. Signed in the colophon (as issued) with additional 3-line signed and dated dedication in pencil to Hans Meyer. [Provenance: Estate of Hans Meyer]. Nice association copy of an uncommon German artist's book of the 1970s. The images (interwoven with autographic poetic texts) represent an amorous romp through a patch of highly eroticized mushrooms, and include the artist's self-portrait, a new-born baby and other events. Text in German, with additional Italian translations of all poems, set in Helvetica majer and printed on Filicarta paper; the lithographs are printed without margin on Vang-Papier, a soft heavy rag paper. Large folio, 20 1/4 x 14 1/4 inches (51.5 x 36 cm.), unbound sheets (19 5/8 x 13 7/8 in.) in lettered limp cloth-covered boards, in matching linen slipcase. Number 60 of the numbered ed. of 99 (total ed. of 135), signed by Grass in the colophon. Milano, Grafica Uno, 1976. Fine bright copy, in about fine slipcase with slight dent near upper edge. $1,850.00 [Order]
View Image

(GRAUBNER A16046)
Dusseldorf. Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen. GOTTHARD GRAUBNER. 104 pp. exhib. cat., 30 illus. (27 in color). Contemporary German painter. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. 1987. Near fine, in near fine d.j. $28.00 [Order]

(GRAUERHOLZ A5749)
Cambridge. MIT List Visual Arts Center. ANGELA GRAUERHOLZ: Recent Photographs. 32 pp., 14 bi-color illus., biog., bibliog. Essay by Helaine Posner. Exhib. cat. of 14 large-scale b&w ambiguous photographs by well-known German-born artist from Montreal 4to, wraps. 1993. As new. $12.50 [Order]

(GRAU-GARRIGA A7187)
Houston. Museum of Fine Arts. JOSEP GRAU-GARRIGA: Decade Retrospective 1960-1970. Unpag. (116 pp.), text, checklist of 116 works, 111 illus. and photos, including 11 color plates (tipped-in cover plate), biog., bibliog. Texts by J. L. Schrader, Jean Coural, Alexandre Cirici. Major retrospective exhibition of work by an important post-war Spanish fiber and wall artist. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1971. Edges lightly rubbed, a few faint soil spots on covers. $17.50 [Order]

(GRAU-GARRIGA A17865)
New York. Arras Gallery. GRAU-GARRIGA: Paintings, Tapestries and Collages. 36 pp., illus. in b&w and color, including numerous photo offset prints in various colors, bound into the catalogue, chronol. Barcelona artist whose abstract weavings and collages are internationally known. Text by Philippe de Montebello. 4to, stiff card covers. First ed. 1971. Faint rubbing to covers, else fine. $12.00 [Order]

(GRAVES A7390)
Aachen. Neue Galerie-Sammlung Ludwig, Alten Kurhaus. NANCY GRAVES: Sculpture / Drawings / Films 1969-1971. Unpag. (156 pp.), 59 b&w illus., 13 color plates. Intro. by Phyllis Tuchman; statement by artist. A catalogue of Graves' work done in Aachen over a three-year period. Important record of this work and its process. Text in English. Small 4to, self-wraps. 1971. Near-fine (partial corner crease). $50.00 [Order]

(GRAVES A16196)
Buffalo. Albright Knox Art Gallery. NANCY GRAVES A Survey. 112 pp. retrospective exhib. cat. of 64 works, 62 illus., 33 full-page color (one double-page), chronol. with exhibs., reviews, articles, colls. Text by Linda L. Cathcart. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1980. V.G+. $12.00 [Order]

(GRAVES A15287)
Buffalo. Albright-Knox Art Gallery. NANCY GRAVES: A Survey 1969 / 1980. 112 pp. retrospective exhib. cat. of 64 works, 62 illus., 33 full-page color, one double-page, chronol. with exhibs., reviews, articles, colls. Text by Linda L. Cathcart. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1980. About fine. $20.00 [Order]

(GRAVES A7389)
Fort Worth. Art Museum. The Sculpture of NANCY GRAVES. A Catalogue Raisonne. 192 pp., 296 color plates, 4 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Texts by E.A. Carmean, Jr., Linda Cathcart, Robert Hughes, Michael E. Schapiro. An important reference work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1987. About fine clean bright copy, in fine d.j. $70.00 [Order]

(GRAVES A6156)
Fort Worth. Art Museum. The Sculpture of NANCY GRAVES. A Catalogue Raisonne. 192 pp., 296 color plates, 4 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Texts by E.A. Carmean, Jr., Linda Cathcart, Robert Hughes, Michael E. Schapiro. An important reference work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1987. Fine/Fine. $100.00 [Order]

(GRAVES A3950)
Padon, Thomas. NANCY GRAVES: Excavations in Print. A Catalogue Raisonne. 207 pp., 203 illus., 188 in color, chronol., glossary, index. Text by Padon; interview with Graves. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1996. Mint. (Pub. at $50.00). $40.00 [Order]

(GRAVES A5845)
Poughkeepsie. Vassar College Art Gallery. NANCY GRAVES: Painting, Sculpture, Drawing, 1980-1985. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 7 color plates, 8 b&w illus., checklist of 26 works, exhibs. Preface and interview with artist by Debra Bricker Balken; text by Linda Nochlin. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1986. Near-fine crisp copy. $12.50 [Order]

(GRAY, CLEVE A18462)
New York. Berry-Hill Galleries, and other locations. CLEVE GRAY: The Painted Line; Works on Paper 1940-1986; and In Prague (Group of 3 different exhibition catalogues). Collection of 3 exhibition catalogues on Cleve Gray: CLEVE GRAY: The Painted Line (NY. Berry-Hill Galleries, 1990, 40 pp., 19 color plates. Fine.); CLEVE GRAY: Works on Paper 1940-1986 (NY. Brooklyn Museum, 1986. 16 pp., 10 color plates. About fine.) and CLEVE GRAY in Prague. (NY. Armstrong Gallery, 1984. 16 pp., 11 color plates. Fine.] Small 4tos, wraps. 1984, 1986, 1990. Fine. $17.00 [Order]

(GREEN A4058)
London. Annely Juda Fine Art. ALAN GREEN: Small Paintings. Unpag. (45 pp.) exhib. cat., brief artist's statement, 20 color plates, exhibs., colls. Painterly geometric abstractions by this well-known British artist. Square 8vo, stiff wraps. 1994. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(GREEN, RENEE A19261)
GREEN, RENEE. After The Ten Thousand Things (Signed and dated by artist). Unpag. (approx. 80 pp.) text with over 125 pages of photographs in color and b&w. Dual lang. in English and Dutch throughout. 8vo, wraps. Limited ed. of 1000. The Hague, Stroom, 1994. About fine new copy. $80.00 [Order]

(GREER A4908)
GREER, GERMAINE. Daddy, We Hardly Knew You. 311 pp. Feminist journalist and art historian engages in auto-biographical search for truth about her mysterious father. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j., top edge blue, side edge untrimmed. First U.S. ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine/Near-fine (edges lightly scuffed, very slightly faded spine). $4.00 [Order]

