(CAESAR A3370)
Bush, Martin H. DORIS CAESAR. 160 pp., over 100 illus., 16 in color, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Pref. by Wyndham Lewis. Intro. Marya Zaturenska. The only major monograph on this major American expressionist sculptress of female nudes. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Distrib. by Cornell Univ. Press, 1970. Slight speckle top edge, else fine crisp copy, in price-clipped near-fine d.j.
$40.00 [Order]
(CAESAR A4382)
Bush, Martin H. DORIS CAESAR. 160 pp., over 100 illus., 16 in color, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Pref. by Wyndham Lewis. Intro. Marya Zaturenska. The only major monograph on this major American expressionist sculptress of female nudes. Small 4to, cloth. No dustjacket. Distrib. by Cornell Univ. Press, 1970. Covers lightly scuffed, with fine crisp interior. V.G.+.
$15.00 [Order]
(CAGE A3571)
CAGE, JOHN. Musicage: Cage Muses on Art Music Words. 360 pp., appendices, index. A book of poet Joan Retallack's conversations with the artist. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Hanover and London, Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1996. New. (Pub. at $30.00).
$27.00 [Order]
(CALDER A16089)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 141 (1963) CALDER L'Hombre de l'avenir. 16 pp. text by James Jones. This issue contains 8 original color lithographs by Alexander Calder (4 double page and 4 single page). In French. Folio ((15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. First ed. Paris. Maeght, 1963. About fine.
$150.00 [Order]
(CALLAHAN A15162)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. HARRY CALLAHAN. 84 pp., b&w illus. Text by Sherman Paul; chronol. by Grace M. Meyer; bibliog. by Bernard Karpel. [Freitag 1226]. Major American photographer. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1967. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(CAMERON A4568)
CAMERON, ROBERT. Above San Francisco. 159 pp., 148 full-page aerial photographs of the Bay Area. More extensive than the first ed. Intro. Alistair Cooke. Oblong folio, cloth, d.j. Later printing. San Francisco, Cameron and Co., (1970) 1984. Near-fine/Near-fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(CAMPBELL, GRETNA A19208)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. GRETNA CAMPBELL (2 exhibition catalogues). Two exhibition catalogues from 1994 and 1996. Each with 4 full-page color plates. Stapled wraps. 1994, 1996. Both in about fine condition.
$17.50 [Order]
(CAMPOS-PONS A18550)
Cambridge. MIT List Visual Arts Center. MARIA MAGDALENA CAMPOS-PONS: Meanwhile, The Girls Were Playing. 30 pp., 3 color plates, roughly 5 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., performances, awards, bibliog. Texts by Jennifer L. Riddell and Michael D. Harris. Afro-Cubana artist, now working in the U.S. whose sculpture and perfomative video installations work addresses issues of memory, race, dislocation and fragmentation of the self. Campos-Pons' work has been included in the Johannesburg and Venice Biennales Small square 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1999. New.
$20.00 [Order]
(CANTOR A11743)
Wien. Kunsthalle. My Perversion is the Belief in True Love: Video Art by ELLEN CANTOR. Unpag. (approx. 100 pp.), illus. throughout in b&w and color. Text by Matthew Yokobovsky and interview with Cantor. Contemporary avant-garde American video artist whose work derives its subjects from cinematic images. In English and German. Oblong 4to, self-wraps. Scalo, 1998. Fine. (Pub. at $29.95).
$15.00 [Order]
(CARCO A13278)
CARCO, FRANCIS. Rendez-vous avec moi meme. 238 pp. Memoirs by French novelist, literary and art critic, interspersed with comments on literature, Colette, Paris culture, artists, beginning with Carco's arrival in Paris in 1910. In French. 8vo, wraps. First trade ed. Paris, Albin Michel, 1957. V.G. (approx. six lines or words underlined, half-inch tear to backstrip at foot of spine, spine fading.)
$10.00 [Order]
(CARDOSA A5751)
Cambridge. MIT List Visual Arts Center. MARIA FERNANDO CARDOSA. 32 pp., 16 illus., 8 in color, biog., bibliog. Essay by Ron Platt. A Columbian sculptor whose work transforms images of grasshoppers, snakes, piranhas and other fauna into minimal shapes, often based on the internal structure of physical matter. Oblong 12mo, stapled wraps. 1994. As new.
$8.00 [Order]
(CARDOSO A19634)
Washington, DC. Corcoran Gallery of Art. At the Edge: A Portuguese Futurist AMADEO DE SOUZA CARDOSO. 195 pp., approx. 100 illus (most in color), checklist of 53 works, appendices with historical writings and interview with Cardoso. English language ed. Texts by Joana Cunhal Leal, Jose-Augusto Franca, Kenneth E. Silver, Rosemary O'Neill, Laura Coyle, Pedro Lapa, et al. Cardoso (1897-1918) was an accomplished cubo/futurist painter and a friend of many members of the Paris expatriate community: Amedeo Modigliani, Sonia and Robert Delaunay, Constantin Brancusi, Alexander Archipenko and Pablo Picasso. His work has only recently been rediscovered. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. September 11-November 28, 1999. As new.
$70.00 [Order]
(CARLETON A5964)
Hingham. Pierce Galleries, Inc. ANNE CARLETON 1878-1968. 12 pp. exhib. pamphlet. 45 illus. and photos of artist, including 2 color plates. Graduate of the Art Students League, student of Archipenko in Paris, WPA painter of landscapes, figures. Brief essay by Patricia Jobe Pierce. 4to, stapled wraps. 1982. Near-fine.
$7.00 [Order]
(CARO A13597)
Barcelona. Sala de Exposiciones, Banco Bilbao Vizcaya. ANTHONY CARO. 88 pp. exhib. cat., 59 illus. (including 17 full-page color plates), biog., bibliog. Text in Spanish / Catalan / English by Gloria Moure. The exhibition is devoted exclusively to Caro's Barcelona works of 1987-88. 4to, stiff self-wraps. First ed. 1989. V.G. (light bumps spine extrems. and shallow front corner dents, else new copy.)
$20.00 [Order]
(CARO A1046)
Chicago. Richard Gray Gallery. ANTHONY CARO: New Sculptures. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. pamphlet includes 10 b&w illus., 1 cover illus.. Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. Chicago, 1978. Near-fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(CARO A1047)
Kenwood. The Iveagh Bequest. ANTHONY CARO: Recent Bronzes 1976-81. 28 pp. exhib. cat., 18 b&w illus., 1 color coverplate. Intro. by John Jacob. Square 8vo, stapled wraps. London, The Greater London Council, 1981. Very slight cover soiling. V.g.+.
$12.00 [Order]
(CARO A7782)
London. Annely Juda Fine Art. ANTHONY CARO: The Cascades. 50 pp., 14 full-page color plates and photo of artist at work, biog., awards, bibliog., exhibs., colls. 8vo, papered bds. First ed. 1991. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(CARO A10591)
London. Hayward Gallery. ANTHONY CARO. 88 pp., 65 illus., 8 color plates. Ground-breaking text by Michael Fried, now one of the staples of art critical writing. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1969. Fine crisp copy.
$30.00 [Order]
(CARO A1050)
London. Knoedler Gallery and Waddington Galleries. ANTHONY CARO: Recent sculptures, steel and bronze. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 27 b&w plates, color coverplate. Intro. by Christopher Andreae. Biog. Square 8vo, wraps. London, 1983. Near-fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(CARO A3995)
New York. Acquavella and Andre Emmerich Gallery. ANTHONY CARO: An Exhibition in Honor of the Artist's Sixtieth Birthday. 6 large color plates of Caro's bronze and steel sculptures of the early '80s Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1984. Near-fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(CARO A1051)
New York. Acquavella Contemporary. ANTHONY CARO: Bronze Sculpture. Unpag. exhib. cat., includes 33 b&w plates. Oblong 8vo, wraps. New York, 1980. Owner's name inside front cover, else near-fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(CARO A1053)
Rubin, William. ANTHONY CARO. 196 pp. text with 129 illus., 16 in color. Extensive chronol., exhibs., bibliog. [Freitag 1385] 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1975. About fine, in like d.j.
$45.00 [Order]
(CARO A13598)
Whelan, Richard. ANTHONY CARO. xiii, 133 pp. include 63 b&w illus., 3 color coverplates, list of illus., chronol., bibliog. Additional texts by Clement Greenberg, Michael Fried, John Russell; important interview with Caro by Phyllis Tuchman. 8vo, wraps. First U.S. ed. (nicer than the Penguin edition). New York, Dutton, 1975. Near fine (tiny surface abrasion lower edge front cover, else clean tight copy).
$12.00 [Order]
(CARR A14176)
Blanchard, Paula. The Life of EMILY CARR. 331 pp., 10 colorplates, 14 b&w illus., notes, appendices, bibliog., index. Definitive biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Seattle, Univ. of Washington Press, 1987. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(CARR A6233)
Shadbolt, Doris. EMILY CARR. 240 pp., 125 illus., some not reproduced elsewhere, 30 in color, notes, chronol., bibliog., index. Excellent recent study of one of Canada's premier painters. 8vo, wraps. Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre, 1990. About fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(CARR A3501)
Tippett, Maria. EMILY CARR: A Biography. 314 pp., 118 illus., 10 in color, notes, index. Fine well-researched biography of one of Canada's great painters. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Toronto, Oxford Univ. Press, 1979. Owner inscrip., else fine in near-fine d.j. with slight rubbing to corners and head/foot of spine.
$22.50 [Order]
(CARRA A12079)
Kestner-Gesellschaft, Hannover. CARLO CARRA: Zeichnungen. 144 pp. with 9 text ills. and 53 sepia tone plates, chronol. Introduction by Carl Haenlein. Fine selection of futurist drawings. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. 1981. Fine, in about fine d.j.
$22.50 [Order]
(CARREY A11335)
CARREY, BOBBI. Consciousness Razing. One of the signed original limited edition of 20. Assistant to Walker Evans, and recipient of grants from the NEA and Yaddo, Carrey was included in over 40 major photography exhibitions of the 1970's such as Women of Photography at the San Francisco Museum of Art (1975). This image remains one of the most well-known feminist photographs of the mid 70's, and a prime example of her layered image-text work of that period. Black & white photograph 11 x 14" (image size 10 x 13"), unframed in archival mat. 1975. A fine rich original print in fine condition.
$500.00 [Order]
View Image
(CARREY A12667)
CARREY, BOBBI. Portfolio of 18 Self-Portrait Photographs. 18 vintage original photographs, each printed in a limited signed and numbered edition of 20. Assistant to Walker Evans, and recipient of grants from the NEA and Yaddo, Carrey was included in over 40 major photography exhibitions of the 1970's such as Women of Photography at the San Francisco Museum of Art (1975). Her self-portraits are among the most well-known feminist photographs of the mid 70's, and are prime examples of her layered image-text work of that period. Plate size of each image approximately 13 x 10 inches (matted 20 x 16 inches). 1974-75. Fine, in archival mats. Some of these photographs are also available individually. Images can be viewed at our website.
$8,000.00 [Order]
View Image
(CARTIER-BRESSON A10098)
Du. Du No. 318 (August 1967) [CARTIER-BRESSON]. This issue contains a special portfolio of 56 HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON photographs of Switzerland. In German. Folio, wraps. 1967. V.G.+ (sunstrip front cover, very small abrasion head of spine and front cover, else crisp and clean).
$65.00 [Order]
(CASSANDRE A10395)
[A. M. CASSANDRE] Cendrars, Blaise, preface. Le Spectacle est dans la rue. 40 pp., 4 color and 12 b&w dramatic full-page lilthograph prints of posters by A. M. CASSANDRE, the greatest of the Art Deco poster artists still known today for his striking images of Etoile du Nord, Normandie, Angleterre, Grèce, Dubonnet, Nicholas (in 8 colors), Bucheron, Celtique, all illustrated here. This publication is the famous book issued by his promoter and printer Draeger Frères. All images 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. Scarce. 4to, blind, red, and green stamped lettering on card wraps., original black plastic spiral binding. First ed. Paris, Draeger Frères, (1935). Covers have mild age-yellowing; top spirals of binding partly chipped; images bright and crisp (very tiny speck of abrasion to one image.)