(GREIG, CYNTHIA A19360)
Toronto. Gallery 44 Center for Contemporary Photography. CYNTHIA GREIG: The Bride Wore Trousers. Unpag. (6 pp.) exhib. cat., 7 b&w illus., notes, biog. note. Text by Katy McCormick. Contemporary photography series which creates a mythical 19th-century American woman photographer who transgresses the boundaries of cultural, racial and sexual representation in a manner more in accord with the feminist 90s than the generation between Rosa Bonheur and Claude Cahun. Small 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 2001. Fine. $9.50 [Order]

(GRIFFIN, J A9027)
GRIFFIN, JOHN HOWARD. Twelve Photographic Portraits. Unpag. (20 pp.), 12 full-page b&w illus. Photographs of famous intellectuals and musicians by musician, novelist, biographer Griffin (author of Black Like Me). Small slender 8vo, cloth, printed paper label. Ed. of 1000. Greensboro, Unicorn, 1973. Fine. (Endpapers age-yellowing). $15.00 [Order]

(GRIFFIN, KOJO A18874)
NEW YORK. Mitchell-Innes & Nash. KOJO GRIFFIN: New Work. 24 pp. exhib. cat., color illus. Text by Franklin Sirmans. Kojo Griffin (b. 1971) is one of the new generation of African American painters influenced by cartoons and illustrated books, equally at home in installation and other mixed media production. Small squarish 4to, wraps. First ed. September 7-October 13, 2001. New (in shrink wrap.) $27.50 [Order]

(GRIS A1509)
Rosenthal, Mark. JUAN GRIS. 192 pp., well illus., 73 in color. Chronol., exhibs., bibliog., exhib. cat. 4to, wraps. New York, Abbeville, 1983. V.g. (Cover crease, spine crease.) $16.00 [Order]

(GRIS A1880)
Rosenthal, Mark. JUAN GRIS. 192 pp., well illus., 73 in color. Chronol., exhibs., bibliog., exhib. cat. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abbeville, 1983. Near-fine/Fine. $45.00 [Order]

(GROOMS A14763)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. RED GROOMS Extension Paintings. Exhibition announcement poster with photo collage image printed on one side in black and gray, with silver glitter glued around borders. Scarce frameable ephemera. 4to (12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches), card sheet. October 15-November 2, N.d.. Horizontal crease from mailing fold, a few slight dents (barely noticeable due to bumpy glitter surface), else v.g.+ or better. $45.00 [Order]
View Image

(GROSS A6012)
GROSS, CHAIM, Illus. The Book of Isaiah. A new translation with 36 full-page illus. of drawings by CHAIM GROSS commissioned for this publication, reproduced on light olive colored papers. Intro. H.L. Ginsberg; text on Gross by Alfred Werner. A new translation by the same scholars that produced The Torah as well as The Five Megilloth and Jonah. Sq. 4to (10.5 x 11.75 in.), cloth, d.j. First edition. Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1972. Near-fine, in v.g. d.j. (spine lightly tanned, edges rubbed, one small chip upper edge rear panel at spine.) $20.00 [Order]

(GROSS, F A5610)
Whistler, Catherine, et al. Impressionist and Modern: The Art and Collection of FRITZ GROSS. 128 pp. exhib. cat. listing 104 works, all illus., 29 in color. The extraordinary private collection ranging from Manet, Morisot, Renoir, Gauguin, Signac,Toulouse-Lautrec to Beardsley, Munch, Picasso, Modigliani, Derain, et al, along with a catalogue of Gross's own work from his early years in Vienna to his later work in London. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. Oxford, Ashmolean Museum, 1990. As new. $12.00 [Order]

(GROSZ A5958)
Gettings, Frank. GEORGE GROSZ: The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden Collection. 48 pp., detailed description of 37 works, all illus., 1 in color. Nice reference work to this collection. 4to, stapled wraps. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1978. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(GROSZ A14245)
GROSZ, GEORGE. Der Spiesser-Spiegel [Image of the German Babbit]: 60 Drawings by George Grosz. With an autobiographical sketch by the artist and additional remarks by Walter Mehring. x, 14 (122) pp., 60 full-page b&w illus. Full reprint of original German ed. of 1932, with additional English translation of the text by Alfred Werner. 8vo, cloth. Reprint. New York, Arno, 1968. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(GROSZ A15779)
Hempstead. Emily Lowe Gallery, Hofstra University. GEORGE GROSZ: An Artist for 1984. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 15 b&w illus., biog., bibliog., checklist of 43 works. Text by Gail Gelburd. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1984. Near fine (tiny tear upper edge rear cover). $15.00 [Order]

(GROSZ A14244)
Hofbauer, Imre and John Dos Passos (intro). GEORGE GROSZ. 103 pp., 86 plates, 3 in color. 4to, cloth, d.j. London, Nicholson & Watson, 1948. Fine, in V.G.+ d.j. with two closed tears. $50.00 [Order]

(GROSZ A6784)
New York. Associated American Artists. GEORGE GROSZ: Berlin / New York. Exhib. cat listing 27 works, 7 color plates, 6 b&w illus. Substantial essay by Brooks Adams. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1995. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(GROSZ A14241)
Schneede, Uwe M and Marina Schneede-Sczesny. GEORGE GROSZ: Life and Work. 182 pp., over 300 illus. and documentary photos (incl. 5 colorplates), notes, list of illus., bibliog., index. Additional text by Georg Bussmann. Important monograph. In English. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Universe, 1979. Fine/Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(GRUNER A18233)
Mexico City. Centro de la Imagen. SYLVIA GRUNER Collares & Reliquias. 120 pp. exhib. cat. on contemporary Mexican photographer, performance artist and sculptor, biog., bibliog. Texts in Spanish / English by Kellie Jones, Cuauhtemoc Medina, Osvaldo Sanchez. Sq. 8vo, self-wraps. 1998. About fine (touch of rubbing at corner tip of front cover). $15.98 [Order]

(GUSTON A18403)
Ashton, Dore. A Critical Study of PHILIP GUSTON. 216 pp., color and b&w illus., index, bibliog. Classic study by well-known New York critic. Large 8vo, wraps. Reprint of 1976 ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1989. Fine. (Pub. at $26.95). $20.00 [Order]

(GUSTON A17467)
Bilbao. Sala Rekalde. PHILIP GUSTON: La Raiz del Dibujo / Roots of Drawing. 249 pp. exhib. cat., illus. In Spanish and English. Texts by Guston, Kosme de Baranano, Kenneth Baker, Morton Feldman, Dore Ashton, Bill Berkson. Uncommon catalogue. 4to, cloth, dustjacket. First ed.. 1993. Fine, in about fine d.j. (very slight rubbing to extrems.) $325.00 [Order]