$880.00 [Order]
View Image
(CATCHINGS, YVONNE PARK A18927)
CATCHINGS, YVONNE PARKS. You Ain't Free Yet! Notes From a Black Woman (Inscribed by Artist/Author Yvonne Catchings). 51 pp., photo of artist/author. Inscribed by artist/poet to fellow artist Lois Mailou Jones: Best Wishes to Lois With Love Yvonne. 12mo pictorial stapled wraps. Chicago, DuSable Museum, 1976. Near-fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(CATLETT A19116)
CATLETT, ELIZABETH. Freedom 1998 (Signed lithograph). Color lithograph. Numbered and signed by the artist. From Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio. This 4-figure image by Catlett, Robeson's friend and contemporary, speaks to his desire to live in a world where all people are treated equally. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. 25 x 20 in. (Image size: 22.75 x 18 in.). Limited ed. of 100. 1998. Fine.
$1,000.00 [Order]
(CATLETT A19175)
CATLETT, ELIZABETH. On the Subway (Signed lithograph). Black and white offset lithograph, 1986. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 231/300 in pencil, lower margin. A striking portrait of a beautiful young black woman wearing a beret. 42 x 28.5 cm; 16 1/2 x 11 1/8 in, full margins. 1986. A lovely clean impression, fine condition.
$2,250.00 [Order]
View Image
(CATLETT A14022)
Lewis, Samella. The Art of ELIZABETH CATLETT (Signed by author). SIGNED by author Samella Lewis (an accomplished painter in her own right). 194, (1), over 165 illus. and photos, including approx. 36 color plates and 11 sepia toned plates, catalogue of works, biog., bibliog. Important text by Lewis which also includes a section of statements by Catlett on different topics, including extensive excerpts from her speech before the National Congress of Negro Artists (1961). Beautifully printed. (This copy wrapped in a protective home-made brown paper "dustjacket," hand lettered in silver paint in Lewis' handwriting, and therefore assumed to be her creation.) From the collection of Betty Gubert. Stout 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. of 1000. Los Angeles, Museum of African American Art and Hancraft Studios, Claremont, 1984. Fine.
$350.00 [Order]
(CATLETT A17613)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. ELIZABETH CATLETT: Prints and Sculpture. Unpag. (31 pp) exhib. cat., frontis photo of artist plus 20 b&w illus., bibliog., checklist of 22 prints and 15 sculptures, exhibs., prizes, commissions. Text by Elton Fax and Jeff Donaldson. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1971. Fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(CATLETT A15801)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. ELIZABETH CATLETT: Prints and Sculpture (Signed by Catlett). Signed by Catlett in 1993. Unpag. (31 pp) exhib. cat., frontis. photo of artist plus 20 b&w illus., bibliog., checklist of 22 prints and 15 sculptures, exhibs., prizes, commissions. Text by Elton Fax and Jeff Donaldson. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1971. Fine.
$150.00 [Order]
(CATLETT A15199)
Urbana-Champaign. Krannert Art Museum. ELIZABETH CATLETT: The Black Woman in America. 16 pp. exhib.cat., 22 b&w illus., notes. Text by Linda Duke; artist's statement. Reproduces the complete set of 14 linoleum block prints commissioned in 1946 by the Rosenwald Foundation, as well as 8 additional recent lithographs and serigraph prints of Black women. Small oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(CHABOT, HENDRIK A13860)
Doelman, C. HENDRIK CHABOT. 52 pp., 4 full-page color plates, 25 b&w illus. (including cover), biog., exhibs., bibliog., list of illus. on verso rear cover. In English. Important Dutch expressionist painter (1894-1949). 8vo, pictorial wraps. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1967. About fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(CHAGALL A1924)
Compton, Susan. CHAGALL. 278 pp., over 200 b&w illus., 141 excellent color plates. Additional essay by N. Lynton, bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1985. Fine/Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(CHAGALL A2333)
Greenfield, Howard. MARC CHAGALL. 192 pp., 43 illus., 16 in color. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First printing. New York, Follett, 1967. V.g. in G+ d.j. Wear to spine ends and corners, owner name h.t.p., d.j. torn with several pieces missing.
$10.00 [Order]
(CHAGALL A8399)
Haggard, Virginia. My Life with CHAGALL. 190 pp., 52 b&w illus. An autobiography of Haggard's seven happy years with Chagall from 1945-1952. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Donald I. Fine, 1986. As new.
$18.00 [Order]
(CHAGALL A8397)
Herald, Artemis. CHAGALL. 44 pp., 26 full-page color plates. Folio, pictorial papered bds., d.j. Secaucus, Chartwell, 1993. Fine/Fine.
$14.00 [Order]
(CHAGALL A7584)
Kornfeld, Eberhard W. MARC CHAGALL: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Grave, Vol. 1: 1922-1966. 249 pp., 123 illus., 17 in color. Important reference work to the engravings of Chagall. 4to, cloth, d.j. One of 1000 copies of the French ed. (1500 copies were also pub. in German). Bern, Kornfeld et Klipstein, 1971. Fine, in very lightly worn d.j.
$825.00 [Order]
(CHAGALL A1925)
Le Targat, Francois. MARC CHAGALL. 128 pp., 151 illus., 123 in color. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Rizzoli, 1985. Corner bumped, else fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(CHAGALL A9986)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. MARC CHAGALL. 102 pp., 76 illus. (3 in color) plus photo frontis of artist by Lotte Jacobi, checklist of 200 works, bibliog. Substantial text by James Johnson Sweeney; endpapers designed by Chagall for this catalogue. Small 4to, yellow pictorial wraps. 1946. Near fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(CHAGALL A2274)
Nice. Musee National Marc Chagall. MARC CHAGALL: maquettes et esquisses pour l'oeuvre monumental. 119 pp. 139 b&w illus., 1 color coverplate. Intro. Charles Marq, inaug. speeches by Chagall. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1974. Partial creasing covers, small adhesive stain rear cover, else v.g.+.
$15.00 [Order]
(CHAGALL A15018)
Paris. Centre Georges Pompidou. MARC CHAGALL Oeuvres sur papier. 221 pp., annotated catalogue of 201 works, all illus. plus approx. 51 full-page color plates, substantial texts by Claude Esteban, Jean Claude Marcade, Pierre Provoyeur, poem by Schwitters. In French. 4to, wraps. 1984. Near-fine (brief corner crease rear cover).
$35.00 [Order]
(CHAGALL A6603)
Werner, Alfred. CHAGALL: Watercolors and Gouaches. 88 pp., 32 full-page color illus., chronol., bibliog., list of illus., index. Introductory text and commentary on each work. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Watson-Guptill, 1970. Near-fine clean copy/Near-fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(CHAMPSAUR A15919)
CHAMPSAUR, FELICIEN. Nora. La guenon devenue femme. 288 pp., color cover illustration, frontis. and title-page illus. by Endre with additional b&w illustrations by Jaquelux and Naillod. In French. French novel about a black woman entertainer set in Paris amid the Folies Bergères, Casino de Paris, Moulin Rouge and la revue Nègre. The white French symbolist author clearly meant to caricature the career and artistic accomplishments of Josephine Baker. A best-seller in its day and an important artifact of the controversy provoked by Baker's performances in Paris during the '20s. Scarce. 8vo, orig. pictorial wraps, color cover image. First edition, apparently first printing. Paris, Ferenczi et Fils, 1929. Good condition (cover edges rubbed with some creasing and slight chipping; light paper loss at spine extrems.; internally sound clean copy.)
$225.00 [Order]
View Image
(CHANEL A4516)
Soliman, Patricia B. COCO, the Novel. 399 pp. A lively novelistic recounting of the life of self-made designer Coco Chanel, friend of Stravinsky, Picasso, Cocteau, Diaghilev, Misia Sert, Pierre Reverdy, Winston Churchill, and many others. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First printing. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Fine/Near-Fine. Price clipped, bar code present.
$12.50 [Order]
(CHARLOT A18748)
Morse, Peter. Popular Art: The Example of JEAN CHARLOT (Original Silkscreen). 64 pp., text about printmaking, 25 illus., 2 b&w photos. Contains original full-page frontispiece silkscreen printed in Honolulu in 1977 under the artist's supervision; and the front cover was printed directly from an original linoleum block by Charlot. Text type is Aldus set by MacIntosh and Young. A wonderful opportunity to own an original Charlot at a very reasonable price, due to the size of the edition. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 5000 softbound copies. Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1978. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(CHASE-RIBOUD A14573)
Berkeley. University Art Museum. CHASE-RIBOUD. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 21 sculptures and drawings, approx. 18 illus., biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts by F.W. Heckmanns and Genevieve Monnier. Important early solo exhibition for this major contemporary African American woman sculptor and novelist. Small 8vo, stiff wraps. Ed. of 2500. 1973. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(CHASE-RIBOUD A15687)
Berkeley. University Art Museum. CHASE-RIBOUD. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 21 sculptures and drawings, approx. 18 illus., biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts by F.W. Heckmanns and Genevieve Monnier. Important solo exhibition for this major contemporary African American woman sculptor, poet, and novelist. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1973. V.G. (bit of denting at upper spine edge)
$22.50 [Order]
(CHASE-RIBOUD A17437)
Selz, Peter and Anthony F. Janson. BARBARA CHASE-RIBOUD Sculptor. 143 pp., 100 illus. (including 55 color plates), chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Important first major monograph and retrospective of nearly three decades of work by this major African American woman sculptor and novelist. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1999. Fine, in fine dustjacket, in protective Brodart.
$16.00 [Order]
(CHASE-RIBOUD A17687)
Wilmington. St. John's Museum of Art. BARBARA CHASE-RIBOUD: The Monument Drawings. 67 pp., 24 full page illus., 7 additional text illus., notes, chronol. Substantial text by Anthony F. Janson. Tall 4to, pictorial card covers, in russet dustjacket, lettered in white. First ed. 1997. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(CHEN ZHEN A18721)
San Gimignano. Galeria Continua. CHEN ZHEN: Field of Synergy. 153 pp., color plates throughout, extensive bibliography, list of works. In Italian /English / Mandarin. Contemporary Chinese installation, performance, and sound artist. 8vo (23 cm.), yellow cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) Prato, Gli Ori, 2000. Fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(CHICAGO, J A4688)
CHICAGO, JUDY. Through the Flower: my struggle as a woman artist. xii, 226 pp., 74 additional unpaginated illus., 9 color plates, appendix, index. Intro. by Anais Nin. This edition contains more plates and extensive new afterword by Chicago which replaces the appendix of performance pieces contained in the first ed. 8vo, black paper covers. Rev. and updated ed. Garden City, Doubleday / Anchor, 1982. V.G. clean bright crisp copy (edge of spine and corners rubbed, partial cover crease).
$15.00 [Order]
(CHICAGO, J A3598)
CHICAGO, JUDY and SUSAN HILL. Embroidering our Heritage: The Dinner Party Needlework. 285 pp., hundreds of b&w and color illus. The original record of the needlework images created by dozens of women involved in this great feminist collaborative project. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Doubleday/Anchor, 1980. Near-fine crisp copy, in v.g. d.j. with several tears and small chips along edges, price-clipped.
$65.00 [Order]
(CHIHULY A14634)
Kaohsiung. Kaohsiung Museum of Fine Arts. CHIHULY: Glass In Architecture. 157 pp., over 150 spectacular color photos throughout, colls., commissions, chronol. Text by Sarah Bremser. Includes discussion of numerous installations: the Macchias, Seattle window and wall installations, the Persians, Ikebana, Niijima Floats, Neon & Ice, Seattle set design for Pelleas and Melisande, Chandeliers, and the installation in Tacoma's Union Station. A beautiful and important record of Chihuly's most ambitious work. In English / Japanese. 4to, papered pictorial boards. First ed. 1994. As new.
$45.00 [Order]
(CHILLIDA A10671)
Clay, Julien, pref. CHILLIDA L'Oeuvre graphique / Obra grafica / Graphic Work Vol. 1 Catalogue raisonne. 104 pp., all works illus. in b&w, photo frontis., biog., exhibs. Covers graphic work 1959-1977. Catalogue by Gisele Michelin. Text in French. Sq. 4to, stiff wraps. Paris, Maeght, 1978. As new.
$110.00 [Order]
(CHILLIDA A10672)
Hohl, Reinhold, et al. CHILLIDA L'Oeuvre graphique / Obra grafica / Complete Graphic Work Vol. 2 Catalogue Raisonne. 252 pp., over 100 illus., all works illus. in b&w. Covers graphic work 1977-1985 and graphic design 1956-1986. Text in Spanish; catalogue entries in five languages. Sq. 4to, self-wraps. Bilbao, Museo de Bellas Artes,1986. As new.
$80.00 [Order]
(CHILLIDA A16081)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 124 (mars 1961): CHILLIDA. 24 pp. Lithos include: 4 lithographs (2 double-page); checklist of 23 works, 8 pp. illus. Text by James Johnson Sweeney. In French. Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1961. About fine.
$185.00 [Order]
(CHILLIDA A13378)
Schmalenbach, Werner. EDUARDO CHILLIDA Zeichnungen 1948-1974 (Drawings). Catalogue Raisonne. 3 Vols.: I. Akte 1948-51 35 pp. II. Hande 1949-74. 51 pp. III. Formen 1957-68. 59 pp. Nicely printed full-page illus. throughout, plus additional text illus. of related sculptures. Folio, pictorial self-wraps., papered slipcase. First ed. Berlin, Propylaen, 1977. Fine, in about fine paper slipcase.
$200.00 [Order]
(CHIN A17444)
Bellingham. Western Washington University, and other venues. Inescapable Histories MEL CHIN. 58 pp., approx. 44 illus. in color and b&w, chronol., awards, exhibs., bibliog., exhib. checklist. Texts by Lucy R. Lippard, Benito Huerta, interview with artist. Important contemporary postmodern Asian-American artist who works in many media. 4to, wraps. 1997. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(CHOJNACKA A3996)
Wroblewska, Danuta, intro. MARIA CHOJNACKA. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 8 b&w illus., checklist, biog., bibliog. Text by Danuta Wroblewska. Dual lang. in Polish and English. With: Biberach an der Riss. Stadtische Galerie. MARIA CHOJNACKA: Teppiche und Textilobjekte, 6 pp. folding brochure catalogue, 5 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., checklist. Text by Irena Huml (in German.) 1979. A student of the renowned teacher Eleonora Plutynska in Warsaw, Chojnacka is a major internationally known Polish fiber artist. 8vo, stapled wraps. with second brochure laid in. Biuro Wystaw Artystycznych, 1981. Near-fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(CHRISTIANSEN A4118)
Copenhagen. Galerie Mikael Andersen, Hjorring Kunstmuseum, et al. JESPER CHRISTIANSEN: Notepaintings/Malerier. 38 pp. exhib. cat., 16 illus., 14 full-page color, biog., exhibs., bibliog., brief artist's statement. Texts in English/Danish by Anette Osterby, Harly Sonne. Small 4to, self-wraps 1995. Fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(CHRISTO A8885)
La Jolla. Museum of Contemporary Art. CHRISTO: Collection on Loan from the Rothschild Bank AG Zurich. 144 pp., 85 illus., 33 in color, 8 installation photos, biog., bibliog., exhibs., checklist of 75 works. Introduction by Robert McDonald; substantial essay by Jan van der Marck. Important record of a major collection. 4to, wraps. First ed. of 5000. 1981. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(CHRISTO A13762)
Laporte, Dominique G. CHRISTO. 88 pp., 37 color plates, approx. 60 b&w illus., photo frontis. of artist, chronol. of projects, exhibs. Certainly the most difficult, challenging and philosophical text on Christo's work by a poet, Flaubert scholar and Lacanian. English trans. by Abby Pollak. Sq. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, pictorial d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Random House / Pantheon, 1986. Fine/Near fine (bit of rubbing to extrems. of dustjacket).
$25.00 [Order]
(CHRYSSA A2926)
CHRYSSA. Cityscapes. Lavishly produced book. 162 pp., 144 illus., 56 mostly full-page color, colls., exhibs. Foreword and text by Douglas Schultz. Includes drawings, paintings, multi-media wall reliefs. Large square 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1990. Mint. (Pub. at $75.)
$40.00 [Order]
(CICERO A17965)
CICERO, CARMEN. Untitled 1961 (Signed watercolor). Abstract expressionist watercolor. Signed and dated at lower left: Cicero 1961. Carmen Cicero (b. 1927) was an early student of Robert Motherwell and this work still bears the influence of Motherwell's idiosyncratic mix of surrealism and abstraction. A two-time Guggenheim winner, Cicero has been exhibiting his colorist abstractions, still life and cityscape paintings in New York since the '50s. A scarce early work. Measures 8 x 11 inches within mat opening; frame dimensions: 13 3/4 by 17 inches. Original silk mat; framed with old gallery tag rear of frame. 1961. Not examined out of frame, but appears to be in excellent condition, free of any visible defects.
$800.00 [Order]
(CICERO A15553)
New York. Graham Modern. CARMEN CICERO: Paintings and Drawings 1975-1984. 12 pp., 6 color plates, 5 b&w illus., chronol. Text by Lowery S. Sims. Born in 1927, student of Robert Motherwell, 2-time Guggenheim winner and painter's painter, Cicero has been exhibiting his colorist still lives and cityscapes in New York since the '50s. This is a show of major expressionist figure paintings. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. September 20-October 20, 1984. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(CICERO A15554)
New York. Graham Modern and June Kelly Gallery. CARMEN CICERO. Joint two-gallery exhibition. 12 pp., 9 excellent color plates, 2 b&w illus., photo frontis. Text by Ronny Cohen. Born in 1927, an early student of Robert Motherwell, Cicero has been exhibiting his colorist still lives and cityscapes in New York since the '50s. An accomplished American painter whose work has just begun to receive recognition. 4to, pictorial stapled card wraps. First ed. 1988. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(CLARK A18182)
Tucker, Cynthia Grant. KATE FREEMAN CLARK: A Painter Rediscovered. 104 pp., approx. 66 b&w illus. and photos, 28 fine color plates, notes, bibliog. Interesting text with afterword on William Merritt Chase's women students by Ronald G. Pisano. Active through 1922 as a painter of plein-air portraits, landscapes and still lives. The only monograph on this artist. 4to, wraps. First ed. Memphis, Brooks Memorial Art Gallery and Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1981. V.G. Light cover rubbing, front corner crease, internally fine tight condition.
$22.00 [Order]
(CLARK, CLAUDE LOCKHART A14602)
Anderson, June. Honoring the Ancestors: The Woodcarvings of CLAUDE LOCKHART CLARK. 42 pp., 38 b&w and sepia illus., bibliog. Contemporary sculptured wood stools, canes, boxes, and sticks by California African American artist compared with the African antecedents of Clark's work, all contextualized in relation to Clark's family history and the migration of African Americans to San Francisco over the past century. 4to, wraps. First ed. San Francisco, California Academy of Sciences, 1997. As new.
$10.00 [Order]
(CLARK, MICHAEL A18263)
CLARK, MICHAEL. Untitled (Column in architectural niche) 1983 (Signed Silkscreen print). Original limited edition silkscreen print, numbered and signed. Geometric architectural subject. No. 132 of a total limited edition of 200. Sheet size: 30 x 27 1/2 inches. 1983. Fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(CLARKE A4710)
Harrison, Martin. BRIAN CLARKE. 206 pp., well illus. with many full-page plates and b&w figs. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Quartet, 1981. Fine/Near-fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(CLEMENTE A11624)
Pound, Ezra with FRANCESCO CLEMENTE (woodcuts). Cathay: Poems after Li Po. Pound's remarkable translations of eighteen medieval Chinese poems by Li Po (A.D. 701-762), illustrated by 7 original full-page colored woodcuts by FRANCESCO CLEMENTE. Both text and illustrations are printed on hand-folded Japanese Ogawashi paper. One of the most attractive LEC publications. Signed by Clemente. 4to (12 x 8 inches), bound in pale blue Japanese linen, in matching linen covered slipcase. Numbered signed ed. of 300. LEC brochure laid in. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1993. Near fine/Near fine. (Minor crease along outer edge of fold-over colophon sheet, light sunning to spine of book and along edges of box).
$2,500.00 [Order]
View Image
(CLEMENTE A16430)
Waltham. Rose Art Museum. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: Tandoori Satori and Commonplace. 96 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 75 color plates. Curated by Diego Cortez. Texts by Vincent Katz, Raphaela Platow; excerpts from an interview with Clemente. Poems by Robert Creeley. A beautifully printed catalogue. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. September 23-December 12, 2004. Mint.
$55.00 [Order]
(CLOSE A11822)
Minneapolis. Walker Art Center. CHUCH CLOSE Portraits. 80 pp., 47 illus. in color and b&w, plus 6 text illus., biog., bibliog.Text by Lisa Lyons and Martin Friedman. Small sq. 4to, pictorial wraps. 1980. Near-fine.
$24.00 [Order]
(COBDEN-SANDERSON A18315)
[Bookbinding] Adams, Frederick B., Compiler. Bookbindings By T. J. Cobden-Sanderson: an Exhibition at the Pierpont Morgan Library September 3-November 4, 1968. 32 & [1] pp. & 36 full-page b&w illustrations plus colophon. Full catalogue of 60 bindings by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson, his contemporaries and the Doves Bindery. Printed at The Spiral Press. 4to, printed grey paper wraps. Ed. of 1350. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1969. Near fine (light sunning, else fine).
$35.00 [Order]
(COCTEAU A6775)
COCTEAU, JEAN. Past / Tense: The Cocteau Diaries, Volume Two. Trans. of "Le passe defini". 355 pp., a few illus., list of works by Cocteau in all media, index. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. Fine/About fine. (Pub. at $24.95).
$20.00 [Order]
(COCTEAU A18142)
Emboden, William. JEAN COCTEAU and the Illustrated Book (Original lithograph). The frontis is an original color lithographic leaf from the first edition of Cocteau's Dessins. An important monograph with an original print. Uncommon. Folio, 1/2 leather over boards, in matching white cloth box. Limited ed. of 125 signed and numbered copies. Santa Susana Press, 1990. Fine, in about fine box.
$325.00 [Order]
(COCTEAU A11250)
Paris. Musee Jacquemart-Andre. JEAN COCTEAU et son temps 1889-1963. 165 (xi) pp., 20 b&w illus., checklist of 660 works by or including a contribution by Cocteau, from plays to filmscripts, photographs to ceramics, and including portraits of Cocteau by other artists. Intro. Julien Caen; catalogue by Pierre Georgel. In French. Important reference. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1965. Fine crisp copy.
$47.50 [Order]
(CODY, BUFFALO BILL A11494)
McCracken, Harold, intro. The West of BUFFALO BILL: Frontier Arts, Indian Crafts, Memorabilia from the Buffalo Bill Historical Center. 289 pp., 248 illus., 119 in color, most full-page and several fold-outs. Includes examples of work by the most famous artists and photographers of the West. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1974. Fine/Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(COENEN A1439)
Bohnen, Uli. OTTO COENEN, Leben und Werk. 209 pp. exhib. cat. 131 illus., 29 in color, plus 300 reference illus., biog. Major 20th century German abstract painter. Texts in German by U.Bohnen, M. Laugs, K. Flemming. Large 4to, self-wraps. Köln, Wienand, 1983. Corners bumped, slight soiling lower edge, else v.g.+.
$45.00 [Order]
(COLEMAN, WANDA A15545)
COLEMAN, WANDA. Imagoes. 169 (4) pp. The second book of poetry by this talented contemporary African American writer, NEA recipient and co-host of The Poetry Connexion. 8vo, wraps. First trade ed. Black Sparrow Press, 1983. As new.
$10.00 [Order]
(COLO A16236)
New York. Exit Art. COLOISMS. 6 blue text sheets (4 double page), plus 13 card sheets with hand-tipped color plates, 11 additional b&w text illus., biog., performances, bibliog. Texts by Jeanette Ingberman, and New York art critics Dominique Nahas and Robert C. Morgan. Papo Colo is a well-known performer, installation artist, photographer, painter, and co-founder of Exit Art. The Cultural Space, and Trickster Theater. Card sheets, laid into brown folding cardboard box with 2 b&w photos tipped to front cover, held by front velcro tab. New York, The Ideas Company, 2001. Fine, in fine box
$30.00 [Order]
(COOPER, RON A14271)
La Jolla. Museum of Contemporary Art. RON COOPER. 24 pp., 16 illus., including 6 large color plates, photo of artist, checklist of 18 drawings and neon installation pieces. California minimalist neon installation artist. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1973. Near fine (sunstrip along spine and lower edge of front cover).
$15.00 [Order]
(CORINTH A7172)
New York. Curt Valentin Gallery. LOVIS CORINTH 1858-1925. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. catalogue listing 38 works, 12 illus. including cover illus., brief biog. note, and 3 pp. text by Charlotte Berend-Corinth. 12mo, stapled wraps. 1953. About fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(COSSMAN A12816)
Zeleny, Walter. ALFRED COSSMANN: Ein Wiener Kunstler-Leben. 140 (4), plus 64 pp. containing 182 b&w illus., checklist of plates with considerable text on each, index of titles. Alfred Cossmann (1870-1951) was known as a printmaker, and his work includes a very large number of bookplate designs in a great variety of styles for many of the most eminent literary figures of his time. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Wien, Osterreichische Staatsdruckerei, 1945. Fine, in v.g. d.j. (very mild chipping to extrems.)