(GUSTON A18356)
Corbett, William. PHILIP GUSTON's Late Work: A Memoir. 118 pp., 17 illus., 1 color coverplate. A loving tribute and close reading of Guston's late pictures. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Zoland, 1994. Fine/Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(GUSTON A16791)
London. Whitechapel Art Gallery. PHILIP GUSTON Paintings1969-1980. 72 pp. exhib. cat., 32 full-page color plates, 61 b&w illus., photo frontis., detailed chronol., checklist of approx. 65 works, selected bibliog., exhibs. Text by Norbert Lynton and extensive statement by Guston. The focus is on the last decades of figurative work. 4to, pictorial card wraps. Ed. of 2000. 1982. Near fine clean tight copy (touch of rubbing at head and foot of spine, mild shelf soil lower bulked edge). $60.00 [Order]

(GUSTON A5505)
Partisan Review. Partisan Review Vol. XXXVII, No. 4, 1970. Cover design with drawing "Solitary" by PHILIP GUSTON. Also: play by Joyce Carol Oates; story by Russell Banks; three points of view on America 8vo, wraps. 1970. V.G.+. $8.00 [Order]

(GWATHMEY, ROBERT A15299)
New York. ACA Gallery. ROBERT GWATHMEY. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 18 b&w illus., checklist of 20 works, mostly addressing issues of white supremacy and the dignity of rural Southern black sharecropper life. Intro. by Paul Robeson. An important conjunction of two great artists whose radicalism and concern for social justice and the civil rights of Black Americans earned them decades of FBI surveillance and harassment. Major early exhibition of Gwathmey's work. Scarce. 4to, stapled brown paper wraps. First ed. January 1-February 9, 1946. Near fine. (Fine fresh condition but with several checkmarks in pen alongside some of the titles in the checklist.) $75.00 [Order]

(HAACKE A17320)
Bussmann, Klaus and Florian Matzner. HANS HAACKE: Bodenlos. 139 pp., b&w illus. throughout and approx. 40 color plates, bibliog. Sculpture, photo and installation work by one of the leading contemporary German conceptual artists. The installation at the German pavilion, Venice Biennale, 1993. Text in English and German. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Venice, Biennale and Cantz, 1993. About fine, in like d.j. (slight crinkles along top edge.) $35.00 [Order]

(HAAS, RUDOLF A6105)
New York. Austrian Institute and other locations. RUDOLF HAAS. 93 pp. exhib. cat., over 77 color illus., several b&w, photo of artist, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Semi-figurative expressionistic work by important Viennese painter. 4to, stiff wraps. Ed of 2500. 1992. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(HACKER A1543)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. DIETER HACKER, Oil Paintings. The World is the Artist's Studio. 39 pp., 18 color illus., catalogue of 12 paintings and 31 drawings. Essay by Bazon Brock, biog., exhibs. Large sq. 4to, stiff self-wraps. 1991. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(HADZI A15239)
New York. Kouros Gallery. DIMITRI HADZI. 23 pp. exhib. cat. 16 illus. (7 in color, including color cover plate), exhibs., honors, awards, commissions, selected bibliog. Intro. by Dore Ashton. Abstract constructions in bronze and carved granite. Large sq. 8vo, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. 1989. Near fine. $8.00 [Order]

(HAGEDORN A15224)
Mannheim. Kunsthalle. ALFRIED HAGEDORN Bilder 1979-86. 56 pp., 24 illus. (most full-page color plates), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Abstract paintings by contemporary German artist (b. 1940). Texts by Sigrid Feeser and by the artist. In English/German. 4to, stiff pictorial wraps. First ed. 1986. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(HALEY, CYNTHIA A18429)
HALEY, CYNTHIA. Syncopated Lives: Selected Stories from Songs of My People. 32 pp., exhibition catalogue 14 b&w photos by Haley. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1992.. Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(HALL, MABEL A16162)
HALL, MABEL (Mae) B. Untitled landscape watercolors [5 double-sided sheets] c.1930. Ten landscape images documenting views from a cross-country train trip made by the artist, probably around 1930. Five double-sided watercolors framed in a single mount, all signed as well as annotated, verso. Hall is a listed African American Philadelphia painter about whom little is yet known although she was a member of the American Watercolor Society, and exhibited throughout the 1930s at the Art Institute of Chicago, the American Watercolor Society shows, and at the Pennsylvania Academy. Each sheet approximately 4 1/2 x 6 inches; frame dimensions: 44 x 15 inches, in original wood frame. c. 1930. Near fine, but mat needs to be replaced (not acid free). $1,200.00 [Order]

(HAMILTON A17075)
Vancouver. Vancouver Art Gallery. RICHARD HAMILTON Graphics. 46 pp., 50 b&w illus., 7 color plates (including cover). Intro. by George Knox. Large sq. 8vo, pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1978. Near Fine (brief light corner dent). $14.50 [Order]

(HAMMOND A13356)
HAMMOND, HARMONY. Wrappings: essays on feminism, art and the martial arts. 110 pp., a few illus. Collection of the writings of an important feminist critic and artist from 1972 to 1983. An unusually nice copy of a book usually found only in worn condition. 8vo, wraps. New York, Time & Space, Ltd., 1984. Fine. $45.00 [Order]

(HAMMOND, RITA A15502)
Syracuse. Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery, Syracuse University. RITA HAMMOND: Making Connections. Unpag. (22 pp.) exhib. cat., 30 illus., some in color, biog., exhibs., awards. Text by Jeffrey Hoone, artist's statements. Contemporary portraiture and self-portraiture. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1995. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(HAMMONS A19082)
SPRINGFIELD. Illinois State Museum. DAVID HAMMONS in the Hood. 63 pp. exhibition catalogue, numerous illustrations in color and b&w, chronology, bibliography. The text includes an iimportant interview with the artist. This catalogue constitutes a record of a key Hammons exhibition in his hometown of Springfield, Illinois. Winner of a MacArthur grant, Hammons is the foremost international African American installation and performance artist. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1994. Fine. $150.00 [Order]
View Image

(HANLEY A15506)
New York. I-20 Gallery. KEVIN HANLEY: Sentiment and Vagrancy. Unpag. exhib. cat., 8 color plates, checklist of 8 works. Text by Frances Stark. Sq. 12mo, wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine. $7.50 [Order]

(HANSEN, AUSTIN A19014)
New York. Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. HANSEN's Harlem [AUSTIN HANSEN]. 12 pp. exhib. catalogue, 7 b&w illus., notes. Texts by Deborah Willis and Rodger C. Birt. A retrospective of the work of Austin Hansen, one of Harlem's oldest studio photographers. Stapled wraps. June 23 -September 24, 1989. Fine. $60.00 [Order]