$110.00 [Order]
(COVARRUBIAS A16447)
COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL. Mexican Street Scene c. 1940 (Lithograph). Published by Associated American Artists, New York. One of Mexican artist Miguel Covarrubias' classic richly worked black-and-white lithographs. Signed and numbered. Image size: 12 1/2 x 9 5/8 inches; sheet size: 14 1/2 x 12 1/4 inches. Full margins. Ed. of 250, signed in pencil lower right. c. 1940. Fine impression, in fine bright condition.
$1,575.00 [Order]
View Image
(COVARRUBIAS A16677)
COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL. Negro Drawings. (24) plus 56 pp., including color frontis. illus. and 56 full-page plates in b&w and color, mostly illustrations of Harlem nightlife and streetlife. Preface by Ralph Barton; introduction by Frank Crowninshield. This copy is still in the uncommon fragile pictorial dustjacket. 4to, original gilt lettered dark blue cloth, in dustjacket. First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. Near fine bright copy, in v.g. dustjacket (mild age toning, spine has patches of scuffing and several brief closed tears, light wear along edges).
$1,500.00 [Order]
View Image
(CPLY A5921)
CPLY (William Copley). CPLY "Nouns". Unpag. (approx. 50 pp.) exhib. cat., 20 excellent tipped-in color plates, biog., exhibs. American expatriate Pop painter and member of surrealist circles in Paris from 1948-62. 8vo, stiff self-wraps. New York, Alexandre Iolas, 1971. Near-fine (the overhanging edges of the covers are lightly dented, else fine and crisp.)
$50.00 [Order]
(CRASH A14871)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Paintings by CRASH. Exhibition catalogue. 5 illus. (4 in color), checklist of 18 works. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1992. Mint.
$9.50 [Order]
(CREMER A6368)
Schmidt, Dieter. FRITZ CREMER: Leben, Werke, Schriften, Meinungen. 383 pp., 259 illus., plus 38 in text illus. of drawings, 30 photos of artist, fragments of an autobiography, other writings, interviews, biog., bibliog., list of illus. Comprehensive monograph on this 20th century German sculptor. In German. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. Dresden, VEB, 1973. Fine, in near-fine d.j.
$75.00 [Order]
(CRICHLOW A19539)
New York. Cinque Gallery. ERNEST CRICHLOW. 4 pp. exhib. cat. (text plus illus. on cover and inside of front and back covers), 2 b&w illus. of work from 1986 and 1987, photo of artist with Romare Bearden, Jacob Lawrence, and Norman Lewis, brief biog. by John H. Hewitt; text by Melvin Edwards: An Afternoon with Ernest Crichlow. Scarce collectible. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. N.d (c. 1990). About fine.
$42.50 [Order]
(CRICHLOW A18371)
New York. Skylight Gallery. ERNEST CRICHLOW: A Life in Art. 56 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 40 illus. and photos, 22 color plates (most full-page), endphoto of artist. Curated by Julia Hotton, texts by Jett, Christmas, Paule Marshall, Marjorie Thomas-Inniss, Melvin Edwards, and text by Crichlow. Highly important African American painter, printmaker and member of the New York Black art community from his teaching during the WPA until the present. This retrospective covered a range of work from realist lithographic portraits to brightly colored semi-abstract figurative paintings. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation, 2000. Fine.
$36.00 [Order]
(CRITE A10874)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. Three Spirituals from Earth to Heaven. Brief text and 72 full-page illustrations with corresponding small vignettes on opposite page, reproduced from Crite's brush and ink drawings, illustrating a trilogy of spirituals selected by Crite "Nobody Knows the Trouble I See, " "Swing Low, Sweet Chariot," and "Heaven." An unusual artist's book. 4to, cloth, pictorial d.j. First edition. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1948. Near fine, in v.g. d.j. (light wear with a few small chips).
$130.00 [Order]
(CRITE A13532)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. Three Spirituals from Earth to Heaven (Signed). Brief text and 72 full-page illustrations with corresponding small vignettes on opposite page, reproduced from Crite's brush and ink drawings, illustrating a trilogy of well-known spirituals selected by Crite: "Nobody Knows the Trouble I See, " "Swing Low, Sweet Chariot," and "Heaven." An unusual artist's book. This copy INSCRIBED by CRITE to Margaret A. Norman in 1964, with full signature plus initials. 4to, cloth, pictorial d.j. First edition. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1948. Fine exceptionally bright copy with just a few soil specks upper edge, in better than usual v.g.+ d.j. (two closed tears and the usual light chipping at head of spine and one corner.)
$210.00 [Order]
(CRITE A16819)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. Towards a Rediscovery of the Cultural Heritage of the United States. 23 pp. text, pictorial front cover by Crite. Intro. Walter Muir Whitehill. Roughly one third of the text focuses on the changing role of Africans in the Americas. Uncommon. 8vo, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. Boston, Boston Athenaeum, 1968. Fine.
$55.00 [Order]
View Image
(CRITE A16744)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. Were you there when they crucified my Lord. A Negro Spiritual in Illustrations. Title page illus. plus 39 full page b&w illustrations from Crite's brush and ink drawings with small facing symbolic decorations drawn from the liturgy, all created for this publication. Intro. Kenneth John Conant; apologia by Crite. An African American vision of the Passion. Very much an artist's illustrated book. 4to, silver gilt stamped black cloth, pictorial d.j. First edition. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1944. V.G. Clean bright copy with mildly sunned edges of cloth covers, in poor (torn, soiled, chipped) copy of the scarce dustjacketl, front panel illustration still quite nice.
$87.50 [Order]
(CRITE A16885)
Day, Gardiner M. and ALLAN ROHAN CRITE (illus). The Lord's Prayer: An Interpretation. Foreword by David R. Hunter. 98 pp., 6 full-page b&w illustrations and red and gray dustjacket design by Crite, reproduced from pen and ink drawings. The Hebrew letters of God's name [Yaweh] is contained in the upper portion of each image and the specific line of prayer to which the illustration refers is penned along the lower edge. The text is an interesting sermon style interpretation and meditation on the Lord's Prayer by the thirteenth rector of the historic Christ Church Parish in Cambridge, Massachusetts. An attractive copy. 12mo, 1/4 cloth lettered in red, over red marbleized papered boards, pictorial d.j. First ed. Greenwich, The Seabury Press, 1954. Near fine (head of spine crimped), in bright clean v.g. d.j. (spine strip rubbed with tiny tear.)
$85.00 [Order]
(CROMMELYNCK A13107)
Bruxelles. Musee d'Art Moderne. Hommage a hulde aan ALBERT CROMMELYNCK. 80 pp. retrospective exhib. cat. (102 works from 1918-1982), 25 full-page illus. (including 5 in color), photo of artist, bibliog. Text by Philippe Roberts-Jones; collected utterances of Crommelynck. Important 20th century Belgian painter-printmaker whose work consists primarily of portraits in oil, pencil, and other media. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1985. Fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(CRUMPLER, D A19123)
CRUMPLER, DEWEY. Untitled 1998 (Signed original print). from Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio. 20-color print. The famous image of the hold of a slave ship is here transformed into an image of the blade of a chainsaw. Sheet size: 20 x 25 in.; image size: 19 x 24.75 in. Limited ed. of 100. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. Fine.
$475.00 [Order]
(CRUZ, E A15657)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. EMILIO CRUZ: Spilled Nightmares, Revelations, and Reflections. 22 pp., 8 full-page illus. (4 in color) including cover plate, chronol., bibliog., exhib. checklist of 13 works. Text by Susan Fleminger; poem by artist. Cruz is an African American New York painter of longstanding reputation among artists, championed by Zabriskie during the 1960's. Oblong 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(CUCCHI A12770)
Aachen. Suermondt-Ludwig-Museum. ENZO CUCCHI: Piu vicino alla luce / Naher zum Licht / Closer to the Light. 164 pp., 72 excellent color plates, catalogue of 66 frescoes and collages. checklist, exhibs., bibliog. Critical texts by Ulrich Schneider, et al. In German and English. 4to, wraps. First ed. Charta, 1997. Near fine (very slight rubbing at extrems.).
$39.95 [Order]
(CUCCHI A16999)
La Fundacion Caja De Pensiones, Sala de Exposition. ENZO CUCCHI. 128 pp. exhib. cat., illus. 4to, wraps. 1985. Near fine clean bright copy.
$18.00 [Order]
(CUCCHI A14383)
New York. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. ENZO CUCCHI. 207 pp. exhib. catalogue, 25 color and 135 b&w illus. Text by Diane Waldman. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 4000. 1986. New in shrink wrap, light dent lower spine corner.
$12.00 [Order]
(CUCCHI A6992)
New York. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. ENZO CUCCHI. 208 pp., approx. 180 illus., 26 in color, exhib. checklist. Text by Diane Waldman. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 4000. 1986. V.G. (Covers light wear, corner crease upper rear.)
$10.00 [Order]
(CUCCHI A14514)
Perucchi-Petri, Ursula. CUCCHI Drawings 1975-1989. "La Disegna". 400 pp., 380 b&w illus., notes, catalogue of 377 works, biog., bibliog., exhibs. Major contemporary Italian painter. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First English lang. ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1990. Fine, in about fine d.j. (brief crinkling at head of d.j. spine, else new book).
$40.00 [Order]
(CUEVAS A10878)
Ferrer, Martin Luis Guzman, et al. JOSE LUIS CUEVAS: Obra Recente. 21 beautifully printed color plates, plus b&w photo of artist. Texts by M.L.G. Ferrer, M.A. Munoz, Carlos Fuentes, R. A. Fabila. Small sq. 4to, pictorial papered boards. Ed. of 2000. 1993. Fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(CUEVAS A12189)
Kafka, Franz with JOSE LUIS CUEVAS (Etchings). Metamorphosis. Five subtle brooding original full-page etchings by Jose Luis Cuevas specially created for this limited edition. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir; intro. by Robert Coles. (xii), 61 + 2 pages. Printed at Wildcarrot Press. Small 4to, 1/4 Niger goat over papered boards, slipcase. Limited ed. of 1500, signed by Cuevas. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1984. Fine, in matching papered slipcase.
$250.00 [Order]
View Image
(CUEVAS A16241)
Los Angeles. Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, UCLA. JOSE LUIS CUEVAS: Intolerance. 131 pp. exhib. cat., 50 full-page illus. (including 14 in color), biog., colls., awards, bibliog., exhibs. Text by Peter Selz. Important traveling exhibition of Mexican artist Cuevas's expressionist ink, wash, and watercolor works on paper. Oblong 4to, wraps. La Jolla, Tasende Gallery, 1983. V.G.+ (brief lower corner crease front cover, else fine bright unused copy).
$17.50 [Order]
(CULLEN, CHARLES A10224)
LUCIAN and CHARLES CULLEN, illus.. Mimes of the Courtesans (Signed). This edition of the text is beautifully illustrated with erotic Beardsley-like images by Charles Cullen whose work graces many of the finest writings of the Harlem Renaissance. 152 pp., with 20 full-page erotic plates and numerous other illustrations and decorations by Cullen throughout. This copy is SIGNED by Cullen. Rarely found in such lovely condition. A fine press production, much nicer than the reprint. 4to, cloth. The first edition, limited to 1050 numbered copies, but contrary to the limitation statement, many copies were not signed. New York, The Press of Classic Lore, 1928. Fine crisp largely unopened copy.
$110.00 [Order]
(CUMMINGS, T A15639)
CUMMINGS, TERRANCE. Too Hot to Cool Down (Signed by author-artist). Illustrations by African American artist Terrance Cummings to illustrate his personal selection of 32 jazz songs. An artist's book with illustrations on every page, printed throughout in five colors and gold ink, the emphasis is more on the mildly erotic art than on the musical texts by Fats Waller, Gus Kahn, Duke Ellington, Cole Porter, Ruth Brown, Willie Dixon, Harry Woods, Arthur Kent, Sammy Cahn, et al. This copy SIGNED on the flyleaf by Cummings. Signed copies are highly uncommon. 4to, pictorial papered boards, d.j. First ed. New York, Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996. Fine/Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(CUNNINGHAM, EARL A7269)
New York. Beacon Hill Fine Art. EARL CUNNINGHAM's American Fantasies. Unpag. 17 nice full-page color plates of landscape paintings by this 20th century American primitivist, virtually ignored during his lifetime. Intro. Debra Force. Large oblong 8vo, spiral wire binding. 1997. Mint.
$15.00 [Order]
(CUNNINGHAM, I A2837)
Malde, Pradip. IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM: The Poetry of Form. 95 pp., 75 beautiful b&w plates. Folio, cloth, d.j. Schaffhausen, Stemmle, 1993. Mint.
$55.00 [Order]
(CURWEN A4723)
[CURWEN Press] Disraeli the Younger. The Infernal Marriage. 85 pp., approx. 13 b&w, 4 color ILLUS. by JOHN AUSTEN. Reprint of satirical conte first pub. in 1834 in The New Monthly Magazine and Literary Journal. 8vo, 1/4 vellum, cloth, top edge gilt, side and lower edges untrimmed. Ltd. ed. of 800 numbered copies. This is #363. London, William Jackson (Books) Ltd., 1929. V.G. -. overall. Cloth worn away at points on side edges and all corners, spine yellowed and ends rubbed, some soiling to covers. Internally very nice.
$25.00 [Order]
(CUTLER-SHAW A16788)
ITHACA. Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art. Wingtrace / The Sign of its Track: JOYCE CUTLER-SHAW. 36 pp. exhib. cat., 17 b&w illus., biog., exhibs. Text by Liliane Touraine. Important exhibition about passage and mortality by multi-media woman artist most of whose images and pictorial marks derive from an involvement with carrier pigeons. Cutler-Shaw became known in the 1970s for her namewalls and pictorial wordpoems. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1986. Near fine (short shallow dent near spine edge).
$12.00 [Order]
(DALI A4272)
Etherington-Smith, Meredith. The Persistence of Memory: A Biography of DALI. 465 pp. text, 26 photo illus. & 16 color plates. Biography. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. (Pub. at $35.00). New York, Random House, 1992. Rem. mark top edge, else new unread book.
$12.50 [Order]
(DALI A9846)
LaFountain, Marc J. DALI and Postmodernism: This is not an Essence. xvii, 173 pp., notes, index. 8vo, wraps. Albany, SUNY, 1997. As new.
$16.00 [Order]
(DALI A7082)
London. Hayward Gallery. SALVADOR DALI: The Early Years. 248 pp., 329 illus., 103 in color, nice selection of the artist's writings, exhib. checklist, notes. Text by Ian Gibson et al. 4to, wraps. New York, Thames and Hudson, 1994. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(DALI A4481)
Secrest, Meryle. SALVADOR DALI: A Biography. 307 pp., b&w photos. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Dutton, 1986. Fine/Near-fine (lightly scuffed.) (Pub. at $35.00)
$20.00 [Order]
(DAMASO A17276)
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria. Centro Atlantico de Arte Moderno CAAM. PEPE DAMASO. 117 pp. exhib. cat., color illus. Contemporary painter from the Canary Islands. 4to, pictorial wraps, printed translucent d.j. Centro Atlantico de Arte Moderno CAAM, 1997. About fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(D'ARCANGELO A17510)
Buffalo. Burchfield Center, SUNY. The American Landscape: Paintings by ALLAN D'ARCANGELO. 40 pp., 2 color, 14 b&w illus., checklist of 30 works, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Dore Ashton. Uncommon. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. Ed. of 1250. 1979. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(DAVIES, ARTHUR A11975)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. Dream Vision: The Work of ARTHUR B. DAVIES. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 15 b&w illus., 4 color plates, notes, checklist. Texts by Garnett McCoy, Linda Wolpert, Elizabeth S. Sussman, Nancy E. Miller. Slender oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1981. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(DAVIES, ARTHUR A12016)
Czestochowski, Joseph S. ARTHUR B. DAVIES Catalogue Raisonne of the Prints. 258 pp., 427 illus., 30 in color, bibliog., concordance, appendices. Includes Duncan Phillips' famous essay "Arthur B. Davies: Designer of Dreams." Essential reference on Davies. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Newark, University of Delaware, 1987. Fine/Fine.
$65.00 [Order]
(DAVIES, ARTHUR A13857)
New York. Associated American Artists. ARTHUR B. DAVIES: An Exhibition of a Collection of etchings, drypoints and lithographs. 16 pp., 17 b&w illus. (including cover), checklist of 96 works with full descriptive catalogue information on size of edition, dimensions, etc., brief biog. Foreword by Sylvan Cole, Jr. Oblong 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1966. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(DAVIES, ARTHUR A14914)
Perlman, Bennard B. The Lives, Loves, and Art of ARTHUR B. DAVIES. x, 469 pp. biography, 16 color plates and 85 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. The first comprehensive biography of Davies - the mastermind behind the Armory Show. An essential contribution to the history of early 20th century modernism. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Albany, State Univ. of New York Press, 1998. Fine, in fine dustjacket. As new.
$50.00 [Order]
(DAVIES, DIANA A8496)
DAVIES, DIANA. Photojourney. 118 pp., 112 full-page illus. of photographs from the 1960's by renowned photojournalist Diana Davies. Her subjects include many famous blues singers, and images of the civil rights movement, peace movement, women's movement, street people and scenes from Havana to Jerusalem. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Belfast (Maine), Bag Lady Press, 1989. Small smudge of dust upper rear corner, else fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(DAVIS, S A8869)
Davis, Stuart. STUART DAVIS. Unpag., 16 pp. text by artist and 45 b&w illus., color flyleaf illus., biog. note, cover photo of artist. 12mo, red cloth spine, pictorial papered boards. New York, American Artists Group (Monograph #6), 1945. Some rubbing to edges, else clean tight v.g.
$20.00 [Order]
(DAVIS, S A5130)
Sims, Lowery Stokes. STUART DAVIS, American Painter. 334 pp., 300 illus., including 129 color plates, checklist of 175 works, chronol., bibliog. Texts by William C. Agee, Robert Hunter, Diane Kelder, John Lane, Karen Wilkin, L. Kachur, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1991. Fine/Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(DAVIS, S A8549)
Sweeney, James Johnson. STUART DAVIS. 40 pp., 28 b&w illus., 3 color plates, chronol., bibliog., checklist of exhibition, list of works in American collections, index. Small 4to, grey cloth with red lettering. First ed. No d.j. New York, MOMA, 1945. V.G.+ (light wear head of spine, faint pencil marking on flyleaf).
$20.00 [Order]
(DAY A10066)
Clattenburg, Ellen Fritz, intro. The Photographic Work of F. HOLLAND DAY. 64 pp. frontis, 20 plates. Intro. and ed. by Ellen Fritz Clattenburg. Sm. 4to, wraps. Wellesley, Wellesley College Museum, 1975. Near-fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(DE CHIRICO A16147)
Bruni, Claudio. Catalogo Generale GIORGIO DE CHIRICO Vol. primo: Opere dal 1908 al 1930 (3 volumes). Volume Primo (parts 1, 2 and 3) of the catalogue raisonne of 8 volumes. 248 pp., hundreds of illustrations. part 1: 1908 to 1930, part 2: 1931 to 1950, part 3: 1951 to 1970. Brief text by Claudio Bruni in Italian. 4to, paper wraps., three volumes in original slipcase. Venice, Electa Editrice, 1971. About fine, in v.g. slipcase.
$260.00 [Order]
(DE CHIRICO A9390)
Grabaudo, Ezio and Luigi Carlucchio. 194 Drawings by GIORGIO DE CHIRICO. 4 pp. text with 194 full-page illus. of drawings from 1918-1967. Very nicely printed in b&w on warm cream ground. Large sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, nd (1969). Near-fine crisp copy, in about fine d.j. (small abrasion lower edge of rear pastedown and a few spots of scuffing to edges of d.j.).
$70.00 [Order]
(DE CHIRICO A9364)
Rome. Palazzo della Esposizione. GIORGIO DE CHIRICO Pictor Optimus. 336 pp., 366 illus. (115 in color). Excellent reference monograph on this Italian surrealist painter. Stout 4to, wraps. Rome, Edizioni Carte Segrete, 1992. Fine.
$75.00 [Order]
(DE CHIRICO A16994)
Venice. Museo Correr. DE CHIRICO nel centenario della nascita. 142 pp. exhib. cat., 109 color illus. Text in Italian. 4to, wraps. First ed. Milano, Mondadori De Luca, 1988. V.G.+ (upper edge rubbed with tiny tear).
$40.00 [Order]
(DE CHIRICO and OSSORIO A10194)
Far, Isabella. DE CHIRICO. 172 pp., 80 color plates. SIGNED on the flyleaf by Surrealist-Abstract Expressionist artist ALFONSO OSSORIO with his elaborate 60's mirror writing ownership signature. A wonderful aesthetic association between the work of two generations of surrealists. 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Abrams, 1968. Fine, in fine d.j.
$150.00 [Order]
(DE COCKER A16818)
Santa Barbara. Contemporary Arts Forum. DEAN DE COCKER: Whispering Distance, a ten year survey. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 7 full-page color plates, 12 b&w illus., biog., exhibs. California sculptor (b. 1961) who makes abstract constructive sculpture using of shapes derived from WWII aircraft structures and other architectural and engineering forms. Text by Jennifer Faist, Christopher Miles, David Pagel, Jeanne WIllette, statement by artist. Uncommon. Oblong 4to, stiff card wraps. Ed. of 500. 1999. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(DE CREEFT A11582)
New York. The Contemporaries. JOSE DE CREEFT: Themes and Variations. (10) pp., 7 full-page b&w illus. of figurative sculpture (mostly stone carving), checklist of 31 works (1919-1966). Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. November 15-December 3, 1966. Near-fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(DE FOREST A15809)
DE FOREST, ROY. A Journey To The Far Canine Range and The Unexplored Territory Beyond Terrier Pass. Artist's book. No text. 26 color panel double-sided accordion-fold book, cover color plate inset. A magical journey of man and dog through a landscape (inspired by Yosemite) inhabited by wolves, tree spirits and other mythical beings. Kids like this book too. 4to, cloth. No d.j. (as issued). San Francisco, Bedford Arts, 1988. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(DE KOONING A3124)
Hess, Thomas B. WILLEM DE KOONING. 170 pp. text, well illus., 16 in color, extensive bibliog., selections from artist's writings. 4to, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1968. Very slight rubbing to corners, else fine bright copy.
$17.50 [Order]
(DE KOONING A4648)
Hess, Thomas B. WILLEM DE KOONING. 170 pp., 115 illus., 16 in color. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1968. Near-fine/Near-fine (spine of d.j. sunned)
$55.00 [Order]
(DE KOONING A9394)
Minneapolis. Walker Art Center. DE KOONING. Drawings / Sculptures. Unpag. cat. (80 pp.), 70 illus., some in color. Texts by Philip Larson & Peter Schjeldahl. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. Dutton, 1974. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(DE KOONING A1065)
Rosenberg, Harold. DE KOONING. 294 pp. with 208 plates, 65 colorplates, including three fold-outs, chronol., selected bibliog. The important monograph. Large oblong folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, n.d. (1974). About fine, in fine d.j.
$900.00 [Order]
(DE KOONING A12560)
Washington, D.C. National Gallery of Art. WILLEM DE KOONING: Paintings. 231 pp. exhib. cat., 90 color plates, 20 b&w illus. Texts by David Sylvester, Richard Schiff, Marla Prather. Lovely copy of one of the most important De Kooning books. 4to, cloth, slipcase. First ed. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1994. Fine/Fine.
$135.00 [Order]
(DE LEON A8564)
Osborne, Duncan P. AMANDA DE LEON. Unpag. (4 pp.) text and portfolio of 15 tipped-in color plates (including cover-plate). Born in Spain, the daughter of Spanish artist Rafael Andrade, but raised in Venezuela, De Leon is a mid-twentieth-century painter whose figurative work is heavily influenced by Latin American folk arts. Large 4to, card wraps., d.j. New York, Fine Arts (Series of Contemporary Masterpieces), 1955. About fine bright copy, in v.g. covers with mild soiling and yellowing, one small patch of abrasion and short tear head of backstrip.
$30.00 [Order]
(DE MILLE, A A6776)
DE MILLE, AGNES. Reprieve: A memoir. 288 pp. Autobiography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Doubleday, 1981. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (slight sunning to spine). Clean tight copy, no markings.