(HANSSON A3226)
Stendahl, Brita and Krister. Att se och Betrakta: Bilder av BERTA HANSSON. 46 pp., 20 full-page color illus. Mixed-media expressionist/colorist paintings on Biblical subjects (Temptation of Adam & Eve, Last Supper, Pieta, etc.) Large square 8vo, laminated pictorial boards. As issued. Stockholm, Verbum, 1988. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(HARDESTY A16442)
Pittsburgh. Pittsburgh Center for the Arts. MICHAEL HARDESTY, 1987-1990. 20 pp. exhib. cat., 30 color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Text by Dan Cameron. Contemporary American sculptor whose sculptural installations incorporate lights, dramatic lighting, and translucency. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1990. As new. $28.50 [Order]

(HARDING, C A14484)
Chadds Ford. Brandywine River Museum. CHARLOTTE HARDING: An Illustrator in Philadelphia. 28 pp. exhib. cat. of drawings and watercolors, 15 illus., cover photo of artist in her studio, notes, checklist of 40 works, extensive bibliog. of illustrated books and magazine stories, including many by women writers during the first decade of the 20th century. Text by Ann Barton Brown. Important little reference to Harding's work. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1982. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(HARE, DAVID A19282)
New York. Staempfli Gallery. DAVID HARE. Exhibition folding card, 2 color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., statement by artist. Scarce ephemera. October 14-November 1, 1969. Near fine. $7.00 [Order]

(HARING A12848)
HARING, KEITH. Eight Ball. Unpag. (45 pp.) artist's book of images and texts. 4to, pictorial papered boards. (As issued). Kyoto, Kyoto Shoin and ArtRandom, 1989. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(HARING A10522)
HARING, KEITH. Journals. xxxii, 303 pp., 275 illus., notes, index. Pref. David Hockney; intro. by Robert Farris Thompson. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Viking, 1996. Fine/Fine. $22.00 [Order]

(HARING A18800)
HARING, KEITH. Untitled [Keith Haring limited edition comic book]. Unpag. limited edition artist's comic book, printed by photo offset. Note: not to be confused with the publication by Tony Shafrazi Gallery. This is a scarce collectible. 12mo (5.5 x 3.5 in.), stapled wraps. New York, Appearances Press, 1982. Near fine.. $300.00 [Order]
View Image

(HARING A14578)
HARING, KEITH and Tseng Kwong Chi (photos). Art in Transit: Subway Drawings by KEITH HARING. Intro. Henry Geldzahler; statement by Haring. 115 mostly full-page color photos of Haring's ephemeral drawings in the New York Subway stations taken over a three year period. Mostly white chalk drawings on the black "unrented" panels for advertising space; includes photo of Haring's arrest for "criminal mischief" by the New York Transit Police. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. New York, Crown (Harmony Books), 1984. Fine bright crisp copy. $90.00 [Order]

(HARING A15124)
New York. Tony Shafrazi Gallery. KEITH HARING. 112 pp. plus the 32 pp. b&w image coloring book by Haring (an artist's book in an exhibition catalogue), checklist of over 116 works, 16 full=page color plates, approx. 62 b&w illus. Intro. Tony Shafrazi; texts by Robert Pincus-Witten, Jeffrey Deitch, David Shapiro; catalogue design by Dan Friedman. The highly important catalogue to Haring's first major one-person show. Uncommon collectible. Small sq. 4to, card wraps. (black image on neon pink card) with white double spiral metal binding. Second edition of 5000 copies. 1983. About fine bright copy with touch of rubbing at rear corner tips. $415.00 [Order]

(HARMON A14191)
HARMON, LILY. Freehand. 350 (1) pp., b&w illus. A wonderful memoir of the art world during the heyday of the New York School by one of its participants (with comments on Motherwell, Rothko, Soyer, Gross, the critics, the connoisseurs, and the collectors.) This copy INSCRIBED and signed by Harmon at the time of publication. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1981. Near fine, in v.g d.j. with light wear to spine extrems. $38.00 [Order]

(HARRINGTON, OLIVER W A15736)
Inge, M. Thomas, ed. and intro. Dark Laughter: The Satiric Art of OLIVER W. HARRINGTON. xliii, 116 pp., illus. A rich gathering of Harrington's best cartoons from the past four decades, from the Walter O. Evans Collection of African American Art. Fascinating biography of a major cartoonist of the 1930s and 40s, persecuted by McCarthy, who spent his later decades working as an expatriate in East Germany and thus slipped away from the consciousness of art historians. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Jackson, Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1993. Near fine bright tight copy (tiny bump upper edge), in near fine d.j. $55.00 [Order]

(HARRIS, LYLE ASHTON A19048)
New York. CRG Gallery. LYLE ASHTON HARRIS (Signed). 52 pp., 19 full-page sepia and color plates, checklist of 20 works. Long and beautiful text by Anna Deavere Smith on Harris, mourning, black men and women, boxing, jazz, Billie Holliday, and more. Signed by Harris and Smith on title page. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 2003. Mint. $40.00 [Order]

(HARRIS, LYLE ASHTON A19129)
Ridgefield. Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art. LYLE ASHTON HARRIS 20 x 24: Recent Portraits. Unpag. (14 pp.), exhib. cat., checklist of 27 works, 13 illus. (9 full-page). Intro. by Richard Klein; substantial interview with artist by Chuck Close from April 1999. A series of sepia-toned portraits, printed throughout on heavy card stock. Sq. 8vo, pictorial stapled card wraps. First ed. June 6-Julyl 11, 1999. Fine. $37.50 [Order]

(HARRITON, ABRAHAM A19624)
New York. ACA Galleries. ABRAHAM HARRITON: Recent oils, watercolors and drawings. Unpag. (7 pp.) exhib. cat., 5 b&w illus., biog., colls., awards, pubs. Foreword by Sidney Bergen. Rumanian-born American Jewish painter of seascapes, landscapes with figures and portraits (1893 -1986). 8vo, pictorial stapled wraps. Exhibition invitation card laid in. September 18-October 7, 1967. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(HARTLEY A11028)
Ferguson, Gerald, ed. MARSDEN HARTLEY and Nova Scotia. 181 pp., 27 plates, some in color, and many b&w photos and reproductions of drawings. Essays by Gail R. Scott, Ronald Paulson; letters, journal entries and other writings by Marsden Hartley. 8vo, stiff wraps., d.j. First ed. Halifax. Mount Saint Vincent University Art Gallery and Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 1987. Fine/Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(HARTLEY A2056)
Mitchell, William J. Ninety-Nine Drawings by MARSDEN HARTLEY. From Its Marsden Hartley Memorial Collection, Treat Gallery.. Brief text. 99 excellent full-page reproductions of all works. Includes 23 early works; the rest are from the 1930's and 40's with many male figure studies. 4to, wraps. Lewiston, Maine, Bates College Art Dept., 1970. V.G. Slight wear to edges; rear cover and last 2 pages creased, faint dust soiling rear cover. Long Beach Museum exhibition label. $27.00 [Order]

(HARTLEY A12006)
Scott, Gail R. MARSDEN HARTLEY. 187 pp., 152 illus., many in color, chronol., bibliog., exhibs. Excellent recent monograph and the most comprehensive book to date on the most international of the painters in the Stieglitz circle. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abbeville, 1988. As new. $60.00 [Order]

(HARTUNG A2730)
New York. Kleemann Galleries. HANS HARTUNG, Paintings. 14 pp. exhib. brochure, listing 23 items, 18 small b&w illus. Small 8vo, stapled wraps. 1957. V.G. $15.00 [Order]

(HARTUNG A9225)
Paris. Galerie de France. HANS HARTUNG: Peintures et oeuvres sur papier 1976-77. Unpag. (29 pp.) exhib. cat., 10 illus., 5 color plates, Texts by artist, R.V. Gindertael, et al. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1979. Near fine. $30.00 [Order]

(HAUENSTEIN A3518)
St. Gallen. Kunstmuseum. ROLF HAUENSTEIN Druckgraphik, 1979-1984. Catalogue raisonne of prints. Unpag. (over 300 pp.), 289 fine quality b&w illus., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Dieter Koepplin. Includes: original three color serigraph in rear pocket. This young Swiss printmaker is not well-known outside of Europe. 4to, stiff wraps (as issued). Edition of 800. 1984. Upper corner of volume dented in shipment (does not affect print), else as new. $35.00 [Order]

(HAUFT A13064)
Glenside. Beaver College Art Gallery. Period Room and Other Projects: AMY HAUFT. 82 pp., color & b&w illus. Catalogue of her work 1990-98. Text by Patricia Phillips. Contemporary installation artist. 8vo, cloth backed papered boards. 1988. Near fine. $12.00 [Order]

(HAYES, DAVID A18852)
Hartford. University of Connecticut. DAVID HAYES. 8 pp. exhib. cat., 4 b&w illus., checklist of 20+ works, biographical note. Text by Charles Boer. Metal sculpture looks like a cross between Calder and Henry Moore; ceramics, rugs and woodcuts were also exhibited but no images of these. Former Willard Gallery artist who spent a decade in France during the 50s, won Fulbright and Guggenheim grants. Sq. 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1970. Near fine. Clean bright copy with light dent. $6.00 [Order]

(HELD A11914)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. AL HELD Paintings and Drawings 1973-1973. 20 pp., 12 large b&w illus., biog., exhibs., colls., checklist of 14 works. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1978. Near fine. $12.00 [Order]

(HELD, AL A12472)
NEW YORK. Whitney Museum of American Art. AL HELD. 108 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., color and b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog., frontis photo of artist. Text by Marcia Tucker. Sq. 8vo, wraps. October 11-December 1, 1974. V.G. (spine rubbed, small smudge on rear cover). $10.00 [Order]

(HELMBOLD A4013)
Luneburg. Schloss Bleckede. THOMAS HELMBOLD. Unpag. (15 pp.) exhib. cat., 9 full-page illus., 3 in color, biog., exhibs. Intro. Heinz Thiel. In German. Sm. 4to, stapled wraps. 1985. Near-fine. $8.50 [Order]

(HENLE A15547)
Buffalo. Albright-Knox Art Gallery. JAN HENLE: Topographical Film Drawings. Unpag. (48 pp.), 1 color photo of artist, 19 full-page b&w illus. of sand and land tilled by the artist. Text by Michael Auping. First livre d'artiste by son of Fritz Henle. Folio, blindstamped linen, pictorial unlettered d.j. Ed. of 500 copies. 1988. Fine, in near fine d.j. $45.00 [Order]

(HENRI A11376)
San Francisco. San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. FLORENCE HENRI: Artist-Photographer of the Avant-Garde. 158 pp., illus. 4to, wraps. 1990. Fine. $32.00 [Order]

(HENRIQUES A12752)
HENRIQUES, ANNARUTH. The Book of Mechtilde. x, 86 pp. artist's book. Jamaican artist's illuminated contemporary text with paintings recounting the story of her mother's life, illness and death. Inspired by the Book of Job. Beautiful production. Small 4to, gold papered boards, decorated endpapers, d.j. First edition. New York, Knopf, 1997. Fine/Fine. $6.00 [Order]

(HEPWORTH A14946)
Alley, Ronald. BARBARA HEPWORTH. 64 pp., color and b&w illus., checklist of 226 works. Catalogue of the major retrospective held from April 3-May 19, 1968. The less common hardcover edition. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, Tate Gallery, 1968. Near fine, in near fine d.j. $18.50 [Order]

(HEPWORTH A4998)
HEPWORTH, BARBARA. A Pictorial Autobiography. 127 pp., 345 photos. Text by the artist. 4to, orange cloth, pictorial printed endpapers, d.j. The attractive original ed. New York, Praeger, 1970. Fine/Near-fine. (Top of d.j. spine lightly crinkled.) $22.50 [Order]
View Image

(HEPWORTH A6655)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. BARBARA HEPWORTH, Recent Work: Sculpture, Paintings, Prints. 50 pp. exhib. cat., 61 illus., including 8 color plates, 4 photos of artist, checklist of 67 works. Text by Adrian Stokes. 4to, wraps., printed clear d.j. 1970. Fine/Fine. $22.00 [Order]

(HEPWORTH A2055)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. BARBARA HEPWORTH: The Family of Man - Nine Bronzes and Recent Carvings. 72 pp. exhib. cat., 21 small b&w illus., 23 large plates, 12 in color, 2 fold-outs. Intro. A.M. Hammacher, biog., bibliog. Folio, wraps. 1972. V.g.++. $12.00 [Order]

(HEPWORTH A5400)
New York. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery. BARBARA HEPWORTH. Unpag. (40 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 40 works, 37 illus. including photo of artist, 1 color plate, biog. notes, awards, exhibs., colls., commissions, monographs. Brief text by Herbert Read. Sq. 8vo, stiff wraps., printed tissue overlay. 1966. V.G. (overlay creased). $10.00 [Order]

(HERBIN A12459)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. Paintings & Gouaches by HERBIN. 22 pp., 49 illus. (1 in color). 4to, stapled wraps. December 1974. About fine. $17.50 [Order]

(HERMANSADER A15978)
Philadelphia. Janet Fleischer Gallery. Inside Looking In: MARCY HERMANSADER's Drawings, Recent Drawing. 36 (2) pp., 10 attractively printed full-page color plates, frontis. photo of artist, Catalogue Raisonne checklist of 114 works on paper, biog., exhibs., bibliog. 8vo, gilt lettered card covers. Ed. of 1000. 1986. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(HERNANDEZ A7811)
HERNANDEZ, PORFIRIO. Cumbres y Barrancas: Viajes a Pie y a Caballo a Traves de la Republica Mexicana. 434 pp. text, plus over 90 b&w photos of the author's trip. Large 8vo, leather. 1947. Front panel gutter cracking; internally fine. $40.00 [Order]

(HERRIMAN A17099)
Blackbeard, Bill, ed. Krazy & Ignatz by GEORGE HERRIMAN Comprising the Complete Full-Page Comic Strips, 1925-1926. Ed. by Bill Blackbeard. 118 pp., full-page b&w strips (Herriman did not use color until 1935.). The best-known African American artist involved with the daily comics. As relevant as ever. 4to, wraps. First ed. Seattle, Fantagraphics, 2002. About fine. $20.00 [Order]