$10.00 [Order]
(DE STAEL A9983)
Barker, Nicholas. NICOLAS DE STAEL Drawings and Engraved Work. 62 pp., 12 b&w illus., checklist of books illustrated by De Stael. Pref. Denys Sutton; essay Nicholas Barker. Scarce and important catalogue reference. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 400. London, Taranman, 1981. About fine.
$125.00 [Order]
(DECARAVA A14969)
Alinder, James, ed. and intro. ROY DECARAVA. 192 pp., 82 full-page nicely printed b&w plates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Ed. by James Alinder; text by Sherry Turner DeCarava. Important monograph on an eminent African American photographer. Large 4to, linen covered boards, d.j. First ed. Carmel, Friends of Photography, 1981. Fine, in near fine d.j. (tiny closed creased tear lower edge front panel). First ed.
$170.00 [Order]
(DECARAVA A18828)
Galassi, Peter and Sherry Turner DeCarava. ROY DECARAVA: A Retrospective (Inscribed by DeCarava). 280 pp., 194 illus. in tritone, 43 in duotone, bibliog., index. Essay by Sherry Turner DeCarava. A beautiful publication. 4to (11 1/2 x 9 7/8 in.), cloth, d.j. First ed. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1996. Fine/Fine.
$325.00 [Order]
(DEJONGHE A13713)
Dell'Ava, Suzanne, ed. BERNARD DEJONGHE. 46 pp., illus. Eng. trans. by Ian Noble. Avant-garde ceramic sculpture. Sq. 8vo, wraps., d.j. Geneva, Editions Olizane (Ceramics Today No. 5), 1983. Fine/Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(DELANEY A19111)
ATLANTA. High Museum of Art. BEAUFORD DELANEY: The Color Yellow. 61 pp. exhib. cat., color and b&w illus., bibliog. Text by Richard J. Powell. Scarce. 4to (26 cm.), wraps. First ed. February 9-May 5, 2002. New.
$100.00 [Order]
(DELANEY A16182)
Leeming, David. Amazing Grace: A Life of BEAUFORD DELANEY. xvi, 221 pp., 23 color plates, approx. 40 b&w illus. and photos, bibliog., index. Fine new biography of the renowned African American painter. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Oxford University Press, 1998. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $29.95).
$19.50 [Order]
(DELANEY A9727)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. BEAUFORD DELANEY: A Retrospective. Unpag. (91 pp.) exhib. cat., 32 color plates, 35 b&w illus., exhib. checklist. Texts by Richard Long, James Baldwin, and reprint of Henry Miller's famous early text. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1978. Fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(DELANEY A18612)
UNIVERSITY PARK. Palmer Museum of Art. An Artistic Friendship: BEAUFORD DELANEY and LAWRENCE CALCAGNO. 71 pp., 26 color plates, illustrated checklist of 11 works by Delaney and 15 by Calcagno. Text by Joyce Henri Robinson. Covers Delaney's later years in Paris. Important new information. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. University Park, Penn State Univ. Press,. As new
$15.00 [Order]
(DELAP, TONY A19332)
Irvine. Art Gallery, University of California, Irvine. TONY DeLAP: The Last Five Years, 1963-1968. 50 pp. exhib. cat.,40 b&w illus., 6 color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog., checklist of 40 works. Substantial text by Alan Solomon, statement by DeLap. Important 1960s California minimalist painter and sculptor. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. January 28-March 9, 1969. V.G. (lower corner dent, else fine clean tight copy).
$25.00 [Order]
(DELAP, TONY A19334)
Los Angeles. Felix Landau Gallery. TONY DeLAP [Exhibition catalogue and ephemera]. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 5 full-page color plates, 12 small b&w illus. Text by John Coplans. SOLD WITH Bi-fold invitation card that seems to have served as the catalogue to Tony Delap's 1969 exhibition at Felix Landau Gallery (Feb. 3-March 9, 1969), 2 b&w illus. and text by Alan Solomon. Scarce important pieces of California minimalist history. Sq. 16mo, stapled wraps. 1966; 1969. Fine collectible condition.
$45.00 [Order]
(DELAUNAY, R A17108)
New York. Guggenheim Museum. Visions of Paris: ROBERT DELAUNAY's Series. 147 pp., 98 color plates (most full-page) , approx. 9 b&w illus., notes, selected bibliog. Texts by Mark Rosenthal and Matthew Drutt; essay and letters by Delaunay; poems by Apollinaire, Aragon, Cendrars, Victor Huidobro. The best book on Delaunay's Saint Severin, Eiffel Tower, and window series with excellent quality plates. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1997. As new.
$38.00 [Order]
(DELAUNAY, S A3478)
Baron, Stanley with Jacques Damase. SONIA DELAUNAY, The Life of an Artist. A Personal Biography Based on Unpublished Private Journals. 208 pp., 203 illus., 115 in color, many personal photographs, chronol., bibliog., index. A fine new biography with much new information. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Abrams, 1995. As new. (Pub. at $39.95).
$30.00 [Order]
(DELAUNAY, S A7839)
Morano, Elizabeth. SONIA DELAUNAY: Art into Fashion. 104 pp., 40 color plates, 50 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog. Foreword by Diana Vreeland. 4to, stiff wraps. Second printing. New York, Braziller, (1986) 1994. As new.
$16.00 [Order]
(DELAUNAY, S A11761)
Paris. Bibliotheque Nationale. SONIA et ROBERT DELAUNAY. 178 pp., 174 illus. (approx. 10 full-page color plates), 541 items (mostly prints, drawings, illustrated books) by the Delaunays, plus full catalogue of the Sonia Delaunay bequest (listing many rare books and publications). Pref. Georges Le Rider; texts by Florence Callu, Jean Toulet, Sabine Coron, Françoise Woimant, Marie-Cecile Miessner, and Marie Avril. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. 1977. Fine clean bright copy.
$45.00 [Order]
(DEMUTH A2082)
Farnham, Emily. CHARLES DEMUTH: Behind a Laughing Mask. 238 pp., 40 illus., 8 in color. Lengthy INSCRIPTION by author. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Norman, Univ. of Oklahoma, 1971. Edges of d.j. slightly worn, else near-fine.
$28.00 [Order]
(DEMUTH A3087)
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff. CHARLES DEMUTH. 96 pp. exhib. cat. of 158 works, 85 illus., 2 in color, chronol., bibliog. Small 4to, hardback, papered boards. New York, MOMA, 1950. No d.j. Corners and spine ends worn, scuffed with edges sunned. V.G.-.
$8.50 [Order]
(DENNISON A8099)
New York. Kennedy Galleries. DOROTHY DELL DENNISON. Unpag. exhib. cat., 12 b&w, 1 color cover plate, checklist of 28 works by this figurative painter who has been exhibiting since 1933. Text by Clyde Singer. 4to, stapled wraps. 1968. V.G.+.
$10.00 [Order]
(DI ORIO A15574)
Bardi, Pietro Maria and Mary Di Iorio. MARY DI IORIO: Fotografias de Ricardo Pereira. 79 pp., more than 50 b&w photographs, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Statement by artist. In Portuguese and English. Contemporary Brazilian ceramics sculptor who makes large ovoid forms in installation and in combination with other materials. Oblong 4to, cloth. First ed. Uberlandia:Grafica da Universidade Federal de Uberlandia,1991. V.G. (Foot of spine and cornertips bumped, else clean bright copy).
$12.00 [Order]
(DIAGHILEV A12907)
PARIS. Bibliotheque Nationale. DIAGHILEV: Les Ballets Russes. 167 pp., 4 hors-text color plates, numerous b&w illus. Pref. Georges Le Rider. Catalogue by Martine Kahane, Nicole Wild and Jean-Michel Nectoux. Excellent reference work. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1979. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(DIAMOND A14758)
New York. Robert Miller Gallery. MARTHA DIAMOND. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 7 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by poet Eileen Myles. Well-known contemporary abstract painter who has been showing in New York since the mid-70s. 8vo, wraps. Errata sheet laid in. First ed. 1990. As new.
$10.00 [Order]
(DIBBETTS A4164)
Fuchs, Rudi and Gloria Moure. JAN DIBBETS: Lumiere interieure. Oeuvres sur l'architecture. 228 pp., 146 illus., 111 in color, statement by artist, exhibs., bibliog. Beautiful abstract photographs, many in series, of windows and doors, often in combination with drawing and painting. Text in French. 4to, cloth, d.j. Paris, Cercle d'Art, 1992. Mint.
$40.00 [Order]
(DICKINSON, EDWIN A18941)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art and the Weeden Gallery. The Dickinson Family Heritage: Paintings and Drawings by EDWIN DICKINSON. 24 pp., b&w illus., checklist of 43 works, bibliog. Recollections by Ross Moffett, Dorothea Weeden. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1970. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(DICKINSON, EDWIN A18850)
Buffalo. Burchfield Center. EDWIN DICKINSON: Tribute Exhibition. 35 pp., 16 b&w illus., chronology, exhib. checklist of 79 works, bibliography of exhibitions. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1977. Near fine. Clean bright copy with light denting; small sticker stain lower corner front cover.
$8.00 [Order]
(DIEBENKORN A12135)
New York. Gagosian. RICHARD DIEBENKORN: Ocean Park. 76 pp, 12 full-page color plates, 12 b&w figs. Excellent text by Jack Flam. Uncommon and important catalogue. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1992. As new.
$125.00 [Order]
(DILG A17252)
Providence. David W. Bell Gallery, Brown University. JOHN DILG Paintings 1994-1998. 24 pp., 12 color plates, 4 b&w illus. Text by Jo-Anne Conklin. Signed letter from artist laid in. Small sq. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(DILLON, FRANK J A16756)
DILLON, FRANK J. Untitled Still Life [Bearded Iris in Vase] [Signed watercolor]. Delicate floral watercolor in shades of blue, green, pink, violet, brown and gray on heavy warm white paper. Signed lower right. 19th-centruy African American painter and stained glass designer (b.1866). Frank Joseph Dillon studied at Oberlin College, and at the Art Students League. He subsequently exhibited his still-life work in the Harmon Foundation exhibitions of 1929 and 1933, as well as at the Smithsonian (in 1929), and other venues available to Black artists of this era where he won substantial attention for his work. [Porter, Modern Negro Art, p. 133; Cederholm (1973), 79; Against the Odds, 120, 180-182; listed in Igoe.] 11 x 9 1/8 inches, in slightly larger plain wood frame. N.d. (circa 1930s). About fine.
$2,200.00 [Order]
View Image
(DINE A12242)
DINE, JIM. The Apocalypse: The Revelation of Saint John the Divine. A beautiful artist's book containing 29 original expressionist woodblock prints by Jim Dine, printed on Apta, handmade at the Richard De Bas Mill, in France, folding to a page size of 11 by 15 inches. Bound in oak veneer plywood boards, stained with a lightning-bolt image drawn by Dine. The text is taken from the 1611 King James version of the Bible. A lovely production. Folio, original wooden boards, alum-tawed pigskin spine. Limited edition of 150 copies signed by Dine on the title page and by Andrew Hoyem on the colophon. San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1982. Fine.
$5,400.00 [Order]
View Image
(DINE A10485)
Geneva. Galerie Cramer. JIM DINE Estampes originales, livres illustres, divers. 32 pp., 13 illus., including 11 color plates. Text in English and catalogue of works in French. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 1800. 1973. About fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(DINE A18278)
JAMES, HENRY and JIM DINE (photogravure). The Madonna of the Future (Limited signed edition). 68 pp. Introduction by Arthur Danto. Signed fine press edition of a short story by Henry James. Contains photogravure by Jim Dine [The photogravure was originally published in his book Ape and the Cat of which only 75 copies were issued.] Prospectus laid in. 4to (12 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches), cloth, titled in black on front cover and spine. No. 186 of the total limited numbered edition of 200. San Francisco, Arion Press, 1997. Mint condition.
$700.00 [Order]
(DINE A12778)
London. Waddington Graphics. Rise Up Solitude! Prints 1985-86 by JIM DINE. 33 pp. exhib. cat., 12 large color plates, 8 b&w illus. of a series that constitutes a serious artistic meditation on death. Intro. by Marco Livingstone; important interview with Dine. Large sq. 4to, stiff pictorial wraps. 1986. Near-fine clean bright copy.