(HERRIMAN A15770)
McDonnell, Patrick, Karen O'Connell and Georgia Riley De Havenon. Krazy Kat: The Comic Art of GEORGE HERRIMAN. 223 pp., 158 illus., 48 in color, bibliography. A biography and critical study of one of the best known cartoonists of the 1920s and 1930s who has only recently been discovered to have been a New Orleans Creole of African American descent. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1986. Fine/Fine. $55.00 [Order]

(HESSE A16039)
New York. Robert Miller Gallery. EVA HESSE: Paintings from 1960-64. Unpag. (52 pp.) exhibition catalogue, 20 full-page color plates and b&w photo of artist. Intro. Max Kozloff. Large sq. 4to, pictorial papered boards. First ed. 1992. As new. $42.00 [Order]

(HESSE A9064)
Oberlin. Allen Memorial Art Museum. EVA HESSE: A Retrospective of the Drawings. 96 pp. exhib. cat. listing 92 works, all illus., 8 full-page color plates, 15 addit. text illus. including photo of artist, chronol., exhibs. Text by Ellen H. Johnson. Small 4to, wraps. 1982. As new. $60.00 [Order]

(HESSE A17097)
San Francisco. Museum of Modern Art. EVA HESSE: A Retrospective. 344 pp., mostly color illus., biog., exhibs. Ed. Elizabeth Sussman. Texts by Renate Petzinger, James Meyer, Briony Fer, Gioia Timpanelli. Published to accompany the retrospective at the San Francisco Museum of Modern art. Lavish recent monograph. 4to, cloth, d.j. New Haven, Yale University Press, 2002. Fine, in near fine d.j. (corner tips very slightly rubbed) $150.00 [Order]

(HEYWARD A11739)
HEYWARD, DU BOSE. Mamba's Daughters. 311 pp. novel set in Charleston, South Carolina, by the African American author of Porgy and Bess. 8vo, green cloth, printed paper spine label, tec, pictorial endpapers. No additional printings indicated (likely later printing). Garden City, Doubleday Doran, 1929. V.G. nice clean copy (spine slightly cocked, backstrip partial crease, very light rubbing to extrems.) $16.00 [Order]

(HIGUCHI A14905)
Boston. Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum. Bamboo Echoes: A New Work by MONA HIGUCHI Dedicated to the Comfort Women. xi, 26 pp., 12 illus. (several in color), interview with artist. Pref. Anne Hawley; texts by Jill S. Medvedow (on Higuchi's work) and by Alice Yun Chai (Japan's Military Sexual Slavery during the Pacific War). Oblong 8vo, gold wraps. First ed. 1996. Near fine. $17.50 [Order]

(HOARD, ADRIENNE A17664)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. ADRIENNE W. HOARD: Prints, Paintings and Drawings. 16 pp., photo frontis. of artist plus 6 b&w illus., checklist of 36 paintings (mostly shaped canvases). Foreword by David Driskell; intros. by Lois Mailou Jones and Melvin Edwards. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1977. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(HOCH A7436)
Dusseldorf. Galerie Remmert und Barth. HANNAH HOCH: Werke und Worte. 147 pp. exhib cat., 117 b&w illus., 16 color. Important Hoch publication. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Edition of 3000. 1982. Fine/Fine. $50.00 [Order]
View Image

(HOCKNEY A2004)
Livingstone, Marco. DAVID HOCKNEY. 251 pp., 185 illus., 36 in color. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. Fine/Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(HOCKNEY A7838)
Livingstone, Marco. HOCKNEY: Etchings and Lithographs. 108 pp., 98 illus., 54 in color. Retrospective of prints from 1961-86. 4to, wraps. Reprint of 1981 ed. Thames & Hudson (1981) 1986. Rem. mark lower edge, else fine. $22.50 [Order]

(HOCKNEY A7593)
New York. Andre Emmerich. DAVID HOCKNEY: some very new paintings. Unpag. (59 pp.) exhib. cat., 28 fine full-page color plates. Small oblong 4to, card wraps., white metal spiral binding. 1993. Fine. $16.00 [Order]

(HOCKNEY A7834)
New York. Art & Design. Art & Design Vol. 4, No. 1/2. Special Issue: DAVID HOCKNEY. 96 pp., profusely illus. in color and b&w, including several gatefolds and an original "home-made" print. 4to, wraps. 1988. Near-fine. $35.00 [Order]

(HOCKNEY A3842)
SPENDER, STEPHEN and DAVID HOCKNEY. China Diary. 200 pp., 158 watercolors, drawings and photos, 84 color plates, 1 map. A record of meetings and talks with Chinese poets and painters as well as a lovely collaborative book. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1982. Fine/Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(HOCKNEY A1695)
Tuchman, Maurice. DAVID HOCKNEY: A Retrospective. 312 pp., 343 illus., 235 in color, 3 gatefolds. Text by Maurice Tuchman and Stephanie Barron. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1988. As new. $45.00 [Order]

(HOCKNEY A4547)
Webb, Peter. Portrait of DAVID HOCKNEY. 289 pp., 165 b&w and color plates, 42 line drawings, notes, bibliog., list of illus., index. Biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1988. Fine/Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(HODICKE A1541)
HODICKE, K. H. Kalender blatter. Aufzeichnungen 1969-79. 164 pp. original artist's book by important Berlin painter with b&w illustrations on each page. 4to, wraps. Limited edition of 1000. Berlin, DAAD mit Rainer Verlag, 1980. Near-fine copy of this uncommon book. $100.00 [Order]

(HOFER A15824)
Reifenberg, Benno. KARL HOFER. 16 pp., color frontispiece, 20 b&w illus. In German. Small 8vo (8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches), patterned papered bds. Klinkhardt and Biermann (Junge Kunst), 1924. Good condition. Personal ex-libris plate of Hans Schiff on pastedown. $22.50 [Order]

(HOFFMAN A3374)
Alexandre, Arsene. MALVINA HOFFMAN. 45 pp. text in French, followed by 56 fine b&w plates, catalogued in English. Nicely INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST. Once of the most important figurative sculptors of her time Malvina Hoffman (1885-1966) has continued to attract attention for her many positive images of women and her mentoring of women artists. 4to, 1/4 cloth, boards, orig. tissue wrapper. Paris, J.E. Pouterman, 1930. Near-fine, in v.g. jacket. Light fading to edges of boards; tissue wrapper is age-yellowed with some chipping. $150.00 [Order]

(HOFMANN A1133)
New York. Andre Emmerich. HANS HOFMANN. Unpag. exhib. cat. with 10 color plates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Sq. 4to, stapled stiff-wraps. 1971. V.g.+ $15.00 [Order]

(HOFMANN A1134)
New York. Andre Emmerich. HANS HOFMANN. Unpag. exhib. cat. with 6 full-page color plates, chronol., exhibs. Sq. 4to, stapled stiff wraps. 1972. V.g. $15.00 [Order]

(HOFMANN A15352)
New York. Andre Emmerich. HANS HOFMANN: 1880-1966. A special exhibition of major paintings to mark the centennial of the artist's birth. Unpag. (32 pp) exhib. cat., 12 full-page color plates, b&w photo of artist on verso front cover, notes. Text by Cynthia Goodman. Sq. 8vo, card wraps. First ed. 1980. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(HOFMANN A15979)
New York. Andre Emmerich. HANS HOFMANN: Drawings, 1930-1944. Unpag. (48 pp.) exhib. cat., 18 full-page b&w plates (mostly pen, brush and India ink drawings of nude models, California and Provincetown landscapes), notes. Text by Barbara Rose. Small sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1977. About fine (tiny speck of soil lower margin of front cover, else new copy). $12.50 [Order]

(HOFMANN A15157)
New York. Andre Emmerich. HANS HOFMANN: The Post-War Years: 1945-1949. Slender unpag. exhibition. cat., 9 beautiful full-page color plates, bibliog. including artist's writings. Small sq. 4to, laminated wraps. First ed. 1989. As new. $10.00 [Order]

(HOFMANN A15205)
New York. Andre Emmerich. HANS HOFMANN: The Pre-War Years in America. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 6 excellent quality large color plates of paintings executed from 1936-40, checklist of works. Brief intro. text by Andre Emmerich. The pictures include 4 of the Provincetown interiors, 2 figure paintings. Large sq. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(HOFMANN A16467)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 16 (1949) Special issue: HANS HOFMANN. 8 pp., contains 3 three-color lithographs by Hans Hofmann. Texts by Tennessee Williams, Charles Estienne and Peter Neagoe. In French and English. Tall 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1949. About fine $150.00 [Order]
View Image

(HOFMANN A2938)
Seitz, William C. HANS HOFMANN. 64 pp., including selected writings by artist, 33 illus. with 8 color plates, chronol., bibliog. Square 4to, stiff-wraps. New York, MOMA, 1963. A touch of scuffing, else fine. $15.00 [Order]

(HOGAN, INEZ A17739)
CHRISTOPHER, ANNE and INEZ HOGAN illus. Petunia be Keerful. 20 pp., illus. throughout in black and red. The text is a fairly stereotypical portrayal of a playful young Black girl and her mom, but the images offer a relationship between the two characters that have a life apart from the text, and the absence of any White characters in the story seems quite unusual for this period. 8vo, illustrated papered bds. First ed. Racine, Whitman Publishing, 1934. Covers V.G. with some rubbing to corners; interior near fine, clean and quite bright. A very presentable copy. $180.00 [Order]
View Image

(HOGAN, INEZ A17878)
HOGAN, INEZ. Nicodemus & The Houn' Dog. Illustrated with color lithos by Hogan. The second Nicodemus title, originally published in 1933. Uncommon. 12mo, illustrated papered boards. Later printing, 1943 New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., 1943. V.G. Mild cover soiling and wear. $175.00 [Order]

(HOGLE A15572)
Fresno. Fresno Art Museum. ANN HOGLE: The Refocused Frame 1978-1998. xvi, 44 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., approx. 34 color plates (most full-page, 1 fold-out), chronol., biog. Text by Dorothy Burkhart; addit. texts by Jacqelin Pilar, Josephine Carson. California landscape painter (b. 1927). Large oblong 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1998. As new. $12.50 [Order]

(HOLDER A17495)
Albany. SUNY. GEOFFREY HOLDER The Painter. 111 pp., lavishly illus. in color and b&w. Bright expressionist images by renowned multi-talented Black choreographer, collector, and artist. Interesting catalogue design. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1995. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(HOLZER A6158)
Waldman, Diane. JENNY HOLZER. 116 pp., over 60 plates, many in color. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. of 4000. New York, Guggenheim Museum, 1989. V.G.+. $45.00 [Order]

(HOOVER A15227)
Bern. Kunstmuseum. NAN HOOVER. 12 pp., 7 b&w illus. (including cover plate) of highly dramatic and abstract charcoal drawings, seemingly of shadows, hands, rocks. Text in English by Rob Perree. Contemporary avant garde Dutch artist. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1988. About fine. $7.50 [Order]

(HOPPER A5959)
Goodrich, Lloyd. EDWARD HOPPER: Selections from the Hopper Bequest. 66 pp. catalogue of 167 works, over 50 b&w illus., 8 color plates, biog. note. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art, 1971. Tiny faint spot rear cover, else fine. $10.00 [Order]

(HOPPER A15714)
Schmied, Wieland. EDWARD HOPPER: Portraits of America. 126 pp., 91 illus. (73 in color), biog., bibliog., list of illus. In English. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Munich, Prestel, 1995. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(HORN, REBECCA A11644)
Haenlein, Carl, ed. REBECCA HORN: The Glance of Infinity. 392 pp., approx. 190 illus. (nearly all high quality full-page colorplates), biog., bibliog., filmog. Major retrospective of work by this major contemporary German performance / installation artist and photographer. Texts by Haenlein, Lynne Cooke, Doris von Drathen, Bruce W. Ferguson, Carsten Ahrens and Katharina Schmidt. In English. Large stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First Scalo ed. Zurich, Scalo and Kestner Gesellschaft, 1997. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $75.00). $65.00 [Order]

(HORN, REBECCA A5120)
HORN, REBECCA. Buster's Bedroom: a filmbook. 145 pp., approx. 140 full-page color stills with script, cast and credits. Intro. Bice Curiger. A record of Horn's third film -- set in a sanatorium named Nirvana House, starring Donald Sutherland and Geraldine Chaplin. 4to, pictorial papered bds., d.j. First edition. Zurich, Parkett, 1991. V.G./V.G.+. A fine copy that was dropped on foot of spine with mild damage to lower inch of backstrip. Still a very nice copy. $37.50 [Order]

(HORN, REBECCA A10987)
Sculpture. Sculpture (March-April 1993). This issue contains major article on REBECCA HORN by Ann Wilson Lloyd with 10 color plates. 4to, wraps. Washington, D. C., 1993. V.G. (2 very short tears side edge rear cover). $9.00 [Order]

(HORN, RONI A5755)
Baltimore. Baltimore Museum of Art. RONI HORN: Inner Geography. 32 pp., 11 illus., 6 in color. Numerous short texts by Horn and extensive interview with Horn. Attractive book. Sm. squarish 4to, stiff self-wraps. Ed. of 2000. Designed by Horn. 1994. Mint. $100.00 [Order]

(HORN, RONI A13945)
Columbus. Wexner Center for the Arts. RONI HORN: Earths Grow Thick. 105 pp., richly illus. with full-page photos. Includes texts by bell hooks, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Judith Hoos Fox, Roni Horn, Amada Cruz, Sarah J. Rogers, Sherri Geldin. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. 1996. About fine. $30.00 [Order]