$18.50 [Order]
(DINE A19023)
New York. PaceWildenstein. JIM DINE: New Paintings, Photographs and a Sculpture. 46 pp. exhib. cat., 16 full-page illus. (11 in color), checklist. Text by Vincent Katz. Excellent quality printing. Sq. 4to, self-wraps. 2004. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(DINE A16031)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Paintings, Sculpture and Drawing by JIM DINE. Unpag. (20 pp.) exhib. cat., 22 illus., exhib. checklist. Scarce early exhibition catalogue. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. November 1966. Near fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(DISLER A16812)
Basel. Museum fur Gegenwartskunst. MARTIN DISLER Zeichnungen 1968-1983, Bucher und das grosse Bild Offnung eines Massengrabs. 114 pp. exhib. cat., 84 illus., including 41 in color (most full-page, one foldout), checklist of 249 works, brief biog. Text by Marie Helene Cornips, et al. Foreword in German, Dutch, and French; text in German only. Important contemporary expressionist painter. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1983. V.G.+ (clean tight copy with a few cracks in spine paper.)
$12.00 [Order]
(DIVINE A4267)
Jay, Bernard. Not Simply DIVINE: Beneath the Makeup, Above the Heels and Behind the Scenes with a Cult Superstar. 227 pp., 33 illus. The biography of the crossdressing icon of a generation, written by his manager from 1977-88. 8vo, wraps. 2nd printing. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1994. Rem. mark lower edge, else new.
$9.50 [Order]
(DIX A12561)
London. Tate Gallery. OTTO DIX, 1891-1969. 232 pp., 180 illus., including 132 color platets. Texts by Frank Whitford, Iain B. Whyte, Sarah O'Brien Twohig, Ursula Zeller. In English. Important reference work. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. 1992. Near-fine (partial spine crease).
$40.00 [Order]
(DOBLER A14749)
Zurich.. ANDREAS DOBLER. 15 pp. exhib. cat. 8 illus. (including 2 color cover plates). Text by Patrick Frey in German, with English and Italian off-print translations laid in. Swiss painter (b. 1963). 4to, stapled wraps. Zurich, 1988. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(DODD A12539)
Athens. High Museum of Art. LAMAR DODD: A Retrospective Exhibition. 134 pp., checklist of 93 works, all illus., some colorplates, biog., exhibs., excerpts from writing about Dodd, index. Text by Lloyd Goodrich. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 7500 1970. About fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(DOMELA A2076)
Brion, Marcel. DOMELA. 76 pp., 16 b&w illus., 11 tipped-in color plates of abstract multi-media reliefs from 1953-1960. 8vo, wraps, d.j. Paris, Georges Fall (Le Musée de poche), 1961. V.G.++. Edges of d.j. slightly worn, spine slightly sunned, rear flap creased.
$10.00 [Order]
(DOMOTO A14772)
New York. Martha Jackson Gallery. DOMOTO: solutions, continuite. (8) pp., artist photo plus 4 illus. (2 in color)., chronol., exhibs., colls. Introduction by Isamu Noguchi. Contemporary Kyoto-born geometric abstract painter, living in Paris in the 60's, who represented Japan at the XXII Venice Biennale. Small 4to, stapled card wraps., die-cut black paper over red. March 7-April 1, 1967. Fine.
$7.50 [Order]
(DONATI A16432)
Cambridge (MA). The New Gallery, Hayden Library, MIT. ENRICO DONATI. 8 pp. exhib. cat., color cover plate, 3 b&w illus., checklist of 24 paintings, chronol., exhibs., colls. 8vo, stapled card wraps. April 6-May 3, 1964. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(DONATI A16433)
New York. Staempfli Gallery. ENRICO DONATI. Exhibition catalogue consisting of 2 colorplates, 3 b&w photos of artist by Pat McCallum. Text by Peter Selz. This exhibition marked Donati's third solo show at Staempfli. Oblong 8vo, folded card. February 1-19, 1966. About fine.
$8.50 [Order]
(DONATI A16437)
New York. Staempfli Gallery. ENRICO DONATI. Exhibition catalogue consisting of six panel folding card, 3 color plates, 4 b&w illus., biog., colls. Oblong 8vo, folded card. January 20-February 14, 1970. About fine.
$8.50 [Order]
(DONATI A16435)
New York. Staempfli Gallery. ENRICO DONATI: Recent Paintings. Exhib. cat., 2 full-page color plates, chronol., exhibs., colls. Text by Nicholas Calas. Donati's first solo exhibition at Staempfli who showed his work for many years thereafter. Oblong 8vo, folded card. April 3-21, 1962. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(DONATI A16436)
New York. Staempfli Gallery. ENRICO DONATI: Recent Paintings. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 10 illus. (including 2 full-page color plates), chronol., exhibs., colls. Text by Alain Jouffroy "Donati Between Two Worlds." Donati's second exhibition at Staempfli. Oblong 8vo, stapled card wraps. November 26-December 14, 1963. Near fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(DONATI A16434)
New York. Staempfli Gallery. ENRICO DONATI: Recent Paintings. 10 pp. exhib. cat., 4 color plates, 5 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., colls. Oblong 8vo, stapled card wraps. February 20-March 16, 1968. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(DONEGA A9798)
Cirici-Pellicer, Alexander. J, DONEGA [JETTA DONEGA]. Unpag. (65 pp.) retrospective exhib. cat., covering 1957-66, 20 full-page b&w illus., biog., list of works. Texts by Alexander Cirici-Pellicer and Guiseppe Marchiori. In Italian / English. Jetta Donega's work consists mostly of carved marble, wood and bronze-cast biomorphic forms more reminiscent of Hepworth and Arp than of work by her teachers Marini and Manzu. Small 8vo, printed paper stiff self-wraps. Torino, 1966. V.G.- (a few tiny spatters and small soil spot lower corner front cover).
$17.00 [Order]
(DORAZIO A14333)
New York. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery. PIERO DORAZIO Paintings 1965-1968. Unpag. (26 pp.) exhib. cat., 12 tipped-in color plates, 14 b&w illus., biog. Contemporary Italian abstract painting. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1969. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(DORAZIO A13433)
Rome. Parametro Galeria d'Arte. PIERO DORAZIO: grisailles. 12 pp., 3 b&w illus. (one double page), checklist of 15 works, biog. notes. Text in Italian by Cesare Vivaldi. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1976. Fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(DOROSH A16219)
New York. A.I.R. Gallery. DARIA DOROSH: Reweaving Time. 36 pp., 35 illus. (including 16 color plates), biog., exhibs. Text by Dominique Nahas. One of the original founders of the women's cooperative A.I.R. Gallery, Dorosh's work spans a range of media (photographs, ceramics, found objects, etc.), scale, and content that defies categorization. Small sq. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 2001. As new.
$7.50 [Order]
(DOVE A7975)
Washington, D.C. Phillips Collection. ARTHUR DOVE and Duncan Phillips: Artist and Patron. 158 pp., 38 b&w illus., 43 color plates, notes, chronol. with photos of artist. Text by Sasha M. Newman; foreword by Loughlin Phillips; exhibition history and reviews by Jan Lancaster. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1981. V.G. Light spine crease, underlining on three pages.
$16.00 [Order]
(DOYLE, SAM A19211)
Tsuzuki, Kyoichi. ArT Random 18: SAM DOYLE. 68 illus. including photos of the artist and his family, and many color plates of his work. Doyle is a well-known African American folk artist who worked in house paint on tin. Scarce. 4to, papered boards. Kyoto, 1989. Fine.
$160.00 [Order]
(DRAGO A10489)
Belgrade. Muzeja Savremene Umetnosti. DRAGO. 24 pp., 14 illus. In Serbo-Croatian and French. 8vo, wraps. 1973. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(DRAKE, J A16585)
Washington, D.C. Corcoran Gallery of Art. JAMES DRAKE: Place and Passage. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 11 illus. (5 in color), biog., exhibs., bibliog., checklist. Text by Terrie Sultan. Multi-media pieces by Texas artist concerned with U.S.-Mexico boundary issues and cultural constructs. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1990. Near fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(DRESSLER A13381)
Berlin. Galerie Nierendorf. AUGUST WILHELM DRESSLER Kunstblatter No. 12. 32 pp. Includes 8 original woodcuts by Dressler. frontis photo of artist, 9 additional b&w plates, 79 thumbnail b&w illus. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 2000. Pricelist laid in. 1967. Fine.
$80.00 [Order]
(DREW, LEONARDO A18897)
New York. Threadwaxing Space. LEONARDO DREW. 32 pp., illus. in color and b&w. Texts by Thomas McEvilley and Timothy Nye. Ground-breaking show for this multi-media New York sculptor whose choice of materials raises issues of urban and rural African American identity and history. 4to, wraps. Limited ed. of 1000. 1994. Fine new copy.
$37.50 [Order]
(DREXLER A17810)
New York. Grey Gallery, NYU. Intimate Emotions: ROSALYN DREXLER. Unpag. exhibition catalogue, 12 color, 21 b&w illus., checklist of 37 works, chronol. Text by Drexler and by Thomas Sokolowski. Feminist painter, novelist, playwright, director. Scarce. 8vo, wraps. 1986. V.G. (lightly dented).
$17.50 [Order]
(DRISKELL A15688)
College Park. University of Maryland Art Gallery. DAVID DRISKELL: A Survey. 56 pp., 30 plates, 4 in color, photofrontis. portrait of Driskell, 1 text illus. Important interview with artist; substantial text by painter Keith Morrison; ed. by Edith Tonelli. Retrospective of a major contemporary African American painter, eminent curator, and art historian. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. October 21-December 5, 1980. Fine.
$275.00 [Order]
(DRISKELL A18938)
DRISKELL, DAVID C. Contemporary Visual Expressions: The Art of Sam Gilliam Martha Jackson-Jarvis, Keith Morrison, William T. Williams (Signed by LOIS MAILOU JONES). Signed in ink on title page by Lois Mailou Jones. 80 pp., 34 illus., 21 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog., colls. for each artist. Important Washington exhibition of African American art. 4to, wraps. First ed. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1987. Fine.
$90.00 [Order]
(DROESE A16770)
Venezia. XLIII. Biennale di Venezia. Bundesrepublik Deutschland. FELIX DROESE: Haus der Waffenlosigkeit. 159 pp., over 45 illus. (approx. 20 in color), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Dierk Stemmler. In German / English / Italian. Important contemporary German artist (b. 1950), student and colleague of Joseph Beuys, political activist and theorist who combines sculpture, wall-scale cut-outs and drawing in room-sized installations. 4to, papered boards, d.j. First ed. 1988. Fine new copy, in near fine d.j. (a few spots of crinkling along edges).
$27.50 [Order]
(DU BOIS, S A16486)
Horne, Gerald. Race Woman: The Lives of SHIRLEY GRAHAM DU BOIS. viii, 361, notes, index. The subject of this biography was a well-known Harlem Renaissance playwright, biographer, teacher, and novelist, as well as an important civil rights activist, proto-feminist and partner to W. E. B. DuBois. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, New York University Press, 2000. Fine/Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(DUBUFFET A14340)
Dallas. Museum of Fine Arts. JEAN DUBUFFET Retrospective. 54 pp. exhib. cat., 36 full-page illus. (including 4 colorplates), checklist of 74 works, bibliog The 10 pp. text consists of three selections from Dubuffet's writings including his Notes for a lectures given at the Arts Club of Chicago (December 20, 1951). Small 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1966. About fine (lower cornertip of 3 leaves partial creasing.)
$25.00 [Order]
(DUBUFFET A10800)
DUBUFFET, JEAN. DUBUFFET Edifices. 46 (2) pp., illus. in b&w and color throughout. 8vo, pictorial wraps. New York, MOMA, 1968. Near-fine crisp clean copy (price sticker shadow).
$15.00 [Order]
(DUBUFFET A14137)
Loreau, Max. JEAN DUBUFFET: Delits, Deportements, Lieux de Haut Jeu. 608 pp., 800 b&w and color illus. Important monograph and early catalogue of Dubuffet's work in all media. Text in French. Large sq. 4to, decorative cloth, clear acetate jacket, publisher's band. Paris, Weber, 1971. Fine, with small chip in lower edge of acetate jacket
$210.00 [Order]
(DUBUFFET A15538)
New York. Christie's. Prints by JEAN DUBUFFET from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Ralph E. Colin. Auction sale catalogue listing 126 lots (prints and illustrated books), all illus. (approx. 45 in color). Intro. by Sophie Webel in French and English. Small 4to, pictorial wraps. May 9, 1995. V.G.+ (prices realized sheet stapled to inside of front cover, dent at upper spine corner.)
$15.00 [Order]
(DUBUFFET A2001)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. JEAN DUBUFFET, Drawings. Unpag. exhib. cat., 38 b&w illus. Intro. by Virginia Allen. Small square 4to, stiff-wraps. 1968. Near-fine.