(HORN, RONI A9262)
RONI HORN. Rare Spelling: Selected drawings. Zeichnungen 1985-1992. 130 pp., illus. throughout. Large sq. 4to, cloth. As issued. 1995. About fine. $70.00 [Order]

(HUGHES, LANGSTON A17989)
HUGHES, LANGSTON and ARNA BONTEMPS. Jack and Jill (July 1956). This issue contains an original short story by Langston Hughes, illustrated by Arna Bontemps. First publication. Children's monthly magazine. Cover by Leo Politi. Small 4to, wraps. July 1956. V.G. (mailing label of original magazine subscriber on cover). $35.00 [Order]

(HUGHES, LANGSTON A17084)
HUGHES, LANGSTON and PRENTISS TAYLOR illus. The Negro Mother and Other Dramatic Recitations. (4) 20 pp., 13 b&w half-page illus. by white social leftist Prentiss Taylor. The 6 poems included here are: The Colored Soldier, Broke, The Black Clown, The Big-Timer, The Negro Mother, Dark Youth of the U.S.A. 8vo, stapled wraps. Reprint of 1931 ed. Salem, Ayer Co., 1987. Fine. $125.00 [Order]

(HUGO A12701)
LA MOTTE-FOUQUE, FREDERIC Henri Charles de and VALENTINE HUGO lithographs. Ondine. 146 (5) pp. novel. Trans. into French by Jean Thorel. This edition is illustrated with 21 original prints by VALENTINE HUGO: 19 complex black and white lithographs and two small woodcuts (title-page and end illus.) printed in blue. 12mo, wraps., in original protective tissue jacket. Limited numbered ed. of 1000. This is No. 152 of 880 copies printed on vélin de voiron. Paris, Jose Corti, 1943. Mint. $200.00 [Order]
View Image

(HUMMEL A6148)
Ehrmann, Eric. HUMMEL: the complete collector's guide and illustrated reference. 259 pp., 200 color illus., notes on each figurine. Biography of Hummel and comprehensive reference work. 4to, cloth, d.j. Huntington, N.Y., Portfolio Press, 1976. Mint. $5.50 [Order]

(HUMPHREY, DAVID A16736)
Chicago. Zolla / Lieberman Gallery, Inc. DAVID HUMPHREY: Love Teams, Paintings 1996-1997. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 13 color plates interspersed with texts by Andre Breton, Benjamin Weissman, Peggy Phelan, a letter from one of his students Hiroe Niimi, a poem by Humphrey, exhibs., checklist of 12 paintings. American figure paintings of nudes heterosexual couples. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(HUNT, B A15229)
New York. Blum Helman. BRYAN HUNT: Recent Small-Scale Works. 29 pp., 15 color plates. Contemporary semi-abstract sculpture and drawings by well-known mid-career artist. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1986. Fine. $9.00 [Order]

(HUNT, B A16500)
New York. Blum Helman and Margo Leavin, Los Angeles. BRYAN HUNT. Unpag. exhib. cat., 25 illus. (6 color plates), biog., exhibs. Text by Carter Ratcliff. Contemporary sculptor. Tall 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. 1983. Near fine (a few specks of cover rubbing). $18.00 [Order]

(HUNT, B A17864)
New York. Blum Helman Gallery. BRYAN HUNT: Recent Drawings. 43 pp., 40 color plates of drawings in graphite, conte crayon, oil stick and other media, frontis. photo of the artist drawing. Beautifully produced catalogue. Sq. 8vo, stiff card wraps. First ed. 1989. As new. $9.00 [Order]

(HUNT, RACHEL A14000)
Tidcombe, Marianne. The Bookbinding Career of RACHEL MCMASTERS MILLER HUNT. (v) 63 (2) pp., photo frontis and 14 b&w illus. and photos, glossary. Biography and descriptive list of 126 works, list of bindings exhibited between 1906-1921. 8vo, gilt lettered cloth spine, marbled papered boards. First ed. Pittsburgh, Hunt Botanical Library, 1974. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(HUNT, RICHARD A15771)
Chicago. Columbia College. Outside In: Public Sculpture by RICHARD HUNT. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 9 full-page b&w plates, 3 text illus., checklist of 45 public works and commissions. Curated and text by Denise Miller-Clark; artist's statement; text by Leon Forrest. Important contemporary abstract sculptor whose numerous important public commissions range from the Martin Luther King memorial in Memphis to an interior hanging sculpture entitled Jacob's Ladder in the Carter Woodson Library in Chicago. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. January 17-February 28, 1986. Fine. $37.50 [Order]

(HUNT, RICHARD A16103)
HUNT, RICHARD. Forrestian 1986 [Signed color Lithograph]. Signed original abstract multi-colored lithograph, printed on off-white Arches paper. Magnificent large dramatic abstraction. An example of Hunt's most ambitious large graphic works and a significant African American print. Published by Linde Publishing and hand printed in collaboration with Hunt by noted painter and lithographer Will Petersen (1928-1994) at Plucked Chicken Press, 1986, with the press blind stamp in lower right corner. Signed in pencil R. Hunt and designated RTP (right to print). Edition limited to an Arabic numbered edition of 75. The RTP was the first signed impression (signifying the artist's approval for the edition to be printed, and the work to which the other impressions are compared.) This impression comes directly from the estate of Will Petersen. [Hunt. Affirmations. Color plate p.33] Sheet size 40 5/8 x 30 1/4 inches, printed to edges of paper. 1986. Fine bright impression, in about fine condition (a bit of faint creasing near lower corner, visible only under close scrutiny). $1,800.00 [Order]

(HUNT, RICHARD A15812)
HUNT, RICHARD. Untitled (Signed lithograph 1). Original lithograph. Expressive black-and-white abstract gestural image. Printed on fine rag paper, signed and numbered XXI in pencil along lower edge. Published by Lakeside Studios, Michigan, with printer's blindstamp lower right. An early print by African American Chicago sculptor Richard Hunt. 13 x 10 inches, image printed without margin to edges of paper. Undated (c. 1974). Fine dark impression, in fine condition. $180.00 [Order]
View Image

(HUNT, RICHARD A15813)
HUNT, RICHARD. Untitled (Signed lithograph 2). Original lithograph. Expressive black-and-white abstract gestural image, printed on fine rag paper (looks like early BFK Rives), signed and numbered XX in pencil along lower edge. Published by Lakeside Studios, with printer's blindstamp lower right. An early print by African American Chicago sculptor Richard Hunt (b. 1935). 13 x 10 inches, image printed without margin to edges of paper. Undated (c. 1974). Fine dark impression, in fine condition. $180.00 [Order]
View Image

(HUNT, RICHARD A16052)
HUNT, RICHARD. Untitled (Signed lithograph 3). Original lithograph, printed on fine rag paper, signed and numbered XXI in pencil along lower edge. Expressive black-and-white abstract gestural image of tree branch-like forms. Published by Lakeside Studio