$14.00 [Order]
(DUBUFFET A6893)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. JEAN DUBUFFET: Drawings. Unpag. catalogue of 39 drawings, all illus. Intro. by Virginia Allen. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1968. Near-fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(DUBUFFET A15309)
New York. Pace Gallery. DUBUFFET: Studies for a Spectacle. Unpag. (33 pp.) exhib. cat., approx. 28 illus., some in color (including double-page centerfold photo of the sculptures standing around in Dubuffet's studio), checklist of 39 painted resin works, 16 drawings. 8vo, stapled pictorial stiff silver and black pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1973. V.G.+ (mild surface rubbing to cover, else bright crisp copy).
$12.00 [Order]
(DUBUFFET A10939)
New York. Pace Gallery. DUBUFFET: Studies for a Spectacle. Unpag. exhib. cat., 29 illus., 6 in color, including wonderful centerfold photo of the sculptures all grouped together in Dubuffet's studio, checklist of 39 sculptures, 16 drawings. 8vo, stiff pictorial stapled wraps. 1973. Near-fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(DUBUFFET A18463)
New York. Pace Gallery. J. DUBUFFET Recent Work 1974-1976. Cover title: Theatres de Memoire. Unpag. (approx. 40 pp.), 10 full-page color plates, 37 b&w illus. and photos, exhib. checklist of paintings and drawings. Oblong 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1977. About fine (tiny bit of rubbing upper edge rear cover).
$22.00 [Order]
(DUBUFFET A10940)
New York. Pace Gallery. JEAN DUBUFFET: Recent Paintings (cover title: Brefs Exercises d'ecole journaliere). 32 pp. exhib. cat., 27 illus. (including rear coverplate), 6 in color. Text by Peter Schjeldahl. Small 4to, cloth spine, pictorial papered cardboard (designed to look like a schoolchild's notebook.) 1980. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(DUBUFFET A8101)
New York. Pace Gallery. JEAN DUBUFFET: Simulacres. 45 pp. exhib. cat., illus. 4to, wraps., plastic d.j. 1969. About fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(DUBUFFET A14440)
New York. Pace Gallery and Richard Gray Gallery, Chicago. J. DUBUFFET: Theatres de Memoire. 32 pp., illus. throughout (including 8 full-page color plates). The catalogue to a double exhibition of Dubuffet's two series Scenes champetres and Scenes banales. In French. Oblong 4to, pictorial self-wraps. 1979. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(DUBUFFET A16401)
New York. Pierre Matisse Gallery. DUBUFFET: Exhibition of Peintures d'Assemblages, Graffiti, Sols, Texturologie and other recent works done in 1956 and 1957 by JEAN DUBUFFET. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 16 b&w illus., checklist of 20 works. Title of exhibition printed across inside of covers. Scarce. Sq. 12mo, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. February 4-22, 1958. V.G.+ (faint trace of ballpoint ownership name on upper left of checklist page, else fine.)
$30.00 [Order]
(DUCHAMP A10368)
Cabanne, Pierre. Dialogues with MARCEL DUCHAMP. 136 pp., 22 b&w illus. and photos, chronol., bibliog. by Bernard Karpel, index. Intro. by Robert Motherwell; pref. by Salvador Dali; appreciation by Jasper Johns. Interviews with Duchamp held shortly before the artist's death in 1968. English trans. by Ron Padgett. 8vo, wraps. First printing. New York, Viking (The Documents of 20th-Century Art), 1971. V.G.+ (near fine crisp uncreased copy, but with short black marker line on top corner of half-title page).
$12.00 [Order]
(DUCHAMP A18777)
D'Harnoncourt, Anne and Walter Hopps. Etant donnes: 1 La Chute d'Eau, 2 Le Gaz d'Eclairage: Reflections on a New Work by Marcel Duchamp. 68 pp., 58 b&w illus., plus cover photo of Duchamp. Second reprint of Philadelphia Museum of Art Bulletin LXIV (nos. 299-300) 1969. With the 1973 Afterword by Anne D'Harnoncourt. 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1987 reprint. Philadelphia: Museum of Art, 1987. About fine (tiny bit of rubbing head of spine, else tight clean and bright copy.)
$11.00 [Order]
(DUCHAMP A17198)
Duchamp, Marcel, in trans by Richard Hamilton and Ecke Bonk, trans.. Duchamp a l'infinitif/ in the infinitive. (xi), 115 (11) pp. Typotranslation by Richard Hamilton and Ecke Bonk of each page of Marcel Duchamp's White Box Notes (first published in 1967 as a limited edition of 150 facsimile copies with an English translation by Cleve Gray and Duchamp.) Includes notes on the translation and on Duchamp's choice of language, as well as a chronology of Duchamp's project. Printed on 80 lb. Mohawk opaque white vellum. The front cover reproduces in colored screenprint on vinyl the image set into the cover of the original white box. 8vo, cloth spine and rear cover, laminated pictorial upper board. typosophic society, 1999. Mint.
$275.00 [Order]
(DUCHAMP A12123)
Kotte, Werner. MARCEL DUCHAMP als Zeitmaschine / MARCEL DUCHAMP als tijdmachine. 160 pp., 52 b&w illus., 13 color plates, extensive scholarly notes. Dual lang. text by Kotte in German and Dutch, with additional brief texts in English by Arias-Misson, Enrico Baj, Stelio Maria Martini, Selenco, Eugenio Miccini. Published to accompany the exhibition in Utrecht. 8vo, wraps. Koln, Walther Konig, 1987. V.G. clean tight copy with rubbing to extrems of cover.
$17.00 [Order]
(DUCHAMP A8110)
Philadelphia. Museum of Art. MARCEL DUCHAMP. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 2 b&w illus. and frontis. photo of Duchamp by Man Ray, checklist of 292 works and interesting list of portraits of Duchamp.. Text by Anne d'Harnoncourt. Small sq. 4to, stapled stiff wraps. 1973. About fine.
$24.50 [Order]
(DUCHAMP A5042)
Seigel, Jerrold. The Private Worlds of MARCEL DUCHAMP: Desire, Liberation, and the Self in Modern Culture. 307 pp., 66 b&w illus., 6 color plates, extensive scholarly notes, index. A comprehensive rereading of Duchamp with much new material. Cultural history meets psychobiography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1995. As new. (Pub. at $34.95).
$28.50 [Order]
(DUCHAMP A11902)
Tokyo. Galerie Tokoro. Les 3 Duchamps: Jacques Villon, Raymond Ducamp-Villon, Marcel Duchamp. 105 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 50 illus. in color and b&w, additional photos and text illus., parallel chronols. for the three brothers, exhibs., colls., bibliog. for each. Texts by Pierre Cabanne and Yoshiaki Tono. Dual lang. text in Japanese / French. 4to, self-wraps. 1984. About fine crisp copy (short rear corner crease).
$30.00 [Order]
(DUCHAMP-VILLON A1073)
Hamilton, George Heard and William C. Agee. RAYMOND DUCHAMP-VILLON 1876-1918. 141 pp. include 79 b&w plates. Intro. G.H. Hamilton. Writings by artist, chronol., bibliog. Small 4to, wraps. New York, Walker and Company, 1967. A few scholarly marginalia, else v.g.+.
$10.00 [Order]
(DUCHATEAU A15552)
Antwerpen. Internationaal Cultureel Centrum. HUGO DUCHATEAU. 16 full-page illus. of two serial drawing conceptual progressions, each image with accompanying text by artist. In Dutch / French / English. 4to, wraps. 1980. As new.
$10.00 [Order]
(DUFRESNE A17249)
Les Sables d'Olonne. Musee de l'Abbaye Sainte-Croix and Musee d'Art moderne, Villeneuve. FRANCOIS DUFRENE. 15 color plates of paintings, numerous b&w photos, checklist of 62 works, biog., bibliog., exhibs. Text by Alain Jouffroy; interview with artist. An associate of Klein, Guy Debord, and others, Dufrene (1930-1982) was an important lettrist and Situationist artist, known among other things for his temporary public mural collages throughout Paris which consisted of tearing the layerings of public posters which he called Dessous d'affiches. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1988. Near fine (tiny corner tip dent).
$30.00 [Order]
(DUFY A1496)
Brion, Marcel. DUFY, Paintings and Watercolours. 112 pp., 82 illus., 16 in color. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Phaidon, 1958. D.j. somewhat worn, spine faded.
$30.00 [Order]
(DUFY A17159)
Guillon-Lafaille, Fanny. RAOUL DUFY: Catalogue Raisonne des Aquarelles, Gouaches, et Pastels Tome 1. 469 pp., 1053 catalogued works, all with b&w reference illus., 24 color plates, index of titles, index of museums. The first of a multi-volume Catalogue Raisonne (divided by subject matter and media) dealing with Dufy's paintings on paper. This volume contains the early impressionist, cubist and fauve works, plus the landscapes of the Mediterranean, Pyrenees, and Midi, images of farms and gardens, urban scenes, chateaux images, and all the horse racing and jockey pictures [Freitag 2475]. In French. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Limited numbered ed. of 1000. Paris: L. Carré et Cie, 1981. Fine, in fine dustjacket, in publisher's card slipcase.
$530.00 [Order]
(DUFY A1918)
Perez-Tibi, Dora. DUFY. 336 pp., 379 illus., 236 in color, including three fold-outs, chronol., extensive bibliog., index. Text in English. A major monograph. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First American ed. New York, Abrams, 1989. Fine, in fine d.j.
$77.50 [Order]
(DUNBAR A17083)
DUNBAR, PAUL LAURENCE. Folks from Dixie. 263 pp. including the 12 original b&w illus. by E.W. Kemble. Facsimile reprint of Dunbar's 1898 classic book of short stories. 8vo, pictorial papered boards. First ed. thus. Lifetime Library, 1971. V.G. +. Clean bright copy with mild rubbing head of spine.
$35.00 [Order]
(DUNBAR, GEORGE A15494)
New Orleans. New Orleans Museum of Art. DUNBAR: Mining the Surfaces. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 32 gorgeous color plates, 1 b&w, checklist of 65 works, exhibs., colls., bibliog. Text by Edward Lucie-Smith. Richly detailed works with metal leaf and clay surfaces reminiscent of Mexican art and Japanese lacquer work and of George Dunbar's origins in Abstract Expressionism. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. of 2000. 1997. V.G.+ (slight specks of rubbing rear cover and cornertips.)
$15.00 [Order]
(DUNCAN A2160)
DUNCAN, DAVID DOUGLAS. Self-Portrait: U.S.A. 240 pp., 325 plates. Folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, n.d.. Near-fine in nice v.g.+ d.j. with just a little edgewear and one short tear.
$17.00 [Order]
(DUNCAN A2293)
DUNCAN, DAVID DOUGLAS. Yankee Nomad: a photographic odyssey. 480 pp., 130 photos in color. Photojournalism. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. Second ed. New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966. About fine, in v.g.- d.j. with short tears and tiny chips along edges.
$15.00 [Order]
(DUNHAM A18282)
DE ASSIS, JOACHIM MARIA MACHADE and CARROLL DUNHAM (illus.). The Alienist (Signed). Signed by artist Carroll Dunham. 56 pp. text on cream paper plus 24 pp. illus. (12 drawings) printed on green German mouldmade Bugra paper. The types are Gill Sans Medium for the text, and Gill Sans Bold for display, composed in Monotype, with Gill Sans Cameo Ruled for initials and display, handset. A fine copy of an exceptional book. The Alienist, a classic novella of Latin American fiction, is a satiric indictment of 19th-century science, in which an alienist attempts to discover a foolproof means to distinguish sanity from madness. Oblong 4to (10 x 14 inches), dark green cloth covers, in light green cloth and papered slipcase. No. 154 of a total numbered edition of 250. San Francisco, Arion Press, 1998. Fine/Fine.
$550.00 [Order]
(DURAS A6612)
DURAS, MARGUERITE. Blue Eyes, Black Hair. 117 pp. novel about an obsessive displaced passion. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Pantheon, 1987. Fine crisp copy in about fine d.j. (touch of sunning to spine).
$14.00 [Order]
(DURAS A6053)
DURAS, MARGUERITE and XAVIERE GAUTHIER. Woman to Woman. 200 pp. notes, bibliog. A conversation between two writers on the cultural positioning of women at the end of the 20th century. English trans. of "Les parleuses" (1974) with an afterword by Katherine A. Jensen. Small 8vo, cloth, d.j. Lincoln and London, Univ. of Nebraska Press, 1987. Fine/Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.